Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 8/08 10:32 am - Vuelta a Murcia: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/8/08
 

Vuelta a Murcia Spain

Stage 5: Urbanizacion Veneziola to Murcia, 134.9km
1. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:05:50
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
4. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
6. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
7. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
9. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
10. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia
11. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
12. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
14. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
15. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
17. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia
18. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia
19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
22. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
23. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
24. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
25. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
26. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia
27. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana
28. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
29. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
30. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
31. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
33. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
34. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia
35. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
36. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana
37. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne
38. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
40. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
41. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana
42. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
43. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
44. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
45. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
46. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
47. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSC
48. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
50. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
51. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
52. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
53. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
54. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
55. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana
56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
57. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galicia
58. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
59. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
60. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
61. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galicia
62. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
63. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
64. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
65. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
66. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
67. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC
68. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
69. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobankall s.t.
70. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14
71. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:16
72. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:20
73. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:34
74. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo3:00
75. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
76. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros
77. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
78. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
79. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astanaall s.t.
80. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo5:10
81. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC5:12
82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi6:15
83. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia
84. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
85. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
87. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasurall s.t.
88. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank6:17
89. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobanks.t.
90. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros7:27
91. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia8:17
92. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardos.t.
DNS Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems
Final GC
1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne16:29:01
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokamboat 0:02
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana0:06
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana0:51
5. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:11
6. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) Team CSC1:13
7. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems1:15
8. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana1:19
9. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC1:27
10. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Karpin Galicia1:42
11. Javier Etxarri Marin (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:08
12. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo2:10
13. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne2:12
14. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia2:21
15. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2:35
16. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne2:39
17. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo2:41
18. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:47
19. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur3:01
20. Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia3:06
21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:37
22. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros3:54
23. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia4:07
24. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia4:37
25. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi6:02
26. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros6:25
27. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi6:50
28. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems7:09
29. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros7:23
30. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne7:45
31. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems8:11
32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne8:41
33. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia8:44
34. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8:52
35. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems8:53
36. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur9:20
37. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Karpin Galicia9:30
38. Iban Mayoz (Esp) Karpin Galicia9:39
39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC9:49
40. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Karpin Galicia10:04
41. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank11:17
42. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros11:50
43. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne12:36
44. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana13:27
45. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia13:29
46. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia15:13
47. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank15:50
48. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana16:12
49. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo16:13
50. Jose Antonio Redondo Ramos (Esp) Karpin Galicia18:02
51. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo18:04
52. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC20:41
53. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi20:57
54. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank22:04
55. Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur22:08
56. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC22:44
57. Cesar Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros22:47
58. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems23:14
59. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems23:29
60. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur23:47
61. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana24:16
62. Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi24:25
63. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne24:53
64. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems25:05
65. David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Karpin Galicia25:11
66. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur25:15
67. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC25:29
68. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC25:31
69. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi25:33
70. Yon Bru Pascal (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi25:39
71. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo25:43
72. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo25:46
73. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Karpin Galicia26:17
74. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo26:35
75. Josu Mondelo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo27:19
76. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank28:45
77. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi31:22
78. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC31:48
79. Xabat Otxotorena (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo32:32
80. Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) Karpin Galicia33:05
81. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur33:42
82. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank33:57
83. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana34:06
84. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank34:55
85. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros35:22
86. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur35:39
87. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo36:36
88. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne39:10
89. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Esp) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo40:12
90. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros41:17
91. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank48:09
92. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Esp) Karpin Galicia55:29


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login