Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 21/07 10:06 am - UCI IPC Cycling World Championships: Track Day 1 & 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/07
 

UCI IPC Cycling World Championships Bordeaux, France

Day 1 - August 19th
Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
LC1 - 4000m
1. Michael Gallagher (Australia)4:37.706*
2. Wolfgan Eibeck (Austria)4:50.344
3. Fabio Triboli (Germany)4:52.836
4. Wolfga Sacher (Great Britain)4:53.090
5. Manfred Gattringer (Austria)4:55.940
6. Gary Rosbotham (France)4:58.475
7. Ivan Renggli (Netherlands)5:00.824
8. Gohr Soelito (Belarus)5:02.492
9. Pierpa Addesi (Germany)5:02.657
10. Cathal Miller (Germany)5:03.543
11. Günther Brechtel (France)5:08.773
12. Damien Severi (Spain)5:08.824
13. Song Zhao (Canada)5:11.475
14. Zhang Kuai Dong (Canada)5:14.075
15. Kennedy A. Jacome (China)5:14.646
16. Jiri Kalousek (Colombia)5:15.391
17. Pablo Jaramillo (Spain)5:16.232
18. Zhang Zhong He (Canada)5:26.072
19. Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Great Britain)5:26.835
20. Radim Pavlik (Colombia)5:28.320
21. Akio Sakuma (Greece)5:41.111
22. Rom Bor (Korea)Des.
23. Rafael Sillman (Belarus)Des.
* New World Record
LC2 - 4000m
1. Jan Boyen (Belgium)4:55.856
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain)4:59.291
3. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic)5:01.815
4. Carol Novak (Romania)5:06.976
5. Ron Williams (USA)5:09.460
6. Eric Bourgault (Canada)5:10.135
7. Yuan Chao Zheng (China)5:15.236
8. Ernst Scheiber (Austria)5:16.283
9. Luis Chacon (Colombia)5:16.723
10. Christian Wilberger (Austria)5:17.495
11. Morten Jahr (Norway)5:17.900
12. Toshio Furuhata (Japan)5:18.972
13. Sébastien Serriere (France)5:24.753
14. Amador Granado (Spain)5:25.272
15. Francisco Garcia (Spain)5:30.233
16. Jacky Galletaud (France)5:33.536
17. Tino Kässner (Germany)5:36.702
18. David Kuster (Slovenia)5:49.399
19. Michele Gulino (Switzerland)6:01.905
LC3 - 3000m
1. Tobias Graf (Germany)3:58.565
2. Laurent Thirionnet (France)3:58.885
3. Antonio Garcia (Spain)4:01.542
4. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy)4:02.956
5. Erich Stauffer (Austria)4:04.118
6. Gui Hua Liang (China)4:04.137
7. Masaki Fujita (Japan)4:07.623
8. Xiao Ming Gao (China)4:07.910
9. Simon Richardson (Great Britain)4:08.005
10. Victor Hugo Marquez (Venezuela)4:14.905
11. Bernard Champenois (France)4:19.718
12. Yong Hai Wang (China)4:20.723
13. Roger Bolliger (Switzerland)4:24.563
14. Francisco J. Lopez (Spain)4:26.012
15. Glen Jarvis (Australia)4:26.610
16. Anthony Zahn (USA)4:27.150
LC4 - 3000m
1. Michael Teuber (Germany)4:05.559
2. Alexander Hohlrieder (Austria)4:15.999
3. Juan Mendez (Spain)4:19.305
4. Michael Eaddy (Australia)4:23.754
5. Erich Winkler (Germany)4:24.311
6. Gregory Ball (Australia)4:36.898
7. Pierre Senska (Germany)4:37.371
8. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria)4:41.087
9. Dale Everad Etsebeth (South Africa)4:46.561
Day 2 - August 20th
Men's Individual Pursuit
Finals
LC1
Gold Medal final
1. Michael Gallagher (Australia)
OVL Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria)
Bronze Medal final
1. Wolfgang Sacher (Germany)4:53.692
2. Fabio Triboli (Italy)4:55.456
LC2
Gold Medal final
1. Jan Boyen (Belgium)4:55.031
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain)5:02.720
Bronze Medal final
1. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic)4:59.684
2. Carol Eduard Novak ROM197607285:06.663
LC3
Gold Medal final
1. Laurent Thirionnet (France)3:57.543
2. Tobias Graf (Germany)3:57.543
Bronze Medal final
1. Antonio Garcia (Spain)4:02.780
2. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy)4:04.289
LC4
Gold Medal final
1. Michael Teuber (Germany)4:04.856
OVL Alexander Hohlrieder (Austria)
Bronze Medal final
1. Juan Mendez (Spain)4:18.505
2. Michael Eaddy (Australia)4:24.611
Women's 500m TT
LC1
1. Ju Fang Zhou (China)0:36.724
2. Feng Zhen An (China)0:37.883
3. Sarah Bailey (Great Britain)0:40.268
4. Greta Neimanas (United States of America)0:41.920
5. Claire Mclean (Australia)0:43.355
6. Fiona Southorn (New Zealand)0:43.801
7. Kelly Crowley (United States of America)0:43.805
8. Sara Tretola (Switzerland)0:46.056
LC2 - CP4
1. Yaping Ye (China)0.42.48
2. Angela Fleming (Australia)0.42.81
3. Ying Ping Dong (China)0.43.08
4. Ji Rong Wang (China)0.43.88
5. Jennifer Schuble (United States of America)0.46.21
6. Silvana Vinci (Italy)0.49.03
7. Anita Ruetz (Austria)0.50.18
8. Yvonne Marzinke (Germany)0.52.36
LC3-4. CP3
1. Jane Amstrong (Australia)0:45.215
2. Paula Tesoriero (New Zealand)0:45.372
3. Nathalie Simanowski (Germany)0:45.750
4. Qi Tang (China)0:46.745
5. Jayme Paris (Australia)0:46.918
6. Susan Van Estaden (South Africa)0:47.681
7. Allison Jones (United States of America)0:47.771
8. Barbara Buchan (United States of America)0:48.929
9. Zhi Feng Niu (China)0:48.929
10. Raquel Azinas (Spain)0:50.845
1000m Time Trial
Men CP 3
1. Darren Kenny (Great Britain)1:13.011
2. Richard Waddon (Great Britain)1:13.765
3. Javier Ochoa (Spain)1:18.230
4. Dan Nicholson (United States of America)1:19.738
5. Tomas Kvasnicka (Czech Republic)1:19.849
6. Jean Quevillion (Canada)1:21.679
7. Yon Jin (Korea)1:22.569
8. Brayden McDougall (Canada)1:24.496
9. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina)1:25.214
10. Maurice Eckhard (Spain)1:26.204
11. Giorgio Farroni (Italy)1:26.630
12. David Vondracek (Czech Republic)1:30.350
DSQ Oscar Reus (Spain)
Men CP 4
1. Masas Ishii (Japan)1:09.274*
2. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic)1:10.836
3. Chris Scott (Australia)1:12.192
4. Trent Deacon (Australia)1:13.907
5. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic)1:15.051
6. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa)1:15.527
7. Michel Alcaine (France)1:16.827
8. César Neira (Spain)1:17.563
9. Mike Farrell (United States of America)1:18.272
10. Janos Plekker (South Africa)1:18.366
11. Enda Smyth (Ireland)1:18.777
Men Tandem B&VI
1. A. Kappes/R. Storey (Great Britain)1:03.347*
2. B. Demery/S. Hopkins (Australia)1:03.464
3. K. Modra/T. Lawrwence (Australia)1:05.058
4. G. Kilpatrick/M. Thomps (South Africa)1:05.186
5. D. Chalifour/A. Cloutier (Canada)1:05.556
6. T. Oshiro/H. Takahashi (Japan)1:06.172
7. A. Moll/T. Goliasch (Germany)1:06.522
8. R. Bonhof/J. Lute (Netherlands)1:06.600
9. P. Senmartin/A. Duble (France)1:07.135
10. F. Gonzalez/J. Suarez (Spain)1:07.792
11. V. Janovjak/R. Mitosinjk (Slovakia)1:08.142
12. E. Stopierzynski/L. Tunkiewicz (Poland)1:08.352
13. G. Della Siega/C. Deveer (Canada)1:08.577
14. J. Noyelle/D. Bozzi (France)1:08.691
15. J. Kim/M. Kong (Korea)1:09.077
16. A. Stelleman/J. Tettelaa (Netherlands)1:09.233
17. M. Delaney/D. Peelo (Ireland)1:09.805
18. B. Cowie/D. Smibert (Canada)1:09.905
19. E. Bersini/F. Di Somma (Italy)1:09.909
20. J. Porto/A. Fragua (Spain)1:10.401
21. D. Blanco/J. Morales (Spain)1:10.632
22. J. Carreno/C. Arciniega (Colombia)1:10.749
23. A. Fitzgerlad/J. Lynch (Ireland)1:11.905
24. G. Allman/N. Jenkins (Ireland)1:15.235
25. P. Makridakis/N. Koumpenaki (Greece)1:15.401
DSQ E. Orjuela/E. Lozano (Colombia)
DNS H. Kim/J. Y. Kim (Korea)
Women Tandem B - VI
1. A. McGlynn/E. Hunter (Great Britain)1:10.539
2. F. Johnson/K. Parker (Australia)1:10.789
3. L. Hou/T. Gallagher (Australia)1:11.639
4. M. Fuchs/S. John (Germany)1:14.092
5. H. Handrup/E. Heiny (Germany)1:14.622
6. Y. M. Xu/L. Pan (China)1:14.981
7. L. Parra/I. De Pablos (Spain)1:15.202
8. E. Crombag/C. Wittevee (Netherlands)1:15.427
9. C. Coluzzi/G. Troldi (Italy)1:16.012
10. M. Easter/R. Rimmington (Great Britain)1:16.022
11. Li Sha Na/Xiao Ley Yan (China)1:16.177
12. N. Memon/A. Farrell (New Zealand)1:17.331
13. I. Fiadotoba/A. Drazdov (Belarus)1:18.546
14. C. Walsh/J. Hickey (Ireland)1:18.910
15. Y. Parsons/G. Bahler (New Zealand)1:18.940
16. N. Metola/E. Ruiz (Spain)1:19.624
17. S. Muto/A. Hocq (France)1:21.813
18. A. Miguelez/L. Ponce (Spain)1:24.253
19. E. Fitzgerlad/F. Ni Bhradai (Ireland)1:36.060

* New World Record

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login