Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 29/07 11:47 am - Le Tour de L'Avenir du Saguenay: Stages 4, 5 & GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/29/07
 

Le Tour de L'Avenir du Saguenay Saguenay QC

Stage 4: Individual Time Trial, 10km

Men
1. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Acidose Lactique 10:11:56
2. Natan Brown (USA) Texasat 0:02
3. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Club Cycliste Amos0:09
4. Taylor Birmann (USA) Borah Developement0:18
5. Andrew Lattimore (Can) Team Ontario 10:24
6. Emmanuël Laberge (Can) Acidose Lactique 10:27
7. Frédéric Poisson (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:29
8. Pierrick Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos0:30
9. Philippe-AntoineM Alexandre (Can) AntoineMaillot bleu record0:35
10. Jean-Simon Houle (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:38
11. Philippe Lacasse (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 10:40
12. Marc-André Bonneau (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:49
13. William Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus21:01
14. Marc-Antoine Lagacé (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus21:01
15. Antoni Loignon (Can) Élicycle 11:01
16. Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys1:03
17. Stuart Wight (Can) Team Atlantic 11:07
18. Jacob Bouchard (Can) Acidose Lactique 11:08
19. Jean-Richard Cormier (Can) Team Atlantic 11:09
20. Mikael Bilodeau (Can) Maillot bleu record1:10
21. Andrew L'esperance (Can) Team Atlantic 11:10
22. Edouard Garneau (Can) Élicycle 11:14
23. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 11:16
24. Trevor Damen (Can) Team Ontario 11:18
25. Maxime Gauthier (Can) Élicycle 21:18
26. Morgan P. Ryan (USA) Élicycle 21:22
27. Philippe Nadon (Can) Club Cycliste Amos1:22
28. Michael Dalterio (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:24
29. Bernard Christopher (Can) Élicycle 11:26
30. Laurent Dallaire (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 21:28
31. Aubrey Moore (USA) Texas1:28
32. James Bird (USA) Borah Developement1:29
33. Samuël Chrétien (Can) Acidose Lactique 11:30
34. Lawson Craddock (USA) Texas1:31
35. Charlie Evans (Can) Team Atlantic 11:37
36. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Team Ontario 11:42
37. Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys1:43
38. John Schimek (USA) Borah Developement1:46
39. Christophe Riopel B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:46
40. David Sarrazin (Can) Élicycle 21:47
41. Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Borah Developement1:49
42. Marc-Antoine Olivier (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:51
43. Marc-Olivier Helms (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:53
44. Conrad Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys1:55
45. Julien Belleville R. (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy1:56
46. Frédéric Ouellet L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 12:00
47. Jean-Michel Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos2:01
48. Francis Desbiens (Can) Maillot bleu record2:01
49. Raphael Massé (Can) Maillot bleu record2:08
50. Marc-André Beaudoin (Can) Élicycle 22:09
51. Michael James (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys2:10
52. Guillaume Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 12:14
53. Pierre Aubin (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 22:23
54. Nicolas Kilsdonk G. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 22:26
55. Yann Beaulieu (Can) Élicycle 12:41
56. Bennett Winn (Can) Team Ontario 12:44
57. Francois Lebel St. L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 22:53
58. Yannick Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 23:03
59. David Couturier (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 24:05
Women
1. Virginie Gauthier (Can) Espoirs Laval 30:13:58
2. Coryn Rivera (USA) Major motion cyclingat 0:10
3. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 10:16
4. Krista Ruby (Can) Team Ontario 20:27
5. Shanie Bergeron (Can) Eva-Devinci0:38
6. Raphaëlle Chrétien (Can) Eva-Devinci0:39
7. Janie Fortin (Can) Eva-Devinci0:44
8. Élisabeth Albert (Can) Acidose Lactique 20:47
9. Évelyne Gagnon (Can) Acidose Lactique 20:50
10. Gabrielle Duchesne (Can) Eva-Devinci0:51
11. Kaitlin A. Antonneau (USA) Major motion cycling0:58
12. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe Cascade1:01
13. Stéphanie Drolet (Can) Team Atlantic 21:03
14. Anna Young (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls1:05
15. Kendall G. Ryan (USA) Major motion cycling1:11
16. Jessica Yeaton (USA) Major motion cycling1:18
17. Camille G. Fortier (Can) Élicycle 31:18
18. Frédérique Lord (Can) Élicycle 31:23
19. Véronique Drapeau Z. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 31:24
20. Joanie Laflamme (Can) Acidose Lactique 21:30
21. marie-Pier Raymond (Can) Élicycle 31:31
22. Florence L. Lamarche (Can) Team Ontario 21:37
23. Caroline Drolet (Can) Espoirs Laval 31:38
24. Catherine Brunet (Can) Espoirs Laval 31:42
25. Jessica Dahn (Can) Team Atlantic 21:48
26. Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascade1:49
27. Jessica Garneau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 11:50
28. Cassandra D. Poitras (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 11:50
29. Lauriane Boulé R. (Can) Équipe Cascade1:52
30. Stephanie Bester (Can) Team Ontario 21:54
31. Kyla Fisher (Can) Team Atlantic 21:57
32. Justine Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 31:59
33. Édith Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 32:02
34. Maude Bezeau B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 22:07
35. Kassandra Boulay (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 12:11
36. Roxanne Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 32:13
37. Lysanne Fratelli (Can) Élicycle 32:27
38. Kim Manuel (Can) Team Atlantic 22:36
39. Kelci C. Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls2:44
40. Adriane Provost (Can) Espoirs Laval 32:57
41. Martine Therrien (Can) Espoirs Laval 23:11
42. Marcella Weiss (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls3:15
43. Victoria Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls3:31
DNS. Marianne Chapleau (Can) Espoirs Laval 2
Stage 5: Critérium - Pyramide de La Baie, 21.6km

A criterium under the rain: Accidents and scars

A fearful group of racers started the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir. The pouring rain turned the Alcan criterium into an' icefield' yesterday. At least 15 athletes visited the concrete in the fastest downhill of the course on Mgr Dufour. However, the luck was with us, noone was seriously injured. The pack worked hard to maintain their concentration and make the stage a good experience.

The battle for the first place in the men's category was definitively on. The stage was, without a doubt, a turning point in le Tour de l'Avenir. At the end it was three teams from Quebec that stood proud on the podium. Pierrick Naud from Team Amos, took the lead with a time of 47min40 followed by Jacob Bouchard from Team Acidose Lactic with the exact same time. The third step of the podium went to Antoin Duchesne, also from Team Acidose Lactic.

On the women's side, the yellow jersey Coryn Rivera missed the climb up the podium for the first time. The women's criterium was an open war between USA and Canada. At the end, the top two positions went to local athletes from team Eva-Devinci - Janie Fortin with a time of 38min23 and Shanie Bergeron with a time 38min38. The third place went to Kendall G. Ryan from Mojor Motion cycling with a time of 38min40. Even without being on the podium, Coryn Rivera keeps her yellow jersey with a comfortable lead of 5 minutes.

Men
1. Pierrick Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos0:47:40
2. Jacob Bouchard (Can) Acidose Lactique 1at s.t.0
3. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Acidose Lactique 10:03
4. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Club Cycliste Amos0:03
5. Frédéric Poisson (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:03
6. William Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 20:03
7. Philippe-Antoine Alexandre (Can) Maillot bleu record0:03
8. Jean-Simon Houle (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:03
9. Natan Brown (USA) Texas0:03
10. Marc-André Bonneau (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy0:03
11. Mikael Bilodeau (Can) Maillot bleu record0:03
12. Marc-Antoine Lagacé (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 20:03
13. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 10:08
14. Edouard Garneau (Can) Élicycle 10:12
15. Bernard Christopher (Can) Élicycle 11:56
16. Jean-Richard Cormier (Can) Team Atlantic 11:56
17. Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys1:56
18. Marc-Olivier Helms (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:56
19. Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys1:56
20. Emmanuël Laberge (Can) Acidose Lactique 11:56
21. Christophe Riopel B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:56
22. Yann Beaulieu (Can) Élicycle 11:56
23. Marc-Antoine Olivier (Can) Espoirs Laval 11:56
24. Yannick Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 21:56
25. Francis Desbiens (Can) Maillot bleu record1:56
26. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Team Ontario 11:56
27. Trevor Damen (Can) Team Ontario 11:56
28. Andrew L'esperance (Can) Team Atlantic 11:56
29. Guillaume Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 11:56
30. Antoni Loignon (Can) Élicycle 11:56
31. Maxime Gauthier (Can) Élicycle 21:56
32. Philippe Nadon (Can) Club Cycliste Amos1:56
33. Philippe Lacasse (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 11:56
34. Andrew Lattimore (Can) Team Ontario 11:56
35. Frédéric Ouellet L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 11:56
36. Laurent Dallaire (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 22:25
37. Taylor Birmann (USA) Borah Developement3:08
38. Lawson Craddock (USA) Texas3:08
39. James Bird (USA) Borah Developement3:56
40. Michael James (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys3:56
41. David Sarrazin (Can) Élicycle 23:56
42. Morgan P. Ryan (USA) Élicycle 23:56
43. Conrad Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys3:56
44. Raphael Massé (Can) Maillot bleu record6:08
45. Nicolas Kilsdonk G. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 26:32
46. Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Borah Developement6:36
47. Samuël Chrétien (Can) Acidose Lactique 16:36
48. Stuart Wight (Can) Team Atlantic 19:31
49. Marc-André Beaudoin (Can) Élicycle 210:12
50. Jean-Michel Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos10:16
51. Michael Dalterio (Can) Espoirs Laval 111:05
52. Francois Lebel St. L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 211:54
53. Bennett Winn (Can) Team Ontario 112:16
54. Charlie Evans (Can) Team Atlantic 112:44
55. Julien Belleville R. (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy12:44
56. John Schimek (USA) Borah Developement12:44
57. David Couturier (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 214:04
58. Pierre Aubin (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 215:42
59. Aubrey Moore (USA) Texas16:42
Women
1. Janie Fortin (Can) Eva-Devinci0:38:23
2. Shanie Bergeron (Can) Eva-Devinciat 0:15
3. Kendall G. Ryan (USA) Major motion cycling0:17
4. Kaitlin A. Antonneau (USA) Major motion cycling0:17
5. Élisabeth Albert (Can) Acidose Lactique 20:17
6. Joanie Laflamme (Can) Acidose Lactique 20:17
7. Coryn Rivera (USA) Major motion cycling0:17
8. Raphaëlle Chrétien (Can) Eva-Devinci0:22
9. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 10:22
10. Krista Ruby (Can) Team Ontario 20:22
11. Virginie Gauthier (Can) Espoirs Laval 30:22
12. Anna Young (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls0:24
13. Jessica Yeaton (USA) Major motion cycling0:24
14. Véronique Drapeau Z. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 30:24
15. Jessica Garneau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 10:24
16. Stéphanie Drolet (Can) Team Atlantic 20:24
17. Lysanne Fratelli (Can) Élicycle 30:24
18. Cassandra D. Poitras (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 10:24
19. Florence L. Lamarche (Can) Team Ontario 20:54
20. Camille G. Fortier (Can) Élicycle 30:24
21. Frédérique Lord (Can) Élicycle 31:12
22. Gabrielle Duchesne (Can) Eva-Devinci0:24
23. Stephanie Bester (Can) Team Ontario 21:41
24. Justine Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 31:41
25. Édith Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 31:44
26. Caroline Drolet (Can) Espoirs Laval 32:53
27. Catherine Brunet (Can) Espoirs Laval 32:59
28. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe Cascade2:59
29. Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascade0:24
30. Évelyne Gagnon (Can) Acidose Lactique 23:52
31. Maude Bezeau B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 24:47
32. Kelci C. Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls4:59
33. Marcella Weiss (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls4:59
34. Victoria Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls4:59
35. Lauriane Boulé R. (Can) Équipe Cascade5:17
36. Kim Manuel (Can) Team Atlantic 26:21
37. Martine Therrien (Can) Espoirs Laval 27:18
38. Jessica Dahn (Can) Team Atlantic 27:23
39. marie-Pier Raymond (Can) Élicycle 38:04
40. Kyla Fisher (Can) Team Atlantic 29:16
41. Roxanne Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 39:35
DNF. Kassandra Boulay (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 1
DNS. Adriane Provost (Can) Espoirs Laval 3
GC
Men
1. Natan Brown (USA) Texas4:17:26
2. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Club Cycliste Amosat 0:21
3. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Acidose Lactique 10:22
4. Pierrick Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos0:30
5. Philippe-Antoine Alexandre (Can) Maillot bleu record0:47
6. Frédéric Poisson (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy1:08
7. Jean-Simon Houle (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy1:21
8. Marc-André Bonneau (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy1:32
9. Jacob Bouchard (Can) Acidose Lactique 11:34
10. Marc-Antoine Lagacé (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 22:35
11. Edouard Garneau (Can) Élicycle 12:38
12. Andrew Lattimore (Can) Team Ontario 13:26
13. Philippe Lacasse (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 13:56
14. Antoni Loignon (Can) Élicycle 14:09
15. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 14:26
16. Jean-Richard Cormier (Can) Team Atlantic 14:30
17. Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys5:16
18. Lawson Craddock (USA) Texas6:28
19. Bernard Christopher (Can) Élicycle 16:40
20. Marc-Antoine Olivier (Can) Espoirs Laval 16:51
21. Taylor Birmann (USA) Borah Developement6:52
22. Maxime Gauthier (Can) Élicycle 26:55
23. Yann Beaulieu (Can) Élicycle 17:03
24. Trevor Damen (Can) Team Ontario 17:12
25. William Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 27:18
26. James Bird (USA) Borah Developement7:33
27. Morgan P. Ryan (USA) Élicycle 27:57
28. Marc-Olivier Helms (Can) Espoirs Laval 18:45
29. Christophe Riopel B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 18:59
30. David Sarrazin (Can) Élicycle 29:00
31. Philippe Nadon (Can) Club Cycliste Amos10:06
32. Frédéric Ouellet L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 110:14
33. Emmanuël Laberge (Can) Acidose Lactique 110:40
34. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Team Ontario 111:54
35. Jean-Michel Naud (Can) Club Cycliste Amos12:43
36. Francis Desbiens (Can) Maillot bleu record13:18
37. Raphael Massé (Can) Maillot bleu record14:00
38. Michael Dalterio (Can) Espoirs Laval 114:34
39. Nicolas Kilsdonk G. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 214:57
40. Andrew L'esperance (Can) Team Atlantic 116:44
41. Charlie Evans (Can) Team Atlantic 117:05
42. Marc-André Beaudoin (Can) Élicycle 218:33
43. Samuël Chrétien (Can) Acidose Lactique 119:04
44. Stuart Wight (Can) Team Atlantic 119:20
45. Aubrey Moore (USA) Texas19:39
46. Michael James (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys21:46
47. Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Borah Developement25:54
48. Laurent Dallaire (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 226:44
49. John Schimek (USA) Borah Developement31:21
50. Yannick Fontaine (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 231:25
51. Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys33:32
52. Mikael Bilodeau (Can) Maillot bleu record34:49
53. Conrad Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks boys36:48
54. Bennett Winn (Can) Team Ontario 137:21
55. Julien Belleville R. (Can) Club Cycliste Ste-Foy37:26
56. Guillaume Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 138:28
57. Francois Lebel St. L. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 240:37
58. Pierre Aubin (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 249:18
59. David Couturier (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 21:13:42
Women
1. Coryn Rivera (USA) Major motion cycling4:16:25
2. Shanie Bergeron (Can) Eva-Devinciat 6:01
3. Élisabeth Albert (Can) Acidose Lactique 26:53
4. Kaitlin A. Antonneau (USA) Major motion cycling9:25
5. Jessica Yeaton (USA) Major motion cycling10:44
6. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 111:58
7. Krista Ruby (Can) Team Ontario 213:35
8. Raphaëlle Chrétien (Can) Eva-Devinci19:06
9. Virginie Gauthier (Can) Espoirs Laval 320:10
10. Gabrielle Duchesne (Can) Eva-Devinci22:20
11. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe Cascade24:28
12. Kendall G. Ryan (USA) Major motion cycling25:37
13. Janie Fortin (Can) Eva-Devinci26:14
14. Stéphanie Drolet (Can) Team Atlantic 226:38
15. marie-Pier Raymond (Can) Élicycle 327:52
16. Joanie Laflamme (Can) Acidose Lactique 230:22
17. Évelyne Gagnon (Can) Acidose Lactique 230:52
18. Frédérique Lord (Can) Élicycle 330:52
19. Jessica Garneau (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 133:43
20. Caroline Drolet (Can) Espoirs Laval 333:55
21. Cassandra D. Poitras (Can) Équipe cycliste Musique Plus 135:17
22. Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascade36:45
23. Florence L. Lamarche (Can) Team Ontario 237:09
24. Anna Young (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls38:28
25. Catherine Brunet (Can) Espoirs Laval 340:08
26. Véronique Drapeau Z. (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 341:26
27. Lysanne Fratelli (Can) Élicycle 342:01
28. Justine Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 344:09
29. Jessica Dahn (Can) Team Atlantic 245:24
30. Édith Levasseur (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 352:34
31. Camille G. Fortier (Can) Élicycle 352:51
32. Kim Manuel (Can) Team Atlantic 21:03:46
33. Maude Bezeau B. (Can) Espoirs Laval 21:04:25
34. Stephanie Bester (Can) Team Ontario 21:09:05
35. Lauriane Boulé R. (Can) Équipe Cascade1:12:57
36. Victoria Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls1:13:31
37. Kyla Fisher (Can) Team Atlantic 21:18:31
38. Kelci C. Roberts (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls1:20:14
39. Martine Therrien (Can) Espoirs Laval 21:20:47
40. Roxanne Charest (Can) Véloclub Longueuil 31:21:24
41. Marcella Weiss (USA) Baraboo Sharks girls1:25:50


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login