Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 20/07 7:48 am - Mike's Bike Shop Cup #14 (New Brunswick)


Posted by Editor on 09/20/07
 

Mike's Bike Shop Cup #14 - New Brunswick
Courtesy Luc Arseneau

Last night saw the first ever "official" BMX race as part of the Mike's Bike Shop Cup. This race spelled nothing but fun and introduction to a new cycling discipline to most participants. Marc-André Deslauriers took this first ever race, followed closely by Jean-Richard Cormier and Stuart Wight. Obviously, even with the handicapping system in this racing series, youth prevailed over wisdom in this time trialed event!

This BMX race, along with next Tuesday's, pretty much serves as a warm up for the first NB Youth BMX Cup, which will start on October 13 and will go for a total of three weekends in a row. This NB Youth BMX Cup is opened to kids aged 5 to 18 years of age.

Everyone's invited to the Mike's Bike Shop series. Our handicapping system makes it easy for everyone to join in. We still have one week of BMX where we invite all downhiller and freestylers to try our new venue; unique in Atlantic Canada!

In the last four weeks of the season, we'll move to cyclo-cross and the riders will want to keep on challenging Alain Goguen for the leader's jersey. He now holds a 25 point lead over Don Ricker. The final overall winner will have the privilege to pick the charity towards which the event will make its yearly contribution.

Photos of last night's event are available at donricker.smugmug.com/gallery/3501246/5/197455365#197456765.

Moto 1Moto 2Moto 3
PositionNameHandicapTimeAdjusted timeTimeAdjusted timeTimeAdjusted timeTotal points GC points
1Marc-André DeslauriersB35.3732.8936.3433.836.7834.218100
2Jean-Richard CormierA33.5833.5834.5234.5233.5833.58990
3Stuart WightB36.2433.736.2433.737.1434.541280
4Mike LeBlancA33.9933.9934.4634.4633.8433.841275
5Alain GoguenB35.6533.1542.0839.1336.5533.991570
6Michelle ChaseD49.9634.9750.8435.5947.3733.161665
7Ryan BelliveauA34.6234.6234.934.939.9339.932060
8Don RickerC42.4636.0941.3435.1441.1434.972455
9Jeff CurrieC39.5833.64DNSDNSDNSDNS2450
10Luc ArseneauB39.3436.5939.7136.9339.1136.372645
Overall Standings
RankPreviousNamePoints
11Alain Goguen935
22Don Ricker910
33Charles Cormier735
45Mike LeBlanc730
57Stuart Wight705
66Jeff Currie700
78Jean-Richard Cormier695
84Ian Dennis685
99Pablo Vergara585
1010Pierre LeBlanc465
1111Mélanie Bordage440
1212Patrice Boudreau345
1313Denis Hébert335
1415Michelle Chase330
1514Sacha LeBlanc 305
1616Daniel Leger 200
1717Francois Gazzano195
1818Jean Leger190
1919Denis Doucet170
2020Laura Hominick165
2121Tim Clark155
2222Derek LeBlanc150
2323Luc Belliveau145
2434Marc-André Deslauriers145
2524Paul Goobie135
2625Jérémie Hebert110
2726Roberto Piccinin105
2827Chris Selkirk100
2928Conrad Belliveau100
3029Terry Tomelin90
3130David Frye75
32-Ryan Belliveau60
3331Kyle Hebb55
3432Craig De Gier55
3533Rhonda Currie50
3635Phil Roach45
37-Luc Arseneau45
3836Christian Arsenault40
3937Johanne Thériault30
4038Guy Pellerin30
4139Charles Babineau25
4240Zuska Ecerova25
4341Suzie Currie20
4442Caroline Belliveau15
4543Sean Ritchie10
4644Bruno Richard10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login