Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 7/07 6:03 am - Junior Worlds


Posted by Editor on 08/7/07
 

Junior World Championships - Aquascalientes, Mexico

Day 3 Track results

Women's 500M TT

1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 35.19
2 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 35.26
3 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany) 35.71
4 Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 35.98
5 Josephine Butler (Australia) 36.02
6 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 36.11
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 36.11
8 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 36.29
9 Lizandra Ramirez (Cuba) 36.37
10 Philippa Hindmarsh (Australia) 36.43
11 Szu Ping Lin (Taiwan) 36.87
12 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 37.37
13 Serena Mensa (Italy) 37.39
14 Colleen Hayduk (USA) 37.47
15 Estefany Mariso Tinajero Cobos (Mexico) 37.81
16 Elena Melnichenko (Russia) 38.02
17 Maricarmen Martinez (Mexico) 40.24
DNS Aya Kajiwara (Japan)

Men's Points Race

1 Nikita Novikov (Russia) 37 points
2 Bouke Kuiper (Netherlands) 31
3 Jason Christie (New Zealand) 29
4 Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Poland) 28
5 Ralf Matzka (Germany) 27
6 Petr Kaltofen (Czech Republic) 26
7 Jerome Cousin (France) 24
8 Elia Viviani (Italy) 22
9 Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades (Colombia) 8
10 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 8
11 Nicholas Reinert (USA) 3
12 Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) 2
13 Cesar Vaquera (Mexico) 1
14 Giovanini Martin (Argentina) 1
15 Diego Jose Flores De Leon (Guatemala)
16 Roberto Quistial Arcos (Equador)
17 Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spain)
18 Maarten Vlasselaer (Belgium)
19 Yoshiaki Shimada (Japan) -15
DNS Matthew Potma (Canada)

Women's Scratch Race

1 Iraida Garcia (Cuba)
2 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)
3 Anna Mosbach (Germany)
4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
5 Josephine Tomic (Australia)
6 Colleen Hayduk (USA)
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
8 Yennifer Cesar (Venezuela)
9 Fiona Dutriaux (France)
10 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)
11 Elizaveta Asseserova (Russia)
12 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
13 Chiang Chia Wen (Taiwan)
14 Monika Mixova (Czech Republic)
15 Aya Kajiwara (Japan)
16 Ariadna Roxana Leon (Mexico)

Women's Sprint

Semifinal

Heat 1
Jess Varnish (Great Britain) beat Monique Sullivan (Canada) 12.47 & 12.22

Heat 2
Kristina Vogel (Germany) beat Charlene Delev (Germany) 11.93 & 12.57

Rideoff for 5th-8th
5 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 12.28
6 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
7 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
8 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Bronze Medal Final
Charlene Delev (Germany) beat Monique Sullivan (Canada) 2 - 1

Gold Medal Final
Kristina Vogel (Germany) beat Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 2 - 0

Final Classification
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)
6 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
7 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
8 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
9 Josephine Butler (Australia)
10 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)
11 Marina Gandini (Italy)
12 Lizandra Ramirez (Cuba)
13 Yennifer Cesar (Venezuela)
14 Philippa Hindmarsh (Australia)
15 Elena Melnichenko (Russia)
16 Szu Ping Lin (Taiwan)
17 Estefany Mariso Tinajero Cobos (Mexico)
18 Caroline Leal (Mexico)
19 Maricarmen Martinez (Mexico)

Men's Sprint

200M TT Qualifier
1 Thierry Jollet (France) 10.52
2 Andrea Guardini (Italy) 10.54
3 David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.56
4 Christian Lyte (Great Britain) 10.57
5 Byron Davis (Australia) 10.59
6 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.60
7 Charlie Conord (France) 10.64
8 Juliusz Polak (Poland) 10.64
9 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.64
10 Paul Kanzler (Germany) 10.64
11 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.67
12 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 10.68
13 Philipp Thiele (Germany) 10.73
14 Jason Holloway (Australia) 10.77
15 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 10.77
16 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.79
17 David Espinoza (USA) 10.81
18 Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Colombia) 10.84
19 Ilya Okunev (Russia) 10.89
20 Vadim Berbenyuk (Russia) 10.90
21 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 10.92
22 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.92
23 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 10.99
24 Florian Karge (Germany) 11.03
25 Stephane Cossette (Canada) 11.04
26 Kirill Filatov (Russia) 11.08
27 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 11.09
28 Lanell Rockmore (USA) 11.23
29 Sergio Canales (Mexico) 11.24
30 Juan Sivira (Venezuela) 11.34
31 Guido Da Pepello (Argentina) 11.34
32 Marco Antonio Valenzuela (Mexico) 11.35
33 Hector Ivan Cruz (Mexico) 11.40
DNS Konrad Dabkowski (Poland)

Note: Cossette missed qualifying by 1/100th of a second

Round 1

Heat 1
Thierry Jollet (France) 11.59, beat Florian Karge (Germany)

Heat 2
Andrea Guardini (Italy) 11.20, beat Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) (relegated)

Heat 3
Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.83, beat David Daniell (Great Britain)

Heat 4
Christian Lyte (Great Britain), 11.04 beat Myron Simpson (New Zealand)

Heat 5
Vadim Berbenyuk (Russia), 10.91 beat Byron Davis (Australia)

Heat 6
Ilya Okunev (Russia), 12.20 beat Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Heat 7
Charlie Conord (France), 11.01 beat Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Colombia)

Heat 8
Juliusz Polak (Poland), 11.00 beat David Espinoza (USA)

Heat 9
Kazuki Amagai (Japan), 11.04 beat Quentin Lafargue (France)

Heat 10
Paul Kanzler (Germany), 11.03 beat Takashi Sakamoto (Japan)

Heat 11
Jason Holloway (Australia), 11.11 beat Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 12
Peter Mitchell (Great Britain), 11.06 beat Philipp Thiele (Germany)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
Peter Mitchell (Great Britain), 10.93 beat Thierry Jollet (France)

Heat 2
Andrea Guardini (Italy), 10.77 beat Jason Holloway (Australia)

Heat 3
Paul Kanzler (Germany), 10.66 beat Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)

Heat 4
Christian Lyte (Great Britain), 11.27 beat Kazuki Amagai (Japan)

Heat 5
Juliusz Polak (Poland), 11.06 beat Vadim Berbenyuk (Russia) (relegated)

Heat 6
Charlie Conord (France), 11.00 beat Ilya Okunev (Russia)

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) beat Jason Holloway (Australia) 2 - 0

Heat 2
Thierry Jollet (France) beat Andrea Guardini (Italy) 2 - 1

Heat 3
1 Paul Kanzler (Germany) beat Charlie Conord (France) 2 - 1

Heat 4
1 Christian Lyte (Great Britain) beat Juliusz Polak (Poland) 2 - 0

Rideoff for 5th-8th
1 Andrea Guardini (Italy) 10.94
2 Jason Holloway (Australia)
3 Charlie Conord (France)
4 Juliusz Polak (Poland)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login