Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 20/07 2:57 am - Zach Bell wins, Grain 3rd in Trexlertown


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/07
 

Valley Preferred Cycling Center - Air Products Finals August 17th, Trexlertown PA

Elite Men's
Artie Greenburg Memorial 10 Mile
1. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics19:48.218
2. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
3. Zach Watson (USA) ABD Cycling
4. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
5. Josh Brown (NZl) New Zealand
6. Dave Wiswell (USA) NeracPro
7. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racingat 1 lap
8. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZl) New Zealandat 1 lap
9. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentinaat 1 lap
10. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightningat 1 lap
11. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) at 1 lap
12. Bruce Donaghy (USA) Morgan Stanleyat 1 lap
13. Brent Moorehouse (USA) Unattachedat 1 lap
14. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentinaat 1 lap
15. Andrew Armstrong (USA) Matrix Cyclingat 1 lap
16. Brian Crosby (USA) Uni. Of Minnesotaat 1 lap
17. Tucker Brown (USA) PA Ligthningat 1 lap
18. Andy Kulkis (USA) Gotham Hansleyat 1 lap
19. Barry Miller (USA) Mike Frayssesport.coat 1 lap
20. Randy Smargiassi (USA) Gotham Cyclistsat 1 lap
21. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightningat 1 lap
DNF. Paul Pearson (USA) Bucks County Racing
DNF. Taylor Fenstermacher (USA) TriState Velo
DNF. Stephan Meyer (Can) Coach Chris CA
DNF. Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
DNF. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
DNF. Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
DNF. Jonathan Lewis (NZl) New Zealand
DNF. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
DNF. Tim Veldt (Ned) Schijf
DNF. Neil Campbell (NZl) New Zealand
DNF. Eduardo Cocina (USA) Elite Cycling Fitnes
DNF. Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing
DNF. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home
DNF. Thomas Hanley (USA) Indiana Hand
DNS. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Ligthning
DNS. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
Elite Men's Keirin
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1. Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Andy Lakatosh (USA) T-Town Express
4. Matt Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
5. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
6. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
7. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling
Heat 2
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
4. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
5. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
6. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team
7. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
8. Adam Duvendek (USA) Momento Cycling
Finals
Ride for 1-8
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
2. Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
4. Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Matt Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
7. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
8. Andy Lakatosh (USA) T-Town Express
Ride for 9-16
9. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
10. Adam Duvendek (USA) Momento Cycling
11. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
12. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
13. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
14. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
DNF. Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling
DNF. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team
Elite Women Keirin
Finals
Ride for 1-6
1. Anna Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum
4. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
5. Jocelyn Rastrick (NZl) Papanui Cycling
6. Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
Ride for 7-12
7. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) Salamander
8. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
9. Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
10. Dana Feiss (USA) Young Medalists
11. Joanna Wiersma (Can) PDQ
DNS. Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
Junior Men Keirin
Final
1. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
2. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
3. Daniel Walker (USA) NWCC
4. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
5. Ted Sheperd (USA) Young Medalists
6. William Lampe (Can) Independent
7. Joseph Veloce (Can) Aguila/Racer Sportif
8. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling
Elite Women 1 Mile Record Attempt
1. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum1:50.001
2. Anna Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander
5. Gina Grain (Can) Team Canada
6. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
7. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) Colavita
8. Dana Feiss (USA) Young Medalists
9. Lauren Shirock (USA) Capital Cycling
10. Joanna Wiersma (Can) PDQ
11. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E.
DNF. Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
DNF. Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
DNF. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF. Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports
DNF. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Jocelyn Rastrick (NZl) Papanui Cycling
DNF. Kathyrn Potylycki (USA) Vortex Cycling
DNF. Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
DNF. Kerrie Meares (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF. Shelby Allen (USA) Unattached
DNF. Vera Carara (Ita) GS Fiamme Azzurri
DNF. Silia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi
Elite Women South Mountain Cycles 5 Mile Final
1. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum11:31.434
2. Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander
3. Gina Grain (Can) Team Canada
4. Vera Carara (Ita) GS Fiamme Azzurri
5. Ashley Kimmet (USA) Miya Shoji
6. Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports
7. Silia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi
8. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
9. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E.
10. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) Colavita
11. Lauren Shirock (USA) Capital Cycling
12. Shelby Allen (USA) Unattached
13. Jocelyn Rastrick (NZl) Papanui Cycling
14. Christin Walker (USA) Northwest Cycling
DNS. Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
DNS. Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
DNS. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) Tri State Velo
DNS. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway
Elite Men 2km Dash for Cash
Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain2:29.595
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) Ind
4. Jonathan Lewis (NZl) New Zealand
5. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
6. Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
7. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning
8. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentina
9. Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
10. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
11. Tucker Brown (USA) PA Ligthning
12. Dave Wiswell (USA) NeracPro
13. Josiah Ng (Mas) Momentum
14. Neil Campbell (NZl) New Zealand
15. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics
16. Thomas Hanley (USA) Indiana Hand
17. Brian Crosby (USA) Uni. Of Minnesota
18. Eduardo Cocina (USA) Elite Cycling Fitnes
DNS. Jonathan Rawlins (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago
DNS. Daniel Ellis (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS. Gary Ryan (Aus) Verducci
DNS. Thomas Mains (USA) Van Dessel Factory
DNS. Ryan Bayley (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS. Jason Niblett (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS. Matt Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
DNS. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
DNF. William Lampe (Can) Independent
Top 10 to Qualify to the Final
Heat 2
1. Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing2:32.639
2. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
3. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZl) New Zealand
4. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Haseem Maclean (Tri) Trinidad
6. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands
7. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentina
8. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightning
9. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
10. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
11. Bruce Donaghy (USA) Morgan Stanley
12. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling
13. Zach Watson (USA) ABD Cycling
14. Tim Veldt (Ned) Schijf
15. Daniel Walker (USA) NWCC
16. Brent Moorehouse (USA) Unattached
17. Joseph Veloce (Can) Aguila/Racer Sportif
18. Andy Kulkis (USA) Gotham Hansley
19. Josh Brown (NZl) New Zealand
20. Barry Miller (USA) Mike Frayssesport.co
21. Andrew Armstrong (USA) Matrix Cycling
DNS. Travis Smith (Can) Momentum Cycling
DNS. Mark French (Aus) Australian National Team
DNS. Roberto Chiappa (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fore
DNS. Ben Barczewski (USA) T-Town Express
DNS. Paul Pearson (USA) Bucks County Racing
DNS. Taylor Fenstermacher (USA) TriState Velo
Top 10 to Qualify to the Final
Final
1. Shane Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
2. Pete Fitzpatrick (Aus) Ind
3. Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
4. Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning
5. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Argentina
6. Kasper Jessen (Den) Oldense
7. Giddeon Massie (USA) T-Town Express
8. Colby Pearce (USA) CODY
9. Haseem Maclean (Tri) Trinidad
10. Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lightning
11. Clay Murfet (Aus) Fuji/Salamander
12. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
13. Shane Kline (USA) Salamander Racing
14. Rich Schenck (USA) Salamander Racing
15. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Argentina
16. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZl) New Zealand
17. Jonathan Lewis (NZl) New Zealand
DNF. Ryan Nelman (USA) T-Town Express
DNF. Joel Leonard (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF. Teun Muelder (Ned) Netherlands/td>




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login