Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 14/07 3:49 am - Vuelta a Chihuahua: Stage 7 Results and Final GC, Lacombe 2nd on Stage, Meier wins U23 and takes 2nd in GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/07
 

Vuelta a Chihuahua Mexico

Stage 7: Chihuahua Circuit, 84. km
1. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros1:48:21
2. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
3. Cesar Antunes Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros
4. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven
5. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam
7. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven
8. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
9. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo
10. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
11. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
12. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
13. Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel
14. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
15. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax-Gam
16. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
17. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
18. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
19. Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
20. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven
21. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven
22. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
23. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia
24. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
25. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
26. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
27. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
28. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura-Canarias
29. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam
30. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
31. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo
32. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
33. Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias
34. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo
35. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo
36. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven
37. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
38. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer
39. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
40. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
41. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
42. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Esp) Relax-Gam
43. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
44. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
45. David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias
46. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Relax-Gam
47. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
48. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
49. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
50. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
51. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
52. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias
53. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
54. Alex Hagman (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
55. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubel
56. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
57. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
58. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer
59. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer
60. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
61. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
62. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
63. Jose Miguel Elias Galindo (Esp) Relax-Gam
64. Henry Swinty (USA) Rica Burguer
65. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer
66. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
67. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven
68. David Belda (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias
69. Carlos Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros
70. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
71. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
72. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
73. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
74. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo
75. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
76. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguer
77. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo
78. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
79. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlacalaall s.t.
80. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle0:15
81. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer1:02
82. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven1:19
83. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias3:59
DNS John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
DNF Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Saul Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
Final GC
1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax-Gam22:04:32
2. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
3. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turboboth s.t.
4. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle0:16
5. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir1:20
6. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros1:25
7. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle1:43
8. David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canariass.t.
9. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia1:57
10. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura-Canariass.t.
11. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara2:00
12. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara2:26
13. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo2:36
14. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam2:53
15. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros4:28
16. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Relax-Gam4:39
17. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Agritubels.t.
18. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle4:46
19. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel5:20
20. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara5:50
21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir5:54
22. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team11:01
23. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir15:31
24. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias15:39
25. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo20:39
26. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast22:46
27. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team26:27
28. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle26:45
29. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlacala31:48
30. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam31:57
31. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlacala33:49
32. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala34:39
33. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven35:12
34. Alex Hagman (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team38:59
35. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros42:26
36. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara43:10
37. Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team44:10
38. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo44:46
39. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala45:29
40. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel47:29
41. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle48:53
42. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo49:13
43. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast49:15
44. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer50:12
45. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara53:35
46. Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel53:43
47. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven54:34
48. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo55:39
49. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle56:48
50. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias57:14
51. Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias1:00:17
52. David Belda (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias1:00:41
53. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1:00:54
54. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlacala1:02:12
55. Jose Miguel Elias Galindo (Esp) Relax-Gam1:02:35
56. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven1:02:44
57. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Esp) Relax-Gam1:05:15
58. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1:05:20
59. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguer1:05:42
60. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1:05:57
61. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo1:11:07
62. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team1:11:26
63. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1:13:51
64. Cesar Antunes Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros1:15:19
65. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven1:17:22
66. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven1:18:42
67. Carlos Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros1:21:58
68. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros1:28:22
69. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer1:29:05
70. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala1:35:58
71. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven1:36:14
72. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:36:51
73. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo1:36:56
74. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer1:37:23
75. Henry Swinty (USA) Rica Burguer1:37:50
76. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:43:09
77. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:47:08
78. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:48:12
79. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven1:48:38
80. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer1:50:23
81. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:53:40
82. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer1:59:45
83. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua2:02:57
Points GC
1. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros29 pts
2. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo15
3. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle14
4. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias9
5. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara8
6. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast8
7. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo7
8. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir7
9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam7
10. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara6
11. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo6
12. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4
13. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven4
14. Cesar Antunes Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros4
15. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala3
16. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia3
17. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle3
18. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3
19. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo2
20. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara1
21. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven1
22. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1
23. Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel1
24. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1
25. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven1
Mountains GC
1. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara46 pts
2. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam27
3. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle22
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax-Gam21
5. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo15
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam15
7. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias12
8. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir10
9. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara9
10. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle9
11. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo8
12. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Relax-Gam7
13. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros6
14. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia6
15. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros5
16. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura-Canarias5
17. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara4
18. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle4
19. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo4
20. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros4
21. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle3
22. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo3
23. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir3
24. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast3
25. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle3
26. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala3
27. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3
3. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara2
28. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo2
29. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast2
30. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1
31. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer1
32. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1
33. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1
34. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel1
U23 GC
1. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team22:04:32
2. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Segurosat 1:25
3. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala45:29
4. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel47:29
5. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle48:53
6. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo49:13
7. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven1:02:44
8. Kevin Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast1:13:51
9. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven1:36:14
10. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua1:53:40
Team GC
1. Team Slipstream66:14:46
2. Relax GAM Fuenlabradaat 3:19
4. Fuerte Ventura Canarias8:47
3. Tecos Universidad Autonoma9:06
5. Canel's Turbo13:59
6. Saunier Duval Prodir21:35
7. Symmetrics Cycling Team31:35
8. Agritubel44:07
9. Liberty Seguros44:29
10. Arenas Tlax1:24:57
11. Kelly Benefit Strategies2:10:26
12. Orven2:22:43
13. Rica Burguer3:23:20
14. Univeridad Autonoma De Chihuahua4:51:11



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login