Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 9/07 5:33 am - VERGE W.E. Steadman Gran Prix


Posted by Editor on 12/9/07
 

VERGE W.E. Steadman Gran Prix - Warwick, Rhode Island
Report courtesy Steve Frothingham

December 8, 2007

Anna Milkowski (Kona-VeloBella) and Todd Wells (GT) crossed their finish lines first at Saturday's W.E. Steadman Grand Prix, the penultimate event in the 2007 VERGE New England Cyclo-Cross Series.

But second-place finishers in the mens and womens elite races - Jesse Anthony (Jamis) and Rebecca Wellons (Ridley) - each will wear the series leader's jersey at Sunday's series finale, the NBX Grand Prix, held at the same seaside venue but on a different course.

Elite Women

Milkowski grabbed her second consecutive win in the series by powering away from Wellons, Amy Wallace (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches), Natasha Elliot (Stevens Cross) and Maureen Bruno-Roy (Independent Fabrications) in the early laps.

"The course had a lot of sections that were just made for me," Milkowski said after the race. She was referring to the long paved and dirt sections, which, given the sunny and dry conditions, favored power riders over technicians like Bruno-Roy, who came praying for snow (Bruno-Roy was consoled by grabbing the $200 first lap prime).

A few early mistakes kept Wellons from staying with Milkowski - whose own technical skills are not to be underestimated. Wellons was the first and only woman to ride a steep hill that race announcer Richard Fries dubbed "the shrubbery". But she said the effort did not pay off.

"I don't know why I did it, it didn't gain me anything. It was an ego thing I guess," she said.

Wellons nevertheless was thrilled to take the series leaders jersey from Lyne Bessette, who skipped the event. Wellons has finished second five times in the series, but has yet to win.

"My grandfather always said slow and steady wins the race. Consistency wins," she said. "I'll defend it tomorrow with all I've got. And I get to wear it no matter what!"

Elite Men

The elite men's race featured the closest finish in the 2007 series to date, following a long battle between mountain bike legend (and two-time cyclocross national champion) Todd Wells and Jesse Anthony. Anthony, 24, maintains the series lead, showing he can compete with the best elites after a successful education in the junior and U23 ranks.

Wells and his younger brother Troy Wells (Clif Bar) joined Anthony and Chris Jones (NERAC) to form an elite group early in the race. The group dynamics were complicated: the Wells brothers, while not technically teammates, were clearly cooperative. Todd had nothing to lose in the series: this was his first appearance. Jones was in second in the series, after briefly leading it last month. But passing Anthony would require beating him by several places both Saturday and Sunday. All four are tuning up before next week's national championships in Kansas City.

The group couldn't dawdle, as it was trailed by U23 star Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta), Jonathan Baker (Primus Mootry) and Justin Spinelli (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches).

With two laps to go, the elder Wells and Anthony separated themselves. Wells tried to gap Anthony on technical sections, but was frustrated by small mistakes. Wells had been one of the few to consistently ride a sandy beach section, and with a half lap to go, he dove into a sand with a two bike-length gap on Anthony. But a tiring Wells got out of the groove and was forced to dismount. Anthony grabbed the lead and quickly threw down some attacks of his own that Wells easily matched.

"Usually when you attack someone, you can get a gap even if they are riding strong, but I would attack and look back and he'd be right there," Anthony said.

The Jamis rider had little choice but to lead out the paved uphill sprint, and Wells pounced just before the two passed under a pedestrian bridge packed with spectators. When the crowd switched sides, they saw Wells struggling to come around Anthony on the outside of a long sweeping turn. Then, from above and behind by 100 meters, the crowd saw a finish too close to call.

Wells later said he chose the wrong side to pass. "I actually thought it straightened out more. It was a bigger turn than I realized," he said. Despite the mistake, he squeaked out a tire's width win and said he feels he's on track for a third national jersey next week.

Anthony, who won the U23 national championships last year, said he feels prepared for his first elite nationals, too.

The NBX Grand Prix of Cyclocross concludes the series on Sunday.


Elite Men
1. Todd Wells (Team GT)
2. Jesse Anthony (Jamis)
3. Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)
4. Troy Wells (Clif Bar)
5. Jonathan Baker (Primus Mootry)
6. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast Pro Cycling Team)
7. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)
8. Mark McCormack (Clif Bar)
9. Adam Myerson (Nerac Pro Cycling)
10. Osmond Bakker (Stevens Cross)
11. Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross)
12. Derrick St John (The Cyclery)
13. Daniel Neyens (Hagens-Berman Cycling Team)
14. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
15. Kevin Wolfson (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)
16. Jerome Townsend (Ridley Factory Team)
17. Nathaniel Ward (Joe's Garage)
18. Daniel Coady (We Love Bicycles)
18. Amos Brumble (CCB/Volkwagen)
20. Peter Rubijono (Cambridge bike/Igleheart frames)
21. Alex Whitmore (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)
22. Hunter Pronovost (Anthem-CCCC)
22. John Burns (Bikeman.com)
24. Dav Langloss (Circlr A Cycles/The Hub)
25. Dylan O'Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23)

U23 Men
1. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)
2. Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/ Sonic Cyclocross)
3. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
4. Kevin Wolfson (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)
5. Jerome Townsend (Ridley Factory Team)
6. Dylan O'Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club)
7. Morgan MacLeod (Mechanical Services/CycleMania)

Elite Women
1. Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella-Kona)
2. Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team)
3. Amy Wallace (RGM Watches - Richard Sachs)
4. Natasha Elliott (Stevens Cross)
5. Maureen Bruno-Roy (IF/Wheelworks powered by SRAM)
6. Sally Annis (NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental)
7. Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella - Kona)
8. Cris Rothfuss (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
9. Pauline Frascone (Independent Fabrication/Kempner)
10. Marci Titus Hall (DeSalvo Custom Cycles)
11. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication)
12. Stephanie White (VelaBella-Kona)
13. Kathy Sarvary (Gearworks)
14. Perri Mertens (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames)
15. Erin Duggan (Ridley Factory Team)

U19 Juniors
1. Gavin Mannion (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team)
2. Luke Keough (CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)
3. Karl Hoppner (Ride with Rendall)
4. Jesse Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM)
5. Gabe Anthony (Essex Cty Velo)
6. Manny Goguen (Minuteman Road Club)
7. Ryan Packard (QuadCycles)
8. Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club)

Masters 35+
1. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle)
2. Mark Mccormack (Team Clif Bar)
3. Troy Kimball (Westwood Velo)
4. Curtis Boivin (Providence Velo)
5. Kevin Hines (Bike Link MBRC)
6. Sam Morse (Bicycle Link/MBRC)
7. Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo)
8. Mark Gunsalus (bikebarnracing.com)
9. Pascal Bussieres (Louis Garneau Custom Team)
10. Brant Hornberger (BikeReg.com)
11. Colman O'Connor (Bicycle Link/MBRC)
12. Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com)
13. Michael Yozell (Fort factory team)
14. Mark Stotz (Corner Cycle)
15. Greg Ferguson (Fort Factory Team)

Standings

<%

 


Elite Men
1. Jesse Anthony (Jamis)310 pts
2. Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)240
3. Mark McCormack (Clif Bar)209
4. Adam Myerson (Nerac Pro Cycling)180
5. Troy Wells (Clif Bar)172
6. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)147
7. Jeremy Powers (cyclocrossworld.com)144
8. Tim Johnson (cannondale/Leer/cyclocrossworld)125
9. Davide Frattini (Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light)118
10. Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross)104
11. Malte Urban (Team Focus)90
12. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast Pro Cycling Team)88
13. Matt White (Fior diFrutta)84
14. Osmond Bakker (Stevens Cross)77
15. Daniel Neyens (Hagens-Berman Cycling Team)72
16. Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross)66
17. Todd Wells (Team GT)60
18. Jerome Townsend (Ridley Factory Team)55
18. Matt Kraus (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)55
20. Ryan Leach (GPOA-Cannondale)44
21. Derrick St John (The Cyclery)39
22. Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall / Colnago / Time)38
22. Tristan Schouten (Planet Bike)38
24. Kevin Wolfson (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)36
25. Jonathan Baker (Primus Mootry)35
26. Michael Garrigan (Jetpower / Epicride)34
27. Alec Donahue (Joe's Garage)32
28. Nathaniel Ward (Joe's Garage)27
29. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)25
30. Mathieu Toulouse (Maxxis)24
31. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen)18
31. Justin Lindine (Targetraining / Fastar)18
33. Peter Rubijono (Cambridge bike/Igleheart frames)15
34. Jon Hamblen (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)14
34. Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay.com)14
36. Bill Elliston (Indiana Regional Medical Center/Fuji)12
37. Daniel Coady (We Love Bicycles)11
37. Alex Whitmore (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)11
37. Dylan O'Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23)11
40. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta)10
41. Johannes Huseby (Cannondale)9
42. Adam Sullivan (NBX/Narragansett Beer Cyclocross)8
43. Amos Brumble (CCB/Volkwagen)7
43. John Burns (Bikeman.com)7
43. Corey Dearborn-Boilard 7
43. Adam Mcgrath (Maxxis / Litespeed)7
47. Morgan Macleod (Mechanical Services/CycleMania)5
48. Hunter Pronovost (Anthem-CCCC)4
49. Christian Favata (Alan North America)3
49. Danny Summerhill (Clif Bar Development CX Team)3
51. Dav Langloss (Circlr a Cycles/The Hub)2
51. Ryan Fleming (Everactive.com/Workers Comp Solutions/Legal Sea Foods)2
51. Ward Solar (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)2
54. Eneas Freyre (Targetraining)1
54. Eric Thompson (Lees-McRrae College)1
U23 Men
1. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)240 pts
2. Jerome Townsend (Ridley Factory Team)124
3. Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/ Sonic Cyclocross)118
4. Kevin Wolfson (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)105
5. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)80
6. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen)60
7. Dylan O'Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club)50
8. Morgan Macleod (Mechanical Services/CycleMania)41
9. Adam Mcgrath (Maxxis / Litespeed)35
10. Danny Summerhill (Clif Bar Development CX Team)20
11. Ethan Gilmour (Jittery Joe's / Sonic)19
12. Eric Thompson (Lees-McRrae College)5
13. Greg Carpenter (DEVO/NSO/Giant)3
14. Danny Estevez (Hot Tubes Cycling)1
Elite Women
1. Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team)214 pts
2. Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com)200
3. Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella-Kona)181
4. Natasha Elliott (Stevens Cross)134
5. Amy Wallace (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)133
6. Maureen Bruno-Roy (IF/Wheelworks powered by SRAM)112
7. Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella - Kona)88
8. Sally Annis (NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental)87
9. Cris Rothfuss (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)77
10. Megan Monroe (BMC-Sports Garage)38
11. Megan Elliott (unattached)36
12. Perri Mertens (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames)32
13. Kathy Sarvary (GEARWORKS)26
13. Karen Potter (Zancanato/MTB-Mind.com)26
13. Christine Vardaros (Vanderkitten)26
16. Sara Cushman (Gear Works/Spin Arts)20
17. Pauline Frascone (Independent Fabrication/Kempner)14
17. Joanie Caron (Team Cascades)14
17. Jennifer Stebbins (Workers Comp Solutions/Everactive)14
20. Stephanie White (VELABELLA-KONA)12
21. Marci Titus Hall (DeSalvo Custom Cycles)11
22. Rebecca Much (Ridley Factory Team)10
23. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication)9
23. Erin Duggan (Ridley Factory Team)9
25. Jennifer Tilley (Velo Bella/Kona)6
26. Megan Bilodeau (HUP United)4
26. Marie-Pier Bedard (Specialized)4
26. Alie Kenzer (RGM Watches - Richard Sachs)4
29. Susan Maclean (Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team)2
29. Ann Hansgate (Terry Precision)2
31. Hannah Kirshner (Circle A Cylocross/the Hub)1
31. Melody Chase (Velo Bella - Kona)1
31. Karine Travaillaud (CVM Val-David)1
Men 2/3
1. John Peterson (www.bikebarnracing.com)234 pts
2. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta)170
3. Brendan Cornett (Mechanical Services/Cyclemania)140
4. Jonathan Awerbuch (Cycle-Smart)103
5. Ryan Kelly (Housatonic Wheel Club U23)94
6. Peter Bradshaw (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)70
7. James Tosca (Corner Cycle)68
8. Patrick Goguen (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)64
9. Jeremy Dunn (Cambridge Bicycle)62
10. Pete Smith (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)56
11. Todd Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)54
12. Benjamin Coleman (BikeReg.com)48
12. Joshua Liberles (Colavita New Mexico)48
14. Brad Perley (Lees Mcrae)40
15. Hunter Pronovost (Anthem-CCCC)31
16. Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com)30
17. Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com) ???28
18. Gary Douville (NEBC/Cycle Loft)26
19. Christopher Bagg (Putney Bicycle Club)24
20. Don Snoop (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)20
20. Greg Hillson (BOB/Stonyfield Farms)20
22. Josh Austin (Noreast Cycling)16
23. Tyson Parody (BikeReg.com)14
23. Marc Bavineau (Essex County Velo)14
25. Thom Parsons (Team International Bicycle Centers)13
26. Christopher Consorto (Lees Mcrae)12
27. Ethan Townsend (C3- Sollay.com)10
28. Steve Roszko (BikeReg.com)8
28. Alex Cox (Freddie Fu Cycling)8
30. James Newton (Team International Bike)7
31. Colin Reuter (crossresults.com)6
32. Isaac St. Martin (Noreast Cycling)4
32. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland Outdoor Performance)4
34. Kenny Ambach (Cyclonauts Racers/Zanconato Custom Cycles)1
34. James Morrison (River City Bicycles)1
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login