Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 20/08 10:53 am - LA Track World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/20/08
 

LA World Cup

Day 2

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifier
1. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jens-Erik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)4:09.02
2. Australia (Jack Bobridge/Peter Dawson/Mark Jamieson/Bradley McGee)4:09.31
3. Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Pim Ligthart/Wim Stroetinga)4:09.64
4. Ukraine (Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischyuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:10.79
5. France (Matthieu Ladagnous/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez)4:10.95
6. Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Antonio Miguel Parra)4:11.65
7. Colombia (Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Jairo Perez Suarez)4:12.19
8. Germany (Daniel Becke/Robert Bengsch/Henning Bommel/Olaf Pollack)4:12.74
9. Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens)4:13.12
10. New Zealand (Jason Allen/Hayden Godfrey/Hayden Roulston/Darren Peter Shea)4:14.58
11. Russian Federation (Ivan Kovalev/Nikita Novikov/Alexander Petrovskiy/Alexey Shmidt)4:14.86
12. Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:17.66
13. Korea (Dong Hyun Choi/Sun Jae Jang/Joon Yong Seo/Jung Hwan Youm)4:19.90
DNF Chile (Marco Antonio Arriagada/Enzo Cesario Farias/Gonzalo Miranda/Luis Fernando Sepulveda)


Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. Australia4:06.17
2. Denmark4:09.38
Ride for bronze
3. Ukraine4:05.77
4. Netherlands4:09.91



Women's Team Sprint
Qualifier
1. Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)0:34.12
2. France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)0:34.82
3. Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Kerrie Meares)0:34.96
4 Germany (Jane Gerisch/Dana Gl√ss)0:35.32
5. Italy (Valentina Alessio/Elisa Frisoni)0:35.82
6. Russian Federation (Anastasiya Chulkova/Swetlana Grankowskaja)0:35.90
7. Venezuela (Angee Gonzalez/Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes)0:37.33
Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. Netherlands0:34.03
2. France0:34.77
Ride for bronze
3. Australia0:34.79
4. Germany 0:35.12



Men's Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3. Ben Kersten (Australia)
4. Mario Contreras (Mexico)
5. Dong Jin Kang (Korea)

Heat 2
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2. Yahui Gao (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
3. Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
4. Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)
5. Morne Blignaut (Republic of South Africa)
6. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears)

Heat 3
1. Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
2. Qi Tang (China)
3. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4. Brent Stein (Proman Cycling Team)
5. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 4
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. François Pervis (France)
4. Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
5. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6. Michael Blatchford (USA)

Heat 5
1. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing Team)
3. Elisha Greene (Trinidad and Tobago)
4. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
5. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria)

Heat 6
1. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
2. Travis Smith (Momentum Cycling)
3. Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
4. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
5. Cam MacKinnon (Canada)
6. Diego Vargas (Argentina)

First 1 rider in each heat to second round, remainder to first round repechage

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
4. Brent Stein (USA) Proman Cycling Team

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2. Travis Smith (Momentum Cycling)
3. Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
4. Elisha Greene (Trinidad and Tobago)
5. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears)

Heat 3
1. François Pervis (France)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. Morne Blignaut (Republic of South Africa)
4. Qi Tang (China)

Heat 4
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
3. Dong Jin Kang (Korea)
4. Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)
5. Diego Vargas (Argentina)

Heat 5
1. Cam MacKinnon (Canada)
2. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing Team)
3. Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
4. Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 6
1. Ben Kersten (Australia)
2. Yahui Gao (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
4. Michael Blatchford (USA)
5. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria)

First rider in each heat to second round

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
3. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4. Ben Kersten (Australia)
5. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 2
1. Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
2. François Pervis (France)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
5. Cam MacKinnon (Canada)
6. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

First 3 riders in each heat to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12

Final

1. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
4. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5. François Pervis (France)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

7. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
8. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
9. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
10. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
11. Ben Kersten (Australia)
12. Cam MacKinnon (Canada)


Men's Scratch

Qualifying

Heat 1
1. David O'Loughlin (Pezula Racing)
2. David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
3. Kenneth Williams (Cody Racing Team)
4. King Wai Cheung (Giant Pro Cycling)
5. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)
6. Bobby Lea (USA)
7. Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
8. Roger Kluge (Germany)
9. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
10. Shem Rodger (New Zealand)
11. Emile Abraham (Trinidad and Tobago)
12. Tristan Marquet (Switzerland)
13. David McCook (Proman Racing Team)
14. Roger Rilling (Momentum Cycling)
15. Milan Kadlec (ASC Dukla Praha)
DNF. Oneil Samuels (Jamaica)
DNS. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa - Euskadi)

Heat 2
1. Roman Kononenko (Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina)
2. Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD-Sport Donetsk)
3. Antonio Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)
4. Robert Hayles (Great Britain)
5. Colby Pearce (Team Slipstream)
6. Jose Aravena (Chile)
7. Jérôme Neuville (France)
8. Georg Tazreiter (Austria)
9. Matti Pajari (Finland)
10. Alexander Riabkin (Lokomotiv)
11. Inaki Anzizar (Reyno De Navarra)
DNF. Ryan Mckenzie (Canada)
DNF. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
DNF. Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)
DNF. Thomas Garth (Republic of South Africa)
DNF. Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)

Heat 3
1. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
2. Jonathan Bellis (Team 100% Me)
3. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
4. Wim Stroetinga (Netherland)
5. Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
6. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy)
7. KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)
8. Blazej Janiaczyk (Poland)
9. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
10. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)
11. Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
12. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
13. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
14. Rodolfo Avila Colin (Mexico)
15. Stanislav Minkov (Bulgaria)
16. Carlos Calcerrada (Uruguay)
17. Alexander Petrovskiy (Russia)

Final

1. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
2. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)
3. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
4. Robert Hayles (Great Britain)
5. Roger Kluge (Germany)
6. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
7. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
8. Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
9. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy)
10. Oleksandr Martynenko (SD-Sport Donetsk)
11. David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
12. Blazej Janiaczyk (Poland)
13. Georg Tazreiter (Austria)
14. Colby Pearce (USA) Team Slipstream
15. Roman Kononenko (Ukr) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina
16. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
17. Bobby Lea (USA)
18. Kenneth Williams (USA) Cody Racing team
19. Antonio Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)
20. Jérôme Neuville (France)
21. Jonathan Bellis (Team 100% Me)
22. David O'Loughlin (Pezula Racing)
DNF Jose Aravena (Chile)
DNF King Wai Cheung (Giant Pro Cycling)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login