Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 4/99 5:15 am - B.C. Results


Posted by Editor on 05/4/99
 

Caleb Pike 2.9 km Circuit Race
(courtesy Andre Steinhausen)

May 1, 1999 - Hosted by the Juan de Fuca Cycling Club

Category 1 & 2

1Sean Dawson(Trek - Volkswagen)
2Scott Goguen(Trek - Volkswagen)
3Luca Segato(Nutrafig)
4Jesse Keefer(Trek - Volkswagen)
5Tony Zarsdasis(Escape Velocity)
6Gerry Noble(The Bike Barn)
7Jay Murray(Atomic Crit)
8Ross Hooker(Acheson & Co.)
9Dave Macleod(Physical Culture)
10Darren Vogler(Acheson & Co.)
11Jim Mackie(Trek - Volkswagen)
12Maurice Worsfold(Acheson & Co.)
13Chris Worsfold(Acheson & Co.)
14Simon Sterling(Fort Street Cycling)
15Kyle Martin(Escape Velocity Cycling Club)
16Gary James(Escape Velocity Cycling Club)
17Matt Brown(Squeaky Wheelers)
18Dwayne Kress(Bike Cellar)


Women
1Leah Goldstein(Physical Culture)
2Shannon Baerg(Physical Culture)
3Adrienne Webb(Giant)
4Erica Drew(Victoria Wheelers)
5Carolyn Jacek(Soliton)
6Cindy Dutton(Nanaimo Cycling Club)
7Anita Thyer(Physical Culture)
8Sandra Walter(Pro-Works)
9Lisa Sweeny(independent)


Junior
1Jeff Drew(Victoria Wheelers)
2Dave Cunich(Victoria Wheelers)
3Angus Erington(Victoria Wheelers)


Veterans
1Steve Dining(Physical Culture)
2Duane Martindale(independent)
3David Dooton(Nanaimo)
4Sean Cruickshank(Riders Cycles / Trek)
5Murray Drew(Victoria Wheelers)
6Mike Sevcov(nanaimo)
7Peter Sarakanas(physical Culture)


Category 3
1Peter Odegaard(comox valley cycling club)
2Greg George(radical Edge)
3Carter Hovey(Riders Cycles)
4Jonas Greig(Squeaky Wheelers)
5Aaron Coulter(Forbidden Cycles)
6Nick Bradley(Team UBC)
7David Hilhors.t.(Oak Bay Bicycles)
8Masa Higuchi(Team UBC)


Category 4
1Brian Berry(Physical Culture)
2Alec Walton(Physcial Culture)
3Tom Kemecsey(Escape Velocity) ** Category 5 Rider **
4Mike Mcintosh(Soliton)
5Robin Gwynne(Victoria Wheelers)
6Louis Brossard(Nanaimo Cycling Club)
7Moshe Mizrachi(Soliton)


Up and over the Highlands
(courtesy Mike Shea)

Main sponsor was Physical Culture in Victoria BC. Both races were held on a very technical and demanding 23 km loop. Both groups did 3 laps. While the distance was short for a 1,2,3 race, the difficulty more than compensated for the short distance.

Senior 1/2/3 Men

TimeNameCatTeam
2:18:32Jesse Keefer1Trek / VW
s.t.Scott Goguen1Trek / VW
2:21:13Luca Segato1Nutra Fig
s.t.Sean Dawson1Trek/VW
2:22:23Matthew Decore2Marin (AB)
s.t.Ross Hooker2Acheson & CO.
s.t.Matthew Usborne2Escape Velocity
2:24:10Tony Zarsadias1Escape Velocity
2:29:10Darren Vogler1Acheson & CO.
2:31:09Jon Watkin1Bike Cellar
2:32:28Gary Noble2Bike Barn
s.t.Greg Harris3Pacific Rim/Rocky Mtn.
2:34:54Robert Cameron1Acheson & CO.
s.t.James Mackie1Trek/VW
s.t.Matt Brown2Squeaky Wheelers
s.t.Simon Serlino2Fort Street Cycles
s.t.Jay Murray1Atomic
s.t.Chris Worsfold1Acheson & CO.
s.t.Carter Hovey3Riders Cycles
s.t.Dave Hillhurst.3Oak Bay
2:37:19Sean Cruchshank3Trek=20
2:41:35Greg George3Radial Edge
2:42:32Nicholas Bradley3UBC
2:43:11Angus ErringtonJ-3Victoria Wheelers
Chris Hancock3Juan de Fuca


Women, Masters Cat 4
TimeNameCatTeam
2:37:19Ian SmithMNanaimo Cycle
s.t.Matt Dilay4Juan de Fuca
s.t.Dave McLeodMPhysical Culture
s.t.Jeff DrewJ4Victoria Wheelers
s.t.Geof Large4Experience
2:39:52Steve DinningMPhysical Culture
2:39:58Mushi Mizrachi4Soliton
2:41:35Murray DrewMVictoria Wheelers
2:42:58Kevin Morrison4Team Puke
2:44:22Leah GoldsteinWPhysical Culture
2:48:20Gina GrainWPhysical Culture
s.t.Mike McIntoshMSoliton
2:48:30Yves Gagnon4Russ Hays
2:48:52Tom Kemecsey4Escape Velocity
2:48:53Shannon BergWPhysical Culture
s.t.Claire TownsendWRocky Mountain/GM
2:50:08Dave YunicJ4Victoria Wheelers
2:55:41Barb BialokozWPhysical Culture
2:56:24Sandra WalkerWProworks
3:03:19Mark BradleyMPhysical Culture
3:05:09Erica DrewWJ4Victoria Wheelers
s.t.Erine WillockWJ4Victoria Wheelers
s.t.Adrienne WebbWGiant
3:09.57Julie NewtonWVictoria Wheelers
3:11:02Bill YearwoodMTrek/VW

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login