Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

April 20/08 10:35 am - The Ultralink Calabogie Classic: Ontario Cup RR #2


Posted by Editoress on 04/20/08
 

The Ultralink Calabogie Classic - Ontario Cup RR #2
Presented by Cyclelogik

Master 3 Men - 55.55 km
1. Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMA.3)1:22:33
2. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
3. Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMMC.3)
4. Harry Mosson (Wheelers - RMM.3)
5. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
6. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
7. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
8. Keith Williams (Independent - RMMB.3)
9. Andrea D`Angelo (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
10. Jeff Jackson (Independent - RMM.3)
11. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
12. Jason Cormack (Independent - RMM.3)
13. Mark Petty (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RMMB.3)
14. Mark Frederick (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RMMC.3)
15. Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports/Foodery - RMMB.3)
16. Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall - RMMA.3)
17. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMB.3)
18. Gilbert Marois (Independent - RMMC)
19. Rick Kaleta (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
20. Andrew Goldsmith (Independent - RMM.3)
21. Glen Budgell (Independent - RMMC.3)
22. Richard Hugo (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMB.3)
23. Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3)
24. Greg Brown (Ride With Rendall - RMMD.3)
25. Dave Salte (Sport X - RMM.3)
26. Serge Tongoc (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3)
27. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMMC.3)
28. Mark Kulas (Independent - RMM.3)all s.t.
29. Bob Webber (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMB.3)0:09
30. Terry Hind (Euro-Sports.Ca / The Foodery - RMMC.3)0:42
31. Nigel Gough (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMD.3) s.t.
32. Chris Elmsley (Sport X - RMM.3)2:29
33. Richard Yeates (Independent - RMMA.3)4:21
34. John Elliot (Independent - RMM.3)6:28
35. Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMC.3)16:34
36. Detlef Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMC.3) s.t.
DNF. Michael Till (West Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.3)
Elite 4 Men - 55.55 km
1. Jason King (Independent - RME.4)1:22:31
2. James Cowan (Ironwood Racing - RMU23.4)
3. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4)
4. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - RME.4)
5. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.4)
6. Glen Morton (Independent - RME.4)
7. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
8. Chris Brunet (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycling - RME.4)
9. Marc Grenier (Independent - RME.4)
10. Mathieu Beaudette (Ccc Cornwall Cycling Club - RME.4)all s.t.
11. Robb Derkatz (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.4)0:44
12. Patrick Quackenbush (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)6:30
13. Graeme Doodnaught (Independent - RME.4)19:04
OTL. Graham Page (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4)
Cadet Men - 50.5 km
1. Jason King (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)1:19:55
2. Karl Hoppner (Ride With Rendall - RMU17)
3. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
4. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)
5. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17)
6. Yohan Patry (Espoirs De Laval - RMU15)
7. John Carden (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
8. Conor O`Brien (Ride With Rendall - RMU17)
9. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17)all s.t.
10. Brandon Spencer (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMU17)12:09
11. Philip English (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMU17)30:05
12. David Campbell (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17) s.t.
DNF. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMU17)
Cadet Women - 55.55 km
1. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Bro - RWU17)1:28:55
Junior Women - 55.55 km
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWJ)1:28:55
2. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWJ)
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ)bot: s.t.
Elite 3 Women - 55.55 km
1. Sigrid Ziegler (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3)1:28:55
2. Stephanie Rees (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3)0:04
DNF. Jennifer Simpson (Emd Serono Stevens - RWE.3)
DNF. Roslyn Prisco (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF. Sarah Kirby (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RWE.3)
Master A Women - 55.55 km
1. Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWMA)1:28:55
2. Kelly Cullen (Team Spoke O'motion - RWMA)2:58
Master B Women - 55.55 km
1. Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing - RWMB)1:28:55
2. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB) s.t.
Elite 3 Men - 75.75 km
1. Douglas Van Den Ham (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)1:47:45
2. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)at 0:23
3. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
4. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
5. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
6. John Mcinulty (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
7. Domenic Valela (Independent - RME.3)
8. Tim Reid (Ti Cycle Racing - RME.3)
9. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
10. Liam Philley (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
11. Justin Kitney (Independent - RME.3)
12. Todd Olynick (Sepps - RME.3)
13. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)
14. Kevin Graves (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3)
15. Michael Falikowski (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RME.3)
16. Steve Barnes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
17. Adam Rothschild (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
18. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
19. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RMU23.3)
20. Jason Henrie (Independent - RME.3)
21. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
22. Antoine Gauthier (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.3)all s.t.
23. Noel Savage (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)0:30
24. Brendan Gorman (Independent - RME.3)1:24
25. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3)2:59
26. Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.3)9:57
DNF. Trevor Doyle (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF. Saejoon Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
NP. Charles Dumas (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org - RME.3)
NP. Kallum Balfour (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU23.3)
NP. William Kowalczyk (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
Junior Men - 75.75 km
1. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMJ)1:47:39
2. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMJ)at 0:30
3. Ben Blake (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)
4. Ricardo Perea (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
5. Colin Reinholt (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMJ)
6. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
7. Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
8. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
9. Jordan Cheyne (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
10. Dylan Wing (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
11. Duncan Cameron (Independent - RMJ)
12. Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
13. Gabriel Leboeuf (Espoirs Saputo - RMJ)all s.t.
14. Ian Turner (Independent - RMJ)0:34
15. Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycling - RMJ) s.t.
DNF. Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
NP. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
NP. Chris Bashford (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
Master 2 Men - 75.75 km
1. Francis Clark (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMA.2)1:49:08
2. Robert Orange (Independent - RMMB)
3. Chris Olson (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)
4. Kevin Stoppa (North Bay Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
5. Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.2)
6. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMMC.2)
7. Rick Meloff (La Bicycletta - RMM.2)
8. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC.2)
9. Craig Burge (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)
10. Mark Roundell (Team Ultralink - RMMC.2)
11. Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMC.2)
12. Bruce Bird (Independent - RMMB.2)
13. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction - RMMB.2)
14. Andy Leger (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2)
15. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
16. Mark Dwyre (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2)
17. David Pierce (Bikesports Racing Team - RMMC.2)
18. Yulrick Fernetich (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2)
19. Kevin Mclean (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMB.2)
20. Greg Hill (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMB.2)
21. Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.1)
22. David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMB.2)
23. Guy Lacroix (Independent - RMMB.2)
24. Peter Conn (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.2)
25. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMA.2)
26. Neil Farish (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.2)
27. Peter Schuck (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.2)
28. Jason Coulson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RMMB.2)
29. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle - RMMC.2)
30. Thomas Leroux (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMMB.2)
31. Bernard Durand (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycling - RMMB.2)
32. Sean Wright (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)
33. Miroslaw Gacek (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)
34. Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMMB.2)
35. Steven Bonisteel (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2)
36. Werner Visser (Independent - RMMB.2)
37. Marc Dubuc (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMMA.2)all s.t.
38. Colin Campbell (Independent - RMMB.2)0:14
39. Jean Valiquette (Cycle Performance - RMM.2)0:17
40. Chris Chambers (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.2)0:21
41. Dave Lankenau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.2)1:39
DNF. Douglas Hallett (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2)
DNF. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
DNF. Robert Orr (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMA.2)
NP. Aaron Duquette (North Bay Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
NP. Johnnie Edghll (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMM.2)
NP. Gary Vienneau (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)
Elite 1 & 2 Women - 75.75 km
1. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)1:56:57
2. Heather Logan (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.2)
3. Natasha Elliott (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.1)
4. Julia Bradley (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.1)
5. Denise Ramsden (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)
6. Alyssa Mellon (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)
7. Carrie Cartmill (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RWE.1)
8. Sue Schlatter (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.1)all s.t.
9. Shanie Bergeron (Specialized-Multisports-Gsdges - RWJ)0:28
10. Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
11. Julie Marceau (Specialized-Multisports-Gsdges - RWE.2)
12. Terri Gregotski (Remax-Cycling.Ca - RWE.1)
13. Wendy Blagdon (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.2)
14. Sophie Matte (Emd Serono Stevens - RWE.2)
15. Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery - RWE.2)
16. Tricia K. Spooner (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.2)
17. Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)all s.t.
18. Kathryn Rozitis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RWE.1)0:54
19. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)3:57
20. Ariane Patenaude (Specialized-Multisports-Gsdges - RWE.2)5:35
DNF. Claire Michel (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RWE.2)
DNF. Valerie Crete (Specialized-Multisports-Gsdges - RWE.2)
DNS. Julia Farell (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
Elite 1 & 2 Men - 101 km
1. Eric Boily (Volkswagen - RMU23.1)2:20:03
2. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)at 0:10
3. Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)1:01
4. Erik Lyman (Independent - RME.1)
5. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)bot: s.t.
6. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono/Stevens - RME.1)1:21
7. Derrick St. John (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
8. Jean- Michel Lachance (Volkswagen - RMU23.1)bot: s.t.
9. Brandon Throop (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2)1:32
10. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
11. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)
12. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)
13. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)
14. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
15. Evan Mundy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMU23.2)
16. Keith Moore (Sporting Life - RME.1)
17. Ryan Atkins (Ironwood Racing - RMU23.2)all s.t.
18. Stephane Cossette (Eva Devinci - RME.1)2:36
19. Kyle Fry (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMU23.2)
20. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)bot: s.t.
21. Greg Reain (Team Ultralink - RME.1)2:54
22. Charles B. Thibault (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1) s.t.
23. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)3:25
24. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)
25. David Maltais (Eva-Devinci - RME.1)
26. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.2)all s.t.
27. John Large (Wqw - RME.1)3:30
28. Joel Sidhu (Team Ultralink - RME.2)3:38
29. Chris Atkins (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)4:07
30. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)
31. Simon Gasnon-Brassord (Eva Devinci - RME.1)
32. Thomas Devisscher (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMU23.1)
33. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
34. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
35. Greg Zuliani (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
36. Louis- Philippe Leclerc (Team Ultralink - RMU23.2)
37. Wai-ben Wong (Independent - RME.2)
38. Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
39. Carl Desroches (Martin Swiss - RME.2)
40. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)
41. Alexander Fulton (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1)
42. Andrew Willing (J & J Cycle - RME.2)
43. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
44. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)
45. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
46. Imad Elghazal (Norco - Evolution - RME.2)
47. Michael Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMA.3)
48. Neil Schiemann (Tall Tree Cycles - RME.2)all s.t.
DNF. Arnaud Litou (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)
DNF. Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
Master 1 Men - 80.8 km
1. David Gazsi (Team Ultralink - RMMA)1:54:39
2. Marc Boudreau (Stevens Cross - RMMA.1)at 0:16
3. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RMMA.1)
4. Craig C Hawkes (Emd Serono/Stevens - RMMA.1)bot: s.t.
5. Jon Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1)0:20
6. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)0:27
7. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
8. Miguel (mike) Novo (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
9. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
10. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
11. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB.1)
12. Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
13. Marc Lapointe (Emd Serono Stevens - RMMA)
14. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
15. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1)
16. Stephen Craig (Invita Racing - RMMA.1)
17. Daniel Coldrey (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1)
18. John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)
19. Thomas Stevens (Team Ultralink - RMMB.1)
20. Richard Dagenais (Independent - RMMB.1)
21. Ian Dalling (The Cyclery - RMMB.1)
22. John Fee (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
23. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)
24. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
25. Mark Hearn (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
26. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
27. Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
28. David Munden (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)
29. Bob Tomsic (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
30. Steven Alexander (J & J Cycle - RMMA.1)
31. Adam Fitzsimmons (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
32. Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1)
33. Jay Lambert (Independent - RMMA)
34. Trevor Thomas (Emd Serono/Stevens - RMMA.1)
35. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)
36. Paul Chedore (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1)
37. Jay Heins (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
38. Vince Caceres (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
39. Paul O`Blenes (The Cyclery - RMMB.1)
40. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
41. David Stachon (Tall Tree - RMMA.3)
42. Robert Parniak (Independent - RMMA.1)
43. Rick Sudac (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.1)
44. Steve Proulx (Stevens Cross - RMMA.1)
45. Andrew Lees (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1)
46. Martin Ray (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1)
47. Justin Varney (The Cyclery - RMMA)
48. Robert Kerr (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)all s.t.
49. Alistair Scott (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1)0:47
50. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono/Stevens - RMMA.1)0:51
DNF. Paul Datars (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.1)
DNF. Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
DNF. Gerard Yeates (Jordan Engineering - RMMB.1)
DNS. W. Drew Robertson (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login