Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 16/99 2:26 am - Giro Stage 2 Results and GC, Asturias


Posted by Editor on 05/16/99
 

Giro d'Italia

Official Stage 2 results

PositionNameCountryTeamTime/Time Behind
1CIPOLLINI MarioITASaeco - Cannondale3:18:12
2BLIJLEVENS JaroenNEDTvm - Farm Frites
3PIERI DarioITANavigare - Gaerne
4MISSAGLIA GabrieleITALampre - Daikin
5QUARANTA IvanITAMobilvetta - Northwave
6GENTILI MassimilianoITACantina Tollo - Alexia
7GUIDI FabrizioITATeam Polti
8FAGNINI Gian MatteoITASaeco - Cannondale
9BALDUCCI GabrieleITANavigare - Gaerne
10NOE AndreaITAMapei - Quickstep
11MINALI NicolaITACantina Tollo - Alexia
12HAUPTMAN AndrejSLOVini Caldirola - Sidermec
13CEI LucaITANavigare - Gaerne
14FIGUERAS GiulianoITAMapei - Quickstep
15EDO AngelESPKelme - Costa Blanca
16TURICCHIA AlainITARiso Scotti - Vinavil
17MARTIN PEDRIGUERO Miguel A.ESPONCE - Detusche Bank
18IVANOV SergueiRUSTvm - Farm Frites
19SAVOLDELLI PaoloITASaeco - Cannondale
20MASON OscarITALiquigas - Pataall s.t.


GC after Stage 2

PositionNameCountryTeamTime/Time Behind
1CIPOLLINI MarioITASaeco - Cannondale7:53:43
2BLIJLEVENS JaroenNEDTvm - Farm Fritesat 0:04
3QUARANTA IvanITAMobilvetta - Northwave0:08
4APOLLONIO MassimoITAVini Caldirola - Sidermec0:14
5PIERI DarioITANavigare - Gaerne0:16
6VALOTI PaoloITAMobilvetta - Northwaves.t.
7FAGNINI Gian MatteoITASaeco - Cannondale0:18
8MISSAGLIA GabrieleITALampre - Daikin0:20
9GUIDI FabrizioITATeam Polti
10EDO AngelESPKelme - Costa Blancaboth s.t.



Tour of Asturias, Spain

Stage 6 - Cangas del Narcea to Oviedo 165 km

1. Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Almeria 4:37:39
2. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) at 2:32
3. David Clinger (USA) Mercury 5:17
4. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina
5. Marco Giroletti (Ita) Mobilvetta
6. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) BigMat
7. Pedro Soeiro (Por) Recer
8. Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA Pecol
9. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) EC Bayer
10. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) all s.t.

Final GC

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Vitalicio 24:33:24
2. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel at 0:58
3. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme 0:59
4. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Banesto 1:06
5. Angel Luis Casero (Esp) Vitalicio 1:54
6. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme 2:47
7. Txema del Olmo (Esp) Euskaltel 2:57
8. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina 2:59
9. Joaquim Gomes (Por) LA Pecol 3:30
10. Alvaro Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme 3:46

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login