Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 20/97 21:39 pm - Complete Canada Cup #5 DH Results


Posted by Editor on 07/20/97
 

- SPECIALIZED/SUBARU/MOUNTAIN DEW CANADA CUP #5 WHISTLER 1997 - * July 19th, 1997 - Whistler, BC, Canada * OFFICIAL RESULTS - DOWNHILL - RESULTATS OFFICIELS SPORTS Technologies T I M I N G C O M P I L A T I O N SPORTS Technologies CADET WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 1 entries ] 1 LOBODZINSKI, Katherine ON CAN RACER SPORTIF 0:05:55.27 JUNIOR WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 2 entries ] 1 HUARD, Kim QC CAN NESTEA/BALFA 0:05:09.12 2 TUCK, Carrie AB CAN MARIN ANSWER MANITOU 0:05:31.84 SENIOR BEGINNER WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 4 entries ] 1 MADSEN, Tina BC CAN FANATYK CO. 0:05:13.56 2 ASHTON, Jen BC CAN FANATIK CO. 0:06:02.53 0:00:48.97 3 CHANTLER, Rachel BC CAN 0:06:38.67 0:01:25.11 IANTORNO, Claudia BC CAN JOHN HENRY THE BIKE D.N.F. SENIOR SPORT WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 3 entries ] 1 MEADE, Tera BC CAN 0:04:53.61 2 WARD, Natasha BC CAN ROCKY MONTAIN BIKES 0:05:30.77 3 TOMANDL, Laurie BC CAN BAYSIDEBIKES 0:06:15.56 SENIOR EXPERT WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 5 entries ] 1 ALLEN, Sylvie BC CAN FANATYK CO. 0:05:02.34 2 FARRELL, Candace BC CAN FANATYK CO 0:05:52.31 3 HORTON, Sandy AB CAN 0:05:52.57 4 DENSMORE, Nicole YT CAN NONE 0:06:03.24 5 BRAKOP, Doris BC CAN KONA 0:06:16.80 SENIOR PRO-ELITE WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 13 entries ] 1 BROWN, Elladee BC CAN ROCKT MTN BICYCLES 0:04:28.70 2 SKELTON, Daamian BC CAN BRODIE/WHISTLER BACK 0:04:28.73 3 BOULIANNE, Chantale QC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:04:47.35 4 VOSS, Roz BC CAN KHS/RYDERS/RST/MRT 0:04:47.48 5 BLANCHER, Lorraine BC CAN OGC/SILVER STAR/GREY 0:04:50.30 6 CLINE, Aleisha BC CAN OGC/FISHER/SILVERSAR 0:04:55.86 7 HALEY, Barb BC CAN OGC PROFLEX EDGE HEL 0:05:02.52 8 DONNAN, Fiona ON CAN GT SILENT SPORTS 0:05:06.16 9 GAMBIN, Cecile ON CAN SCHWINN 0:05:06.33 10 RUTLEY, Christine AB CAN MARIN/ANSWER/OAKLEY 0:05:14.56 11 WILLIAMS, Dionne MB CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:05:16.82 12 SCHLEBACH, Leslie AB CAN BIKE SHOP RM 0:05:17.16 13 JONES, Joan BC CAN ROCKY MTN 0:05:25.12 VETERAN EXPERT WOMEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 1 entries ] 1 BOEHRINGER, Christine BC CAN CRANK 'N CARVIN 0:05:48.53 CITIZEN WOMEN (15-18) - 2.70 Km. - [ 1 entries ] 1 5 NIXON, Emily BC CAN 0:06:52.17 CITIZEN WOMEN (19-99) - 2.70 Km. - [ 5 entries ] 1 PAQUIN, Marie-Pierre QC CAN 0:06:07.09 2 WILLIAMS, Stephanie BC CAN 0:06:10.67 3 MAWHINNEY, Laura BC CAN ARNETT, PROTEC 0:06:48.13 4 PICHE, Danielle BC CAN 0:07:32.31 GOBILLOT, Elden BC CAN D.N.S. CADET SPORT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 7 entries ] 1 THAI, Tony BC CAN 0:04:34.36 2 BIGGY, Kyle AB CAN BICYCLE CAFE/ARRETTE 0:04:58.16 3 ROBERTS, Jesse BC CAN SPENCER GRAPHICS 0:05:02.91 4 SKOCYLAS, Niki AB CAN BACTRAX 0:05:26.15 5 HOOKS, Chris BC CAN TREK/PACIFIC CYCLE 0:05:29.56 6 BILN, Dana BC CAN 0:05:56.69 BLAIR, Scott BC CAN EVOLUTION D.N.F. CADET EXPERT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 3 entries ] 1 DRYSDALE, Nathan BC CAN RIDER'S CYCLE ROCKY 0:04:32.76 2 STENBERG, Chris BC CAN BRODIE CRATONI ADIDA 0:04:50.57 3 LITSTER, Brad BC CAN DRAGON FORKS 0:05:19.01 JUNIOR SPORT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 4 entries ] 1 SPENCER, Arran BC CAN 0:04:52.29 2 PATTERSON, Warwick BC CAN KMR CYCLE 0:05:49.94 3 CALDWELL, Nick BC CAN 0:10:47.66 STOREY, Steven BC CAN KATHY MIKE STOREY D.N.F. JUNIOR EXPERT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 14 entries ] 1 SHORT, Craig AB CAN KONA 0:04:15.07 2 ADAMS, Dustin BC CAN NORCO PANARACER SUN 0:04:16.38 3 JONES, David BC CAN OAK BAY BICYCLE 0:04:17.87 4 LISTER, Shawn BC CAN SALSA/RIDER'S CYCLES 0:04:20.88 5 LYON, Brant BC CAN PHYSICAL CULTURE 0:04:21.34 6 DOUGLAS, Chad AB CAN TATONKA RIVER VALLEY 0:04:24.90 7 COLEMAN, Tim BC CAN 0:04:28.20 8 PEJRIL, Tony BC CAN OGC/SILVERSTAR 0:04:29.31 9 LOBODZINSKI, Michael ON CAN OGC FISHER 0:04:40.61 10 JONES, Trevor BC CAN TREK USA 0:04:47.82 11 DYER, Gareth BC CAN GIANT/OLYPIA 0:04:52.79 12 SCORDA, Dominic BC CAN KONA 0:05:59.81 JACKSON, Geoffrey AB CAN D.N.F. STEWART, Colin BC CAN RIDERS CYCLES D.N.S. SENIOR BEGINNER MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 19 entries ] 1 EPP, Steve BC CAN CYCLEPATH KELOWNA 0:04:39.98 2 WESTWOOD, Daniel BC CAN IGA PLUS/GRENDERS 0:04:48.25 3 MCINTOSH, Chad BC CAN 0:04:49.59 4 PAUL, Dave BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:54.98 5 LAWES, Alan BC CAN 0:04:55.08 6 BODKIN, Matthew QC CAN GIANT/WHISTLER 0:04:56.48 7 FERNIE, Paul BC CAN 0:04:58.32 8 LEISHMAN, Tye BC CAN 0:05:01.09 9 MAGEE, Randy BC CAN CRANK-N-CARVIN/SHAMO 0:05:02.40 10 WHITE, Brad BC CAN EVOLUTOR 0:05:06.01 11 NIMCHUK, Jerry BC CAN 0:05:13.90 12 TAYLOR, Paul BC CAN 0:05:14.87 13 ROBERTSON, Brent BC CAN TUCKER ROCKY 0:05:15.28 14 CHARETTE, Yanick BC CAN 0:05:34.82 15 TAIT, Chris BC CAN 0:05:42.06 16 FINLAY, Bradford J. BC CAN 0:06:14.07 DURAND, James BC CAN D.N.F. TOLNAI, Dave BC CAN D.N.F. BLAIHUT, Randy BC CAN STEVESTON CC D.N.F. SENIOR SPORT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 14 entries ] 1 BRENNAN, Blaine BC CAN FANATIK CO. 0:04:32.07 2 ZICINSKI, Chris BC CAN FANATYK 0:04:33.51 3 MAROONEY, BC CAN 0:04:36.97 4 TIERNEY, Ian BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:37.46 5 RED, Sandy BC CAN CRANK'N CARVIN 0:04:39.63 6 WALTERS, Kelly BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:40.46 7 RYCE, David BC CAN 0:04:45.62 8 RITZ, Ian BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:48.18 9 MAYERS, Dave BC CAN PROWORKS 0:04:48.69 10 MCCCUTCHEON, Jodie BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:56.27 11 STEINER, Mark BC CAN 0:05:03.73 KOBAYASHI, Kevan BC CAN FANATYK CO.SKI CYCLE D.N.S. YU, Trevor AB CAN H.CORE MTN BIKE CLUB D.N.S. ISUCHIYA, Jason BC CAN D.N.S. SENIOR EXPERT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 29 entries ] 1 NOTT, Chris NZL NEW ZELAND MTN ASS. 0:04:12.87 2 RENWICK, Ted BC CAN KANGOUROU 0:04:16.82 3 LECLERC, Cory BC CAN DEEP COVE BIKE SHOP 0:04:19.94 4 LAURIDSEN, Brian BC CAN CRANK CARVIN/SHIMARO 0:04:21.11 5 DIFIORE, Lazarus BC CAN ROCK SHOX,ROCKY MTN 0:04:24.24 6 VAHLE, Keith BC CAN CRANK-N-CARVIN 0:04:24.96 7 JENSEN, Shane BC CAN CYCLEPATH 0:04:25.67 8 DESOSMEAUX, J.J. BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:28.21 9 FOX, Gabe BC CAN DEEP COVE BIKE SHOP 0:04:28.68 10 SAYLOR, Josh WA USA OLD TOWN CYCLES 0:04:30.75 11 MOREAU, Daniel BC CAN DEEP COVERBIKE SHOP 0:04:31.52 12 SEIB, Dennis AB CAN TATONKA RVC 0:04:33.20 13 KIRKPATRICK, Michael BC CAN GT BICYCLES 0:04:33.58 14 VAN, Kooy, Aart BC CAN KONA TBG 0:04:34.01 15 MIZUNO, Akinobu BC JPN JOHN HENRY BICYCLEMN 0:04:39.21 16 VANEK, Mark AB CAN KEG 0:04:42.80 17 BOX, Alan BC CAN DEVINO 0:04:43.33 18 ISBISTER, Shane BC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:04:46.30 19 ASHLEY-PRYCE, Allan BC CAN 0:04:49.00 20 JACKSON, Alex AB CAN 0:04:49.36 21 JAQUEZ, Dario BC CAN CYCLEPATH/FOX/KANGAR 0:04:54.73 22 ADAMS, Andrew QC CAN MARTIN SWISS 0:05:02.04 23 BOND, Jeff BC CAN CYCLEPATH/GIANT 0:05:07.98 24 KIRCHEN, Chris BC CAN 0:05:18.33 25 MANION, Eliot WA USA 0:05:23.63 26 GREENFIELD, Scott BC CAN 0:05:25.51 NOTTELMAN, Thomas BC CAN KONA/MARIN D.N.F. HOWARD, Darren BC CAN D.N.F. HAWITT, Mattew BC CAN PHYSICAL CULTURE D.N.F. SENIOR PRO-ELITE MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 50 entries ] 1 CSEFF, Eric ON CAN KHS FOX 0:04:01.32 2 SHANDRO, Andrew BC CAN TROY LEE DESK NS/GT 0:04:04.19 3 NICKULL, Duane BC CAN RYDERS POWERBAR 0:04:07.42 4 COLL, Jimmy QC CAN SPIN SPORT 0:04:07.43 5 ZABLOTNY, Pete AB CAN NORCO 0:04:09.20 6 BUCKRELL, Chris BC CAN KHS RST SPY NO FEAR 0:04:09.25 7 ONYSCHUK, Chad BC CAN GRINDERS 0:04:09.33 8 HIRST, Mike QC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:04:09.79 9 COLBECK, Chris BC CAN 0:04:11.12 10 SAKWI, Darren MB CAN MANITOBA TEAM 0:04:11.58 11 NATALI, Antoine QC CAN BALFA,OGC 0:04:13.56 12 SIMMONS, Wade BC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:04:13.93 13 MAILHOT, Jean-Francois QC CAN AVP BROMONT/BIC.HUA 0:04:14.65 14 ROBICHAUD, Simon QC CAN SYMBIOSIS 0:04:14.99 15 PRUDHOMME, Francois QC CAN DERY TOYOTA SPORTMAX 0:04:15.48 16 HEWITT, Rob BC CAN 0:04:15.63 17 DROUIN, Ronald QC CAN BALFA/LOUIS-GARNEAU 0:04:16.66 18 CHRISTIANSON, Jason AB CAN THE KEG 0:04:17.87 19 PORTER, Trevor NB CAN MARIN/ANSWER/MANITOU 0:04:18.30 20 TEMPANI, Ted BC CAN EVOLUTION/VENTANA 0:04:18.55 21 WOODWARD, Warren BC CAN KARPIEL DESIGN 0:04:18.77 22 JENKINS, Sean BC CAN GT BIKE 0:04:19.85 23 SANDERS, Neil BC CAN 0:04:20.38 24 MAY, Leon BC CAN 0:04:20.69 25 PAULSON, Eric BC CAN EVOLUTION 0:04:20.73 26 MELANCON, Mathieu QC CAN FONOROLA/SPY/AIRWALK 0:04:20.83 27 ROSS, Scott BC CAN MARIN/TANTALUS BIKE 0:04:21.14 28 GROS-LOUIS-DURAND, Iani QC CAN BALFA 0:04:21.61 29 BEAUREGARD, Eric QC CAN DERY TOYOTA SPORTMAX 0:04:22.11 30 WHITE, Pat WA USA KONA 0:04:23.72 31 FRIESAN, Aaron BC CAN COVE BIKE SHOP/ROOX 0:04:24.74 32 NORDEE, Tony BC CAN RED SHREDS 0:04:27.87 33 WALSH, Dale BC CAN TUCKER ROCKY MARIN 0:04:28.05 34 ZOLLINGER, Martin ON CAN 0:04:28.13 35 O'FARRELL, Andrew BC CAN KONA/JAVA CYCLE 0:04:28.92 36 BELANGER, Fred QC CAN MAVIC/DAREDEVIL 0:04:29.68 37 INGRAM, Jeff AB CAN B&P SPOLUMBOS 0:04:32.20 38 BAKER, Mark ON CAN 0:04:32.25 39 IRWIN, Mark BC CAN TAVA CYCLE 0:04:33.08 40 VANDUSEN, Micheal ON CAN GT RST SILENT SPORT 0:04:33.42 41 KOEL, Derek BC CAN ARROWSMITH MTN CYCLE 0:04:33.60 42 COBHAM, George ON CAN GT SILENT SPORT 0:04:33.72 43 ANHEL, Brent BC CAN 0:04:38.69 44 HUBER, Danu BC CAN BLACKS CYCLE 0:04:41.06 45 VERMANDER, Eric ON CAN GIANT AIRWALK ARNETE 0:04:41.27 46 LAWRENCE, Chris BC CAN ROCKSHOX/FREAKRADIAL 0:04:42.26 47 HEAVER, James ON CAN VALU-NET 0:04:50.73 48 TEGHTMEYER, Jonn AB CAN BIKESHOP 0:04:50.88 JONES, Micheal BC CAN MONGOOSE OUTLAND D.N.F. MARCOTTE, Vincent QC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN D.N.F. VETERAN BEGINNER MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 1 entries ] 1 FLATHER, Dave BC CAN FOGBUSTERS 0:05:21.90 VETERAN SPORT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 2 entries ] 1 FRIEBEL, Steve BC CAN 0:04:47.41 2 HANWELL, David BC CAN EVOLUTION CC 0:04:49.58 VETERAN EXPERT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 11 entries ] 1 PLASSE, Stephane BC CAN ALPINE STARS 0:04:29.10 2 MANDRYK, Bill BC CAN ARROWSMITH MTN CYCLE 0:04:34.14 3 MALTHANER, Chris BC CAN WHISTLER BIKE/GIANT 0:04:35.55 4 WALLACE, Andy BC CAN TREK 0:04:39.24 5 DAGNEAU, Rod BC CAN ROCKY MTN 0:04:46.80 6 PARKER, Richard BC CAN JAVA CYCLE 0:04:50.30 7 PERRON, Michel-Carl QC CAN BULLET USA 0:04:50.58 8 SIOIS, Daniel QC CAN 0:05:02.18 9 LONGDEN, Gordon BC CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0:05:02.85 10 TEICHGRABER, Brian BC CAN JAVA CYCLE 0:05:12.90 WALTHER, Victor BC CAN R.S.T. POWER BAR D.N.S. MASTER SPORT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 1 entries ] 1 BURROWS, Wally AB CAN TEAM ABSOLUTE 0:09:16.20 MASTER EXPERT MEN - 2.70 Km. - [ 3 entries ] 1 SANDERSON, Robert BC CAN NORCO/OFF ROAD 0:04:58.73 2 GREY, Al BC CAN GRINDERS OGC FISHER 0:05:07.47 ROCKHILL, Derrick BC CAN MOUNTAIN CYCLE D.N.F. CITIZEN MEN (15-18) - 2.70 Km. - [ 3 entries ] 1 ELLER, Brian BC CAN CRANK'N CARVIN 0:05:09.76 2 PRATT, Mike BC CAN 0:05:17.21 3 DALTON, James BC CAN 0:05:44.07 CITIZEN MEN (19-99) - 2.70 Km. - [ 20 entries ] 1 RODIER, Gray BC CAN 0:04:47.37 2 DRAGIC, Daniel BC CAN 0:04:56.05 3 GILLIAT, Ted BC CAN FREE AGENT 0:04:57.46 4 FREMONT, Eric BC CAN N/A 0:04:57.63 5 JACKSON, Gary BC CAN 0:05:00.51 6 GREENAWAY, Shaun BC CAN 0:05:03.28 7 YIP, Keith BC CAN 0:05:08.89 8 KAULBACH, Nicholas BC CAN 0:05:09.97 9 RADZIEVSKII, Egor BC CAN NONE 0:05:20.72 10 VOGT, Shaun BC CAN 0:05:22.71 11 LOOMER, Rob BC CAN 0:05:26.51 12 TOUCHET, Dave BC CAN 0:05:31.22 13 OGDEN, Pete BC CAN 0:05:55.14 14 MARTINEK, Paul BC CAN 0:06:12.78 15 REGALADO, Jordan BC CAN 0:06:25.18 HANSON, Blair BC CAN D.N.F. ISAACS, Amadou BC CAN EVOLUTION D.N.F. FRICK, Niel BC CAN RACK STOP MONDIAL D.N.S. REID, Rick BC CAN D.N.S. KASK, Gordon BC CAN D.N.S.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login