Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 30/07 6:26 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/07
 

Track World Cup #1 Sydney Australia

Day 1

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:36.575
2 Katie Mactier (Australia)3:36.784
3 Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:38.293
4 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)3:38.596
5 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)3:38.680
6 Alison Shanks (New Zealand)3:38.725
7 Verena Jooss (Germany)3:39.473
8 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)3:39.775
9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3:40.019
10 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:41.070
11 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)3:41.089
12 Tara Whitten (Canada)3:42.325
13 Min Yang (People's Republic of China)3:42.358
14 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine)3:42.611
15 Katherine Bates (Australia)3:43.818
16 Dotsie Bausch (United States Of America)3:44.290
17 Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)3:44.374
18 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)3:45.198
19 Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation)3:46.776
20 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)3:48.293
21 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)3:48.707
22 Charlotte Becker (Germany)3:48.909
23 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)3:51.298
24 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba)3:51.742
25 Neva Day (United States Of America)3:52.292
26 Jessie Maclean (Australia)3:52.388
27 Uracca Leow (Malaysia)3:53.221
28 Min Hye Lee (Korea)3:53.455
29 Satomi Wadami (Japan)3:53.706
30 Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)3:54.790
31 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)3:56.035
32 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)3:56.131
33 Camille Pallett (Australia)3:56.766
34 Wei Li (People's Republic of China)3:58.335
35 Kele Murdin (United States Of America)3:58.390
36 Paola Maria Salazar Rabbe (Guatemala)4:15.353
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:38.379
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:0.393
Ride for Bronze
3 Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:40.300
4 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) scienceinsport.com3:40.754
DNF Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)4:22.411
2 Phillip Thuaux (Australia)4:23.097
3 Marc Ryan (New Zealand)4:27.324
4 Alexander Serov (Russian Federation)4:27.596
5 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)4:28.014
6 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:28.455
7 Luke Roberts (Australia)4:28.734
8 Toni Tauler Llull (Spain)4:28.873
9 Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)4:29.118
10 Jens Mouris (Netherlands)4:29.293
11 Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile)4:30.923
12 Daniel Becke (Germany)4:31.617
13 Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)4:31.854
14 Fabien Sanchez (France)4:31.891
15 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:31.978
16 Robert Bengsch (Germany)4:32.021
17 Mark Jamieson (Australia)4:32.061
18 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine)4:32.930
19 Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)4:33.034
20 Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)4:34.244
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)4:35.109
22 Nikita Novikov (Russian Federation)4:35.781
23 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)4:36.038
24 Dominique Stark (Switzerland4:36.890
25 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)4:40.331
26 Sun Jae Jang (Korea)4:40.783
27 Charles Bradley Huff (United States Of America)4:42.071
28 Amir Rusli (Malaysia)4:43.977
29 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)4:50.079
30 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (Iran)4:51.633
31 Vadim Vdovinov (Kazakhstan)4:51.970
Final
For Gold and Silver
1 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)4:25.485
2 Phillip Thuaux (Australia)4:30.279
For Bronze
3 Alexander Serov (Russian Federation)4:29.327
4 Marc Ryan (New Zealand)4:31.522
Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.160
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) scienceinsport.com11.244
3 Anna Meares (Australia) Toshiba11.264
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.285
5 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.344
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.357
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.368
8 Jennie Reed (USA) Momentum Cycling11.417
9 Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling11.436
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.460
11 Clara Sanchez (France)11.468
12 Dana Glöss (Germany)11.516
13 Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China)11.552
14 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)11.563
15 Miriam Welte (Germany)11.587
16 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)11.597
17 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)11.634
18 Valentina Alessio (Italy)11.642
19 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)11.689
20 Christin Muche (Ger) www.radnet.de11.745
21 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.774
22 Kerrie Meares (Australia)11.777
23 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)11.785
24 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)11.817
25 Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)11.820
26 Virginie Cueff (France)11.834
27 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)11.838
28 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling11.875
29 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States Of America)12.002
30 Ying Huang Ting (Chinese Taipei)12.060
31 Jocelyn Rastrick (New Zealand)12.116
32 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)12.353
33 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) Catalunya12.362
34 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)12.397
DNS Apryl Eppinger (Philippines)
1/8 finals
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.447
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) scienceinsport.com12.692
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia) Team Toshiba11.905
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.739
2 Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China)
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.816
2 Dana Glöss (Germany)
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (France)11.551
2 Rodriguez Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
Heat 7
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)12.145
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Heat 8
1 Jennie Reed (USA) Momentum Cycling11.998
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
Quarter finals
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.91312.06
2 Jennie Reed (USA) Momentum Cycling12.072
Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)12.202REL12.059
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) scienceinsport.com12.163
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Team Toshiba11.80112.079
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.646
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.03312.318
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.94911.983
2 Anna Meares (Australia) Team Toshiba11.614
Ride for Bronze
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.50312.425
4 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)


Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Team Toshiba (Ryan Bayley/Daniel Ellis/Shane John Kelly)44.48
2 www.radnet.de (Robert Forstemann/Matthias John/Stefan Nimke)44.53
3 Cofidis (Didier Henriette/Kevin Sireau/Arnaud Tournant)44.641
4 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny)44.659
5 Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)44.744
6 Australia (Mark French/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland)44.847
7 France (Gregory Bauge/Michaël D'Almeida/François Pervis)44.873
8 Germany (Carsten Bergemann/Rene Enders/Michael Seidenbecher)45.078
9 People's Republic of China (Yong Feng/Feng Lin/Lei Zhang)45.363
10 Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis/Christos Volikakis/Panagiotis Voukelatos)45.648
11 Japan (Tsubasa Kitatsuru/Kiyofumi Nagai/Kazunari Watanabe)45.667
12 Russia (Sergey Borisov/Sergey Kucherov/Sergey Polynskiy)45.804
13 Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andriy Vynokurov)45.947
14 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon/Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar)45.97
15 Poland (Kamil Kuczynski/Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Tomasz Schmidt)46.058
16 Spain (Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Ruben Donet Gregori/Salvador Melia Mangrinan)46.385
17 Malaysia (Hasni Azizul Azizulhasni/Junaidi Nasir/Lam Josiah Ng Onn)46.394
18 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka)46.753
19 Korea (Lae Sun Choi/Myeong Hyeon Lee/Jae Yeol Ryu)46.762
20 Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Yahui Gao/Qiming Wang/Jiren Wei)46.767
21 Moscow (Denis Dmitriev/Kirill Filatov/Stoian Vasev)46.876
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Toshiba (Ryan Bayley/Daniel Ellis /Shane John Kelly (Australia)44.639
2 www.radnet.de (Robert Forstemann/Matthias John/Stefan Nimke (Germany)44.813
Ride for Bronze
3 Cofidis (Didier Henriette/Kevin Sireau/Arnaud Tournant (France)44.746
4 Great Britain(Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny)45.050


Men's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)13 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Germany) Team Focus8
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)7
4 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)6
5 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina6
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)6
7 Toni Tauler Llull (Spain) Illes Balears5
8 Cameron Meyer (Australia) Team Toshiba4
9 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling4
10 Jung Hwan Youm (Korea)3
11 Colby Pearce (USA) Slipstream Chipotle2
12 King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong, China)
13 Martino Marcotto (Italy)
14 Victor Garcia (Mexico)
15 Andreas Graf (Austria)
16 Jasmin Ruslan (Malaysia)
17 Carlos Herrero (Spain) Catalunya
DNS Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)
Heat 2
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation)25 pts
2 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha25
3 Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)24
4 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)23
5 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong, China)23
6 Mark Renshaw (Australia)11
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) Cespa - Euskadi7
8 Nicolas Rousseau (France)7
9 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukraine) ISB Sport Donetsk6
10 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team 100% Me5
11 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)4
12 Bobby Lea (United States Of America)3
13 David McCook (USA) Proman Racing Team2
14 Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)1
15 Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela)
16 Andrey Bozhko (Kazakhstan)
17 Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
Heat 3
1 Peter Schep (Netherlands)27 pts
2 Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)25
3 Makoto Iijima (Japan)25
4 Maxime Bally (Switzerland)23
5 Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)22
6 Zach Bell (Canada)11
7 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow10
8 Chris Newton (Great Britain)6
9 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)5
9 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)5
11 Kenneth Williams (USA) Cody Racing Team3
12 Antonio Arriagada Marco (Chile)2
13 Thomas Palmer (Australia) Drapac Porsche1
14 Mehdi Sohrabi (Islamic Republic of Iran)1
15 Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)
16 Matti Pajari (Finland)
17 Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)
DNF Steve Schets (Belgium)
Final
1 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)31 pts
2 Toni Tauler Llull (Spain) Iles Balears27
3 Cameron Meyer (Australia) Team Toshiba24
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)15
5 Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) Moscow14
6 Chris Newton (Great Britain)11
7 Zach Bell (Canada)11
8 Peter Schep (Netherlands)11
9 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)11
10 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation)9
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Focus6
12 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong, China)4
13 Makoto Iijima (Japan)3
14 Mark Renshaw (Australia)3
15 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha3
16 Nicolas Rousseau (France)2
17 Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)2
18 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)1
19 Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)1
20 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) Cespa Euskadi1
21 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
22 Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
23 Maxime Bally (Switzerland)
24 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina
Women's Scratch Race
Final
1 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
3 Anastasiay Chulkova (Russian Federation)
4 Eugeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
5 Belinda Goss (Australia)
6 Rebecca Quinn (United States Of America)
7 Pascale Jeuland (France)
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
9 Gina Grain (Canada)
10 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
11 Kate Cullen (Great Britain) braveheartcyclingfund.com
12 Tess Downing (Australia) Drapac Porsche
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Cespa Euskadi
14 Satomi Wadami (Japan)
15 Christy King (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
16 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela)
17 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
18 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
20 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
21 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
22 Louise Moriarty (Ireland)
23 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
24 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login