Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 7/08 6:05 am - Vuelta a Murcia: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/7/08
 

Vuelta a Murcia Spain

Stage 4: Alhama de Murcia to Aledo ITT, 23.1 km
1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne33:32
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokamboat 0:02
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana0:06
4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:07
5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSC0:09
6. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:17
7. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC0:23
8. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne0:27
9. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:43
10. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank0:47
11. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:48
12. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana0:51
13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne0:57
14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia1:00
15. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne1:08
16. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana1:09
17. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia1:17
18. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana1:18
19. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems1:19
20. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros1:22
21. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC1:23
22. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana1:25
23. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:31
24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne1:35
25. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur1:36
26. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:37
27. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia1:42
28. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:43
29. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
30. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC1:45
31. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
32. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia1:46
33. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems1:53
34. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia1:55
35. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur1:57
36. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:02
37. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo2:03
38. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:08
39. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systemss.t.
40. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems2:12
41. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo2:16
42. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC2:17
43. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia2:20
44. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros2:21
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astanas.t.
46. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur2:26
47. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems2:31
48. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2:33
49. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
50. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadiboth s.t.
51. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:44
52. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros2:50
53. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambos.t.
54. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana2:55
55. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galicia2:59
56. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo3:00
57. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia3:04
58. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
59. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo3:20
60. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros3:30
61. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3:32
62. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3:33
63. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcias.t.
64. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo3:37
65. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems3:44
66. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia3:45
67. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia3:50
68. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galicias.t.
69. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank3:51
70. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur3:54
71. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank3:56
72. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo4:00
73. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:04
74. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
75. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia4:07
76. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC4:08
77. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur4:09
78. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC4:10
79. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
80. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:12
81. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia4:18
82. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC4:29
83. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems4:42
84. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur4:57
85. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo5:02
86. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros5:13
87. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo5:14
88. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasurs.t.
89. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank5:46
90. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo6:01
91. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia6:23
92. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros6:46
93. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank7:24
DNF Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
GC
1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne13:23:11
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokamboat 0:02
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana0:06
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana0:51
5. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:11
6. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSC1:13
7. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems1:15
8. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana1:19
9. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC1:27
10. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia1:42
11. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:08
12. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo2:10
13. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne2:12
14. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:21
15. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2:35
16. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne2:39
17. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2:41
18. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:47
19. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur3:01
20. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia3:06
21. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros3:25
22. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:37
23. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros3:54
24. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia4:07
25. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros4:23
26. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia4:37
27. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems4:42
28. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi6:02
29. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi6:50
30. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems7:09
31. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros7:23
32. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne7:45
33. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems8:11
34. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems8:33
35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne8:41
36. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia8:44
37. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8:52
38. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur9:20
39. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia9:30
40. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia9:39
41. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo9:47
42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC9:49
43. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia10:04
44. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank11:17
45. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne12:36
46. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana13:27
47. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia13:29
48. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC14:26
49. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi14:42
50. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia15:13
51. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank15:50
52. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana16:12
53. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo16:13
54. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galicia18:02
55. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank22:04
56. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur22:08
57. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC22:44
58. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros22:47
59. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems23:14
60. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems23:29
61. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur23:47
62. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana24:16
63. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo24:19
64. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi24:25
65. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne24:53
66. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems25:05
67. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi25:07
68. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia25:11
69. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo25:12
70. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur25:15
71. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi25:25
72. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo25:27
73. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC25:29
74. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC25:31
75. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi25:33
76. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galicia26:17
77. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo26:35
78. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC26:36
79. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia26:50
80. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo27:22
81. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank27:40
82. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank28:45
83. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur29:24
84. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana31:06
85. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros32:22
86. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne32:55
87. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur33:42
88. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank34:55
89. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo36:36
90. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo37:12
91. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros38:17
92. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank41:52
93. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia47:12


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login