Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 26/99 10:18 am - Fraser Wins Again, Canadian Women at Haute Garrone, Vendee


Posted by Editor on 04/26/99
 

Trustmark Tour LeFleur, Jackson, MS
(courtesy Saturn USPro Tour)

MCI Worldcom Road Race, 213 km

1 Fraser Gord Mercury Cycling Team 5:06:00
2 McCormackFrank Team Saturn
3 Miller Graeme Shaklee
4 Jansen Harm SmartTalk
5 Bowen Bart Team Saturn
6 Friel Dirk Merlin/Hind
7 Walton Brian Team Saturn
8 Perras Dominique Nutra-Fig
9 Wohlberg Eric Shaklee

10 Davidenko Vassiliy Navigators all s.t.

34 Segato Luca Nutra-Fig 07:41.6
38 Beauchamp Sylvain Shaklee 07:43.8
54 Walters Mark Navigators 08:57.0



Haute Garrone, France
(courtesy Team Edilsavino)

Stage 1 - Toulouse to Colomiers 88 km

1. Geraldine Leowenguth (Fra) Asptt Moselle Champion 2:18:56
2. Sara Symington (GB) at 2:14
3. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Ebly
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) both s.t.
5. Clara Hughes (Can) 2:16
6. Karen Kurreck (USA) Savino 6:22
7. Svetlana Samokhlvalova (Rus) s.t.
8. Severine Prior (Fra) 6:25
9. Sandra Wampfler (Mazza) s.t.
10. Sandy Espeseth (Can) 6:59

12. Anne Samplonious (Can) 9:53


Stage 2 - Roquettes to Tournefeuille 65 km

1. Greta Zocca (Edil Savino) - pack sprint, no change to G.C.

Stage 3 - Montesquieu to St. Bertrand 73 km

1. Karen Kurreck (USA) 2:10:24
1. Sue Palmer (Can)
2. Svetlana Samokhalova (Rus)
3. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Ebly
4. Judith Arndt (Ger)
5. Jolanta Polikevichuite (Lit) all s.t.
6. Magalie LeFloch (Fra) at 0:07
7. Nada Christopholi
8. Rasa Polikevichuite (Lit)
9. Jaunita Feldhahn (Aus)
10. Sara Symington (GB) all s.t.

* Palmer and Kurreck were directed off course in the final 100 metres while sprinting in a two person breakaway. They were jointly awarded the stage victory.

Stage 4 - Portet 118 km

1. Catherine Marsal (FRA) Team Edilsavino
2. Nada Cristofoli (ITA) Team Edilsavino
3. Olga Slioussssareva
4. Judith Arndt
5. Magalie LeFloche
6. Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Edilsavino
7. Ulia Martissova
8. Janneke Vos
9. Nadia Trinquet
10. Angela Hillinga all s.t.

Final G.C.

1. Geraldine Leowenguth 9:26:18
2. Judith Arndt at 1:48
3. Tracey Gaudry s.t.
4. Sara Symington 1:55
5. Clara Hughes 2:30
6. Karen Kurreck (USA) Team Edilsavino 5:56
7. Svetlana Samokhalova s.t.
8. Sandra Wampfler 6:17
9. Serevine Prior 6:25
10. Sandy Espeseth 6:59

Mountain Jersey - Sue Palmer (Can)


Tour de Vendeé, France

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Casino 4:52:05
2. Lars Michaelsen (Den) La Française des Jeux s.t.
3. David Millar (GBR) Cofidis at 0:04
4. Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Casino 0:08
5. Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Home Market-Charleroi 0:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login