Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 27/07 6:14 am - Speed River Hallowe'en Cross Stage Race


Posted by Editor on 10/27/07
 

Speed River Hallowe'en Cross Stage Race - Day 1
Courtesy SRCC

Day 1 of the 4th annual Speed River Cycling Club's Halloween Cross Stage Race was held today at Kelso Conservation Area, Milton, Ontario.

The Speed River Cycling Club would like to thank the sponsors that make this event possible: North America Construction, Speed River Bicycles, Even Construction, Battlefield Equipment, Wellington Brewery, Kona, Pedros, and Hammer Nutrition.

U17 M/F - 6 laps
1 Chris Stone (HB Cycling Club)25 points45:37
2 Alex Gibson (HB Cycling Club)23at 1:10
3 Luke Winn (Impala Bicycles)214:55
Senior 3/4 Men - 6 laps
1 Scott Luscombe (D`Ornellas / Delta Graphics Racing Team)25 points39:42
2 Peter Mancini (Independent)23at 1:10
3 Jeff Kroetsch (Waterloo CC)211:35
4 Wesley Hodgson (Independent)194:45
5 Mike Clark (Independent)17-1 lap
6 Julian Richardson (Independent)16-2 laps
Master 3 Men - 6 laps
1 John Brenner (Independent)25 points40:12
2 Dennis Thang (Independent)23at 0:35
3 Jason May (Cyclissmo CC)212:40
4 Brad McCutcheon (Independent)192:55
5 Sean Wheldrake (Independent)173:25
6 Tim Buckley (HB Cycling Club)16s.t.
7 Michael MacMurray (Independent)153:35
8 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicyles)143:50
9 Francis Morrow (Independent)134:10
10 Gordon Drewitt (Independent)124:45
11 Matt Freeman (Independent)104:55
12 Mark Gray (Barrie CC)95:05
13 Will Winn (Impala Bicycles)85:30
14 Ron Baines (Waterloo CC)76:20
15 Brian Rogers (Brampton CC)66:50
16 Keith Macdonald (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)5-1 lap
17 Jeff Kielley (Independent)4-1 lap
18 Bill Packham (Lapdogs)3-1 lap
19 Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles)2-1 lap
20 Phil Renaud (Hamilton CC)1-1 lap
Junior Men - 8 laps
1 Mitchell Bailey (Hardwood Hills)25 points48:23
2 Zachery Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Club)23at 2:30
3 Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles)213:10
4 Matthew Farquharson (Independent)19-1 lap
5 Jared Stafford (HB Cycling Club)17DNF
Master 2 Men - 8 laps
1 Mark Pagell (Independent)25 points50:28
2 Roy Andrigo (Team H & R Block)23at 1:00
3 Mike Van Til (Pierik's/Elite Health)211:05
4 Hugh Hill (HB Cycling Club)191:20
5 Paul Dean (London Honda / Westhaven Homes)171:45
6 Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville)16s.t.
7 Adam Austin (Team Bearclaw / Pasadena Athletic)151:55
8 Donald Smith (Pierik's/Elite Health)142:05
9 Jeff Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville)132:45
10 Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club)122:55
11 Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta)103:10
12 David Unrau (True North Cycles)9s.t.
13 Jason Mottaz (Independent)83:25
14 Martin Kohn (Independent)73:45
15 Alex Sanna (The Hub Bicycle Club)63:55
16 Kris Tobias (Team Trek Store / Ride for Karen)54:10
17 Eric Saunders (Aquila/Racer Sportif)4s.t.
18 Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club)34:20
19 Ron Spencer (Velocity)24:35
20 Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles)1-1 lap
21 Dave Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club)1-1 lap
22 Tim Dixon (London Centennial Wheelers)1-1 lap
23 Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles)1-1 lap
24 Scott Roberts (London Centennial Wheelers)1-1 lap
25 Philip Robinson (HUP United)1-1 lap
26 Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles)1-1 lap
27 Philip Moore (Cyclepath)1-1 lap
Women - 7 laps
1 Jill Vale (Coach Chris)25 points48:24
2 Sue Trimble-Haviland (Norco)23at 2:25
3 Holland Gidney (Independent)212:50
4 Briana Illingworth (Midweek CC)193:40
5 Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo CC)174:45
6 Kelly Kavanagh (Mike's Bike Shop)164:55
7 Christina Bouchard (Independent)156:10
8 Colleen Golding (Fly Gurlz)14-1 lap
9 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction)13-1 lap
10 Catherine Adams (Independent)12-1 lap
11 Lesley Chown (St. Catharines CC)10DNF
12 Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (MazurCoaching)9DNF
13 Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles)8DNF
Senior Men - 11 laps
1 Nathan Chown (Handlebars CC)25 points1:00:10
2 Andrew Watson (Barrie CC)23at 0:30
3 Justin Hines (Rapid City Cycle)210:55
4 Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club)192:15
5 Cameron Jette (Team Trek Store / Ride for Karen)173:20
6 John Roden (JW Dundee)164:15
7 Shawn Marshall (Mike's Bike Shop)154:45
8 Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club)145:35
9 Tim Carleton (Team Trek Store / Ride for Karen)136:00
10 Shane Hollingshead (Barrie CC)12-1 lap
11 Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing)10-1 lap
12 William Fu (Pedal Performance)9-1 lap
13 Mike McCaughey (Pierik's/Elite Heatth)8-1 lap
14 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing)7-1 lap
15 Antan Varabei (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing)6-1 lap
16 Scott Kelly (Independent)5-1 lap
17 Sean Sinclair (True North Cycles)4-1 lap
18 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing)3DNF
19 Matthew McCartney (J&J Cycle)2DNF
20 Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club)1DNF
21 Kevin Black (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's Racing)1DNF
Master 1 Men - 10 laps
1 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)25 points57:01
2 Steve Heck (Team Trek Store / Ride for Karen)23at 1:35
3 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles)212:15
4 David Dermont (True North Cycles)192:25
5 Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis Racing)172:40
6 Cary Moretti (Project Freeride)163:10
7 Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle)153:20
8 Don Gain (Barrie CC)143:45
9 Jonathan Wilby (Independent)134:25
10 Richard Strong (King Street Cycles)125:10
11 Brian Haum (Pierik's / Elite Health)105:25
12 Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)95:45
13 Dan Staffo (JW Dundee)86:10
14 James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club)7s.t.
15 Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Bicycle Club)66:15
16 Rodney Merchant (Independent)5s.t.
17 Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 MS)4-1 lap
18 James Layfield (Team R.A.C.E.)3-1 lap
19 Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride)2-1 lap
20 Raymond Auger (Abikes.com)1-1 lap
21 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions)1-1 lap
22 Brent Lowes (Sound Solutions)1-1 lap
23 Roderick Olliver (Open Access / GRG Racing)1-1 lap
24 Roaul Khan (ZM Cycling Club)1-1 lap
25 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions)1DNF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login