Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 19/08 4:04 am - La Track World Cup: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/08
 

LA Track World Cup #3 Los Angeles CA

Day 1

Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3:38.797
2. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:38.869
3. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)3:38.925
4. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)3:41.006
5. Kristin Armstrong (USA)3:41.016
6. Vilija Sereikaite (Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan )3:41.727
7. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)3:43.105
8. Katherine Bates (Australai)3:43.168
9. Tara Whitten (Canada)3:43.420
10. Karin Thürig (Switzerland)3:44.166
11. Verena Joos (Germany)3:45.527
12. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)3:46.133
13. Hye Lee Min (Korea)3:46.729
14. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)3:48.726
15. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)3:49.067
16. Martina Ruzickova (ASC Dukla Praha)3:49.175
17. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Team)3:49.452
18. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa - Euskadi )3:49.839
19. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)3:50.147
20. Dale Tye (New Zealand)3:53.784
21. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania)3:54.345
22. Diana Elmentaite (Ausra Gruodis)3:54.829
23. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)3:57.240
24. Jessie Maclean (Verducci Breakaway Racing )3:57.659
25. Neva Day (Soth Bay Wheelmen)3:58.666
26. Julia Bradley (Team R.A.C.E.)4:00.781
27. Jessie Daams (Belgium)4:04.348
28. Rui Juan Liu (Giant Pro Cycling)4:06.342
29. Paola Maria Salazar Rabbe (Guatemala)4:21.558
Fastest 2 riders race for gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze.
Ride for Gold & Silver
1. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3:39.92
2. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:41.90
Ride for Bronze
3. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)3:38.00
4. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3:40.76


Women's Sprint

Qualifying
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.353
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.386
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.407
4. Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)11.413
5. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)11.425
6. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.441
7. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.451
8. Clara Sanchez (France)11.473
9. Lulu Zheng (China)11.545
10. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)11.556
11. Anna Meares (Team Toshiba)11.634
12. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)11.65
13. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)11.699
14. Dana Gloss (Germany)11.766
15. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)11.775
16. Sandie Clair (France)11.848
17. Olga Panarina (Ukraine)11.859
18. Valentina Alessio (Italy)11.872
19. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.887
20. Jane Gerisch (Germany)12.042
21. Monique Sullivan (Canada)12.062
22. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)12.126
23. Kerrie Meares (Australia)12.128
24. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)12.39
25. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)12.742
26. Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (Republic of South Africa)13.086
27. Monika Alango (Estonia)
DNS. Angee Gonzalez (Venezuela)
DNS. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
DNS. Elizabeth Carlson Reap (Verducci Breakaway Racing)


1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.071
2. Sandie Clair (France)
Heat 2
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)12.298
2. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)
Heat 3
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.971
2. Dana Gloss (Germany)
Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)11.931
2. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Heat 5
1. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)12.766
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Heat 6
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.989
2. Anna Meares (Team Toshiba)
Heat 7
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.828
2. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
Heat 8
1. Clara Sanchez (France)11.91
2. Lulu Zheng (China)

Winner from each heat to 1/4 finals. Losers from each heat to 1/4 finals B.

Quarterfinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2Decider
1. Clara Sanchez (France)11.6411.845
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.954
Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.98512.265
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)12.327
Heat 3
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.85712.057
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)12.04712.037
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
1/4 Finals B
Heat 1
1. Lulu Zheng (China)12.338
2. Sandie Clair (France)
Heat 2
1. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)12.242
2. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)
Heat 3
1. Dana Gloss (Germany)12.115
2. Anna Meares (Team Toshiba)
Heat 4
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)12.950
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
Winner of each heat to semifinals B
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)12.349
2. Lulu Zheng (China)
Heat 2
1. Dana Gloss (Germany)12.412
2. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
Semi final
Heat 1Race 1Race 2Decider
1. Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling12.28811.945
2. Clara Sanchez (France)11.87
Heat 2
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.64 12.271
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Final
Ride for Gold & Silver
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.95411.907
2 Jennie Reed (USA) Momentum Cycling
Ride for BronzeRace 1Race 2Decider
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)12.06412.104
4 Clara Sanchez (France)12.21


5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
6. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
9. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
10. Dana Glöss (Germany)
11. Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China)
12. Jinjie Gong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
13. Anna Meares Team Toshiba
14. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
15. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)
16. Sandie Clair (France)
17. Olga Panarina (Ukraine)
18. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
19. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
20. Jane Gerisch (Germany)
21. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
22. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
23. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
24. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
25. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
26. Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (South Africa)
27. Monika Alango (Estonia)

Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Mickaël Bourgain/François Pervis)0:44.748
2. Cofidas (Didier Henriette/Kévin Sireau/Arnaud Tournant)0:44.768
3. Team Toshiba (Ryan Bayley/Daniel Ellis/Shane John Kelly)0:45.101
4. Australia (Mark French/Ben Kersten/Jason Niblett)0:45.644
5. Russia (Sergey Borisov/Sergey Kucherov/Pavel Yakushevskiy)0:45.888
6. China (Yong Feng/Feng Lin/Lei Zhang)0:45.970
7. Japan (Tsubasa Kitatsuru/Kiyofumi Nagai/Kazunari Watanabe)0:46.073
8. Spain (Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Salvador Melia Mangrinan)0:46.235
9. Greece (Vasileios Reppas/Christos Volikakis/Panagiotis Voukelatos)0:46.237
10. Malaysia (Junaidi Mohd Nasir/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Mohd Rizal Tisin)0:46.319
11. Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Tobias Wachter)0:46.339
12. Poland (Kamil Kuczynski/Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Damian Zielinski)0:46.414
13. Korea (Dong Jin Kang/Myeong Hyeon Lee/Su Hyun Park)0:46.905
14. Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh/Artem Frolov/Yuriy Tsyupyk)0:46.959
15. Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Yahui Gao/Qiming Wang/Jiren Wei)0:47.012
16. Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka)0:47.178
17. Colombia (Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero/Jonathan Marin Cermeno/Hernan Sanchez Castillo)0:47.265
18. Trinidad &Tobago (Adam Alexander/Elisha Greene/Azikiwe Kellar)0:48.145
19. Venezuela (Hersony Canelon/Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar)0:48.373

Fastest 2 teams race for gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze. Losers are classified from the 5th to the 8th positions.

Final
Ride for Gold & Silver
1. Cofidis0:44.49
2. France0:44.83
Ride for bronze
3. Australia0:45.24
4. Team Toshiba0:45.33


Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:25.042
2. Taylor Phinney (Team Slipstream Chipotle Powered By H30)4:25.684
3. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:27.214
4. Antonio Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)4:27.768
5. Jason Allen (New Zealand)4:29.129
6. Phillip Thuaux (Drapac Porsche Development Program)4:29.185
7. Valery Kaykov (Lokomotiv)4:30.200
8. David O'Loughlin (Pezula Racing)4:31.014
9. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:31.033
10. Dominique Cornu (Belgium)4:31.094
11. Bradley Mcgee (Australia)4:31.148
12. Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)4:35.237
13. Matti Pajari (Finland)4:35.760
14. Damien Gaudin (France)4:37.801
15. Sergiy Lagkuti (Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina)4:38.903
16. Jose Fernando Antogna (Argentina)4:39.392
17. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)4:41.317
18. Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile)4:41.997
19. Viktor Rapinski (Belarus)4:43.192
20. Chun Kai Feng (Taipei)4:43.274
21. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)4:45.371
22. Roger Rilling (Momentum Cycling)4:47.776
23. Roman Kilun (Proman Racing Team)4:49.386
Final
Ride for Gold & Silver
1. Taylor Phinney (Team Slipstream)4:26.09
2. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:28.24
Ride for Bronze
3. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:34.50
4. Antonio Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)4:40.72


Men's Points Race
Qualifying Heat 1
1. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)12pts
2. Cameron Meyer (Australia)10
3. Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)9
4. Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)7
5. Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)7
6. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)5
7. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)4
8. Angelo Ciccone (Italy)3
9. Matti Pajari (Finland)2
10. Jonathan Bellis (Team 100% Me)2
11. Vasyl Yakovlev (Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina)0
12. Chun Kai Feng (Taipei)-20
13. Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)-20
14. Damyan Filipov (Bulgaria)-20
15. Tobias Baumgartner (Switzerland)-20
16. KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)-20
17. King Wai Cheung (Giant Pro Cycling )-35

First 8 riders in each heat to final
Qualifying Heat 2
1. Antonio Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)11pts
2. Chris Newton (Recycling.Co.Uk)9
3. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)7
4. Zach Bell (Canada)7
5. Michael Friedman (Team Slipstream Chipotle Powered By H30)6
6. Marcel Kalz (Germany)6
7. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)5
8. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)5
9. Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD-Sport Donetsk)5
10. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa - Euskadi)3
11. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)2
12. Morgan Fox (Pezula Racing)0
13. Victor Espiritu (Philippines)0
DNF. Oneil Samuels (Jamaica)
DNF. Makoto Iijima (Japan)
DNF. Roger Rilling (Momentum Cycling)
DNF. Christoffel Willemse (Republic of South Africa)

First 8 riders in each heat to final
Qualifying Heat 3
1. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)10pts
2. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)8
3. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)8
4. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)8
5. Greg Henderson (New Zealand)7
6. Inaki Anzizar (Reyno De Navarra )4
7. Nikita Novikov (Russia)4
8. Martin Blaha (ASC Dukla Praha)4
9. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)3
10. Matthieu Ladagnous (France)-12
11. Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico)-19
12. Andreas Graf (Austria)-19
13. Chan Jae Jang (Korea)-20
14. Emile Abraham (Trinidad and Tobago)20
15. Kenneth Williams (Cody Racing Team)-20
16. David McCook (Proman Racing Team)-20

First 8 riders in each heat to final


Final
1. Cameron Meyer (Toshiba)23 pts
2. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)20
3. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)15
4. Greg Henderson (New Zealand)13
5. Pim Lighthart (Netherlands)13
6. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)8
7. Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spain)7
8. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)7
9. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)5
10. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)4
11. Daniel Novikov (Estonia)3
12. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)3
13. Angelo Ciccone (Italy)1
14. Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
15. Michael Friedman (USA)-19
16. Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)-20
17. Zach Bell (Canada)-20
18. Martin Blaha (ASC Dukla Praha)-20
DNF Peter Kennaugh (Recycling.co.uk)
DNF Marcel Kalz (Germany)
DNF Toni Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Inaki Anzizar (Spain)
DNF Brad Huff (Team Slipstream)


Women's Scratch

Qualifying Heat 1
1. Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba)
2. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Team)
3. Evelyn Arys (Belgium)
4. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
5. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
6. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
7. Kate Cullen (Braveheartcyclingfund.Com)
8. Eneritz Iturriagaecheverria Mazaga (Cespa - Euskadi)
9. Paola Munoz (Chile)
10. Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)
11. Jenny Trew (Team R.A.C.E)
12. Lisa Gatto (Italy)
13. Neva Day (South Bay Wheelmen)
14. Kele Murdin (Proman Racing Team)
15. Jessie Maclean (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
16. Paola Maria Salazar Rabbe (Guatemala)
17. Christina Becker (Germany)

Qualifying Heat 2
1. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
2. Inga Cilvinaite (Ausra Gruodis)
3. Rebecca Quinn (South Bay Wheelmen)
4. Belinda Goss (Australia)
5. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
6. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
7. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
8. Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
9. Christen King (USA)
10. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
11. Martina Ruzickova (ASC Dukla Praha)
12. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
13. Min Yang (Giant Pro Cycling)
14. Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
15. Julia Bradley (Team R.A.C.E)
16. Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela)
17. Eleonora Soldo (Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan)


Qualifying Heat 3
1. Elena Tchalykh (Russia)
2. Lauren Franges (USA)
3. Seon Ha Ha (Korea)
4. Shelley Olds (Proman Racing Team), -1 lap
5. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy), -1
6. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain), -1
7. Pascale Jeuland (France), -1
8. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing), -1
9. Jolien D'hoore (Belgium), -1
10. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa - Euskadi), -1
11. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba), -1
12. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong), -1
13. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine), -1
14. Gina Grain (Canada), -1
15. Louise Moriarty (Ireland), -1
16. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland), -1

First 8 riders in each heat to final

Final

1. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
2. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian)
3. Elena Tchalykh (Russia)
4. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
5. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
6. Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba)
7. Kate Cullen (BraveheartCyclingFund.com)
8. Rebecca Quinn (South Bay Wheelmen)
9. Pascale Jeuland (France)
10. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
11. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
12. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Cycling)
13. Shelley Olds (Proman Cycling Team)
14. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
15. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
16. Evelyn Arys (Belgium)
17. Belinda Goss (Australia)
18. Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
19. Inga Cilvinaite (Ausra Gruodis)
20. Eneritz Iturriagaecheverria Mazaga (Cespa-Euskadi)
21. Lauren Franges (USA)
22. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
23. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
24. Seon Ha Ha (Korea)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login