Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/07 11:01 am - Trans Rockies: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/07
 

2007 TransRockies Challenge
Courtesy TransRockies

Stage 1 (August 12th): Panorama to Invermere: 33km/1302m climbing

Photos

The first stage of the TransRockies Challenge has traditionally been a shorter prologue stage to allow riders to work their way into the race before the route takes them deep into the wilderness of the Kootenay Rockies. Starting from Panorama for the first time in event history, the riders faced a short 33km course which opened up with a 1.6km start loop through the village past the crowds of friends, family and well-wishers before rolling straight into a gruelling 1200 vertical metre climb including a significant hike-a-bike to the summit of Taynton Pass.

The potential bottlenecks made a ripping fast start a tactical must for teams with podium ambitions. Last year's second-place finisher Tim Heemskerk of United Cycles has teamed up with longtime National Team member Roddi Lega with the single goal of taking the top podium spot this year. They went to the front early sending a message to all the other teams with a furious pace up the first climb.

Many teams were shed in the process including the defending champion Andreas Hestler and his partner Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Haywood) who had to back off the early pace when Calhoun found that his legs hadn't bounced back from the efforts made in a podium finish the BC Bike Race stage race earlier this summer.

The toll of doing multiple mountain bike stage events in one season was a theme of the day: on the women's side, pre-race favourites Marg Fedyna and Nikki Kassell (Team Raven), didn't even make it to the start line when Fedyna fell ill after a TransAlp Challenge ride which saw them win five out of eight stages. Ironically, the women's team which filled the gap was an ad-hoc assembly of former La Ruta des los Conquistadores champion Hillary Harrison (Giant Bicycles) and Sue Haywood of Trek who stepped in as a late replacement for Harrison's original partner who broke his clavicle in training.

On the men's side, Matt Green of Rocky Mountain EASports who finished fourth last year was forced to find a new partner at the last minute as Stefan Widmer, his partner from last year fractured his fibula in a crash at mountain bike nationals . . . not an gentle sport, this mountain biking.

Luckily for Green, fellow Rocky Mountain young gun Matt Hadley was ready to step in and they charged to a third place finish today just twenty seconds behind Ivan Amador and Federico Ramirez of Team La Ruta des los Conquistadores. Team United Cycles kept the hammer down all day to finish in a blazing time of 2:12:52, nearly four minutes ahead of the Costa Ricans.

The women had the closest finish of the day with Haywood and Harrison finishing only 20 seconds ahead of Team Canwi Girls, Jenny Hillman and Jo Turnbull with the British duo of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard (Team Minx/Extreme Endurance) only another minute behind. In the mixed category, Wendy Simms (Team Kona) and her partner Normon Thibeault (Frontrunners) send a loud message to the rest of the field with a dominant 25 minute win in stage 1. Their finishing time of 2:27:34 was actually good enough for 10th overall.


Stage 2 Preview: Invermere to Nipika, 60km/1300m climbing

After a short warmup stage on Day 1, the TransRockies kicks off in earnest on Day 2 with a 60km stage which takes the riders from Invermere to beautiful Nipika Mountain Resort deep in the Rockies. With 30km of trail including some very raw sections with debris fields and tight trees and roots, Stage 2 will be a classic TransRockies smorgasbord of singletrack, suffering and scenery.

Open Men
1. United Cycle Team (Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can)2:12:52.07
2. La Ruta (Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc)2:16:42.10
3. Rocky Mountain / EAsports (Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can)2:17:02.28
4. Opus (Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can)2:22:47.35
5. Frenetic-Volvo (Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui)2:23:33.38
6. Norefjell CK (Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor)2:26:25.99
7. Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat (Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can)2:26:36.97
8. VisitPA.com (Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA)2:27:28.69
9. Specialized/Solo-GI (Mike Mckee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can)2:27:29.46
10. 100% New Zealand (Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (NZl)2:29:27.22
11. Team Mermaid (Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den)2:29:27.88
12. Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada (Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can)2:29:28.37
13. Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can)2:31:36.49
14. Scheffer Andrew Ltd. (Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can)2:33:31.11
15. Big Guy little guy (Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can)2:36:19.48
16. ARROWSMITH BIKES (Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can)2:38:40.54
17. Midnight Sun Coffee (Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can)2:46:41.11
18. Klondike Cog Cursers (Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can)2:46:47.72
19. Ultimate Ride-AUS (Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus)2:47:16.18
20. Myers Mechanical (John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA)2:47:17.06
21. Hammermann (Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui)2:47:17.53
22. Perfect Strangers (Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can)2:47:17.84
23. Team Sawtooth (Andrew Mclaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can)2:48:55.52
24. Donner Party (Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA)2:49:36.09
25. Devinci (Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can)2:52:05.27
26. Couloir/Aliance Sports (Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can)2:52:31.46
27. Kuhl Clothing (Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA)2:52:50.32
28. www.extreme-endurance.com (Rob Lee (GBr)/Gavin Atkins (Gbr)2:59:23.49
29. Helly Hansen UK (Howard Lowe (GBr)/Mark Humphrey (Gbr)3:00:01.89
30. Scat (Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA)3:00:21.73
31. Scott - PowerBar - Magura (Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz)3:00:40.79
32. Source Endurance (Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA)3:00:45.92
33. Mainfreight Mavericks (David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (NZl)3:00:47.49
34. TekRacing (Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA)3:02:14.01
35. Austrian Grizzlies (Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus)3:02:15.15
36. Team Catamount (Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA)3:03:13.74
37. Higher Education 2 (Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA)3:03:21.74
38. Team Grognard (David Mccormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA)3:05:01.25
39. Relentless & Runningfree (Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can)3:05:23.41
40. Total Beasts (Martin Fisher (GBr)/Ben Crimp (Gbr)3:05:30.00
41. Team Bodyfit (Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can)3:06:29.07
42. Martin/Benson (Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can)3:09:12.48
43. Canmorebound - BMO (Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can)3:09:50.10
44. CGI - Brown Brothers (Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can)3:09:53.71
45. Missouri Cattlemen (Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA)3:11:38.28
46. Fuzzy Bunny (John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can)3:13:20.26
47. Dunham Bros (Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can)3:14:23.09
48. Farm Boys in Lycra (Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can)3:17:44.10
49. Big Hearts, Small Brains (Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can)3:19:21.14
50. Llikzzub (Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA)3:19:27.49
51. The Rifles (Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (Gbr)3:19:28.00
52. team cyclepath vancouver (Chris Mcgregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can)3:19:28.79
53. Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON (Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den)3:19:30.20
54. Team Cobra Beer (Ian Bester (GBr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Gbr)3:19:49.07
55. Hoss (Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA)3:19:56.82
56. Crook'dShanks (Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can)3:20:37.79
57. livin the dream canada (Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA)3:21:12.10
58. Big RED (Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA)3:21:16.93
59. Team Meltdown (Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA)3:21:17.28
60. Team Bootygrabber (Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA)3:21:24.75
61. Fly Boys (Niall Mcgrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can)3:21:52.09
62. Team Trinity Rooms (Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl)3:22:06.29
63. Team TB-1 Foot (Paul Trumpelmann (GBr)/David Helm (Gbr)3:22:38.12
64. Afghan Hounds (David Wilson (GBr)/Adam Morris (Gbr)3:24:29.29
65. Poison Oakers (Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA)3:26:11.74
66. Team K2 Racing (Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can)3:27:14.77
67. Baghdad Berzecas (Robert Mcclure (GBr)/Charles Pennington (Gbr)3:27:59.09
68. stevens_ (Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned)3:29:14.23
69. Chicken Run (Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can)3:31:57.79
70. national team of bavaria (Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger)3:32:10.97
71. Ready Made Llamas (James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can)3:32:38.02
72. Team PG / SPF 45 (Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can)3:32:46.07
73. Spinnin' and Grinnin' (Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can)3:32:47.54
74. Big Fat Misfit (Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can)3:36:23.84
75. YeRen ASR (William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA)3:36:50.04
76. les pachydermes (John Mcknight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can)3:37:01.14
77. SIMply do it (Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)3:38:39.71
78. Grandy (Andy Goss (GBr)/Graham Crabtree (Gbr)3:39:27.02
79. London Phoenix (Dan Jenkins (GBr)/Dick Smith (USA)3:39:30.65
80. Team Chelsea (Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can)3:42:45.42
81. deep fried mars bars (Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus)3:44:06.32
82. Jua Kali (Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can)3:45:10.86
83. Comfortably Numb (James Parris (GBr)/Joel Winter (Gbr)3:45:31.76
84. Transrookies (Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA)3:45:36.02
85. BradyGames/AutoQuest (Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA)3:45:37.62
86. Furmivall Scullers (Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can)3:50:23.04
87. Irish Bear Wrestling Team (Matty Blayney (GBr)/Duane Mccreadie (Gbr)3:52:53.72
88. Let's Deux This (Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA)3:54:37.75
89. Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv (Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can)3:54:48.35
90. Misfit Psycles (Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can)3:56:09.57
91. Runningfree.com (John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can)3:57:02.22
92. Brothers in the Backyard (Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can)3:57:46.22
93. Peaks (Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA)3:57:52.14
94. Team HolmesPlace Portugal (Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por)4:00:00.79
95. Toyota Never Quit Team (Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can)4:01:23.52
96. Team Hannibal´s Army (Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can)4:02:20.86
97. ZerieUSA (Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA)4:02:22.53
98. Sprocket and Hubs (Dominic Limb (GBr)/David Pickford (Gbr)4:03:44.85
99. Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can)4:05:31.76
100. The Terrible Ivans (David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can)4:10:55.66
101. United Cycle V (Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can)4:11:31.29
102. Wandering Chimps (Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (GBr)/Jonathan Beck (Gbr)4:12:59.73
103. Dutch in the Rocks (Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned)4:14:02.82
104. J squared (James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA)4:15:31.79
105. John Henry Memorial Fund (James Watson (GBr)/Thomas Credland (Gbr)4:17:00.00
106. Kemakol Brothers (Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can)4:18:21.46
107. bikedress.de (Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger)4:19:07.71
108. Shoganai (Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (Gbr)4:20:31.17
109. UBHRFC (Padraic O`Brien (GBr)/Willoughby Morgan (Gbr)4:20:34.32
110. T and K Adventures (Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can)4:21:05.82
111. Prdel Racing (Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can)4:22:58.27
112. Celtic Bikers (Paul Tennant (GBr)/Ian Harty (Gbr)4:26:27.88
113. Hector's Heroes (David Watt (GBr)/James Roberts (Gbr)4:27:50.68
114. New Grad, New Dad (Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can)4:33:32.11
115. gearhead.ca (Kevin Mcdonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can)4:34:30.23
116. Passion Trail Team (Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA)4:35:14.52
117. Chaos (Jon Aston (GBr)/Steven Thompson (USA)4:35:24.11
118. Puffin Dragons (Darren Lloyd (GBr)/Chris Dance (Gbr)4:37:07.03
119. WESTERN SPIRIT (David Nile (GBr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA)4:41:19.66
120. Realfrost (Randar Real (GBr)/Warren Frost (Gbr)4:41:26.39
121. Team Twinkie 2 (Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can)4:44:09.48
122. Peanut (Michael Whitbread (GBr)/David Harris (Gbr)4:51:09.20
123. United Cycle Team IV (Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA)5:00:19.40
124. Team Fuddy (Neil Pennock (GBr)/JAMES Young (Gbr)5:08:12.60
125. Missing Bag (Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA)5:16:23.56
126. Team EKHO (Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA)5:17:20.20
127. M.A.D (Joe Wilson (GBr)/John Wilson (Gbr)5:27:02.65
128. Team Baz and Daz (Andrew Barrett (GBr)/Darren Wild (Gbr)5:32:34.35
129. Ridley's Chinook (Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can)5:33:02.95
130. Team Twinkies 1 (Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can)6:16:12.43
131. BEAR SCARERS (Greg Standish (GBr)/Anthony Clifford (Gbr)6:24:59.90
Open Mixed
1. Frontrunners--KONA (Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can)2:27:34.46
2. Ergall (Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui)2:47:16.69
3. shoair/rockandroad/xfusio (Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA)2:52:25.75
4. Wilson MountainSports/EAS (Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can)2:56:02.50
5. Fearless Beavers (Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can)2:57:06.64
6. let's just ride (Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA)3:07:50.69
7. Team MOBI (Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can)3:08:47.66
8. Schmoe Racing too (Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can)3:08:48.59
9. Lessard - Cycle Lamberts (Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can)3:12:08.16
10. West Point/Steed Cycles (Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can)3:15:29.18
11. TnT (Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can)3:15:49.50
12. RAM (Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can)3:19:36.31
13. Team Scandal (Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (Gbr)3:23:45.57
14. AURELIAN ECUADOR (Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu)3:32:51.48
15. amashova (Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA)3:39:45.75
16. TEAM OUTLYNE (David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger)3:45:44.52
17. BlitzPrint (Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can)3:47:34.64
18. ScapeGoat Racing (Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can)3:57:41.50
19. Fat Tired (Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (Gbr)4:00:21.63
20. Team GoGo (Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA)4:06:10.14
21. Team Berry (Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can)4:07:18.86
22. DEKIRU (Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can)4:13:32.37
23. Blumberg Dagan LLP (Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA)4:30:26.38
24. Giant Innuendo (Lesley Kirkwood (GBr)/James Rigby (Gbr)5:00:34.86
25. Grumpy Boots (Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (NZl)5:08:03.84
26. Stubble Jumpers (Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can)5:13:20.69
27. Team Trebur (Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger)5:22:49.55
28. The Vegemites (Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can)5:34:15.82
29. Team Hayland Tiling (Nik Ringwood (GBr)/Hilary Catchpole (Gbr)5:34:24.41
30. Hydrate or Die! (Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can)5:39:38.83
31. Go Van Go (Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can)5:56:07.96
32. Team Hoot (Rob Hand (GBr)/Victoria Hand (Gbr)6:37:34.04
33. Middle-Age Kamikaze's (Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can)11:00:00.00
Open Women
1. Trek VW - Giant (Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA)3:16:22.94
2. CANIWI GIRLS (Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (NZl)3:16:43.53
3. Minx/Extreme Endurance (Fi Spotswood (GBr)/Meggie Bichard (Gbr)3:17:41.95
4. Guidi-up (Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can)4:01:28.13
5. Team Hilly Hell (Hilary Bloor (GBr)/Helen Lambert (Gbr)4:13:29.74
6. We're 40! (Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA)4:30:19.46
7. Team Pulse (Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can)4:55:11.03
8. Portman blues (Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can)5:22:44.92
9. Alice Spring Chickens (Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus)5:29:15.35
10. Like Fine Wine......... (Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can)5:41:58.43
100+ Open Gender
1. Zootallures (François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can)2:34:08.94
2. Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can)2:45:28.83
3. Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze (Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can)2:51:26.99
4. Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale (Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can)3:05:34.84
5. Team Kiwi (Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (NZl)3:13:25.79
6. Südtirol (Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita)3:24:51.51
7. Super Elliott (Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can)3:38:21.21
8. Fernie Goats (Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can)3:38:46.03
9. WHYNOT (Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA)3:44:06.78
10. Tough Lumber (Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can)3:57:32.93
11. Road Rash (Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA)4:00:12.03
12. mcbike riders (David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can)4:03:16.61
13. Fidas (Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can)4:06:52.05
14. Team Twin-100 (David Eckersley (GBr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can)4:06:52.68
15. Canmore Boyz (Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can)4:09:02.60
16. THIS 2 SHALL PASS (Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can)4:12:19.12
17. Ultracats (David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA)4:16:23.64
18. Le Soprano Bike Team (Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger)4:20:02.58
19. Boulevardiers De La Buisson (Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can)4:27:23.48
20. Rubber Side Down (Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can)4:32:01.80
21. Team Velocity (Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can)4:39:22.70
22. team holland 2 (Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned)4:42:44.65
23. Too Much Fun (Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can)4:54:48.55
24. Woodbury (Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA)7:26:32.11
80+ Men
1. Team Tamarack Resort Idah (Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA)2:35:34.51
2. Centra Performance (Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole kristian Silseth (Nor)2:41:34.56
3. The Riders of Graymont (Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can)2:42:24.78
4. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA)2:43:48.03
5. Painted Shorts (John O'shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can)2:47:17.28
6. Pedals Without a Cause (Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can)2:47:17.28
7. GONGSTERS (Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus)2:49:29.46
8. Deadgoat Racing (Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can)2:50:21.58
9. Team Pedal / Kona (Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can)2:51:48.83
10. Fightin' Bobas / Gianni (Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA)2:53:03.10
11. Gyldne Tider (Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor)2:54:28.16
12. Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc (Gerry Mccuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can)2:56:51.25
13. Makgadikgadi Cubs (Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA)2:58:24.93
14. Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can)2:59:45.92
15. Go Buddy Go (Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk)3:00:02.27
16. Baja Racers (Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA)3:00:41.71
17. TEAM WEVA / BIONICON (Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger)3:00:44.81
18. Schmoe Racing (Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can)3:01:58.04
19. Astoria De'd Dogs (Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can)3:06:44.96
20. Starship Troopers (Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger)3:08:04.36
21. 2XU (Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA)3:08:41.18
22. TransRocky Horror Show (Paul Donnelly (GBr)/Andrew Jackson (Gbr)3:09:45.59
23. Team Lemonade Sparkle (Richard Wilson (GBr)/Gary Baum (Gbr)3:12:42.03
24. Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing (Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA)3:13:16.05
25. LittleMan Sporting Club (Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA)3:13:40.48
26. DreamCatcher Chalets (Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can)3:17:02.63
27. Pain in the Kootanies (Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can)3:19:06.30
28. United Cycle Team III (Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can)3:19:22.72
29. Team Hunsrück (Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger)3:20:44.15
30. Hardline (Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can)3:21:21.72
31. W&R (Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA)3:23:52.27
32. Mudmen (Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can)3:24:08.38
33. RB Squared (Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can)3:25:03.23
34. Wish You! (Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA)3:28:06.79
35. Glenburnie Trails (Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can)3:29:51.88
36. Fernie Grizzlies (Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can)3:31:51.59
37. Team Milo (Antony Gray (GBr)/Brian Trill (Gbr)3:31:52.82
38. Fernie Wolverines (Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can)3:32:52.87
39. Cyclepath Oakville - N4S (Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can)3:37:26.14
40. Team Labora (Greg Mook (GBr)/Mark Wynn (Gbr)3:38:41.28
41. London Dynamo (William Gilbert (GBr)/Chris Ward (Gbr)3:39:07.61
42. MRC (Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can)3:40:51.89
43. Rocky Mountain Pulskiller (Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger)3:43:06.76
44. Swiss Animals (Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui)3:44:07.29
45. Team Syklisten (Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar jr. Ternsten (Nor)3:44:22.37
46. OUT OF AFRICA (BEN Swart (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA)3:44:37.21
47. Little Lebowski Urban Ach (Jeff Kelley (USA)/JIm Kelley (USA)3:45:05.73
48. Nucking Futs (Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can)3:45:08.77
49. Cyclepath Calgary (Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can)3:51:43.90
50. Mex y Can (Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex)3:52:08.33
51. MISFIT PSYCLES (Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can)3:53:14.60
52. VeloEpic (Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can)3:54:23.26
53. Brazilian Boys (Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz)3:54:33.96
54. Old & Slow (Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA)3:54:38.70
55. Roasted Salty Nuts (Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can)3:55:31.66
56. Cyclelogical Problems (Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA)4:03:47.98
57. Mud Life Crisis (Dave O'neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can)4:05:15.81
58. St James Connection (Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can)4:05:40.21
59. Idaho Two Wheels Vertical (Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA)4:09:05.83
60. Sitka Developments (Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can)4:10:03.00
61. NAFI (Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can)4:12:20.51
62. Num Nutz (David Knox (GBr)/Darrell Boult (Gbr)4:14:10.89
63. KANIMAMBO (Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles jnr Steyn (RSA)4:16:16.51
64. Big Sugar (Robert Kelly (Can)/jeff Mckague (Can)4:17:58.62
65. Garden City Trailblazers (Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA)4:21:41.46
66. One Less Car (Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA)4:22:54.72
67. Hart Attak (Peter Hart (GBr)/John Hart (Gbr)4:23:30.11
68. Shuggmiester (Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus)4:27:33.18
69. PelotonTwo GB (Tony Dallimore (GBr)/Mike Yates (Gbr)4:29:58.01
70. McZee (Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA)4:41:17.94
71. Flyin 40's (Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can)4:43:07.88
72. Square Wheels (Kevin Holliday (GBr)/Rob Shaw (Gbr)4:43:48.08
73. Team Holland 1 (Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned)4:54:20.48
74. Sportmind (Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (Gbr)4:54:58.95
75. Racing Snails (Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can)4:55:35.54
76. SABWAMP (RICK Cunningham (GBr)/Stuart Kane (Aus)5:00:33.67
77. Caution: Frequent Stops (Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA)5:02:20.50
78. Tail Gunners (Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis (Omn)5:02:23.24
79. Nickel Minors (Keith Dunleavy (GBr)/Steve Reece (Gbr)5:06:57.75
80. ROOKIES (CHRISTO Koen (Can)/KEVIN Hanes (Can)5:10:10.14
81. Karma Rocks the Rockies (Dale Mcallister (Can)/Larry Michienzi (Omn)5:12:17.67
82. the jaffamen (Philip Kujawa (GBr)/Jason Thomas (Gbr)5:18:09.60
83. kf-dyna (Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can)5:48:24.20
80+ Mixed
1. Deadgoat Racing (Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can)3:06:35.87
2. Kona/Le pédalier (Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can)3:21:54.77
3. Edgeheads (Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can)3:47:25.45
4. Los Bandidos / Ghost Team (Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger)4:10:22.52
5. Gemini Goats (Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can)4:10:53.63
6. Pebbles & Bam-Bam (Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can)4:19:08.69
7. chipoltle titus/mashoogs (Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA)4:24:37.66
8. Over the Hill (John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can)4:29:51.40
9. Cariboo Fools Gold (Monte Mckelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can)4:48:39.17
10. Red Planet Bikes (John Platt (GBr)/Freddie Platt (Gbr)4:54:08.37
11. The Tortiose (Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can)5:05:46.75
12. Married with Children (Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can)5:06:54.13
13. Misfitpsycles (Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can)5:23:01.37
14. Unknown5:34:48.76
Unclassified
1. Raven (Solo) (Nikki Kassel (Can)2:47:59.75
2. alpine sun and shower (Solo) (Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger)5:05:40.31


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login