Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

December 9/07 11:30 am - Track World Cup #2 Day 3


Posted by Editor on 12/9/07
 

Track World Cup #2 - Beijing, China

Day 3

Men's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de10.101
2 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis10.126
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.131
4 Mickael Bourgain (France) Cofidis10.141
5 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.166
6 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)10.207
7 Gregory Bauge (France)10.252
8 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com10.259
9 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)10.316
10 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)10.333
11 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)10.36
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)10.362
13 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)10.386
14 Ben Kersten (Australia)10.409
15 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com10.429
16 Matthias John (Germany)10.449
17 Adam Duvendeck (USA) Momentum Cycling10.452
18 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de10.457
19 Jason Niblett (Australia)10.478
19 Arnaud Tournant (France)10.478
21 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)10.511
22 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)10.518
23 Wen Hao Li (China)10.525
24 Travis Smith (Canada)10.528
24 Damian Zielinski (Poland)10.528
26 Sergey Borisov (Russia)10.542
27 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)10.558
28 Sergey Kucherov (Russia)10.572
29 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)10.581
30 Hassan Ali Varposhti (I. R. Iran)10.59
31 Lae Sun Choi (Korea)10.614
32 Scott Sunderland (Australia) Team Toshiba10.619
33 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)10.626
34 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)10.646
35 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)10.668
36 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)10.685
37 Qi Tang (China)10.687
37 Giddeon Massie (United States)10.687
39 Qiming Wang (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Pro Cycling10.708
40 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)10.73
41 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)10.743
42 Yahui Gao (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Pro Cycling10.753
43 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)10.76
44 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) Scow10.769
45 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)10.778
46 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)10.785
47 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad &Tobago)10.807
48 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)10.836
49 Mahmoud Parash (I. R. Iran)10.842
50 Jae Yeol Ryu (Korea)10.934
51 Alexis Sotolongo Franco (Cuba)10.938
52 Angel Sixto Garcia (Catalunya)10.952
53 Gabriel Jonasek (Slovakia)10.956
54 Stoyan Vasev (Russia) Scow10.969
55 Matej Slivovsky (Slovakia)10.97
55 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)10.97
57 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)11.054
58 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)11.056
59 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)11.151
60 Leandro Hernan Bottaso (Argentina)11.225
61 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)11.243
62 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)11.331
DNS Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
DNS Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
1/8 finals
Heat 1
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de10.454
2 Matthias John (Germany)
Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis10.793
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com
Heat 3
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)11.026
2 Ben Kersten (Australia)
Heat 4
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) Cofidis10.579
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Heat 5
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.771
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
Heat 6
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)11.018
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
Heat 7
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)11.124
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
Heat 8
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com10.565
2 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
Quarter finals
Heat 1
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de10.885
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.comREL10.606
Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis10.75610.962
2 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
Heat 3
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.49410.74
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
Heat 4
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) Cofidis10.76510.541
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Semi finals
Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) Cofidis10.90610.453
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.43510.423
2 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis
Final
For gold and silver
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Mickael Bourgain (France) Cofidis
For bronze
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
4 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis
Women's 3000m Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Ukraine (Svetlana Galuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)3:31.869
2 Russia (Anastasiay Chulkova/Eugeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva)3:33.153
3 Cuba (Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yoanka Gonzalez Perez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso)3:38.458
4 Italy (Silvia Castoldi/Annalisa Cucinotta/Tatiana Guderzo)3:41.942
DNS New Zealand (Catherine Cheatley/Joanne Kiesanowski/Alison Shanks)
Finals
For gold and silver
1 Ukraine (Svetlana Galuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)
2 Russia (Anastasiay Chulkova/Eugeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva)caught
For bronze
3 Cuba (Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yoanka Gonzalez Perez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso)3:35.732
4 Italy (Silvia Castoldi/Annalisa Cucinotta/Tatiana Guderzo)3:37.355
Men's Madison
Qualifying - top 9 qualify from each heat
Heat 1
1 Colby Pearce / Michael Friedman (United States)0 points
at 1 lap
2 Alexey Markov / Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)7
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Denmark)6
4 Mark Cavendish / Bradley Wiggins (T-Mobile Track Team)5
5 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Netherlands)5
6 Jerome Neuville / Christophe Riblon (France)5
7 Walter Fernando Perez / Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)5
8 Greg Henderson / Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)5
9 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno / Carlos Alzate Escobar (Colombia)2
10 Cameron Meyer / Zakkari Dempster (Team Toshiba)1
11 Roland Garber / Andreas Graf (Austria)
at 2 laps
12 Zach Bell / Martin Gilbert (Canada)3
13 Mariusz Wiesiak / Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
14 Sun Jae Jang / Jung Hwan Youm (Korea)
DNF Martin Liska / Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)
DNF Ho Ting Kwok / Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
DNF Jorge Soto Perera / Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)
DNS Petr Lazar / Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
Heat 2
1 Carlos Torrent Tarres / Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)0 points
at 1 lap
2 Roger Kluge / Olaf Pollack (Team Focus)8
3 Jonathan Bellis / Ben Swift (Team 100% Me)8
4 Robert Hayles / Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)7
5 Kenny De Ketele / Lljo Keisse (Belgium)5
6 Alexey Shmidt / Ivan Kovalev (Moscow)5
7 Allan Davis / Luke Roberts (Australia)5
8 Lyubomyr Polatayko / Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)3
9 Kazuhiro Mori / Makoto Iijima (Japan)2
10 Martin Blaha / Milan Kadlec (Asc Dukla Praha)1
11 Toni Tauler Llull / Miquel Alzamora Riera (Illes Balears)
12 Vladimir Shchekunov / Leonid Krasnov (Lokomotiv)
13 Luis Fernando Sepulveda / Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)
14 Vasyl Yakovlev / Sergiy Lagkuti (Arda Natura Pinarello)
DNF Mehdi Sohrabi / Amir Zargari (I. R. Iran)
DNF Aliaksandr Lisouski / Yauhen Sobal (Belarus)
DNF Hasin Hua Huang / Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei)
DNS Leif Lampater / Henning Bommel (Germany)
Final
1 Jerome Neuville / Christophe Riblon (France)1 point
2 Mark Cavendish / Bradley Wiggins (T-Mobile Track Team)
3 Lyubomyr Polatayko / Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
at 1 lap
4 Roger Kluge / Olaf Pollack (Team Focus)16
5 Carlos Torrent Tarres / Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)14
6 Colby Pearce / Michael Friedman (United States)13
7 Kenny De Ketele / Iljo Keisse (Belgium)12
8 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Denmark)9
9 Greg Henderson / Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)6
10 Alexey Markov / Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)5
11 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno / Carlos Alzate Escobar (Colombia)2
12 Walter Fernando Perez / Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)1
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Netherlands)1
14 Kazuhiro Mori / Makoto Iijima (Japan)
15 Jonathan Bellis / Ben Swift (Team 100% Me)
at 2 laps
16 Allan Davis / Luke Roberts (Australia)
DNF Alexey Shmidt / Ivan Kovalev (Moscow)
DNF Robert Hayles / Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
Women's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States) Verducci Breakaway Racing
4 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
5 Virginie Cueff (France)
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
Heat 2
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
REL Valentina Alessio (Italy)
DNS Fang Tian (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling
DNS Jennie Reed (United States)
Heat 3
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
4 Jinjie Gong (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
REL Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Lulu Zheng (China)
5 Dana Gloss (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
6 Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)
7 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya)
DNS Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com
4 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
5 Clara Sanchez (France)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
4 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
6 Dana Gloss (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
Final 1-6
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
4 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
DNF Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
DNF Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com
Final 7th-12th
7 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
9 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
10 Clara Sanchez (France)
11 Miriam Welte (Germany)
12 Dana Gloss (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login