Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 15/08 6:22 am - UCI Track World Cup #4


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/08
 

Track World Cup # 4 Copenhagen DEN

Day 1 Results

Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:23.128
2. Alexey Markov (Russia)4:24.615
3. Luke Roberts (Australia)4:26.132
4. David O'Loughlin (Ireland)4:26.579
5. Dominique Cornu (Belgium)4:26.681
6. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:26.726
7. Valery Kaykov (Rus) Lokomotiv4:27.335
8. Toni Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears4:27.675
9. Robert Bartko (Germany)4:28.053
10. Taylor Phinney (USA)4:31.218
11. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)4:31.342
12. Fabien Sanchez (France)4:32.781
13. Matti Pajari (Finland)4:34.614
14. Sergey Matveyev (Ukraine)4:35.201
15. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)4:37.123
16. Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Denmark)4:42.383
17. Knut Anders Fostervold (Norway)4:46.207
18. Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)4:47.124
19. Aexandr Kozyrenko (Kazakhstan)4:48.821
20. Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile)4:50.798
Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:24.781
2. Alexey Markov (Russia)4:26.773
Ride for bronze
3. Luke Roberts (Australia)4:26.282
4. David O'Loughlin (Ireland)4:28.970


Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau)44.460
2. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)44.560
3. Cofidis (Mickael Bourgain/Didier Henriette/Arnaud Tournant)44.832
4. Great Britain (Chris Hoy/Craig Maclean/Jamie Staff)45.083
5. www.rad-net.de (Matthias John/Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke)45.43
6. Scienceinsport.com (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Jason Queally)45.513
7. Russia (Sergey Borisov/Sergey Kucherov/Pavel Yakushevskiy)45.582
8. Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andriy Vynokurov)45.733
9. Japan (Toshiaki Fushimi/Kiyofumi Nagai/Kazunari Watanabe)46.043
10. Spain (Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Salvador Melia Mangrinan)46.131
11. China (Yong Feng/Qi Tang/Lei Zhang)46.134
Final
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau)44.247
2. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)44.404
3. Cofidis (Mickael Bourgain/Didier Henriette/Arnaud Tournant)44.963
4. Great Britain (Chris Hoy/Craig MacLean/Jamie Staff)45.194


Men's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)24 pts
2. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)23
3. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)20
4 .Makoto Iijima (Japan)20
5. Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD-Sport Donetsk)20
6. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)20
7. Milan Kadlec (ASC Dukla Praha)20
8. Pim Ligthart (DSB Bank Track Team)11
9. Roger Kluge (Team Focus)8
10. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)7
11. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)5
12. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzbekistan)5
13. Ryan McKenzie (Canada)5
14. Marcel Kalz (Germany)5
15. Michael Friedman (USA)4
16. Kenneth Williams (Cody Racing team)3
17. Inaki Anzizar (Reyno De Navarra)2
18. Chan Jae Jang (Korea)2
19. Bobby Lea (Momentum Cycling)2
20. Andreas Graf (Austria)
21. Christy King (USA)
DNF Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)
DNS Toni Tauler Llull (Illes Balears)
DNS Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)
Heat 2
1. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)10 pts
2. Peter Schep (Netherlands)9
3. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)7
4. Nicolas Rousseau (France)6
5. Ivan Kovalev (Moscow)6
6. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)5
7. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)5
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)5
9. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong, China)4
10. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)3
11. Colby Pearce (USA)3
12. Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)1
13. Matti Pajari (Finland)1
14. Yong Feng (China)1
15. Morgan Fox (Pezula Racing)
16. Samuele Marzoli (Italy)
17. Sergiy Lagkuti (Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina)
18. Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
19. Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
20. Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)
21. Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
DNF Stanislav Minkov (Bulgaria)
DNF Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
Final
1. Pim Ligthart (DSB Bank Track Team)49 pts
2. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)37
3. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)33
4. Ivan Kovalev (Kussia)32
5. Colby Pearce (USA)30
6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)28
7. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)28
8. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)25
9. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)24
10. Makoto Iijima (Japan)23
11. Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD-Sport Donetsk)23
12. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay)22
13. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)8
14. Roger Kluge (Team Focus)7
15. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)5
16. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)5
17. Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)4
18. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)4
19. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)2
20. Milan Kadlec (ASC Dukla Praha)2
21. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)1
22. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
23. Nicolas Rousseau (France)
24. Peter Schep (Netherlands)


Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)11.178
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.358
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.389
4 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)11.393
5 Shuang Guo (China)11.413
6 Jennie Reed (USA)11.425
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.441
8 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)11.520
9 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.538
10 Clara Sanchez (France)11.612
11 Miriam Welte (Germany)11.614
12 Dana Gloss (www.rad-net.de)11.619
13 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)11.695
14 Lulu Zheng (China)11.703
15 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)11.749
16 Christin Muche (Germany)11.769
17 Sandie Clair (France)11.790
18 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.840
19 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)11.948
20 Valentina Alessio (Italy)11.979
21 Olga Panarina (Ukraine)12.040
22 Oksana Grishina (Russia)12.110
23 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)12.143
24 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya)12.170
25 Jane Gerisch (Germany)12.197
26 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa-Euskadi)12.239
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)12.113
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
Heat 2
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)12.271
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
Heat 3
1. Miriam Welte (Germany)12.341
2. Lulu Zheng (China)
Heat 4
1. Dana Gloss (www.rad-net.de)11.958
2. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)12.093
2 Dana Gloss ( www.rad-net.de)
Heat2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.946
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Finals B
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)12.654
10. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
11. Dana Gloss (www.rad-net.de)
12. Miriam Welte (Germany)
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)12.551
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)12.539
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.887
2. Lulu Zheng (China)
Heat 4
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)12.221
2. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)(
Heat 5
1. Shuang Guo (China)11.847
2. Dana Gloss (www.rad-net.de)
Heat 6
1. Jennie Reed (USA)12.057
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)
Heat 7
1. Clara Sanchez (France)11.767
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
Heat 8
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)12.124
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Quarterfinals
Heat 1ride 1ride 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)11.80712.057
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.81911.931
2. Clara Sanchez (France)
Heat 3
1. Jennie Reed (USA)11.89311.968
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Heat 4
1. Shuang Guo (China)11.96311.730
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
Finals 5th-8th
5. Clara Sanchez (France)12.191
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
8. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
Semifinal
Heat 1ride 1ride 2decider
1. Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)12.11812.272
2. Shuang Guo (China)11.939
Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)12.19211.919
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. 1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.94212.395
2. Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)
Ride for bronze
1. Shuang Guo (China)12.05012.395
2. Jennie Reed (USA)


Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)3:35.786
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan)3:37.268
3. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)3:38.108
4. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)3:38.110
5. Verena Joos (Germany)3:38.161
6. Alison Shanks (New Zealand)3:38.476
7. Wendy Houvenaghel (scienceinsport.com)3:40.747
8. Tara Whitten (Canada)3:42.239
9. Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:43.042
10. Elena Tchalykh (Russia)3:45.551
11. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)3:46.516
12. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)3:48.332
13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi3:49.068
14. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)3:49.247
15. Svetlana Galuk (Ukraine)3:49.288
16. Martina Ruzickova ASC Dukla Praha3:50.048
17. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)3:51.980
18. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)3:52.702
19. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)3:53.311
20. Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E.3:55.471
21. Jiren Wei (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling3:59.627
22. Elnara Musayeva (Azerbaijan)4:30.931
Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)3:35.425
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan)3:40.161
Ride for bronze
3. Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)3:37.086
4. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)3:42.114


Women's Scratch

Qualifying

Heat 1 results not available

Heat 2

1 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
2 Shelley Olds (Proman Cycling Team)
3 Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France)
5 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
6 Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
7 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
8 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
9 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
10 Gina Grain (Canada)
11 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
12 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
13 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
14 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
15 Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Mazaga Cespa-Euskadi)
16 Stephanie Roorda (Team R.A.C.E.)
17 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
18 Neva Day (South Bay Wheelmen)
19 Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
20 Joon Yong Seo (Korea)

Final

1. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Team)
2. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3. Anastasiay Chulkova (Russia)
3. Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
5. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
6. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
7. Pascale Jeuland (France)
8. Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
11. Kate Cullen (Braveheartcyclingfund.Com)
12. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
13. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
14. Shelley Olds (Proman Racing Team)
15. Gina Grain (Canada)
16. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
17. Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
18. Christy King (South Bay Wheelmen)
19. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
20. Eleonora Soldo (Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan)
21. Kele Murdin (Proman Racing Team)
22. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
23. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
24. Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login