Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 24/07 10:57 am - HCC Valley Park Cyclocross


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/07
 

HCC Valley Park Cyclocross Races September 23rd, Hamilton ON
Courtesy Hamilton Cycling Club
Photos

Thank you to all who participated in the Valley Park Cyclocross Races in Hamilton. Your spectacular racing made all the effort worthwhile. Thank you to our partners; The City of Hamilton for their support, and Cooper Tires for creating the Pro atmosphere and providing free fun and swag for kids in the Pro Dealer Family Fun Zone. Finally, thank you to all the volunteers who helped make the day possible.

U17 - Peewee
1. James Hedgecock (Track 2000)2 laps
2. Ben Harvey (Ind)3 laps
U17 - Cadets
1. Jake St Pierre (Hamilton CC)50:46
DNF . Winn Bennett (Impala)
Master 3
1. Ray Spencer (Velocity)42:46
2. Don Stoneman (Ind)at 2:05
3. Mark Harvey (Hamilton CC)2:15
4. Mark Gray (Barrie Cycling)2:50
5. Frank Morrow (Ind)3:15
6. Dave Tuttle (Ind)3:15
7. Will Winn (Impala Bicycle)3:45
8. John Lamay (Sports Swap)3:55
9. Anthony Whitham (Impala Bicycle)4:15
10. Sean Wheldrake (Z&M)4:50
11. Keith McDonald (Cycle Solutions)7:10
12. Jeff Keilley (Ind)8:42
13. Norman Young (St Catherines CC)1 lap
14. Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles)1 lap
15. Phil Renaud (Hamilton CC)1 lap
16. Martin Daun (Midweek)1 lap
Senior 3/4
1. Jeremy McLennan (Ind)43:30
2. Mike McCaughey (Pieriks/Elite Health)at 1:45
3. Tim Plunkett (Speedriver.com)2:00
4. Tomascz Kasprzyk (Hub Cycle)6:05
DNF. Mike Clark (Ind)
Senior Women - 6 laps
1. Michelle Corday (Ind)47:40
2. Holland Gadney (Ind)at s.t.
3. Taki Ferguson (Waterloo CC)0:55
4. Briana Illingsworth (Midweek)4:00
5. Eva Grabinski (True North)4:15
6. Chris Bouchard (Ind)5:25
Master Women - 6 laps
1. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction)47:40
2. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris)at 0:45
3. Leslie Greene (Chain reaction)1:50
4. Rhonda Haltchurch (Coach Chris)6:55
5. Colleen Golding (Fly Gurlz)7:25
6. Pam Baker-Sanders (Aquila Racer Sportif)2 laps
DNF. Prisca Natterer (Trus North)
Junior Men - 7 laps
1. Bennett Vinn (Impala)46:10
2. Jared Stafford (HB CC)at 1:15
3. Chris Bradbury (Cyclissimo)4:00
DNF. Zach Hughes (Hub Bicycle)
Master 2 Men - 7 laps
1st. Curtis Donnahee (Speed River)47:40
2. Wes Stepheson (Rapid City Cycle)at 0:02
3. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)s.t.
4. Don Gain (Barrie Cycling)0 :10
5. Donald Smith (Pieriks/Elite Health)s.t.
6. Doug R...? (Pieriks Elite Health)s.t.
7. Rick Barrow (Rapid City)s.t.
8. Mark Pagell (Ind)0:50
9. Franz Widimain (Team Pact)1:50
10. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville)s.t.
11. Peter Hennessey (Ind)2:00
12. Roy Andrgo (H&R Block)2:10
13. Scott Doel (Gears)2:15
14. Greg Mapshak (Ind)s.t.
15. Hugh Hill (HBCC)s.t.
16. Terry Rice (H&R Block)2:25
17. Dave Scott (Speed River)2:30
18. Rory McDonagh (Pierik Elite Health)s.t.
19. Joel Rose (The Hub)s.t.
20. Paul Dean (London Honda etc)3:05
21. Rick Meloff (Le Biciletta)s.t.
22. Alex Sanna (The Hub)3:20
23. Dave Tompkin (The Hub)3:30
24. Greg Bishop (Pieriks Elite Health)3:45
25. Jason Mottaz (Ind)s.t.
26. Kees Louws (LCW)4:50
27. Darko Antic (Open Access)5:35
28. Phil Robinson (Hub United)s.t.
29. Tim Dixon (LCW)5:45
30. Scott Roberts (LCW)s.t.
31. Eric Sanders (Aquila Racer Sportif)5:55
32. John Walton (LCW)6:15
33. Zoltan Wighard (New World)6:50
34. Don Perry (Newmarket)s.t.
35. Rob Galbraith (Bicycle)s.t.
36. Vit Vaculik (New World)1 lap
37. Phillip Moore (Cycle path Oakville)1 lap
38. Don McCulloch (Ind)1 lap
39. Ian Lawson (Cyclepath)1 lap
40. Don Stoneman (Ind)1 lap
DNF . Pierre Pcra (Cycle 4MS)
Senior 1/2/3 Men - 30 km
1. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)1:02:59
2. Justin Hines (Rapid City Cycle - RME.2)at 0:26
3. Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)0:48
4. Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.2)1:01
5. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)1:01
6. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)1:46
7. John Roden (Jw Dundees - RME.2)2:43
8. Mike Loranty (Ag Edwards - RME.2)3:36
9. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike - RME.1)4:58
10. William Fu (Pedal Performance - RME.2)5:25
11. Mark Sugita (Independent - RME.3)5:25
12. Chris Bouma (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)Lap
DNF. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
DNF. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com - RME.2)
DNF. Kevin Black (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
DNF. Kevin Maloney (Jw Dundees - RME.2)
Master 1 Men - 30 km
1. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMM.2)1:02:39
2. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - RMM.2)at 0:03
3. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)1:16
4. David Dermont (True North Cycles - RMM.1)1:18
5. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)2:38
6. Jonathan Wilby (Independent - RMM.1)3:37
7. Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMM.2)4:02
8. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)4:39
9. Richard Strong (King Street Cycles - RMM.1)5:04
10. James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)5:24
11. Scott Malone (Steed Cycles - RMM.1)5:55
12. Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)6:07
13. Ernesto Alvarez (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMM.2)-1 Lap
14. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)-1 Lap
15. Oscar Retamal (Independent - RMM.1)-1 Lap
16. Yohan Chung (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)-1 Lap
17. Roderick Olliver (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)-1 Lap
DNF. Roaul Khan (Zm Cycling Club - RMM.2)
DNF. Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMM.3)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login