Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 13/07 8:08 am - Vuelta a Chihuahua: Stage 6, Evans 2nd on Stage, Meier moves up to 2nd in GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/07
 

Vuelta a Chihuahua Mexico
Report courtesy Symmetrics Fuelled By Farmpure

Symmetrics Fuelled By FarmPure's continued its excellent week of racing today with Cam Evans just missing out on a win, finishing second behind Slipstream's Steven Cozza.

The day was marked by a break of 8 that contained two S-Team riders, Evans and Will Routley. Although the break did have well over 5 minutes at one point, but the end of the day there was just a minute behind Cozza and the first of the chase-whch was Christian Meier. Meier outsprinted Tour de France star Francisco Mancebo for 9th.

Meier now sits second overall, with the same time as both Mancebo and Canel's Antonio Aldape, with one stage remaining.

"We definitely had a good day today," Meier said after. "I think the fact that both Cam and Will were in the move of the day really shows how well everyone is riding today."

Stage 6: Cuauhtémoc to Chihuahua, 127.8 km
1. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream2:28:46
2. Cam Evans(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:28:50
3. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros
4. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
5. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias
6. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
7. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonomaall s.t.
8. Will Routley(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:28:59
9. Christian Meier(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:29:58
10. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
11. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
12. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
13. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turboall s.t.
14. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flamina Cycling Team2:31:17
15. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerte Ventura Canarias
16. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifastboth s.t.
17. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma2:31:18
18. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
19. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven
20. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
21. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
22. David Bernabeu (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias
23. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
24. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir
25. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
26. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream
27. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel
28. Cesar Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros
29. Santiago Perez (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
30. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Universidad Autonoma
31. Adrian Palomares (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias
32. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
33. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubelall s.t.
34. Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir2:31:26
35. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:33:45
36. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer
37. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahuaboth s.t.
38. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven2:33:48
39. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias
40. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven
41. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
42. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
43. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua
44. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
45. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer
46. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma
47. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven
48. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua
49. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven
50. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer
51. Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada
52. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
53. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven
54. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
55. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer
56. Henry Swinty (USA) Rica Burguerall s.t.
57. David Belda (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias2:33:53
58. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream
59. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) Aeg Toshiba
60. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
61. John Freddy Parra (Col) Tecos Universidad Autonoma
62. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
63. Andrew Pinfold(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
64. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
65. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo
66. Alex Hagman (USA) Aeg Toshiba
67. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguer
68. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma
69. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
70. Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel
71. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir
72. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven
73. Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir
74. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
75. Geoff Kabush(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
76. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo
77. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
78. Carlos Nozal (Por) Liberty Seguros
79. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
80. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turboall s.t.
81. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:38:27
82. Saul Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahuas.t.
83. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycleo Novo2:39:01
84. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycleo Novos.t.
85. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:39:04
86. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer2:46:32
GC
1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada20:16:11
2. Christian Meier(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
3. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turboboth at s.t.
4. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream0:16
5. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir1:20
6. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros1:25
7. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream1:43
8. David Bernabeu (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias1:43
9. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flamina Cycling Team1:57
10. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerte Ventura Canarias1:57
11. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma2:00
12. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Universidad Autonoma2:26
13. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo2:36
14. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada2:53
15. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros4:28
16. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada4:39
17. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel4:39
18. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream4:46
19. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel5:20
20. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma5:50
21. Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir5:54
22. Cam Evans(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team11:01
23. Adrian Palomares (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias11:40
24. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir15:31
25. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo20:39
26. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast22:46
27. Will Routley(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team26:27
28. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream26:30
29. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlacala31:48
30. Santiago Perez (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada31:57
31. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlacala33:49
32. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala34:39
33. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven35:12
34. Alex Hagman (USA) Aeg Toshiba38:59
35. Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Saunier Duval Prodir39:25
36. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros42:26
37. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma43:10
38. Geoff Kabush(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team44:10
39. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo44:46
40. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala45:29
41. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel47:29
42. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream48:53
43. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo49:13
44. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast49:15
45. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer50:12
46. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven53:15
47. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Universidad Autonoma53:35
48. Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel53:43
49. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo55:39
50. John Freddy Parra (Col) Tecos Universidad Autonoma56:26
51. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream56:48
52. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias57:14
53. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias1:00:17
54. David Belda (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Canarias1:00:41
55. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast1:00:54
56. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlacala1:02:12
57. Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada1:02:35
58. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven1:02:44
59. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabrada1:05:15
60. Andrew Pinfold(Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1:05:20
61. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguer1:05:42
62. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast1:05:57
63. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycleo Novo1:11:07
64. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) Aeg Toshiba1:11:26
65. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast1:13:51
66. Cesar Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros1:15:19
67. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven1:17:22
68. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven1:18:42
69. Carlos Nozal (Por) Liberty Seguros1:21:58
70. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros1:28:22
71. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer1:29:05
72. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala1:35:58
73. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven1:36:14
74. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:36:51
75. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycleo Novo1:36:56
76. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer1:37:23
77. Henry Swinty (USA) Rica Burguer1:37:50
78. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:43:09
79. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:47:08
80. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:48:12
81. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven1:48:38
82. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer1:49:20
83. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:53:40
84. Saul Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:56:06
85. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer1:59:45
86. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:02:57



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login