Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 7/07 8:45 am - USA Cycling Announces MTB Worlds Team


Posted by Editor on 08/7/07
 

USA Cycling Announces MTB Worlds Team

USA Cycling announced today the 61 athletes that have been nominated to represent the United States at the upcoming 2007 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Fort William, Scotland, Sept. 3-9.

With only one year remaining until the Olympic Games in Beijing, American cross country athletes will square off against fellow 2008 hopefuls from across the globe in the only Olympic discipline of off-road cycling. Seven men and eight women have been nominated to the elite cross country squad.


Elite Men's Cross Country

1. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Boulder, Colo.)
2. Todd Wells (Durango, Colo.)
3. Jeremiah Bishop (Harrisonburg, Va.)
4. Michael Broderick (Chilmark, Mass.)
5. Barry Wicks (Corvallis, Ore.)
6. Adam Craig (Bend, Ore.)
7. Carl Decker (Bend, Ore.)

Elite Women's Cross Country

1. Willow Koerber (Ashville, N.C.)
2. Heather Irmiger (Boulder, Colo.)
3. Mary McConneloug (Chilmark, Mass.)
4. Georgia Gould (Ketchum, Idaho)
5. Sue Haywood (Davis, W. Va.) *
6. Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt.) Trek
7. Kelli Emmett (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
8. Shonny Vanlandingham (Durango, Colo.) *

U23 Men's Cross Country

1. Sam Schultz (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
2. Colin Cares (Boulder, Colo.)
3. Tad Elliott (Durango, Colo.)
4. Mitchell Peterson (Sandy, Utah)
5. Sam Jurekovic (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

U23 Women's Cross Country

1. Chloe Forsman (Boulder, Colo.)
2. Caitlyn Tuel (Boulder, Colo.)

Junior Men's Cross Country

1. Ethan Gilmour (Ludlow, Vt.)
2. Gregory Carpenter (Canton, Conn.)
3. Stephen Ettinger (Cashmere, Wash.)
4. Chris Peterson (Sandy, Utah) devo
5. Tristan Cowie (Dawsonville, Ga.)

Junior Women's Cross Country

1. Stephanie White (Bedford, N.H.)
2. Amy Cox (Scottsdale, Ariz.)

Elite Men's Downhill

1. Cole Bangert (Twin Lakes, Colo.)
2. Duncan Riffle (Santa Barbara, Calif.)
3. Luke Strobel (Renton, Wash.)
4. Gerritt Beytagh (Fletcher, N.C.)
5. T.J. Sharp (Boulder, Colo.)
6. Chris Van Dine (Salt Lake City, Utah)
7. Christopher Herndon (Etowah, N.C.)

Elite Women's Downhill

1. Kathy Pruitt (Lake Almanor, Calif.)
2. Melissa Buhl (Chandler, Ariz.)
3. Lisa Myklak (Boulder, Colo.)
4. Amelia Colosurdo (Seattle, Wash.)
5. Darian Harvey (Durango, Colo.)

Junior Men's Downhill

1. JD Swanguen (San Diego, Calif.)
2. Logan Binggeli (St. George, Utah)
3. Brad Oien (Fountain Valley, Calif.)
4. Tim Price (Great Falls, Va.)
5. Tyler McCaul (Aptos, Calif.)

Junior Women's Downhill

1. Chrissie Pinney (Concord, Calif.)

Elite Men's 4-Cross

1. Brian Lopes (San Clemente, Calif.)
2. Ross Milan (Golden, Colo.)
3. Eric Carter (Winchester, Calif./Mongoose)
4. Rich Houseman (Temecula, Calif.)*
5. Tommy Tokarczyk (Durango, Colo.)
6. Jeremiah Work (Austin, Texas)

Elite Women's 4-Cross

1. Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash.)
2. Melissa Buhl (Chandler, Ariz.)
3. Jessica Vogt (Boulder, Colo.)
4. Tara Llanes (Los Alamitos, Calif.)
5. Neven Steinmetz (Boulder, Colo.)

Observed Trials

1. Cameron Kowall (Gates Mills, Ohio)
2. Neil Wiley (Tucson, Ariz.)
3. Brian Yezierski (Middleton, Conn.)
4. Dave Campbell (Lilburn, Ga.)

*declined nomination

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login