Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 26/07 1:25 am - Ontario Provincial Cross Championships Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/26/07
 

Ontario Provincial Cross Championships Sunday, November 25th, Albion Hills Conservation Area
Courtesy of OCA and Allan Hawley

Under 17 (5 Laps)
1. Conor O'Brien (Ride With Rendall)0:33:14
2. Mitchell Bailey (Epic Ride / Jetpower : Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)at 0:37
3. Karl Hoppner (Ride With Rendall)1:22
4. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall)2:27
5. Chris Stone (HB Cycling Club)3:31
6. Stuart Loney (HB Cycling Club)3:43
7. Noah Summers (Newmarket Eagles)4:10
8. Alex Gibson (HB Cycling Club)5:56
9. Brendan Cubello (HB Cycling Club)6:16
10. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)7:08
11. Ryan Humphries (HB Cycling Club)8:11
12. Natasha Oldcorn (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)8:16
13. Ryan Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club)8:35
14. Jan Kocemba (Independent)-1 lap
15. Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)-1 lap
16. Stefan Milosevic (Midweek Cycling Club)-2 laps
17. Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)-3 laps
Junior (17-18) Men (7 Laps)
1. Jared Stafford (HB Cycling Club)0:44:37
2. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing)at 3:05
3. Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles)4:02
4. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club)4:52
5. Matteo Dal-Cin (euro-sports.ca / Foodery Cycling Team)6:05
6. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)6:32
7. Matthew Farquharson (Independent)7:00
8. Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall)7:14
Senior Women (6 Laps)
1. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)0:42:05
2. Jill Vale (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)at 0:59
3. Sue Trimble-Haviland (Norco Factory Team)1:53
4. Denise Ramsden (Cyclocross Ontario.com)2:59
5. Lesley Chown (St. Catharines CC)2:59
6. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo CC)3:20
7. Sarah Coney (EMD Serono Cycle Logik Racing)4:14
8. Briana Illingworth (Midweek Cycling Club)5:38
9. Christina Bouchard (Independent)6:18
DNS. Holland Gidney (Independent)
Senior Men (10 Laps)
1. Mike Garrigan (Epic Ride / Jetpower)1:01:27
2. Andrew Watson (TeamRace.com : Barrie Cycling Club)at 0:20
3. Nathan Chown (Handlebars : Queen City Cyclists)2:22
4. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)2:22
5. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing)2:30
6. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee)2:57
7. Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club)3:12
8. Peter Glassford (Team Trek Store)4:04
9. Shane Hollingshead (Norco Factory Team : Barrie Cycling Club)4:59
10. David Coughlin (Wsc Hand In Hand Baal)5:20
11. Guy Vankrimpen (St. Catharines CC)5:21
12. Ian Manning (Team Spin 12 : 3 Rox Racing)5:42
13. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club)5:59
14. Cameron Jette (Team Trek Store/Ride for Karen)8:53
15. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)-1 lap
16. Jacob McClelland (Arrow Racing)-1 lap
17. John van Arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club)-1 lap
18. Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)-1 lap
19. Jeremy Maclennan (Independent)-1 lap
20. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)-1 lap
21. Michael McCaughey (Pierik's / Elite Health)-1 lap
22. Dave Brown (BikeSports Racing Team)-1 lap
23. Jeff Kroetsch (Waterloo CC)-1 lap
24. Nicholas Vipond (Ottawa Bicycle Club)-1 lap
25. Peter Mancini (Independent)-1 lap
26. Jay Menard (Brampton CC)-1 lap
27. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club)-2 laps
28. Mike Clark (Independent)-4 laps
DNF. Mike Beatty (Track 2000 BMX)
DNF. Matthew McCartney (J & J Cycle)
DNF. Zach Gammage (HB Cycling Club)
Master D Men (6 Laps)
1. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles)0:46:12
2. Jan Kocemba (ZM Cycling Club)-1 lap
3. Robert Galbraith (Independent)-1 lap
Master C Men (6 Laps)
1. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Racing Team)0:38:28
2. James Laird (Ti Cycle Racing)at 2:15
3. Pierre Perrin (Team Ultralink : Cycle 4 MS)4:38
4. Martin Kohn (Independent)6:12
5. Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles)6:34
6. Francis Morrow (Independent)6:43
7. Will Winn (Impala Bicycles)6:45
8. Paul Miller (Ride With Rendall)7:12
9. Tim Buckley (Epic Ride / Jetpower)-1 lap
10. Louis Wong (Independent)-1 lap
11. John Bietola (Pedal Performance)-1 lap
12. Guy Leclair (Independent)-1 lap
13. Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles)-1 lap
14. Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-1 lap
DNF. Jeff Kielley (Independent)
DNS. Ron Baines (Waterloo CC)
Master B Men (7 Laps)
1. Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)0:44:27
2. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction CC)at 0:04
3. Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall)0:56
4. David Dermont (True North Cycles)1:40
5. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride)2:41
6. Adrian Jackson (Wheels of Bloor)2:54
7. Andy Leger (J & J Cycle)3:22
8. Paul O'Blenes (The Cyclery)3:41
9. Rodney Merchant (Independent)3:46
10. Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health)3:53
11. Peter Hennessy (Independent)4:42
12. Roy Andrigo (Team H&R Block)4:49
13. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride)4:59
14. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's)5:12
15. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing)5:18
16. Hugh Hill (HB Cycling Club)5:20
17. Len Harris (Independent)5:27
18. James Layfield (Team R.A.C.E)5:29
19. Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health)5:29
20. Alex Sanna (The Hub Bicycle Club)5:30
21. Frank Watts (Pierik's / Elite Health)6:23
22. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club)6:27
23. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)7:33
24. Mark Pagell (Independent)-1 lap
25. Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike and Multisport)-1 lap
26. Sean Wheldrake (ZM Cycling Club)-1 lap
27. Rudy Ziegler (Independent)-1 lap
28. Eric Sanders (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)-1 lap
29. Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles)-1 lap
30. Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club)-1 lap
31. Paul A Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)-1 lap
32. John Crumlish (Westchester MBA - NY)-1 lap
33. Ed Rieckelman (Independent)-1 lap
34. Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles)-1 lap
35. Larry Sullivan (Independent)-1 lap
36. John Bates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)-2 laps
37. Phil Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club)-2 laps
DNF. Henry Au (Independent)
DNF. Darko Antic (Cyclocross Ontario.com)
DNF. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)
DNF. Bill Trayling (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)
DNF. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions)
DNF. Rory McDonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health)
Master A Men (9 Laps)
1. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles)0:57:21
2. Steve Proulx (Stevens Cross)at 0:33
3. Jon Barnes (Team Trek Store/Ride for Karen)1:39
4. Marc Boudreau (Stevens Cross)2:03
5. Jon Toews (Jamis Racing)2:05
6. John Fee (The Cyclery)2:06
7. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions)3:53
8. Don Gain (Barrie Cycling Club)4:13
9. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 MS)4:21
10. Jonathan Wilby (Independent)4:49
11. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)5:06
12. Brent Berger (HB Cycling Club)5:22
13. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)6:45
14. Scott Holmes (HB Cycling Club)6:56
15. Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Bicycle Club)7:19
16. Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle)-1 lap
17. Raymond Auger (ABIKES.com)-1 lap
18. Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Bicycle Club)-1 lap
19. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions)-1 lap
20. Adam Trimble (Independent)-1 lap
21. Dave Scott (speedriver.com)-1 lap
22. Wesley Hodgson (Independent)-1 lap
23. Roaul Khan (ZM Cycling Club)-1 lap
24. Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club)-1 lap
25. Chat Ortved (Independent)-1 lap
26. Denis Thang (Independent)-1 lap
27. Erick Begin (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-1 lap
28. Roderick Olliver (Cyclocross Ontario.com)-1 lap
29. Mark Gray (Barrie Cycling Club)-1 lap
30. Michael Mandel (Cyclocross Ontario.com)-2 laps
31. Matt Freeman (Independent)-2 laps
DNF. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club)
DNS. James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club)
Master Women ( 6 Laps)
1. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction CC)0:45:40
2. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction CC)at 3:17
3. Catherine Adams (Independent)-1 lap
4. Pat Crosscombe (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)-1 lap


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login