Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 13/07 1:36 am - Tour of Elk Grove Stage Results & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 08/13/07
 

Tour of Elk Grove - Illinois, USA

Women Road Race
1 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine 1:33:23
2 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine
3 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Cheerwine
4 Gina Grain (Can) Expresscopy.com

13 Anne Samplonius (Can) Expresscopy.com all s.t.



Men

Nathan O'Neill (Health Net - Maxxis) took home $31,000 (US), including $26,000 for winning the overall title at this three stage event.

Stage 1 - Prologue ITT 6.75 km
1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net - Maxxis 8:30
2 Mike Friedman (USA) Slipstream at 0:03
3 Tim Duggan (USA) Slipstream 0:06
4 Ben Jaques-Mayne (USA) Priority Health 0:10
5 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators s.t.
6 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto 0:12
7 Chris Wherry (USA) Priority Health s.t.
8 Ed King (USA) Priority Health 0:13
9 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United 0:15
10 John Murphy (Aus) Health Net - Maxxis 0:17

11 Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:18
15 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com 0:23
33 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 0:33
44 Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com 0:40
54 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:45
57 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:48
69 Philip Cortes (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 0:57
81 Charly Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 1:13
87 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 1:26
90 Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 1:39


Stage 2 - Circuit Race 80 km
1 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto 1:58:33
2 David McCook (USA) Kelly Benefit
3 Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Rock Racing
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com
5 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Rite Aid

6 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit
17 Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
39 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
41 Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com
47 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit
50 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
52 Charly Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
64 Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit
96 Philip Cortes (Can) Calyon/Litespeed at 5:34


Stage 3 - Circuit Race 110 km
1 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United 2:31:27
2 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream
3 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit
4 Mike Friedman (USA) Slipstream
5 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto

16 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
37 Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
41 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com
44 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
53 Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit
62 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit all s.t.
69 Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com at 1:29
DNF Charly Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed
DNF Philip Cortes (Can) Calyon/Litespeed


Final GC
1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net - Maxxis 4:38:30
2 Mike Friedman (USA) Slipstream at 0:03
3 Tim Duggan (USA) Slipstream 0:06
4 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto 0:07
5 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United s.t.
6 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com 0:08
7 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators 0:10
8 Ben Jaques-Mayne (USA) Priority Health s.t.
9 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto 0:12
10 Alejandro Acton (Mex) Colavita Sutter Home s.t.

15 Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:18
31 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 0:33
37 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:40
41 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit 0:45
55 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 1:26
57 Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon/Litespeed 1:39
64 Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com 2:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login