Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/08 10:42 am - Valley of the Sun Stage Race: Stages 2, 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/08
 

Valley of the Sun Phoenix, AZ

Stage 2 (February 16th) Transcend Broadband Road Race
Junior Men - 57 miles/92km
1. Michael Niemi (Metro Volkswagen)2:44:28
2. Carlos Leyva (Acqua al 2/SDBC)at 2:44
3. Adrian Huemmer (MazurCoaching.com)
4. Jose Blanco (Major Motion Cycling Club)
5. Diego Ortiz (Bicycle World Racing)
6. Scotty Tickemyer (SC Velo)
7. Cody Wignall (FFKR/SportsBaseOnline)all s.t.
8. Sam Simmons (Major Motion Cycling Club)3:02
9. Collin Costello (Clarkdale)3:21
10. Lucas Goren (Encino Velo)4:12
14. Ryan Cleveland (SC Velo)13:41
Pro/1/2 Women - 57 miles/92km
1. Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo)2:51:15
2. Rachel Tzinberg (Bicycle John's Serious Cycling)
3. Cari Higgins (America's Dairyland)
4. Ashley Dymond (Team Rock)
5. Amy Mcguire (Team Kenda Tire)
6. Kirsten Kotval (PCIM)
7. Carol Lynn Neal (CA Pools Racing)
8. Holly Borowski (Touchstone/US Armed Forces)
9. Catherine Dickson (Tribe Racing)
10. Emily Zell (Proman Racing)
13. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire)
23. Mary-Ellen Ash (Sugar CRM/Easton/Specialized)all s.t.
38. Chloe Black (Landis/Trek)1:26
Pro/1 Men - 89 miles/143km
1. Tristan Uhl (Tx Tough p/b Hotel San Jose)3:33:58
2. David Clinger (Rock Racing)
3. Karl Bordine (5 Star WVO)
4. Keil Reijnen (Team Waste Management)
5. Joao Correia (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
6. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)
7. Caleb Fairly (VMG-Felt)
8. Grabinger (Successful Living p/b Parkpre)
9. Napolitano (Rock Racing)
10. Sheldon Deeny (Empire Cycling Team)
24. Alex Bhogal (MazurCoaching.com)
38. Derrek Ivey (MazurCoaching.com)all s.t.
60. Bryson Bowers (DeWalt Racing)0:57
Stage 3 (February 17th): Landis Cyclery Criterium
Junior Men - 30 min
1. Ryan Cleveland (SC Velo)25:10
2. Scotty Tickemyer (SC Velo)
3. Jose Blanco (Major Motion Cycling Club)
4. Michael Niemi (Metro Volkswagen)
5. Adrian Huemmer (MazurCoaching.com)
6. Diego Ortiz (Bicycle World Racing)
7. Cody Wignall (FFKR/SportsBaseOnline)
8. Lucas Goren (Encino Velo)
9. Carlos Leyva (Acqua al 2/SDBC)all s.t.
10. Quintero (Acqua al 2/SDBC)0:17
Pro/1/2 Women - 40 min
1. Cari Higgins (America's Dairyland)38:52
2. Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo)
3. Rachel Herring (Team Rock)
4. Jennifer Weaver (Landis/Trek)
5. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen)
6. Betsy Galenti (Helen's/Trek)
7. Ginger Hsieh (Team Rock)
8. Holly Borowski (Touchstone/US Armed Forces)
9. Rachel Tzinberg (Bicycle John's Serious Cycling)
10. Hilary Crowley (Banning's Bikes-Ducati)
11. Kirsten Kotval (PCIM)
12. Mary-Ellen Ash (Sugar CRM/Easton/Specialized)
13. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire)
35. Chloe Black (Landis/Trek)all s.t.
Pro/1 Men - 70 min
1. Justin Williams (Rock Racing)1:10:30
2. Sterling Magnell (Rock Racing)
3. Joao Correia (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
4. Will Ross (Tx Tough p/b Hotel San Jose)
5. Alex Boyd (Team Waste Management)
6. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)
7. Kirk Carlsen
8. Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing)
9. Peter Lopinto (THF Racing)
10. Andy Wilson (Tx Tough p/b Hotel San Jose)
22. Alex Bhogal (MazurCoaching.com)
57. Bryson Bowers (DeWalt Racing)
78. Derrek Ivey (MazurCoaching.com)all s.t.
Final GC
Junior Men
1. Scotty Tickemyer (SC Velo)3:44:29
2. Jose Blanco (Major Motion Cycling Club)at 0:17
3. Adrian Huemmer (MazurCoaching.com)0:18
4. Michael Niemi (Metro Volkswagen)0:42
5. Diego Ortiz (Bicycle World Racing)1:01
6. Carlos Leyva (Acqua al 2/SDBC)2:03
7. Cody Wignall (FFKR/SportsBaseOnline)3:16
8. Sam Simmons (Major Motion Cycling Club)6:10
9. Collin Costello 7:10
10. Parker Thompson (Metro Volkswagen)7:55
13. Ryan Cleveland (SC Velo)13:00
Pro/1/2 Women
1. Lana Atchley (Team Rock)4:02:33
2. Emily Zell (Proman Racing)at 0:58
3. Catherine Dickson (Tribe Racing)1:40
4. Coleen Knutson (Team Pro Cyclery)2:11
5. Kelly McDonald (Touchstone Climbing Cycling)2:23
6. Cari Higgins (America's Dairyland)2:27
7. Melissa Doherty 2:39
8. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire)2:40
9. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen)2:55
10. Danielle Haulman (Team 5280)2:59
36. Chloe Black (Landis/Trek)6:26
39. Mary-Ellen Ash (Sugar CRM/Easton/Specialized)8:25
Pro/1 Men
1. Karl Bordine (5 Star WVO)5:13:35
2. Ben Kneller (Jittery Joe's)at 0:10
3. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:25
4. Jonathan Chodroff (CRCA/Empire Cycling)0:40
5. Curtis Gunn (Successful Living p/b Parkpre)0:41
6. Ron Jensen (Team Waste Management)0:45
7. Micheal Grabinger (Successful Living p/b Parkpre)0:47
8. David Clinger (Rock Racing)0:53
9. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)
10. Joao Correia (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)0:56
37. Bryson Bowers (DeWalt Racing)3:16
38. Tristan Uhl (Tx Tough p/b Hotel San Jose)3:19
39. Grant Van Horn (Team Waste Management)3:24
40. Lee Rosenthal (Target Training U)3:33
41. Eddy Kwon (MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing)3:35
42. Kirk Carlsen 3:47
43. Joseph Saperstein (Rio Grande Cycling)3:56
51. Alex Bhogal (MazurCoaching.com)4:51
54. Derrek Ivey (MazurCoaching.com)5:00


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login