Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 18/07 9:50 am - Trans Rockies: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/07
 

2007 TransRockies Challenge
Report Courtesy Paul Done

Photos Courtesy Dan Hudson and or TransRockies Challenge

Challenge Stage 6 (August 17th): Elkford to Sparwood, 116km/2300m climbing

Going into stage 6 of the 2007 TransRockies Challenge all the racers knew that there was every chance that this would be longest and toughest stage of the race. The day dawned ominously with an orange and hazy sunrise above the mountains East of Elkford, British Columbia. While the smoke from forest fires rolling into the area was responsible for the murky day but a relentless and punishing course was responsible for the suffering which ensued.

The day's challenges started immediately with a 4-km asphalt climb at 7 per cent up the Fording Creek Mine road bringing the riders to the trailhead of some sweet but challenging singletrack along Josephine Creek. The race quickly splintered into pieces as the accumulated fatigue of five days of tough racing left lot of riders running on empty. The main group of roughly 20 riders who reached the top first contained set the racing order for the day's competition.

By the time the lead riders reached the third feed station with roughly 33km to go, the race was down to three teams, overall leaders Team United Cycles, Team La Ruta and the ad-hoc Rocky Mountain/Opus team of Andreas Hestler and Brian Cooke who had both lost their original partners earlier in the race. A couple of minutes behind Matt Hadley and Matt Green of Team EA Sports were being remorselessly hunted down by a group of five teams which had come together on the long transition between the two major passes of the day.

Though Team La Ruta had the legs on the day, luck was not to be on their side. They had established a gap by fearlessly attacking on the singletrack descent from the Alexander Creek summit but a wildlife encounter brought them to a dead stop on the trail and allowed the trailing teams to catch up. Later a misdirection in the last 5km once again allowed United to close a potentially winning gap. Then, finally, they misunderstood the rule which gives the win to the team whose second rider crosses and though Marco Ramirez crossed the line with a 5-second gap, Ivan Amador came in behind the two boys from Edmonton who finished in 5:04:58 for their fifth stage win in six stages.

Behind them, Hestler and Cooke crossed the line the line in 5:17:38 after being dropped on the final climb for their second unofficial third place in a row. Cooke, a Bike Shop owner in Canmore and father of two had put in one of the performances of the week hanging in bravely with the crew of full time racers. The boys from 100% Per Cent New Zealand surged away from Rocky Mountain EA Sports with enough of a gap to survive a flat tire in the last 5km to snatch the last official podium spot in 5:24:37. The top 5 in the overall standings were unchanged.

The long day took its toll in several categories as the leaders jerseys changed hands in both the 100+ Combined Age Category and the 80+ Mixed Category. In the 100+ The Sygenta Prairie Boys completed a comeback from a 30-plus minute deficit after two stages to grab a 28 minute lead of their own heading into the last stage. In the 80+ Mixed, Team Kona-Le Pedalier grabbed the jerseys back from Team Deadgoat Racing and has a narrow overall lead of less than 4 minutes for the run into Fernie.

After a gruelling and epic Stage 6, every rider who crossed the line will know that their finisher t-shirt was well earned. In multi-day racing, the hardest days are the ones which most often are the most rewarding and though the rewards may not come until the pain has stopped, today was the day which will define the 2007 TransRockies for most of the competitors.

Stage 7 Preview: Sparwood to Fernie, 48km/655 metres climbing

The run to the finish line of the TransRockies is a shorter 48km/655m climbing burst from Sparwood to Fernie. After four consecutive crushing days, the riders get to sleep in a little for a later start on the final day that will bring them onto Fernie's historic main street and into the celebrations which will carry on deep into the night at the Finisher's banquet and with that, the 2007 TransRockies Challenge will be complete.

Open Men
1. United Cycle Team (Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Roddi Lega (Can)5:04:58.22
2. La Ruta (Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc)at 0:00.71
3. 100% New Zealand (Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (NZl)19:39.08
4. Rocky Mountain / EAsports (Matt Green (Can)/Matt Hadley (Can)20:24.65
5. Frenetic-Volvo (Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui)21:07.45
6. Scheffer Andrew Ltd. (Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can)22:00.38
7. Big Guy little guy (Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can)27:10.26
8. Norefjell CK (Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor)29:58.11
9. VisitPA.com (Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA)45:14.05
10. Midnight Sun Coffee (Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can)46:19.11
11. Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat (Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can)50:13.24
12. Specialized/Solo-GI (Mike Mckee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can)51:53.97
13. Team Mermaid (Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den)56:05.84
14. Source Endurance (Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA)58:31.05
15. Hammermann (Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui)1:01:13.49
16. Helly Hansen UK (Howard Lowe (GBr)/Mark Humphrey (GBr)1:04:49.87
17. www.extreme-endurance.com (Rob Lee (GBr)/Gavin Atkins (GBr)1:09:55.99
18. Donner Party (Justin Scharp (USA)/Jon Mitchell (USA)1:10:13.38
19. Couloir/Aliance Sports (Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can)1:13:29.17
20. ARROWSMITH BIKES (Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can)1:16:17.80
21. Team Sawtooth (Andrew Mclaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can)1:17:30.13
22. Austrian Grizzlies (Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut)1:20:14.60
23. Team Cobra Beer (Ian Bester (GBr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (GBr)1:20:16.18
24. TekRacing (Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA)1:21:43.17
25. Kuhl Clothing (Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (Ger)1:23:57.37
26. Martin/Benson (Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can)1:24:03.23
27. Scat (Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA)1:24:29.50
28. Ultimate Ride-AUS (Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus)1:24:45.80
29. Devinci (Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can)1:25:27.39
30. Relentless & Runningfree (Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can)1:25:33.31
31. Team Trinity Rooms (Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl)1:30:27.27
32. Fuzzy Bunny (John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can)1:32:45.31
33. Canmorebound - BMO (Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can)1:36:23.00
34. Team Grognard (David Mccormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA)1:38:27.95
35. Perfect Strangers (Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can)1:41:22.02
36. Team Catamount (Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA)1:41:32.53
37. Scott - PowerBar - Magura (Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz)1:45:52.50
38. Team Bodyfit (Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can)1:50:16.62
39. Klondike Cog Cursers (Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can)1:54:12.40
40. Baghdad Berzecas (Robert Mcclure (GBr)/Charles Pennington (GBr)1:57:21.47
41. Big Hearts, Small Brains (Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can)2:05:01.00
42. Dunham Bros (Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can)2:05:17.15
43. Team K2 Racing (Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can)2:05:28.94
44. Crook'dShanks (Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can)2:05:53.37
45. Afghan Hounds (David Wilson (GBr)/Adam Morris (GBr)2:09:56.03
46. Llikzzub (Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA)2:11:11.23
47. Big RED (Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA)2:11:12.73
48. The Rifles (Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (GBr)2:11:54.15
49. stevens_ (Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned)2:14:04.32
50. Spinnin' and Grinnin' (Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can)2:15:32.08
51. BradyGames/AutoQuest (Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA)2:16:19.33
52. livin the dream canada (Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA)2:16:23.49
53. Farm Boys in Lycra (Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can)2:17:04.36
54. Poison Oakers (Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA)2:17:33.25
55. Hoss (Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA)2:18:39.35
56. Myers Mechanical (John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA)2:18:42.04
57. Team Bootygrabber (Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA)2:18:59.57
58. Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON (Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den)2:20:43.96
59. John Henry Memorial Fund (James Watson (GBr)/Thomas Credland (GBr)2:21:28.92
60. Missouri Cattlemen (Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA)2:24:24.53
61. Chicken Run (Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can)2:25:16.48
62. Team Hannibal´s Army (Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can)2:25:54.79
63. Total Beasts (Martin Fisher (GBr)/Ben Crimp (GBr)2:31:38.95
64. United Cycle Team IV (Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA)2:32:19.99
65. Ready Made Llamas (James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can)2:34:51.27
66. Runningfree.com (John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can)2:38:18.05
67. Big Fat Misfit (Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can)2:43:39.45
68. Mainfreight Mavericks (David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (NZl)2:43:56.68
69. Team PG / SPF 45 (Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can)2:44:52.92
70. Furmivall Scullers (Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can)2:45:54.14
71. London Phoenix (Dan Jenkins (GBr)/Dick Smith (USA)2:51:07.92
72. SIMply do it (Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)2:54:03.08
73. Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv (Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can)2:54:18.95
74. Fly Boys (Niall Mcgrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can)2:55:32.04
75. les pachydermes (John Mcknight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can)2:56:00.35
76. Team Chelsea (Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can)2:56:07.27
77. Misfit Psycles (Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can)2:56:33.40
78. Passion Trail Team (Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA)2:57:08.78
79. Grandy (Andy Goss (GBr)/Graham Crabtree (GBr)2:59:28.87
80. Jua Kali (Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can)3:00:16.07
81. Higher Education 2 (Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA)3:05:53.46
82. Celtic Bikers (Paul Tennant (GBr)/Ian Harty (GBr)3:08:12.19
83. Dutch in the Rocks (Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned)3:11:10.25
84. The Terrible Ivans (David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can)3:12:28.75
85. Let's Deux This (Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA)3:16:31.71
86. Toyota Never Quit Team (Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can)3:16:37.25
87. Team Meltdown (Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA)3:18:14.44
88. Prdel Racing (Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can)3:18:50.48
89. Peaks (Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA)3:27:04.74
90. Sprocket and Hubs (Dominic Limb (GBr)/David Pickford (GBr)3:34:29.97
91. Hector's Heroes (David Watt (GBr)/James Roberts (GBr)3:35:18.43
92. Irish Bear Wrestling Team (Matty Blayney (GBr)/Duane Mccreadie (GBr)3:35:28.17
93. Transrookies (Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA)3:36:36.51
94. Brothers in the Backyard (Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can)3:37:39.25
95. team cyclepath vancouver (Chris Mcgregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can)3:40:04.70
96. deep fried mars bars (Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus)3:52:45.54
97. New Grad, New Dad (Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can)3:59:08.81
98. ZerieUSA (Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA)4:07:39.22
99. United Cycle V (Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can)4:07:51.64
100. bikedress.de (Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger)4:10:45.80
101. WESTERN SPIRIT (David Nile (GBr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA)4:12:52.53
102. gearhead.ca (Kevin Mcdonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can)4:17:16.83
103. Kemakol Brothers (Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can)4:17:17.33
104. Blumberg Dagan LLP (Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA)4:26:32.42
105. Wandering Chimps (Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (GBr)/Jonathan Beck (GBr)4:26:45.31
106. Comfortably Numb (James Parris (GBr)/Joel Winter (GBr)4:30:10.58
107. Shoganai (Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (GBr)4:43:59.12
108. Team TB-1 Foot (Paul Trumpelmann (GBr)/David Helm (GBr)4:45:41.40
109. UBHRFC (Padraic O`Brien (GBr)/Willoughby Morgan (GBr)4:45:47.51
110. Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can)4:45:50.76
111. Realfrost (Randar Real (GBr)/Warren Frost (GBr)4:55:01.78
112. Team HolmesPlace Portugal (Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por)4:55:01.78
113. T and K Adventures (Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can)4:55:01.78
114. Team Baz and Daz (Andrew Barrett (GBr)/Darren Wild (GBr)5:55:01.78
115. Peanut (Michael Whitbread (GBr)/David Harris (GBr)5:55:01.78
116. Chaos (Jon Aston (GBr)/Steven Thompson (USA)5:55:01.78
117. M.A.D (Joe Wilson (GBr)/John Wilson (GBr)5:55:01.78
118. Team Fuddy (Neil Pennock (GBr)/James Young (GBr)5:55:01.78
119. Team Twinkie 2 (Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can)6:55:01.78
120. CGI - Brown Brothers (Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can)6:55:01.78
121. national team of bavaria (Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger)6:55:01.78
Open Mixed
1. Frontrunners--KONA (Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can)5:56:39.07
2. shoair/rockandroad/xfusio (Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA)at 17:02.85
3. Wilson MountainSports/EAS (Steven Johnson (Aus)/Margie Smith (Can)17:40.63
4. Ergall (Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui)27:44.25
5. Fearless Beavers (Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can)34:05.77
6. Team Scandal (Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (GBr)35:38.84
7. Schmoe Racing too (Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can)36:09.95
8. TnT (Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can)42:51.55
9. Team MOBI (Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can)53:29.65
10. Lessard - Cycle Lamberts (Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can)1:10:38.71
11. let's just ride (Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA)1:23:22.42
12. amashova (Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA)1:40:38.00
13. AURELIAN ECUADOR (Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu)1:42:06.41
14. RAM (Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can)1:48:03.78
15. BlitzPrint (Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can)2:04:32.58
16. ScapeGoat Racing (Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can)2:30:22.50
17. West Point/Steed Cycles (Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can)2:42:57.79
18. TEAM OUTLYNE (David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger)3:00:38.29
19. Team Berry (Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can)3:21:29.05
20. Fat Tired (Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (GBr)3:45:48.81
21. Team GoGo (Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA)3:50:08.88
22. Grumpy Boots (Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (NZl)3:52:53.40
23. Team Trebur (Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger)5:03:20.93
24. Go Van Go (Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can)5:03:20.93
25. The Vegemites (Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can)5:03:20.93
26. Stubble Jumpers (Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can)5:03:20.93
27. Giant Innuendo (Lesley Kirkwood (GBr)/James Rigby (GBr)5:03:20.93
28. Team Hayland Tiling (Nik Ringwood (GBr)/Hilary Catchpole (GBr)5:03:20.93
29. Team Hoot (Rob Hand (GBr)/Victoria Hand (GBr)6:03:20.93
Open Women
1. Trek VW - Giant (Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA)6:37:40.11
2. CANIWI GIRLS (Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (NZl)at 9:09.31
3. Minx/Extreme Endurance (Fi Spotswood (GBr)/Meggie Bichard (GBr)50:36.10
4. Team Hilly Hell (Hilary Bloor (GBr)/Helen Lambert (GBr)2:04:10.45
5. Guidi-up (Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can)2:19:48.42
6. We're 40! (Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA)2:56:35.00
7. Team Pulse (Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can)3:13:08.56
8. Like Fine Wine......... (Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can)4:22:19.89
9. Alice Spring Chickens (Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus)4:22:19.89
10. Portman blues (Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can)5:22:19.89
100+ Open Gender
1. Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can)6:01:01.53
2. Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze (Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can)at 24:30.83
3. Zootallures (François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can)28:30.01
4. Team Kiwi (Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (NZl)1:16:14.18
5. Südtirol (Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita)1:34:26.14
6. Fernie Goats (Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can)1:43:03.27
7. mcbike riders (David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can)1:59:37.59
8. Tough Lumber (Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can)2:16:03.27
9. Super Elliott (Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can)2:22:38.73
10. Fidas (Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can)2:23:55.30
11. Road Rash (Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA)2:39:55.46
12. team holland 2 (Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned)2:46:09.49
13. Team Velocity (Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can)3:05:18.85
14. Canmore Boyz (Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can)3:33:49.08
15. Team Twin-100 (David Eckersley (GBr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can)3:37:11.99
16. Too Much Fun (Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can)3:46:15.75
17. Le Soprano Bike Team (Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger)3:56:47.89
18. WHYNOT (Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA)4:58:58.47
19. Rubber Side Down (Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can)4:58:58.47
20. Ultracats (David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA)4:58:58.47
21. Woodbury (Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA)5:58:58.47
80+ Men
1. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA)5:56:24.50
2. Team Tamarack Resort Idah (Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA)at 1:25.55
3. Centra Performance (Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor)4:36.39
4. The Riders of Graymont (Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can)7:25.71
5. Deadgoat Racing (Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can)32:44.26
6. Pedals Without a Cause (Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can)32:53.48
7. Schmoe Racing (Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can)40:36.52
8. Starship Troopers (Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger)45:20.37
9. TransRocky Horror Show (Paul Donnelly (GBr)/Andrew Jackson (GBr)45:22.86
10. United Cycle Team III (Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can)46:32.91
11. Fightin' Bobas / Gianni (Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA)48:23.76
12. Baja Racers (Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA)50:41.24
13. Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing (Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA)52:26.37
14. 2XU (Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA)58:12.78
15. Mudmen (Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can)1:01:47.56
16. Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can)1:03:08.88
17. TEAM WEVA / BIONICON (Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger)1:04:37.87
18. Astoria De'd Dogs (Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can)1:06:20.06
19. Team Milo (Antony Gray (GBr)/Brian Trill (GBr)1:06:35.22
20. LittleMan Sporting Club (Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA)1:13:08.03
21. Pain in the Kootanies (Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can)1:13:42.47
22. OUT OF AFRICA (Ben Swart (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA)1:16:50.19
23. GONGSTERS (Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus)1:18:27.76
24. Go Buddy Go (Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk)1:19:01.41
25. Swiss Animals (Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui)1:25:46.02
26. Fernie Wolverines (Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can)1:26:26.23
27. Idaho Two Wheels Vertical (Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA)1:27:11.79
28. Hardline (Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can)1:27:34.35
29. Big Sugar (Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can)1:29:48.33
30. Nucking Futs (Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can)1:29:52.58
31. MISFIT PSYCLES (Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can)1:36:23.27
32. Team Lemonade Sparkle (Richard Wilson (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr)1:36:26.16
33. Cyclepath Oakville - N4S (Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can)1:37:27.79
34. Fernie Grizzlies (Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can)1:44:38.19
35. Team Syklisten (Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor)1:48:06.39
36. Team Hunsrück (Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger)1:52:10.06
37. Rocky Mountain Pulskiller (Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger)1:52:27.38
38. Mountain View (Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA)1:54:57.19
39. VeloEpic (Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can)1:58:43.24
40. Wish You! (Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA)1:59:30.69
41. Mex y Can (Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex)1:59:50.42
42. Little Lebowski Urban Ach (Jeff Kelley (USA)/Jim Kelley (USA)2:04:36.58
43. London Dynamo (William Gilbert (GBr)/Chris Ward (GBr)2:04:59.80
44. Karma Rocks the Rockies (Dale Mcallister (Can)/Larry Michienzi (Omn)2:06:36.12
45. KANIMAMBO (Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA)2:07:52.69
46. Team Pedal / Kona (Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can)2:10:50.22
47. Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc (Gerry Mccuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can)2:12:34.84
48. Mud Life Crisis (Dave O'neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can)2:19:50.26
49. Glenburnie Trails (Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can)2:20:57.54
50. Team Labora (Greg Mook (GBr)/Mark Wynn (GBr)2:24:55.83
51. Old & Slow (Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA)2:25:05.69
52. Cyclelogical Problems (Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA)2:25:06.62
53. Hart Attak (Peter Hart (GBr)/John Hart (GBr)2:35:38.80
54. Roasted Salty Nuts (Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can)2:39:34.92
55. RB Squared (Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can)2:42:59.73
56. Cyclepath Calgary (Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can)2:43:32.52
57. Shuggmiester (Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus)2:44:04.62
58. One Less Car (Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA)3:19:21.87
59. Num Nutz (David Knox (GBr)/Darrell Boult (GBr)3:21:42.88
60. Painted Shorts (John O'shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can)3:23:47.19
61. Nickel Minors (Keith Dunleavy (GBr)/Steve Reece (GBr)3:36:00.20
62. Sitka Developments (Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can)3:37:58.32
63. MRC (Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can)3:42:08.40
64. Brazilian Boys (Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz)3:50:00.57
65. the jaffamen (Philip Kujawa (GBr)/Jason Thomas (GBr)3:51:43.70
66. McZee (Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA)3:52:42.58
67. Flyin 40's (Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can)3:54:17.76
68. Garden City Trailblazers (Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA)4:02:00.56
69. St James Connection (Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can)5:03:35.50
70. SABWAMP (Rick Cunningham (GBr)/Stuart Kane (Aus)5:03:35.50
71. Team Holland 1 (Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned)5:03:35.50
72. Square Wheels (Kevin Holliday (GBr)/Rob Shaw (GBr)5:03:35.50
73. NAFI (Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can)5:03:35.50
74. PelotonTwo GB (Tony Dallimore (GBr)/Mike Yates (GBr)5:03:35.50
75. Caution: Frequent Stops (Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA)6:03:35.50
76. Racing Snails (Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can)6:03:35.50
77. DreamCatcher Chalets (Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can)6:03:35.50
80+ Mixed
1. Kona/Le pédalier (Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can)6:33:24.55
2. Deadgoat Racing (Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can)at 6:55.10
3. Los Bandidos / Ghost Team (Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger)47:32.60
4. Edgeheads (Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can)1:08:16.12
5. Gemini Goats (Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can)1:53:44.20
6. Pebbles & Bam-Bam (Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can)2:04:59.14
7. Over the Hill (John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can)2:11:11.00
8. chipoltle titus/mashoogs (Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA)2:32:37.38
9. Misfitpsycles (Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can)3:16:35.45
10. Red Planet Bikes (John Platt (GBr)/Freddie Platt (GBr)3:24:35.45
11. D&D Elements (Darrel Dagneau Diane Dagneau 11:00:00.004:26:35.45
12. Married with Children (Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can)4:26:35.45
13. Cariboo Fools Gold (Monte Mckelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can)4:26:35.45
Unclassified
1. Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can)5:17:39.34
2. Opus (Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can)5:17:39.34
3. DEKIRU (Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can)6:09:56.73
4. Raven (Solo)6:14:03.30
5. Makgadikgadi Cubs (Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA)6:30:42.16
6. kf-dyna (Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can)6:30:42.82
7. THIS 2 SHALL PASS (Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can)7:20:28.31
8. Gyldne Tider (Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor)7:25:41.04
9. Sportmind (Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (GBr)7:25:59.95
10. YeRen ASR (William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA)7:33:30.25
11. alpine sun and shower (Solo)9:06:02.28
12. BEAR SCARERS (Greg Standish (GBr)/Anthony Clifford (GBr)9:18:09.14
13. J squared (James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA)9:20:11.97
14. Tail Gunners (Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis (Omn)9:32:24.00
15. Boulevardiers De La Buisson (Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can)9:34:54.26
16. Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada (Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can)
17. Missing Bag (Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA)
18. Team EKHO (Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA)9:27:32.89
19. Team Twinkies 1 (Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can)12:00:00.00
20. Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale (Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can)
21. Puffin Dragons (Darren Lloyd (GBr)/Chris Dance (GBr)
22. ROOKIES (Christo Koen (Can)/Kevin Hanes (Can)
23. Ridley's Chinook (Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can)
24. Middle-Age Kamikaze's (Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can)
25. The Tortiose (Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can)9:46:51.64
26. Hydrate or Die! (Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can)/td>


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login