Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

December 1/07 11:07 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 2 results: Zach Bell 2nd in Men's Scratch


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/07
 

Track World Cup #1 Sydney Australia

Day 2

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Stephen Cummings/Chris Newton/Bradley Wiggins)4:04.160
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)4:05.976
3 Team Toshiba (Jack Bobridge/Peter Dawson/Zakkari Dempster/Mark Jamieson)4:06.316
4 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep)4:07.078
5 Russian Federation (Mikhail Ignatiev/Alexei Markov/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trusov)4:07.693
6 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polishchyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:08.241
7 Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jenserik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)4:08.348
8 Australia (Graeme Brown/Mathew Hayman/Mark Renshaw/Luke Roberts)4:09.105
9 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:09.158
10 France (Damien Gaudin/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez)4:09.629
11 Germany (Robert Bengsch/Patrick Gretsch/Leif Lampater/Olaf Pollack)4:11.881
12 Colombia (Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Jairo Perez Suarez)4:11.998
13 Team Focus (Daniel Becke/Henning Bommel/Jörg Lehmann/Frank Schulz)4:12.698
14 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens/Stijn Steels)4:13.098
15 Moscow (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Petrovskiy/Alexey Shmidt)4:13.672
16 Chile (Antonio Arriagada Marco/Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Enzo Cesario Farias/Luis Fernando Sepulveda)4:15.787
17 Korea (Dong Hyun Choi/Sun Jae Jang/Joon Yong Seo/Jung Hwan Youm)4:16.974
18 People's Republic of China (Libin Chen/Wei Li/Teng Ma/Xuelong Qu)4:19.059
19 Iran (Abbas Saeidi Tanha/Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi/Mehdi Sohrabi/Amir Zargari)4:21.369
20 Malaysia (Akmal Amrun/Amir Rusli/Hariff Salleh/Jasmin Ruslan)4:25.999
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Stephen Cummings/Chris Newton/Bradley Wiggins)4:01.196
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)4:05.301
Ride for Bronze
3 Team Toshiba (Jack Bobridge/Peter Dawson/Zakkari Dempster/Mark Jamieson)4;03.248
4 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep)4:07.188


Men's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
3 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
4 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
5 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
Giddeon Massie (USA)
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Justin Grace (New Zealand)
4 Stefan Nimke
5 Leandro Hernan Bottaso (Argentina)
6 Matej Slivovsky (Slovakia)
Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
6 Wen Hao Li (People's Republic of China)
Heat 4
1 Mickael Bourgain
2 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
3 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
5 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
Heat 5
1 Lam Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2 Lae Sun Choi (Korea)
3 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
4 Yahui Gao
5 Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)
Andriy (Ukraine) Vynokurov
Heat 6
1 Shane John (Australia) Kelly
2 Mahmoud (Islamic Republic Of Iran) Parash
3 Travis (Canada) Smith
4 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5 Ruben Donet Gregori (Spain)
6 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)
7 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
Repechages
Heat 1
1 Yahui Gao
2 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Travis Smith (Canada)
4 Gregory Bauge (France)
5 Wen Hao Li (People's Republic of China)
Heat 2
1 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Matej Slivovsky (Slovakia)
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Heat 3
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria
4 Giddeon Massie (USA)
5 Leandro Hernan Bottaso (Argentina)
Heat 4
1 Stefan Nimke
2 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
3 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
5 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)
Heat 5
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Lae Sun Choi (Korea)
3 Ruben Donet Gregori (Spain)
4 Justin Grace (New Zealand)
5 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
Heat 6
1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Mahmoud Parash (Islamic Republic of Iran)
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
6 Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Lam Josiah Ng Onn (Malaysia)
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Yahui Gao (HKP)
5 Mickaël Bourgain (COF)
6 Stefan Nimke (RAD)
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
3 Ross Edgar (SIS)
4 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
5 Shane John Kelly (TOS)
6 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
Final
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Ross Edgar (SIS)
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
6 Lam Josiah Ng Onn (Malaysia)
7 Shane John Kelly (TOS)
8 Mickaël Bourgain (COF)
9 Stefan Nimke (RAD)
10 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
11 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
DSQ Yahui Gao (HKP)
Women's Team Sprint
Qualifications
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)33.672
2 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Kerrie Meares)34.635
3 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)34.648
4 Germany (Dana Glöss/Miriam Welte)34.690
5 Italy (Valentina Alessio/Elisa Frisoni)35.204
6 Giant Pro Cycling (Jinjie Gong/Fang Tian)35.265
7 Russian Federation (Swetlana Grankowskaja/Oksana Grishina)35.282
8 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Jocelyn Rastrick)35.314
Men's Scratch
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)
2 Oleksandr Martynenko
3 Nikita Novikov (Moscow)
4 Roger Kluge (Team Focus)
5 Milan Kadlec
6 Bobby Lea (USA)
7 Jerome Neuville (France)
at 1 lap down
8 Martino Marcotto (Italy)
9 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
10 Antonio Miguel Parra (Spain)
11 Vadim Shaekhov
12 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong China)
13 Chan Jae Jang (Korea)
DNF Roland Garber (Austria)
DNF Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
DNF Vadim Vdovinov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Hariff Salleh (Malaysia)
DNF Martin Liska (Slovakia)
Heat 2
1 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russian Federation)
2 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
at 1 lap down
3 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
4 Michael Friedman
5 Ben Swift
6 Olaf Pollack (Germany)
7 Miquel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
8 Travis Meyer
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
10 Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
11 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
12 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)
13 King Wai Cheung
14 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)
16 Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)
DNF Luis Mansilla (Chile)
DNS Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)
Heat 3 Results not available
Final
1 Roger Kluge
2 Zach Bell (Canada)
3 Milan Kadlec (ADP)
at 1 lap down
4 Jerome Neuville (France)
5 Leigh Howard (Australia)
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
7 Martino Marcotto (Italy)
8 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russian Federation)
9 Oleksandr Martynenko
10 Ioannis Tamourdis (Greece)
11 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
12 Miquel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
13 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russian Federation)
15 Wojciech Dybel (Poland)
16 Sergiy Lagkuti (Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina)
17 Ben Swift (HPM)
18 Travis Meyer (DPC)
19 Stijn Steels (Belgium)
20 Bobby Lea (USA)
21 Nikita Novikov (Moscow)
22 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
23 Michael Friedman (SL)
24 Olaf Pollack (Germany)
Women's Points Race
Final
1 Giorgia Bronzini (SAF)11 pts
2 Yan Li (People's Republic of China)10 (relegated)
3 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)9
4 Rebecca Quinn (United States Of America)7
5 Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation)6
6 Pascale Jeuland (France)6
7 Charlotte Becker (RAD)5
8 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)5
9 Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)5
10 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)4
11 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3
12 Katherine Bates (TMT)3
13 Inga Cilvinaite (AGS)3
14 Sarah Hammer (OPC)2
15 Eugeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)2
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)0
17 Uracca Leow (Malaysia)0
18 Tess Downing (DPC)0
19 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)0
20 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)0
21 Mandy Poitras (Canada)0
22 Christy King (SBW)0
23 Olaberria Dorronsoro (EUS)-13
DSQ Jianling Wang (People's Republic of China)
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Anna Meares (Team Toshiba)33.869
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)34.058
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)34.141
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)34.256
5 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)34.645
6 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)34.937
7 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)34.979
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)34.980
9 Miriam Welte (Germany)35.107
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)35.639
11 Virginie Cueff (France)35.754
12 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (USA)35.776
13 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)35.865
14 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)35.983
15 Jocelyn Rastrick (New Zealand)36.170
16 Christin Muche (www.radnet.de)36.333
17 Ying Huang Ting (Chinese Taipei)36.459
18 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)36.632
19 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya)37.637
DNS Apryl Eppinger (Philippines)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login