Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 19/07 10:52 am - Trans Rockies Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/07
 

2007 TransRockies Challenge
Report Courtesy Paul Done

Photos Courtesy Dan Hudson and or TransRockies Challenge

Stage 7 (August 18th):Sparwood to Fernie, 48km/655 metres climbing

The short and fast last stage of the TransRockies saw the Team United Cycles duo of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk confirm their dominant overall victory with their sixth stage win in seven days. They gapped the second and third placed Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut and Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports in the last singletrack section and rolled across the line with a narrow 18 second victory on the day and a 26-minute win in the overall standings.

After a Day 6 which will go down as one of the most brutal days in TransRockies history, on day 7 the riders were treated to a quick 48km run into beautiful Fernie to the celebrations finish line celebrations with the friends and family who were waiting there for them. The weather held in and the 2007 TransRockies Challenge will go down as having the finest weather since the race began.

Open Men
1. United Cycle Team (Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can)1:40:39
2. La Ruta (Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc)at 0:18
3. Rocky Mountain/EAsports (Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can)0:27
4. Norefjell CK (Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor)1:49
5. Midnight Sun Coffee (Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can)3:29
6. Frenetic-Volvo (Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui)3:41
7. Scheffer Andrew Ltd. (Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can)4:49
8. VisitPA.com (Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA)9:51
9. Big Guy little guy (Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can)10:09
10. 100% New Zealand (Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (NZl)10:21
11. Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat (Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can)10:45
12. Team Mermaid (Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den)11:06
13. Specialized/Solo-GI (Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can)13:31
14. Hammermann (Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui)15:20
15. Devinci (Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can)15:23
16. www.extreme-endurance.com (Rob Lee (GBr)/Gavin Atkins (GBr)15:26
17. Klondike Cog Cursers (Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can)17:12
18. Team Cobra Beer (Ian Bester (GBr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (GBr)17:23
19. Kuhl Clothing (Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA)17:23
20. Couloir/Aliance Sports (Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can)19:04
21. Donner Party (Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA)19:26
22. Austrian Grizzlies (Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus)19:37
23. Helly Hansen UK (Howard Lowe (GBr)/Mark Humphrey (GBr)19:39
24. Team Trinity Rooms (Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl)19:43
25. Scott - PowerBar - Magura (Mario Roma (Bra)/ Odair Pereira (Bra)19:46
26. Dunham Bros (Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can)20:03
27. Perfect Strangers (Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can)20:12
28. Canmorebound - BMO (Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can)20:26
29. Relentless & Runningfree (Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can)20:31
30. Ultimate Ride-AUS (Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus)20:37
31. Myers Mechanical (John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA)20:49
32. national team of bavaria (Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger)21:23
33. Team Grognard (David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA)21:23
34. Team Sawtooth (Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can)21:24
35. TekRacing (Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA)21:35
36. ARROWSMITH BIKES (Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can)22:43
37. Team Catamount (Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA)23:10
38. Mainfreight Mavericks (David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (NZl)23:30
39. Martin/Benson (Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can)24:29
40. CGI - Brown Brothers (Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can)24:45
41. Scat (Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA)24:52
42. Baghdad Berzecas (Robert McClure (GBr)/Charles Pennington (GBr)25:08
43. Fuzzy Bunny (John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can)25:18
44. Team Bodyfit (Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can)26:12
45. stevens2 (Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned)26:43
46. Poison Oakers (Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA)27:50
47. The Rifles (Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (GBr)28:01
48. Missouri Cattlemen (Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA)28:22
49. Team Bootygrabber (Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA)28:46
50. Afghan Hounds (David Wilson (GBr)/Adam Morris (GBr)29:04
51. Farm Boys in Lycra (Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can)29:48
52. London Phoenix (Dan Jenkins (GBr)/Dick Smith (USA)30:03
53. Big Hearts, Small Brains (Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can)30:26
54. BradyGames/AutoQuest (Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA)30:54
55. Spinnin' and Grinnin' (Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can)32:19
56. Ready Made Llamas (James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can)32:19
57. Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON (Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den)32:57
58. Shoganai (Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (GBr)32:58
59. Llikzzub (Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA)33:25
60. SIMply do it (Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)33:37
61. Team K2 Racing (Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can)33:38
62. Chicken Run (Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can)35:35
63. John Henry Memorial Fund (James Watson (GBr)/Thomas Credland (GBr)35:44
64. Passion Trail Team (Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA)36:17
65. Runningfree.com (John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can)38:00
66. United Cycle Team IV (Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA)38:44
67. Irish Bear Wrestling Team (Matty Blayney (GBr)/Duane Mccreadie (GBr)39:09
68. Hoss (Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA)42:20
69. Furmivall Scullers (Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can)42:24
70. Team Meltdown (Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA)43:09
71. Higher Education 2 (Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA)43:17
72. Big RED (Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA)43:45
73. Team Chelsea (Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can)44:00
74. Team PG/SPF 45 (Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can)44:03
75. Comfortably Numb (James Parris (GBr)/Joel Winter (GBr)45:37
76. The Terrible Ivans (David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can)46:14
77. Let's Deux This (Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA)46:20
78. Grandy (Andy Goss (GBr)/Graham Crabtree (GBr)46:30
79. Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv (Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can)47:04
80. Team TB-1 Foot (Paul Trumpelmann (GBr)/David Helm (GBr)47:07
81. Jua Kali (Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can)47:22
82. Misfit Psycles (Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can)49:12
83. Big Fat Misfit (Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can)49:37
84. Celtic Bikers (Paul Tennant (GBr)/Ian Harty (GBr)50:50
85. Peaks (Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA)51:28
86. Prdel Racing (Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can)51:44
87. Peanut (Michael Whitbread (GBr)/David Harris (GBr)53:14
88. Wandering Chimps (Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (GBr)/Jonathan Beck (GBr)53:15
89. livin the dream canada (Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA)53:26
90. Sprocket and Hubs (Dominic Limb (GBr)/David Pickford (GBr)53:58
91. Transrookies (Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA)54:15
92. les pachydermes (John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can)56:12
93. Team Hannibal´s Army (Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can)56:42
94. team cyclepath vancouver (Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can)57:33
95. Toyota Never Quit Team (Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can)57:36
96. New Grad, New Dad (Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can)59:21
97. Hector's Heroes (David Watt (GBr)/James Roberts (GBr)1:00:18
98. Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can)1:00:47
99. Brothers in the Backyard (Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can)1:02:33
100. Kemakol Brothers (Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can)1:05:21
101. deep fried mars bars (Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus)1:06:34
102. UBHRFC (Padraic O`Brien (GBr)/Willoughby Morgan (GBr)1:07:56
103. Dutch in the Rocks (Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned)1:08:56
104. Source Endurance (Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA)1:11:29
105. ZerieUSA (Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA)1:12:24
106. United Cycle V (Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can)1:12:31
107. bikedress.de (Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger)1:12:49
108. Blumberg Dagan LLP (Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA)1:12:51
Open Mixed
1. Frontrunners--KONA (Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can)1:54:04
2. Ergall (Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui)at 9:47
3. Schmoe Racing too (Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can)11:49
4. shoair/rockandroad/xfusio (Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA)13:10
5. Team MOBI (Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can)15:26
6. Team Scandal (Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (GBr)16:38
7. TnT (Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can)18:56
8. Fearless Beavers (Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can)19:13
9. let's just ride (Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA)20:02
10. Lessard - Cycle Lamberts (Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can)29:07
11. amashova (Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA)29:49
12. RAM (Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can)30:26
13. Team Berry (Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can)30:43
14. AURELIAN ECUADOR (Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu)35:34
15. BlitzPrint (Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can)36:07
16. TEAM OUTLYNE (David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger)41:01
17. West Point/Steed Cycles (Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can)41:43
18. ScapeGoat Racing (Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can)44:35
19. Fat Tired (Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (GBr)54:52
Open Women
1. Trek VW - Giant (Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA)2:05:38
2. CANIWI GIRLS (Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (NZl)at 17:43
3. Minx/Extreme Endurance (Fi Spotswood (GBr)/Meggie Bichard (GBr)18:18
4. Guidi-up (Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can)32:39
5. Team Hilly Hell (Hilary Bloor (GBr)/Helen Lambert (GBr)35:37
100+ Open Gender
1. Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can)1:55:17
2. Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze (Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can)at 7:03
3. Zootallures (François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can)7:32
4. Südtirol (Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita)21:38
5. Team Kiwi (Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (NZl)24:37
6. Fernie Goats (Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can)26:46
7. mcbike riders (David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can)34:42
8. Fidas (Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can)39:21
9. WHYNOT (Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA)42:54
10. Road Rash (Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA)46:15
11. Super Elliott (Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can)48:26
12. team holland 2 (Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned)51:45
13. Canmore Boyz (Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can)53:34
14. Team Velocity (Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can)53:36
15. Team Twin-100 (David Eckersley (GBr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can)55:16
80+ Men
1. Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing (Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA)1:54:53
2. Fightin' Bobas/Gianni (Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA)at 1:01
3. Team Tamarack Resort Idah (Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA)1:45
4. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA)3:02
5. Centra Performance (Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor)3:49
6. Team Pedal/Kona (Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can)4:34
7. Starship Troopers (Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger)5:35
8. The Riders of Graymont (Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can)5:39
9. Pedals Without a Cause (Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can)6:20
10. GONGSTERS (Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus)6:21
11. TransRocky Horror Show (Paul Donnelly (GBr)/Andrew Jackson (GBr)7:31
12. LittleMan Sporting Club (Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA)7:53
13. Mudmen (Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can)8:15
14. Deadgoat Racing (Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can)8:25
15. United Cycle Team III (Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can)10:02
16. Baja Racers (Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA)12:22
17. TEAM WEVA/BIONICON (Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger)12:33
18. 2XU (Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA)13:55
19. Rocky Mountain Pulskiller (Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger)14:02
20. Astoria De'd Dogs (Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can)17:02
21. Team Lemonade Sparkle (Richard Wilson (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr)17:56
22. Schmoe Racing (Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can)18:12
23. Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can)18:21
24. Pain in the Kootanies (Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can)18:41
25. Swiss Animals (Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui)18:55
26. Go Buddy Go (Mark Leeper (Hkg)/Andrew Thomson (Hkg) 18:56
27. Little Lebowski Urban Ach (Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA)21:09
28. OUT OF AFRICA (Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA)24:05
29. Idaho Two Wheels Vertical (Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA)24:30
30. VeloEpic (Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can)25:19
31. Wish You! (Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA)27:06
32. Team Milo (Antony Gray (GBr)/Brian Trill (GBr)29:06
33. Team Labora (Greg Mook (GBr)/Mark Wynn (GBr)29:18
34. DreamCatcher Chalets (Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can)29:24
35. Mex y Can (Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex)29:33
36. Fernie Wolverines (Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can)29:54
37. W&R (Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA)30:15
38. London Dynamo (William Gilbert (GBr)/Chris Ward (GBr)30:30
39. MISFIT PSYCLES (Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can)30:49
40. Nucking Futs (Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can)31:54
41. Cyclepath Oakville - N4S (Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can)32:46
42. Cyclelogical Problems (Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA)33:10
43. Big Sugar (Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can)34:39
44. Hardline (Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can)35:06
45. Karma Rocks the Rockies (Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi (OMN)35:55
46. Hart Attak (Peter Hart (GBr)/John Hart (GBr)36:09
47. Team Syklisten (Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor)42:09
48. KANIMAMBO (Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA)42:56
49. Cyclepath Calgary (Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can)43:01
50. Painted Shorts (John O'Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can)43:21
51. Sitka Developments (Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can)44:58
52. Roasted Salty Nuts (Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can)45:16
53. Mud Life Crisis (Dave O'Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can)47:24
54. Old & Slow (Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA)48:47
55. McZee (Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA)49:41
56. Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc (Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can)52:53
57. RB Squared (Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can)52:54
58. Flyin 40's (Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can)53:25
59. MRC (Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can)56:19
60. One Less Car (Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA)58:36
80+ Mixed
1. Kona/Le pédalier (Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can)2:07:31
2. Deadgoat Racing (Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can)at 1:06
3. Edgeheads (Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can)16:12
4. Los Bandidos/Ghost Team (Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger)17:13
5. Gemini Goats (Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can)20:55
6. Pebbles & Bam-Bam (Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can)25:12
7. Over the Hill (John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can)28:44
8. chipoltle titus/mashoogs (Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA)35:08
Unclassified
1. Opus (Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can)1:42:53
2. Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can)at s.t.
3. Raven - Solo (Nikki Kassel (Can)16:34
4. Sportmind (Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (GBr)34:50
5. Makgadikgadi Cubs (Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA)36:08
6. kf-dyna (Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can)s.t.
7. YeRen ASR (William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA)36:17
8. THIS 2 (Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can)39:26
9. DEKIRU (Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can)49:52
10. Boulevardiers De La Buisson (Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can)51:47
11. alpine sun and shower (Solo) (Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger)1:06:06
12. J squared (James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA)1:07:11



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login