Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 12/07 5:16 am - NMBS Final XC, Final Standings


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/07
 

NMBS Final Snowmass Resort, Breckenridge CO
Courtesy NMBS Press Office

Georgia Gould (LUNA), 27, of Ketchum, Ohio, won the women's cross country discipline of the 2007 National Mountain Bike Series in the USA, August 11, with a perfect scorecard of six straight victories. The men's cross country winner was Canada's Geoff Kabush (Maxxis), 30, of Victoria, BC, who added a final round win to the three other victories he'd taken in the series and finished comfortably ahead in points of Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski, 29, (Subaru-Gary Fisher), of Boulder, Colorado.

Pro Women
1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Womens Mtb1:58:51.34
2. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Womens Mtb Teamat 1:48.50
3. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher3:42.52
4. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team4:10.66
5. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher5:15.00
6. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus7:55.76
7. Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/VW9:02.55
8. Melanie McQuaid (Can) BMC/Natures Path9:04.89
9. Jamie Whitmore (USA) Cannondale/Michelin9:09.45
10. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing11:22.56
11. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mtb Team13:49.38
12. Judy Freeman (USA) Ind14:09.53
13. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team14:28.22
14. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Titus14:28.82
15. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/VW16:33.70
16. Kelley Mattingly (USA) Ind16:41.39
17. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/VW /Rocky Mountain17:02.96
18. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) BMC/Sports Garage19:52.02
19. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Lynskey Performance22:31.31
20. Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale22:34.71
21. Erin Huck (USA) Sports Garage22:36.66
22. Emily Van Meter (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale23:11.22
23. Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo-Bella/Kona23:27.67
24. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports23:42.91
25. Laura Anderson (USA) Overtheedgesports/Brickoven24:25.35
26. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion24:42.53
27. Krista Park (USA) Colavita24:59.84
28. Sue Butler (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale Mtb Tm27:52.17
29. Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale28:56.37
30. Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale29:03.42
31. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack29:04.80
32. Tanya Nestvogel (USA) Prestigesubarutitus30:17.48
33. Megan Monroe (USA) BMC-Sports Garage30:57.93
34. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Tamarack31:14.84
35. Heather Baumgartner (USA) Colorado Singletrack32:34.55
36. Sarah Barber (USA) Titus/Kenda/X-Fusion32:36.30
37. Jana Repulski (USA) Team Tamarack Resort32:45.59
38. Jeanine Lee (USA) Rocky Mountain Racing33:23.52
39. Lynn Stott (USA) Tamarack33:58.59
40. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Vantaggio/Xpecialized35:20.71
41. Melanie Meyers (USA) Kenda/Titus/X-Fusion36:01.29
42. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona36:57.99
43. Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale37:04.81
44. Alexandria Fabbro (USA) Velo Bella38:20.65
45. Kathy Bodie (USA) Yeti Cycles39:00.58
46. Kim Jennings (USA) Ortho/Bicycles Outback39:20.85
47. Jennifer Sica (USA) Schampa39:54.45
48. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized40:48.75
49. Susie Fiore (USA) Team F.I.Taos54:40.14
DNS. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona
DNF. Kristina Maier (USA) BMC/Sports Garage
DNF. Hilary Wright (USA) Devo
Pro Men
1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis1:38:20.23
2. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VWat 0:00.86
3. Adam Craig (USA) Giant2:30.45
4. Todd Wells (USA) GT Bikes3:10.49
5. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher4:29.37
6. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team5:51.97
7. Jay Henry (USA) Tokyo Joes7:22.27
8. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles8:27.81
9. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Lesgets9:31.70
10. Carl Decker (USA) Giant9:33.19
11. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles10:25.59
12. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona10:57.61
13. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale11:06.50
14. Alan Obye (USA) Jamis11:15.00
15. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona11:18.23
16. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher11:50.27
17. Brian Smith (USA) Trek/VW11:59.61
18. Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team12:46.00
19. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team12:47.45
20. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland - Btd12:59.81
21. Alex Grant (USA) Titus/Pearl Izumi13:24.43
22. Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale13:33.30
23. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis14:01.75
24. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tm Radical Racing14:22.12
25. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona Les Gets14:46.50
26. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing14:50.22
27. Peter Stetina (USA) Tokyo Joes15:03.42
28. Barkley Robinson (USA) Giant16:18.99
29. Andrew Lee (USA) Ind16:44.71
30. Spencer Paxson (USA) Discover Bicycles Hood River16:45.69
31. Thomas Turner (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale16:48.26
32. Ignacio Torres-Acosta (Mex) Turbo16:57.45
33. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw- East17:49.52
34. Cale Redpath (USA) 3d Racing18:31.65
35. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/KHS19:20.26
36. Adrian Garcia Velarde (Mex) Crazy Cat20:31.91
37. Brett Morgan (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale20:46.94
38. Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Devo20:55.81
39. Jesse Swift (USA) Ind20:59.88
40. Todd Helmick (USA) Trek/VW21:01.43
41. Tim Olson (USA) Trek/VW21:21.36
42. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentumendurance.Com22:24.28
43. Bryan Fawley (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus22:33.84
44. Ryan Artale (USA) Maverick/Mafiaracing.Com22:36.95
45. Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com23:16.88
46. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center23:21.62
47. Brandon Draugelis (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale24:14.57
48. Jamie Morgan (USA) Moots Cycles25:41.60
49. Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames/Mafia25:41.98
50. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialized26:35.61
51. Michael Raney (USA) Voo-Doo27:00.07
52. Chris Peariso (USA) Titus / Muddy Cup27:39.29
53. Dave Harrison (USA) Reddrox/Tamarack Resort27:51.66
54. Trevor Downing (USA) Team Devo28:40.26
55. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank Bros30:30.19
56. Nick Martin (USA) Trek/VW31:09.91
57. Bear Perrin (USA) Kenda31:27.62
58. Matt Freeman (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher31:56.09
59. Eric Neat (USA) Schampa32:01.52
60. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack33:39.79
61. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Spider Cc34:44.62
62. Paul Hanson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale34:45.04
63. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin/Faire36:57.11
64. Aaron Snyder (USA) South Mountain Cycles40:32.10
65. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Devo40:53.93
66. Jason Sager (USA) Monavie/Cannondale44:04.45
67. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Walt Works47:58.75
68. Fabio Dias (USA) Brazil48:12.89
DNF. Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
DNF. Jeffery Mccullough (USA) Ruby Canyon/Mrp/Mtb Strength/Smith/Maxxis
DNF. Brian Fuentes (USA) Waltworks/Fuentes Designs
DNF. Ken Burt (USA) Motionbased/Garmin Mtb
DNF. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Gofast/Bikeparts.Com
DNF. Josh Bezecny (USA) Target Training
DNF. Kevin Rice (USA) Tokyo Joes
DNF. Micah Joseph (USA) Ind
DNF. Kelly Magelky (USA) BMC/Sports Final Standings

Pro Women
1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team910pts
2. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Womens Mtb Team825
3. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team809
4. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher747
5. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher742
6. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus672
7. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team586
8. Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale574
9. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Titus562
10. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/VW558
11. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Norco530
12. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona520
13. Jamie Whitmore (USA) Cannondale/Michel518
14. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mtb Team498
15. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing462
16. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) BMC/Sports Garag447
17. Judy Freeman (USA) Ind441
18. Sue Butler (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale438
19. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/VW438
20. Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/VW419
21. Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo-Bella/Kona399
22. Melanie Meyers (USA) Kenda/Titus/X-Fusio393
23. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion391
24. Emily Van Meter (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale386
25. Kristen Danielson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona377
26. Krista Park (USA) Colavita368
27. Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycle320
28. Chrissy Bono (USA) Intense Cycles306
29. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/VW /Rocky Mountain303
30. Patricia Sinclair (Can) Scott Usa/Kenda276
31. Sarah Barber (USA) Titus/Kenda/X-Fusion271
32. Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain Ha264
33. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona258
34. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack253
35. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Lynskey Performance249
36. Megan Monroe (USA) BMC-Sports Garag245
37. Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale233
38. Kristina Maier (USA) BMC/Sports Garage230
39. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella/Kona221
40. Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale216
41. Jana Repulski (USA) Team Tamarack Res205
42. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized204
43. Jennifer Sica (USA) Schampa201
44. Melanie McQuaid (Can) BMC/Natures Path192
45. Kyia Malenkovich (USA) Headmethod/Cannondale189
46. Monique Sawicki (USA) Ergon/Ellsworth184
47. Christie Pleiss (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher177
48. Kim Jennings (USA) Ortho/Bicycles Ou176
49. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Trek/VW East Coas174
50. Alexandri Fabbro (USA) Velo Bella157
51. Christina Smith (USA) Ortho Sage Cycles156
52. Melissa Thomas (USA) Tokyo Joes/X-Fusio147
53. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Vantaggio/Xpeciali141
54. Patricia Buerkle (USA) Tahoe Northstar/141
55. Cassandra Perkins (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale138
56. Tanya Nestvogel (USA) Prestigesubarutit131
57. Sonya Looney (USA) Toughgirls/Contes124
58. Kathy Bodie (USA) Yeti Cycles117
59. Katie Compton (USA) Spike Shooter117
60. Rie Katayama (Jpn) Trek114
61. Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale113
62. Rachel Throop (USA) Devo110
63. Hilary Wright (USA) Devo105
64. Dellys Starr (Aus) BMC/Sports Garag105
65. Kelley Mattingly (USA) Ind102
66. Amanda Riley (USA) The Athletespalce102
67. Lynn Stott (USA) Tamarack100
68. Natasha Cowie (USA) Velo Bella/Kona100
69. Erika Krumpelman (USA) Velo Bella/Kona100
70. Heather Baumgartner (USA) Colorado Singletr94
71. Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella/Kona94
72. Heather Ranoa (USA) Intense92
73. Paula Burks (USA) Vantaggio/ Speciali88
74. Erin Huck (USA) Sports Garage87
75. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports78
76. Jennifer Hanks (USA) Revolution/Peak78
77. Laura Anderson (USA) Overtheedgespor75
78. Mandy Eakins (USA) Pass Physical Ther73
79. Tricia Stevenson (USA) Pro Bikes72
80. Jane Pearson (USA) Maverick72
81. Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella/Kona69
82. Carla Salgado (Mex) Trek-Nl63
83. Marla Streb (USA) Luna Womens Mtb63
84. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo60
85. Kristy Lanier (USA) Dirtbean58
86. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson (USA) 56
87. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Tamarack52
88. Shannon Holden (USA) Velo Bella/Kona50
89. Jamie Stamps (USA) Bicycle Planet46
90. Jeanine Lee (USA) Rocky Mountain Ra44
91. Cheryl Sornson (USA) Trek East Coast40
92. Christy Love (Can) Scott Bikes/Ambles37
93. Joele Guynup (Can) 36
94. Mary-Elle Ash (Can) Easton/Specialized36
95. Monique Simone (USA) Tamarack35
96. Lorena Candrian (USA) Dcmtb35
97. Jona Bollinger (USA) Pragon Racing33
98. Kathleen Weber (USA) Nrc/Pedalmasher32
99. Sabra Davison (USA) Maxxis/Devo32
100. Susie Fiore (USA) Team F.I.Taos31
101. Sabina Kraushaar (USA) Healthfx31
102. Amy Drumm (USA) Denver Bicycle31
Pro Men
1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis900pts
2. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher836
3. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW771
4. Todd Wells (USA) GT Bikes761
5. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona739
6. Carl Decker (USA) Giant668
7. Adam Craig (USA) Giant616
8. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale600
9. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona600
10. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis590
11. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Lesgets585
12. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team535
13. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles507
14. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles507
15. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher468
16. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw- East459
17. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/VW431
18. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing423
19. Thomas Turner (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale409
20. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center399
21. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team379
22. Alan Obye (USA) Jamis355
23. Brian Fuentes (USA) Waltworks/Fuente339
24. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland - Btd331
25. Cale Redpath (USA) 3d Racing328
26. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/KHS327
27. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona Les Gets319
28. Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine/Titus316
29. Matthew Hadley (Can) Rocky Mountain Bu309
30. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Ha287
31. Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycle274
32. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack268
33. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle264
34. Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team258
35. Jay Henry (USA) Tokyo Joes248
36. Bryan Fawley (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus225
37. Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames/Mafi219
38. Brandon Draugelis (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale201
39. Travis Livermon (USA) Cycling Spoken He191
40. Tristan Uhl (USA) Team Hotel San Jos186
41. Chris Winn (Aus) Gt/Sram Australia171
42. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentumenduran163
43. Paul Hanson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale160
44. Brent Miller (Aus) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus159
45. Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannonda156
46. Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Devo156
47. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Devo156
48. Christian Ball (USA) Yeti/Mafia153
49. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes153
50. Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack Res151
51. Ken Burt (USA) Motionbased/Garmi144
52. Spencer Paxson (USA) Discover Bicycles141
53. Bruce Muhlfeld (USA) Trek-Vw136
54. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tm Radical Racing134
55. Michael Raney (USA) Voo-Doo132
56. Burry Stander (RSA) GT Bikes132
57. Charles Jenkins (USA) Ie Bikes Racing131
58. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Wa127
59. Rick Wetherald (USA) Tamarack Resort126
60. Todd Helmick (USA) Trek/VW125
61. Barkley Robinson (USA) Giant122
62. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico122
63. Seamus McGrath (Can) Rocky Mountain/Ha122
64. Kevin Smallman (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale112
65. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialize111
66. Samuel Koerber (USA) Pro Bikes108
67. Brig Brandt (USA) Bend Elite104
68. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/VW West Coas102
69. Brian Smith (USA) Trek/VW99
70. Tim Olson (USA) Trek/VW97
71. Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Jamis/Trib97
72. Jesse Swift (USA) 96
73. Kevin Bradford (USA) Lapirre Usa96
74. Chance Noble (USA) Cal Giant/Specializ95
75. Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher93
76. Nicholas Stevens (GBr) Orbea Usa92
77. Neal Kindree (Can) Kona90
78. Leonardo Sandoval (USA) Socal Specialized T90
79. Alex Grant (USA) Titus/Pearl Izumi87
80. Adrian Garcia Velarde (Mex) Crazy Cat84
81. Mike Andres (USA) Trek Vw84
82. Brett Morgan (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale81
83. Ben Thompson (USA) Bend Elite78
84. Shun Matsumoto (Jpn) Trek Japan78
85. Hal Helbock (USA) Cytomax/KHS78
86. Tim Heemskerk (Can) United Cycling Rac78
87. Nick Martin (USA) Trek/VW76
88. Chris Peariso (USA) Titus / Muddy Cup74
89. Aaron Snyder (USA) South Mountain Cy74
90. Miguel Valadez (Mex) Tecate Mex73
91. Bear Perrin (USA) Kenda71
92. Peter Stetina (USA) Tokyo Joes69
93. Brett Racine (USA) Bliss Racing69
94. Bart Gillespie (USA) Mona Vie/Cannonda69
95. Paul Freiwald (USA) Titus Cycles68
96. Ryan Artale (USA) Maverick/Mafiaraci67
97. Kyle Hammaker (USA) Cadence66
98. Andrew Lee (USA) Ind63
99. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank62
100. David Yakaitis (USA) Garmin/Jamis60
101. Grant Kier (USA) Redbarnbicycles.C60
102. Greg Randolph (USA) Team Road & Dirt58
103. Tristan Schouten (USA) Trek/VW58
104. Ignacio Torres-Acosta (Mex) Turbo56
105. Dave Harrison (USA) Reddrox/Tamarack56
106. Dustin Wanstrath (USA) Team Tamarack55
107. Damian Calvert (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale54
108. Jamie Morgan (USA) Moots Cycles53
109. Dylan Alesio (USA) Wild Blues52
110. Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com51
111. Daniel Corum (USA) Inland/Btd50
112. Trevor Downing (USA) Team Devo47
113. Kamden Reedy (USA) Titus Cycles46
114. Andrew Alesio (USA) Wild Blues44
115. Shawn Altizer (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale42
116. Christian Helmig (USA) Mad Duck42
117. Eric Neat (USA) Schampa41
118. Alex Ryan (USA) Land Rover/Canno41
119. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Gofast/Bikep39
120. Andy Johnston (USA) Kenda/KHS/Cycleyo38
121. Kevin Day (USA) Bikers Edge38
122. Stephen Iles (USA) Comotion Sports/Y37
123. Kelly Magelky (USA) BMC/Sports Garag34
124. Chris Heinrich (USA) Bicycle Johns33
125. Thomas Spannring (Aut) Cannondale/Mona32
126. Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland/Bto28
127. Noah Holcomb (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale28
128. Sloane Anderson (USA) Clifbar/Smith27
129. Shannon Boffeli (USA) Revolution Mtn Sp25
130. Kevin Rice (USA) Tokyo Joes23
131. Matt Freeman (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher22
132. Andrew Freye (USA) Bikeman.Com/Salsa22
133. Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports21
134. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Spider Cc19
135. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin/17
136. Joshua Powers (USA) Shampa17
137. Kristophe Holden (USA) Vertical Earth15
138. Jason Sager (USA) Monavie/Cannonda14
139. Fabio Dias (USA) Brazil12
140. Masashi Imai (Jpn) Cannondale Japan11
141. Kirk Turner (USA) Giant10
142. Miles Venzara (USA) Team Health Fx9

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login