Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 16/08 8:03 am - UCI Track World Cup #4


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/08
 

Track World Cup # 4 Copenhagen DEN

Day 2 Results

Men's Scratch
Heat 1
1. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
2. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
3. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
4. David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
5. Jerome Neuville (France)
6. Travis Meyer (Australia)
7. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
8. Roger Kluge (Team Focus)
9. Alexey Shmidt (Russia)
10. Marco Villa (Italy)
11. Marcel Kalz (Germany)
12. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
13. Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)
14. Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
15. Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
DNF. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
DNF. Bobby Lea (USA)
Heat 2
1. David O'Loughlin (Pezula Racing)
2. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)
3. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
4. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
5. Jose Aravena (Chile)
6. Andreas Mueller (Austria)
7. KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)
8. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
9. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
10. Leonid Krasnov (Lokomotiv)
11. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
12. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
13. Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa - Euskadi)-1
14. Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)-1
15. Damyan Filipov (Bulgaria)-1
16. Stephen Pelaez (Philippines)-2
DNF. Miquel Alzamora Riera (Illes Balears)
DNF. Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)
Heat 3
results not available
Final
1. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
2. Andreas Mueller (Austria)
3. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5. Martin Gilbert (Canada)
6. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
7. Jose Aravena (Chile)
8. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
9. Roger Kluge (Team Focus)
10. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
11. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
12. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
13. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan Pro Cycling)
14. Travis Meyer (Australia)
15. David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
16. Michael Friedman (Team Slipstream Chipotle Powered By H30)
17. Martin Blaha (ASC Dukla Praha)
18. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
19. Dermot Nally (Ireland)
20. KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)
21. Pim Ligthart (DSB Bank Track Team)
22. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
23. Jerome Neuville (France)
DNF. David O'Loughlin (Pezula Racing)
Men's Kilo
1. Francois Pervis (France)1:02.084
2. Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine)1:02.234
3. Wen Hao Li (China)1:02.984
4. Matthew Crampton (scienceinsport.com)1:03.206
5. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)1:03.263
6. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)1:03.637
7. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)1:03.649
8. Didier Henriette (Cofidis)1:03.764
9. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)1:04.543
10. Dong Jin Kang (Korea)1:04.607
11. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)1:04.652
12. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)1:05.006
13. Robert Forstemann (www.rad-net.de)1:05.209
14. Clemens Selzer (Austria)1:06.121
15. Paul Healion (Ireland)1:06.148
16. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears)1:06.257
17. Rene Enders (Germany)1:06.371
18. Alireza Ahamadi Ashjerdi (Iran)1:06.882
19. Daniel Novikov (Estonia)1:06.942
20. Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)1:07.135
21. Morgan Fox (Pezula Racing)1:07.861
22. Jiren Wei (Hong Kong)1:08.031
23. Miroslav Minchev Yordanov (Bulgaria)1:08.713
24. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)1:08.839
25. Risto Aaltio (Finland)1:08.878
26. Oriol Martinez (Catalunya)1:10.128
Women's 500m Time Trial
1. Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)34.619
2. Sandie Clair (France)34.653
3. Miriam Welte (Germany)34.896
4. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)35.189
5. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)35.205
6. Lulu Zheng (China)35.311
7. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)35.438
8. Shanaze Reade (scienceinsport.com)35.505
9. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)35.895
10. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)36.042
11. Huang Ting Yin (Taiwan)36.501
12. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)37.183
13. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)37.384
Men's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
5. Yahui Gao (Hong Kong)
Heat 2
1. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
2. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
3. Jose Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4. Lae Seon Choi (Korea)
5. Travis Smith (Canada)
Heat 3
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)
4. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
5. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Heat 4
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3. Haitz Larrinaga (Cespa - Euskadi)
4. Yong Feng (China)
5. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria)
Heat 5
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing Team)
4. Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
5. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears)
Heat 6
1. Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)
2. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4. Adam Duvendeck (USA)
5. Clemens Selzer (Austria)
First 1 rider in each heat to second round, remainder to first round repechage
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1. Shane Perkins (Australia)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. David Alonso Castillo (Illes Balears)
REL. Seon Choi Lae (Korea)
Heat 2
1. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
3. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
4. Clemens Selzer (Austria)
Heat 3
1. Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Adam Duvendeck (USA)
4. Yahui Gao (Hong Kong)
Heat 4
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Travis Smith (Canada)
3. Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
4. Haitz Larrinaga (Cespa - Euskadi)
Heat 5
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing Team)
3. Yong Feng (China)
4. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
REL. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Heat 6
1. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
2. Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
3. Ahmed Ahmed Metin (Bulgaria)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
First 1 rider in each heat to second round
Second Round
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4. Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
3. Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)
4. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
REL. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
Final
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Arnaud Tournant (Cofidis)
4. Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Gregory Bauge (France)
7. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
8. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
9. Shane Perkins (Australia)
10. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
11. Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)
12. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
Women's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)5
2. Aksana Papko (Belarus)5
3. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)5
4. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)5
5. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)3
6. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)3
7. Jianling Wang (China)3
8. Kele Murdin (Proman Racing Team)3
9. Min Hye Lee (Korea)2
10. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Team)2
11. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa - Euskadi)2
12. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)2
13. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)1
14. Alena Prudnikova (Russia)1
15. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)1
16. Kate Cullen (Braveheartcyclingfund.Com)0
17. Kelly Druyts (Belgium)0
18. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)0
19. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)0
20. Louise Moriarty (Pezula Racing)0
21. Neva Day (South Bay Wheelmen)0
22. Julia Bradley (Team R.A.C.E)-19
Heat 2
1. Anastasiay Chulkova (Russia)7
2. Gina Grain (Canada)6
3. Monia Baccaille (Italy)5
4. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)5
5. Yan Li (Giant Pro Cycling)5
6. Pascale Jeuland (France)3
7. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)3
8. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)2
9. Rebecca Quinn (USA)2
10. Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)2
11. Song Hee Han (Korea)2
12. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)1
13. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)1
14. Shelley Olds (Proman Racing Team)0
15. Iturriagaechevarria (Cespa - Euskadi)0
16. Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)0
17. Eleonora Soldo (Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan)0
18. Christy King (South Bay Wheelmen)0
19. Martina Ruzickova (ASC Dukla Praha)0
20. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)0
21. Stephanie Roorda (Team R.A.C.E)0
22. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)0
23. Alexandra Sontheimer (Germany)0
Final
1. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)27
2. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)23
3. Theresa Cliffryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)22
4. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)22
5. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)21
6. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)21
7. Anastasiay Chulkova (Russia)15
8. Yan Li (Giant Pro Cycling)11
9. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)10
10. Rebecca Quinn (USA)8
11. Marianne Vos (DSB Bank Track Team)8
12. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)6
13. Gina Grain (Canada)4
14. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)3
15. Kele Murdin (Proman Racing Team)3
16. Song Hee Han (Korea)2
17. Pascale Jeuland (France)1
18. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa - Euskadi)1
19. Aksana Papko (Belarus)0
20. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)0
21. Monia Baccaille (Italy)0
22. Min Hye Lee (Korea)0
23. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)0
24. Jianling Wang (China)0


Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34.147
2. Scienceinsport.com (Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade)34.166
3. France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)34.710
4. www.radnet.de (Dana Gloss/Christin Muche)35.077
5. China (Shuang Guo/Lulu Zheng)35.142
6. Germany (Jane Gerisch/Miriam Welte)35.640
7. Italy (Valentina Alessio/Elisa Frisoni)35.831
8. Ukraine (Olga Panarina/Lyudmyla Vypyraylo)36.087
9. Czech Republic (Lada Kozlikova/Lenka Valova)37.026
Final
Ride for gold & silver
1. Scienceinsport.com (Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade)33.944
2. Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34.001
Ride for bronze
3. France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)34.722
4. www.radnet.de (Dana Gloss/Christin Muche)35.017
Qualifying
1. Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Casper Jorgensen/JensErik Madsen/Alex Rasmussen)4:03.475
2. Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Thomas Gerraint/Paul Manning/Chris Newton)4:04.358
3. Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Peter Schep/Niki Terpstra)4:07.955
4. Australia (Matthew Harley Goss/Cameron Meyer/Travis Meyer/Luke Roberts)4:09.004
5. France (Damien Gaudin/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez)4:10.116
6. Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra/David Muntaner Juaneda)4:10.429
7. Germany (Robert Bartko/Daniel Becke/Henning Bommel/Patrick Gretsch)4:11.717
8. Colombia (Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Jairo Perez Suarez)
4:12.417
9. Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Alexei Markov/Alexey Usov/Alexander Petrovskiy)4:13.063
10. Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Alexander Riabkin/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:15.042
11. Belgium (Dom

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login