Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 19/07 10:52 am - Elliot Lake Ontario Cup: Stage 3 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/07
 

Jewel in the Wilderness - Ontario Cup #6 Elliot Lake ON
Courtesy Doug Pogue

Presented by The Nordev Group

Stage 3: Road Race

Cadet Women - 63.6 km
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWU17)1:58:00
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay: Bla - RWU17)at 2:35
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWU17)3:43
4. Catherine Harnden (Independent - RWU17)13:52
Junior Women - 84.8 km
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWJ)2:32:40
Master Women - 84.8 km
1. Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RWMA)2:46:43
2. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek - RWMB)at 10:20
DNS. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)
Master 3 & Senior 4 Men - 84.8 km
1. Mika Jylha (Independent - RMM.3)2:29:02
2. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4)at 0:05
3. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.3)0:18
4. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMM.3)5:16
5. Peter Kraiker (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.3)24:27
DNF. Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)
Cadet Men - 84.8 km
1. Brody Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMU17)2:27:25
2. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17)at 0:21
3. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club - RMU17)1:26
4. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMU17)
5. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)both s.t.
6. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMU17)1:47
7. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU17)1:58
8. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)16:07
9. Connor English (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU17)32:01
Master 2 & Senior 3 Men - 106 km
1. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)2:48:27
2. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RME.3)at 0:08
3. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RME.3)4:48
4. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)s.t.
5. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)4:52
6. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
7. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.3)
8. Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)
9. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
10. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)all s.t.
11. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.2)5:00
12. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)5:03
13. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)5:07
14. Andy Selin (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)s.t.
15. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.3)5:09
16. Scott Gilligan (Independent - RMM.2)5:28
17. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)6:27
18. Dieter Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMM.2)3:19
DNF. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF. Tim Best (Independent - RMM.2)
DQ. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.3)
DNS. Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNS. Francois Demers (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMM.2)
DNS. Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
Junior Men - 106 km
1. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)2:46:22
2. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)at 0:10
3. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)2:00
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle - RMJ)
5. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ)both s.t.
6. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_Pendant Rp - RMJ)2:06
7. Fister Karlo (Rid - Rst - RMJ)2:31
8. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)6:54
9. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMJ)6:56
10. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)
11. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)
12. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)all s.t.
13. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)7:03
14. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMJ)15:55
15. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)35:50
DNS. Derek Harnden (Independent - RMJ)
Senior Women - 106 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)2:53:19
2. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1)at 0:08
3. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire - RWE.2)0:16
4. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1)9:32
5. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing - RWE.2)
6. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.2)
7. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing - RWE.2)
8. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling Team - RWE.2)all s.t.
9. Carmen Diges (Independent - RWE.3)43:13
10. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.3)45:48
DNS. Kathryn Rozitis (Zm Cycling Club - RWE.2)
Master 1 Men - 127.2 km
1. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RMM.1)3:32:44
2. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)at 0:04
3. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)0:20
4. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club - RMM.1)0:58
5. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.1)s.t.
6. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.1)1:58
7. W. Drew Robertson (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
8. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMM.1)both s.t.
9. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club - RMM.1)2:05
10. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)4:08
11. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing - RMM.1)
12. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
13. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
14. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club - RMM.1)
15. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com - RMM.1)
16. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)all s.t.
17. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club - RMM.1)4:15
18. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMM.1)s.t.
19. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)4:21
20. Jon Barnes (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)4:25
21. Mark Hearn (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)4:27
22. Edward Renkema (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)4:46
23. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)5:00
24. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)19:28
DNF. Brent Lowes (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
DNF. Martin Ray (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
DNS. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
DNS. David Woolley (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
Elite 1 & 2 Men - 148.4 km
1. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com - RME.1)3:48:37
2. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RME.2)at 0:09
3. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)0:13
4. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)0:20
5. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)1:47
6. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
7. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RME.1)
8. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)all s.t.
9. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)1:56
10. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)2:09
11. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)2:40
12. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)2:46
13. Josh Gillingham (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RME.2)2:50
14. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2)2:57
15. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike - RME.2)3:05
16. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)3:19
17. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)3:58
18. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)5:34
19. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)9:17
20. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)9:17
21. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)16:45
22. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)18:52
23. Buck Miller (Team Race.Com - RME.1)19:23
24. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.1)
25. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)
26. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
27. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers - RME.1)all s.t.
DNF. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
DNF. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)
DNF. Brendan Matthias (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)
DNF. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)
DNF. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)
DNF. Peter Sanowar (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.1)
DNF. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)
DNF. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNS. Keith Moore (Team Spin 12 - RME.1)
DNS. Mark Stables (Independent - RME.2)
Final GC
Cadet Women
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWU17)120 pts
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay: Bla - RWU17)111
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWU17)104
4. Catherine Harnden (Independent - RWU17)100
Junior Women
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.com - RWJ)120 pts
Master Women
1. Andrea Bowker (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RWMA)117 pts
2. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek - RWMB)107
Master 3 & Senior 4 Men
1. Mika Jylha (Independent - RMM.3)112 pts
2. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.3)102
3. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMM.3)101
4. Peter Kraiker (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.3)97
Cadet Men
1. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club - RMU17)106 pts
2. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMU17)106
3. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)103
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMU17)98
5. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU17)95
6. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)92
Master 2 & Senior 3 Men
1. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)106 pts
2. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RME.3)105
3. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycling - RME.3)100
4. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)98
5. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)96
6. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RME.3)94
7. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.2)92
8. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.3)92
9. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)90
10. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)85
11. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.2)84
12. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)80
13. Scott Gilligan (Independent - RMM.2)79
14. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)69
Junior Men
1. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)118 pts
2. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)108
3. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)100
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle - RMJ)97
5. Fister Karlo (Rid - Rst - RMJ)95
6. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com - RMJ)93
7. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_Pendant Rp - RMJ)93
8. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)91
9. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)90
10. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMJ)83
11. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)78
12. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMJ)78
13. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)76
14. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)72
Senior Women
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)120 pts
2. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire - RWE.2)108
3. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing - RWE.2)101
4. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.com - RWE.1)98
5. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.com - RWE.1)98
6. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.2)94
7. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling Team - RWE.2)94
8. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing - RWE.2)92
Master 1 Men
1. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)100 pts
2. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RMM.1)99
3. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)99
4. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com - RMM.1)98
5. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing - RMM.1)96
6. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club - RMM.1)92
7. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.1)90
8. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)89
9. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.1)87
10. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)86
11. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club - RMM.1)86
12. W. Drew Robertson (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)84
13. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)82
14. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMM.1)73
15. Gregory T. Cushing (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)72
16. Mark Hearn (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)69
17. Edward Renkema (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)69
18. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMM.1)68
19. Jon Barnes (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)68
20. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMM.1)67
21. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)62
22. Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)52
Elite 1 & 2 Men
1. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com - RME.1)112 pts
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)106
3. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)97
4. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RME.1)96
5. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)94
6. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing - RME.2)91
7. Buck Miller (Team Race.Com - RME.1)91
8. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)86
9. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)83
10. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)80
11. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.1)80
12. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)76
13. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)72
14. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)60
15. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)56
16. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2)55
17. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)55
18. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)55
19. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)53
20. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers - RME.1)38




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login