Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 5/08 5:33 am - Vuelta a Murcia: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/08
 

Vuelta a Murcia Spain

Stage 2: Calasparra to Totana, 152:5km
1. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana4:18:14
2. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardoat s.t.
3. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:02
4. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne0:06
5. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
6. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems
7. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana
8. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia
9. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana
10. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
11. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murciaall s.t.
12. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:26
13. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne1:10
14. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
15. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
16. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
17. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
18. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
21. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
22. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
23. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
24. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC
25. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
26. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSC
27. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murciaall s.t.
28. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros3:07
29. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:23
30. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros4:56
31. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems5:03
32. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne6:08
33. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
34. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systemsall s.t.
36. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia7:50
37. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
38. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia
39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
40. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
41. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne
43. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia
44. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia
46. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobankall s.t.
47. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia12:15
48. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
49. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana
50. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
51. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSCall s.t.
53. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana15:09
54. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
55. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galicia
56. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galiciaall s.t.
57. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur18:05
58. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros19:23
59. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
60. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank21:27
61. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
62. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
63. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
64. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
65. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
66. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
67. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
68. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia
69. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia
70. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
71. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
72. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
73. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
74. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
76. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
78. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
79. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
80. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
81. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
82. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
83. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana
84. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
85. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSCall s.t.
87. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo21:33
88. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
89. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros27:15
90. Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguross.t.
91. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia28:56
92. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
93. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
94. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardoall s.t.
95. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros29:00
GC
1. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo9:18:25
2. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astanaat s.t.
3. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:02
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana0:06
5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
6. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
8. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia
10. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems
11. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murciaall s.t.
12. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:26
13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:10
14. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
15. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
16. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
18. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
19. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
20. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
21. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
22. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
23. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
24. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
25. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
26. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC
27. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSCall s.t.
28. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros3:07
29. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:23
30. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros4:56
31. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems5:03
32. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo6:08
33. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
34. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
35. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadiall s.t.
36. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia7:50
37. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia
38. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
39. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia
40. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne
41. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
42. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
43. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia
44. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
45. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
46. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasurall s.t.
47. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi12:15
48. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
49. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
50. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
51. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana
52. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardoall s.t.
53. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana15:09
54. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
55. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galiciaboth s.t.
56. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur18:05
57. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros19:23
58. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
59. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank21:27
60. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
61. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
62. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
63. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
64. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
66. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
67. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia
69. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
70. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
71. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia
72. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
73. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
75. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
76. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana
77. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
78. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSCall s.t.
79. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo21:33
80. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo21:43
81. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC22:13
82. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galicia22:33
83. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur23:05
84. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank23:55
85. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros27:15
86. Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguross.t.
87. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur28:51
88. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
89. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargneboth s.t.
90. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank28:56
91. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
92. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo28:57
93. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia36:20
94. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobanks.t.
95. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros36:24


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login