Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 3/07 10:28 am - Tour di Via Italia


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/07
 

2007 Tour di Via Italia Erie Street, Windsor, ON
Courtesy ExtremeRoad.com

September 2nd
Presented by TourdiViaItalia.com

Master 1, Senior 3 Men & Junior Men (36 km)
1. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)0:47:26
2. Doug Goodwin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
3. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters - RMM.1)
4. Gerard Yeates (Pedal Performance - RME.3)
5. Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
6. Rob Selle (O2/Cadieux Racing - RMM.1)
7. Paul Eddleston (Saturn Of Toledo - RMM.1)
8. Matthew Berridge (Hooters - RMM.1)
9. Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
10. Marc Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
11. Craig Burge (Ottawa Wheelman - RMM.1)
12. Michael Aston (Maple Leaf Cycling - RME.3)
13. Fred Perez (Open Access - RMM.1)
14. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
15. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
16. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
17. Anthony Brule (Wolverine - RMM.1)
18. James Brooks (Independent - RMM.1)
19. Ryan Crawford (La Bicicletta - RMJ)
20. Marco Cote (Aquila Racing - RMJ)
21. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta - RMM.1)
22. Keith Thorarinson ( - RME.3)
23. Jonathan Wood ( - RMM.1)
24. Michael Bennett (Euro Sports Racing - RME.3)
25. Tom Villano (Team Trek Store - RMM.1)
26. Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
27. Mike Renneboog (Silver Spokes - RMM.1)
28. John S Wolf (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
29. Matthew Stein (Maple Leaf Cycling - RMJ)
30. Mike Viel (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
31. Cory Dubrish (Wolverine - RME.3)
32. Kees Louws (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.1)
33. Bruno Grossi (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
34. Jason Melcher (Jack's Bike Shop - RME.3)
35. Mitch Gabel (Pista Elite - RMJ)
36. Jeff Chow (Hooters - RMM.1)
37. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)
38. Mark Teves (Abikes - RMM.1)
39. Vincent Francescotti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
40. Fred Brewer (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
41. Matt Gervais (The Running Factory - RME.3)
42. John Lucente (Ottawa Wheelman - RMJ)
43. Michael Loiselle (Dave's Bike Shop - RME.3)
44. Charlie Philbrook (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.1)
45. Carlos Goncalves (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
46. Scott Claes (Flying Rhyno Cycle Club - RMM.1)
47. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)
48. Bernie Clincre (Cadieux Bicycle Club - RMM.1)
49. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
50. Michael Forsdike (London Honda Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)all s.t.
51. Tony Smith (Pista Elite - RMM.1)
52. Tony Wieczorek (South Lyon Cycle - RMJ)
53. Erik Box (The Hub Cycle Club - RME.3)
54. Mark Hearn (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
55. John Markstein (Anthem - RME.3)
56. Wayne Tomkins (Maple Leaf Cycling - RMM.1)
DNF. John McCormick (The Hub Cycle Club - RMM.1)
DNF. Stephen Christy (South Lyon - RME.3)
DNF. Michael Zaghi (Barrie Cycling - RMJ)
DNF. Chris Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
DNF. Daniel Van Schalkwyk (Independent - RME.3)
DNF. Marten Mann (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
DNF. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
DNF. Jason Woods (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF. Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
DNF. Julio Goncalves (Westhaven - RMM.1)
DNF. Joseph Lekovish (Southline Cycle - RMM.1)
Master 2/3 & Senior 4/5 Men (36 km)
1. James Brooks (Ottawa Wheelman - MB)0:49:50
2. Douglas Hedges (Wolverine Sports Club - M3-4)
3. Craig Burge (Ottawa Wheelman - M2)
4. Jim Regan (Saturn Of Toledo - MB-C)
5. Patrick Robb (South Lyon Cycle - MB)
6. Scott Kroske (Wolverine Sports Club - M3)
7. Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team - M2)
8. Johnnie Edghill (D/Ornellas - M2)
9. Carlo Capaldi (Independent - M2)
10. Ray Dybowski (Wolverine Sports Club - M3-4)
11. Rob Good (Independent - M3-4)
12. Ric Hummel (Hummel Auto Service - M4)
13. Chris Vlemmix (Forest City Velodrome - M3)
14. John Sammut (Wolverine Sports Club - M3-4)
15. Geoff Kuyper (Kentwood Cycling - S4-5)
16. Charles Dumas (London Centennial - S4)
17. Joe Narciso (London HondaWesthaven Homes - RME. 5)
18. Clyde Gilb (Rogues Racing - MB)
19. John Talbut (Wolverine Sports Club - S4)
20. Paul Dean (London Honda Westhaven Homes - M2)
21. Joel Rose (The Hub Bike Club - M3)
22. Dave Komives (Maumee Valley Wheelmen - M3-4)
23. Joe Portera (Wolverine Sports Club - MB-C)
24. Joe Lekovish (South Lyon Cycle - MB)
25. Brian Jankowski ( - RME. 5)
26. Brian Neilson (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - M3)
27. Richard Toler (Team Columbus/Granville Cycling - M3)
28. Rodney Godard (Caboto Velo - M3-4)
29. Andy D'Amico (Cyclissimo - M3)
30. Chris Dial (Midsouth Velo - M3-4)
31. David D'Hondt (Independent - MB-C)
32. Matthew Rose (Wolverine Sports Club - RME. 4)
33. Ken Deering (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - M3)
34. Steve Bills (Kentwood Cycling - S4-5)
35. Dennis Kershuer (Rapid Wheelmen - M3-4)
36. James Gouin (Independent - S4-5)
37. Brian Sedik (Team O2/Cadieux Bicycle Club - M2/3)
38. Matthew Younkins (Independent - S5)
39. Dave Hicken (Wolverine Sports Club - MB)
40. David Howson (Ambassador Bicycles - RME. 4)
41. Christopher Bogedin (Wolverine Sports Club - S-4)
42. Loren Simons (Cisco Cycling - M3-4)
43. Robert Bangert (Independent - M3-4)
44. Peter Morris (Independent - M3)
45. Pak Ho (Abikes - M2)
46. Julio Pascoa (London Honda/Westhaven Homes - M2)all s.t.
47. Dan Klein (Wsc Sports - M3-4)
48. Nathan Patry ( - RME. 5)
DNF. Brian Holland ( - RME. 5)
DNF. Collin Snyder (Collin Snyder - RME. 5)
DNF. Andrew Paradowski (Independent - S4)
DNF. Brent Del Rosaris (Wsc Sports - S4-5)
DNF. Adriaan Verhulst (Independent - M3-4)
DNF. Johnathan Freter (Kreitler Bd/Tech - CAD)
Senior, Master & Junior Women (30 km)
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - RWE)0:44:29
2. Jane Evely (Team Summacare - RWM)
3. Brooke Crum (Columbus - RWJ)
4. Liza Miranda (Midweek - RWM)
5. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision - RWE)
6. Laura Igoe (Tom's Pro Bike - RWM)
7. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE)
8. Renee Schroeder (Wolverine - RWM)
9. Chantal Thompson (Madonna - RWE)
10. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RWJ)
11. Heather Mitchell (Saturn Of Toledo/Shell Ct - RWE)
12. Laura Melendez (Independent - RWE)
13. Lori Caruso (Independent - RWE)
14. Jenny Mitchell (Saturn - RWM)all s.t.
15. Mary Dekker (Independent - RWE)at 0 :20
16. Karuna Govind (Invita Racing - RWM)0:50
17. Whitney Kroll (Saturn - RWJ)0:58
DNF. Luanne Murray (Kreitler Racing - RWM)
Senior 1&2 Men (100 km)
1. Paul Martin (Kentucky Flyers - RME)2:06:37
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - RME.1)at s.t.
3. Steven Howard (Priority Health - RME)0:02
4. Ben Renkema (West Michigan Coast R. - RME)0:04
5. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E. - RME.1)
6. Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse - RME)
7. Marco Aledia (Abercrombie & Fitch Cycling - RMM.1)
8. Daniele Defranceschi (Jef Fuel - RME)
9. Derek Witte (Priority Health - RME)
10. Thorben Wieditz (Italpasta/Transport Belmire - RME)
11. Jonathan Card (Saturn Of Toledo - RME)
12. Robert Foshag (Maumee Valley Wheelman - RME.2)
13. Gerard Yeates (Pedal Performance - RME)
14. John Doyle (Priority Health - RME)
15. Daniel Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E. - RME.1)
16. Terry Palmer (Essex Brass Cycling Team - RME)
17. John Coyle (Wolverine - RME.1)
18. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
19. Paolo Eugenie (Hooters - RME.1)
20. James Meurig (Lathrup - RME.1)
21. Jason Valenti (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.1)
22. Andrew Clarke (Rgf Solutions - RME.1)
23. Jonathan Wood (Grtc/Redbike - RME.2)
24. Andrew Weir (Ann Arbor Velo Club - RME)
25. Jeff Schiller (The Cyclepath, Thunder Bay - RME)
26. Joshua Hall (Jef Fuel - RME)
27. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing - RME)
28. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
29. Vince Roberge (South Lyon - RME)
30. Zack Morris (Jef Fuel - RME.1)
31. Eric Forrester (Priority Health - RME)
32. Peter Sandwar (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME)
33. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies/ Medifast - RME.1)
34. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - RME.1)
35. Michael Busa (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
36. Brandon Throop (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
37. James Bruce (Lathrup - RME.1)
38. Jeremy Grimm (Team Godspeed - RME)
39. Greg Christian (Wmcr - RME)
40. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMM.1)
41. Robert Daksiewicz (Midwest Cycling Group - RME)
42. Robert Dobbie (Wolverine - RME.1)
43. Thomas Markley (Wsc - RMM.1)
44. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.2)
45. Anthony Rienzi (Rgf Solutions - RME)
46. Marco Cote ( - RMJ)
47. Derek Graham (Priority Health - RME)
48. John Rigdon (South Lyon - RME)
49. Alvin Nardell (Lathrup - RME.1)
50. Wayne Tomkins (Hooters - RMM.1)
51. Andre Sottile (Wolverine - RME)
52. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters - RME)
53. Jim Gilmore (Rainbow Inks - RME.2)
54. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor - RMM.1)
55. Andre Champbux (South Lyon - RME.2)
56. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta/Transport Belmire - RME.1)
57. Robert Martin (Rfg Solutions - RME)
58. Buck Miller (Team R.A.C.E. - RME.1)
59. Marian Arnold (Hru Hamburg - RME)all s.t.
60. Brian Adams (Midwest Cycling Corp - RME)
61. Andy Moskal (Texas Roadhouse - RME)
62. Jeff Braumberger (Kentucky Flyers - RME)
63. Maurice Ruelland (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME)
64. Cameron Jackson (Rgf Solutions - RME)
65. Mark Teves (Abikes - RME)
66. Ben Whitehead (Priority Health - RME.1)
67. Jeffrey Koch (Priority Health - RME)
68. Polo Fernandez (Rgf Solutions - RME.1)
69. Pete Baughman (Lake Effect/Bike Authority - RME.2)
DNF. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo - RME.1)
DNF. Alex Keomany (South Lyon - RME)
DNF. Mark Caswell (South Lyon - RMM.2)
DNF. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike - RME.2)
DNF. Peter Schilling (Make-A-Wish - RME)
DNF. Tim Swain (Inferno Racing Llc - RME)
DNF. Sven Christiansen (Rsc Oeversee - RME)
DNF. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions - RME)
DNF. Joshua Tarrant (Lathrup - RME.1)
DNF. Kenneth Vernier (Essex Brass Cycling Team - RME.1)
DNF. Michael House (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
DNF. Karl Bordine (5 Star Fish - RME.1)
DNF. Thomas Kachelmeyer (Team Giant Michigan - RME)
DNF. Dave Chernosky (Rgf Solutions - RME)
DNF. Christopher Dial (Midsouth Velo - RME)
DNF. Eric Robertson (Team P.A.C.E. - RME)
DNF. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E. - RME.2)
DNF. Christopher Haehn (Team Columbus - RME)
DNF. Ray Dybowski (Wolverine - RME)
DNF. Ray Dybowski (Wolverine - RME)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login