Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 6/07 2:27 am - Junior Worlds


Posted by Editor on 08/6/07
 

Junior World Championships - Mexico

More results from the Track portion of the Junior World Championships underway in Aquascalientes, Mexico.


Women's Sprint

(Note: Monique Sullivan qualified first and skipped the first round of 16)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
Monique Sullivan (Canada) beats Marina Gandini (Italy) 12.75

Heat 2
Kristina Vogel (Germany) beats Lizandra Ramirez (Cuba) 12.17

Heat 3
Renata Dabrowska (Poland) beats Victoria Baranova (Russia) 12.55

Heat 4
Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) beats Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 11.95

Heat 5
Jess Varnish (Great Britain) beats Sabine Bretschneider (Germany) 12.09

Heat 6
Charlene Delev (Germany) beats Josephine Butler (Australia) 12.69

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 11.92
2 Josephine Butler (Australia)
3 Marina Gandini (Italy)

Heat 2
1 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 12.09
2 Lizandra Ramirez (Cuba)
3 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)

QuarterFinal

Heat 1
Monique Sullivan (Canada) beats Victoria Baranova (Russia) 2 - 0

Heat 2
Kristina Vogel (Germany) beats Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 2 - 1

Heat 3
Charlene Delev (Germany) beats Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 2 - 0

Heat 4
Jess Varnish (Great Britain) beats Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 2 - 1


Men's Scratch Race

1 Travis Meyer (Australia) 13:014
2 Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Poland)
3 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
4 Shane Kline (United States Of America)
5 Marek Volf (Czech Republic)
6 Juan Antonio Segovia Marin (Spain)
7 Yoshiaki Shimada (Japan)
8 Alexander Petrovskiy (Russia)
9 Sam Steele (New Zealand)
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)
11 Bastian Faltin (Germany)
12 Abraham Martinez (Mexico)
13 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands)
14 Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)
15 Matthew Potma (Canada)
16 Tomas Alberio (Italy)
DNF Daniel Diaz (Argentina)
DNF Remi Azema (France)
DNF Salazar Castane Hugo Sebastian (Colombia)


Kilometre Time Trial
1 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1:04.3
2 Maurice Calles (Germany) 1:05.6
3 Glenn O'shea (Australia) 1:05.8
4 Nicolas Giulia (France) 1:05.9
5 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:06.0
6 Davide Cimolai (Italy) 1:06.2
7 Stijn Steels (Belgium) 1:06.4
8 Jiri Bares (Czech Republic) 1:06.6
9 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 1:06.7
10 Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) 1:07.5
11 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 1:09.7
12 Jorge Garza (Mexico) 1:12.4
DNS Shane Kline (USA)


Men's Team Sprint

Qualifying

1 France 1:00.7
2 Great Britain 1:00.9
3 Australia 1:01.6
4 Italy 1:02.0
5 Poland 1:02.1
6 Venezuela 1:02.2
7 Germany 1:02.7
8 Japan 1:02.9
9 Russia 1:03.8
10 Mexico 1:04.7
11 Argentina 1:05.0

Bronze Medal Final
1 Australia 1:01.4
2 Italy 1:02.4

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 1:00.9
2 France 1:01.1


Women's 2000M Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 2:24.1
2 Sarah Kent (Australia) 2:29.1
3 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 2:29.9
4 Chantal Blaak (Netherlands) 2:30.0
5 Gloria Presti (Italy) 2:30.5
6 Fiona Dutriaux (France) 2:30.9
7 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
8 Franziska Merten (Germany) 2:31.2
9 Cathy Jordan (New Zealand) 2:32.8
10 Iraida Garcia (Cuba)
11 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 2:32.9
12 Elizaveta Asseserova (Russia) 2:33.5
13 Lauren Shirock (USA) 2:34.4
14 Anna Mosbach (Germany) 2:35.6
15 Aya Kajiwara (Japan) 2:41.2
16 Ariadna Roxana Leon (Mexico) 2:41.7
17 Chiang Chia Wen (Taiwan) 2:45.2
18 Ana Astorga (Mexico) 2:48.9

Bronze Medal Final
1 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 2:28.8
2 Chantal Blaak (Netherlands) 2:30.7

Gold Medal Final
1 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 2:23.2
2 Sarah Kent (Australia) 2:30.1


Men's Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Australia 4:13.0
2 Russia 4:15.7
3 Italy 4:17.9
4 Germany 4:20.0
5 France 4:21.4
6 New Zealand 4:22.8
7 Spain 4:25.1
8 Netherlands 4:26.9
9 Czech Republic 4:27.0
10 Belgium 4:28.5
11 Argentine 4:37.4
12 Mexico 4:42.6

Bronze Medal Final
1 Italy 4:17.5
2 Germany 4:19.0

Gold Medal Final
1 Australia 4:11.8
2 Russia 4:19.0


Men's Keirin

1 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)
2 David Daniell (Great Britain)
3 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy)
4 Charlie Conord (France)
5 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan)
6 Byron Davis (Australia)
7 Andrea Guardini (Italy)
8 Paul Kanzler (Germany)
9 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany)
10 Konrad Dabkowski (Poland)
11 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
12 Jason Holloway (Australia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login