Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 13/08 6:50 am - Cools Third at Australian BMX Supercross World Cup


Posted by Editor on 04/13/08
 

BMX Supercross World Cup Adelaide, Australia

Elite Women

Final
1. Sarah Walker (NZl)
2. Arielle Martin (USA)
3. Samantha Cools (Can)
4. Tanya Bailey (Aus)
5. Jill Kintner (USA)
6. Amanda Geving (USA)
7. Nicole Callisto (Aus)
8. Maria Gabriela Diaz (Arg)

Qualifying Run3
Heat 1
1. Samantha Cools (Can)
2. Amanda Geving (USA)
3. Tanya Bailey (Aus)
4. Nicole Callisto (Aus)
5. Jana Horakova (Cze)
6. Rachel Smith (USA)
7. Alise Post (USA)
8. Aneta Hladikova (Cze)

Heat 2
1. Arielle Martin (USA)
2. Sarah Walker (NZl)
3. Maria Gabriela Diaz (Arg)
4. Jill Kintner (USA)
5. Romana Labounkova (Cze)
6. Lauren Reynolds (Aus)
7. Caroline Buchanan (Aus)
8. Vilma Rimsaite (Ltu)

Best 4 riders from each heat after 3 runs qualify for the finals. Remainder are eliminated.

Elite Men

Final
1. David Herman (USA)
2. Maris Strombergs (Lat)
3. Kamakazi (Aus)
4. Michal Prokop (Cze)
5. Raymon Van Der Biezen (Ned)
6. Luke Madill (Aus)
7. Emilio Falla (Ecu)
8. Jared Graves (Aus)

Semifinals

Heat 1
1. Raymon Van Der Biezen (Ned)
2. Emilio Falla (Ecu)
3. Kamakazi (Aus)
4. Michal Prokop (Cze)
5. Donny Robinson (USA)
6. Alex Cameron (Aus)
DNF. Khalen Young (Aus)
DNF. Quentin Caleyron (Fra)

Heat 2
1. Maris Strombergs (Lat)
2. Jared Graves (Aus)
3. David Herman (USA)
4. Luke Madill (Aus)
5. Mike Day (USA)
6. Bubba Harris (USA)
DNF. Daniel Johnstone (Aus)
DNF. Arturs Matisons (Lat)

Best 4 riders from each heat qualify for the finals. Remainder are eliminated.

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Kamakazi (Aus)
2. Khalen Young (Aus)
3. Raymon Van Der Biezen (Ned)
4. Donny Robinson (USA)
5. Steven Cisar (USA)
6. Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)
7. Andres Jimenez (Col)
8. Brian Kirkham (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Quentin Caleyron (Fra)
2. Emilio Falla (Ecu)
3. Alex Cameron (Aus)
4. Michal Prokop (Cze)
5. Sifiso Nhlapo (Rsa)
6. Vincent Pelluard (Fra)
7. Kristopher Fox (USA)
DNF. Sander Bisseling (Ned)

Heat 3
1. Maris Strombergs (Lat)
2. Mike Day (USA)
3. Bubba Harris (USA)
4. David Herman (USA)
5. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)
6. Glenn Codega (Aus)
DNF. Joey Bradford (USA)
DNF. Cristian Becerine (Arg)

Heat 4
1. Jared Graves (Aus)
2. Luke Madill (Aus)
3. Arturs Matisons (Lat)
4. Daniel Johnstone (Aus)
5. Arno Kanis (Ned)
6. Damien Godet (Fra)
7. Robert De Wilde (Ned)
DNF. Thomas Allier (Fra)

Best 4 riders from each heat qualify for the semifinals. Remainder are eliminated.

Qualifying

Heat 1
1. Kamakazi (Aus)
2. Donny Robinson (USA)
3. Andres Jimenez (Col)
4. Brian Kirkham (Aus)
5. Sam Willoughby (Aus)
6. Thomas Hamon (Fra)
7. Mauro Paiusco (Ita)
8. Joshua Callan (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Khalen Young (Aus)
2. Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)
3. Steven Cisar (USA)
4. Raymon Van Der Biezen (Ned)
5. Michael Chasteauneuf (Aus)
6. Pablo Galan Carrasco (Esp)
7. Leigh Darrell (Aus)
8. Anthony Dean (Aus)

Heat 3
1. Quentin Caleyron (Fra)
2. Sifiso Nhlapo (Rsa)
3. Kristopher Fox (USA)
4. Alex Cameron (Aus)
5. Kyle Cushman (USA)
6. Petr Muhlhans (Cze)
7. Michael Robinson (Aus)
8. Pascal Seydoux (Sui)

Heat 4
1. Michal Prokop (Cze)
2. Sander Bisseling (Ned)
3. Emilio Falla (Ecu)
4. Vincent Pelluard (Fra)
5. Ramiro Marino (Arg)
6. Fausto Endara (Ecu)
7. Yvan Lapraz (Sui)
8. Javier Colombo (Arg)

Heat 5
1. Maris Strombergs (Lat)
2. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)
3. Joey Bradford (USA)
4. Glenn Codega (Aus)
5. Thomas Hubert (Aus)
6. Nicholas Long (USA)
7. Pablo Gutierrez (Fra)
8. Todd Pascoe (Aus)

Heat 6
1. Mike Day (USA)
2. Bubba Harris (USA)
3. Cristian Becerine (Arg)
4. David Herman (USA)
5. Sergio Ignacio Salazar Lopez (Col)
6. Steven Janssen (Aus)
7. Luke Londemo (Aus)
DSQ. Jarrett Kolich (USA)

Heat 7
1. Robert De Wilde (Ned)
2. Luke Madill (Aus)
3. Jared Graves (Aus)
4. Arno Kanis (Ned)
5. Rob Van Den Wildenberg (Ned)
6. Evgeny Komarov (Rus)
7. Manuel De Vecchi (Ita)
8. Matthew Willoughby (Aus)

Heat 8
1. Damien Godet (Fra)
2. Arturs Matisons (Lat)
3. Thomas Allier (Fra)
4. Daniel Johnstone (Aus)
5. Billy Jolliffe (Aus)
6. Marc Willers (NZl)
7. Haden De Boer (NZl)
8. Ivo Lakucs (Lat)

Best 4 riders from each heat after 3 runs qualify for the quarterfinals. Remainder are eliminated.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login