Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 22/08 10:24 am - Tour of Walla Walla: Women's results


Posted by Editoress on 04/22/08
 

Tour of Walla Walla April 18-20 in Walla Walla, Washington

Pro/1/2 Women

Stage 1: Kellog Hollow Road Race, 56.3km
1. Hilary Billington (Veloforma)1:53:39
2. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
3. Suz Weldon (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of Was)
4. Tricia Bailey (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of Was)
5. Jessica Hannah (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
6. Sarah Barber (Bobs-Bicycles.com)all s.t.
7. Steph Roorda (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)4:53
8. Jenni Gaertner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)s.t.
9. Ally Stacher (Bobs-Bicycles.com)4:56
10. Fiona Macleod (Trek/Red Truck Racing)
11. Heather Lamson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
12. Zana Faulkner (Ind)
13. Karen Claeys (Avanti Racing)
14. Gina Kavesh (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of Was)all s.t.
15. Lee Darling (Glotman Simpson)6:23
16. Jennife Tabbernor (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)6:26
17. Elizabeth Nettles (Avanti Racing)6:32
18. Jennifer Triplett (Avanti Racing)
19. Sirikit Valentin (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of Was)both s.t.
20. D Robertson Halter (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)15:17
21. Tricia Sandstrom (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)s.t.
22. Laura Brown (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)19:36
23. Rachel Canning (Escape Velocity/dEVo)s.t.
24. Leslie Vice (Glotman Simpson)22:36
25. Monica Freeman (Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cy)
26. Jill Waskom (Bend Bike 'N Sport)both s.t.
27. Michelle Gross (Wines of Washington)28:12
28. Jennifer Kohm (Glotman Simpson)36:20
DNF. Heather O'Moore (Whitman College Cycling Team)
DNF. Lisa Turnbull (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
DNF. Annette Williams (Avanti Racing)
DNF. Kendi Thomas (Whitman College Cycling Team)
DNF. Jenner Yaeso (RMCEF/MOB Cyclery)
DNF. Amara Boursaw (Gregg's/Lemond)
DNF. Allison Beall (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
DNF. Courtney Albert (Trek/Red Truck racing)
DNF. Jeanne Rumps (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
DNF. Robin Secrist (First Rate Mortgage)
DNF. Devon Spika (Whitman College Cycling Team)
DNF. Mia Huth (Whitman College Cycling Team)
Stage 2: Wilson Hollow Time Trial, 12km
1. Suz Weldon (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)16:02.72
2. Robin Secrist (First Rate Mortgage)at 0:06.48
3. Laura Brown (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)0:21.48
4. Allison Beall (Bobs-Bicycles.com)0:29.04
5. Jenni Gaertner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)0:30.19
6. Tricia Bailey (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)0:48.13
7. Sarah Barber (Bobs-Bicycles.com)0:51.58
8. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)0:58.05
9. Jennifer Triplett (Avanti Racing)1:01.49
10. Jessica Hannah (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)1:08.31
11. Jeanne Rumps (Bobs-Bicycles.com)1:14.92
12. Lise Grace (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)1:14.99
13. Tricia Sandstrom (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)1:16.75
14. Steph Roorda (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)1:27.49
15. Lisa Turnbull (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)1:29.69
16. Kendi Thomas (Whitman College Cycling Team)1:30.50
17. Heather Lamson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)1:34.21
18. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)1:36.19
19. Sarah Brown (Bobs-Bicycles.com)1:42.18
20. D Robertson Halter (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)1:44.57
21. Hilary Billington (Veloforma)1:46.13
22. Izette Swan (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)1:52.05
23. Gina Kavesh (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)1:57.73
24. Mia Huth (Whitman College Cycling Team)2:01.46
25. Ally Stacher (Bobs-Bicycles.com)2:11.63
26. Sirikit Valentin (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)2:17.10
27. Ju Robertson Zivin (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)2:18.39
28. Fiona Macleod (Trek/Red Truck-Mosaic Homes)2:20.52
29. Elizabeth Nettles (Avanti Racing)2:21.29
30. Teri Sheasby (Bend Bike 'N Sport)2:24.84
31. Morgan Schneidler (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)2:27.29
32. Zana Faulkner (First Rate Mortgage)2:33.42
33. Carol Johnson (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)2:34.45
34. Jill Waskom (Bend Bike 'N Sport)2:36.44
35. Leslie Vice (Glotman Simpson)2:43.03
36. Lisa Lund (First Rate Mortgage)2:43.49
37. Lee Darling (Glotman Simpson)2:44.87
38. Martha Brown (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)2:45.04
39. Jan Moss (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)2:53.20
40. Shannon Payne (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)3:14.33
41. Shoshauna Laxson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)3:15.56
42. Rebecca Jensen (Whitman College Cycling Team)3:16.06
43. Alynda Lingwood (Gregg's/Lemond)3:22.41
44. Lisa Curry (Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrins)3:26.11
45. Tamara Donnelly (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)3:27.04
46. Jennifer Tabbernor (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)3:28.19
47. Erin Playman (Gentle Lovers)3:28.64
48. Karen Claeys (Avanti Racing)3:28.90
49. Lisa Picard (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)3:31.53
50. Kelly Crawford (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)3:38.86
51. Amara Boursaw (Gregg's/Lemond)3:40.26
52. Jenelle Cassidy (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)3:43.73
53. Libby Evans (Ind)3:51.83
54. Eden Palmer (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)3:52.80
55. Joanne Schmitz (HPNW)3:59.00
56. Joanna Mensher (Gentle Lovers)4:03.38
57. Rachel Canning (Escape Velocity/dEVo)4:04.76
58. Monica Freeman (Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cy)4:18.99
59. Kimberley Turner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)4:31.97
60. Jitka Cole (First Rate Mortgage)5:26.86
61. Cameron Byerley (Pro Cyclery)5:28.49
62. Jennifer Kohm (Glotman Simpson)6:12.30
DNS. Heather O'Moore (Whitman College Cycling Team)
DNS. Annette Williams (Avanti Racing)
DNS. Jenner Yaeso (RMCEF/MOB Cyclery)
DNS. Courtney Albert (Trek/Red Truck-Mosaic Homes)
DNS. Carrie Eller (Team Kenda Tire)
Stage 3: Waitsburg Road Race, 94.9km
1. Hilary Billington (Veloforma)3:03:20
2. Tricia Bailey (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
3. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
4. Steph Roorda (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
5. Lisa Turnbull (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
6. Ally Stacher (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
7. Suz Weldon (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
8. Robin Secrist (First Rate Mortgage)
9. Allison Beall (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
10. Sarah Barber (Bobs-Bicycles.com)all s.t.
11. Teri Sheasby (Bend Bike 'N Sport)0:08
12. Heather Lamson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
13. Jenni Gaertner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
14. Izette Swan (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
15. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)
16. Kendi Thomas (Whitman College Cycling Team)
17. Lisa Curry (Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrins)
18. D Robertson Halter (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
19. Jessica Hannah (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)all s.t.
20. Lise Grace (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)0:19
21. Erin Playman (Gentle Lovers)0:24
22. Fiona Macleod (Trek/Red Truck-Mosaic Homes)0:47
23. Karen Claeys (Avanti Racing)
24. Shoshauna Laxson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
25. Kimberley Turner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)all s.t.
26. Gina Kavesh (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)0:53
27. Elizabeth Nettles (Avanti Racing)0:58
28. Kelly Crawford (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)1:03
29. Sarah Brown (Bobs-Bicycles.com)s.t.
30. Lee Darling (Glotman Simpson)1:06
31. Tamara Donnelly (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
32. Tricia Sandstrom (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)both s.t.
33. Libby Evans (Sorella Forte)1:19
34. Martha Brown (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)1:28
35. Carol Johnson (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)1:32
36. Jill Waskom (Bend Bike 'N Sport)s.t.
37. Shannon Payne (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)1:45
38. Sirikit Valentin (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)2:42
39. Laura Brown (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)3:37
40. Eden Palmer (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)8:20
41. Ju Robertson Zivin (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)9:15
42. Jennifer Tabbernor (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)9:32
43. Morgan Schneidler (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)9:37
44. Lisa Lund (First Rate Mortgage)9:55
45. Zana Faulkner (First Rate Mortgage)11:32
46. Joanna Mensher (Gentle Lovers)14:01
47. Jennifer Triplett (Avanti Racing)14:18
48. Rachel Canning (Escape Velocity/dEVo)17:11
49. Lisa Picard (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)18:07
50. Mia Huth (Whitman College Cycling Team)24:06
51. Cameron Byerley (Pro Cyclery)s.t.
OTL. Monica Freeman (Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cy)36:57
OTL. Rebecca Jensen (Whitman College Cycling Team)39:10
OTL. Joanne Schmitz (HPNW)41:47
OTL. Jan Moss (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)43:12
OTL. Jennifer Kohm (Glotman Simpson)49:38
DNF. Amara Boursaw (Gregg's/Lemond)
DNF. Jeanne Rumps (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
DNF. Leslie Vice (Glotman Simpson)
DNF. Alynda Lingwood (Gregg's/Lemond)
DNF. Jitka Cole (First Rate Mortgage )
Stage 4: Walla Walla Criterium, 45 min
1. Steph Roorda (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)45:52
2. Kendi Thomas (Whitman College Cycling Team)at 0:02
3. Tricia Bailey (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
4. Heather Lamson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
5. Jenni Gaertner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
6. Lisa Curry (Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrins)
7. Morgan Schneidler (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
8. Jennifer Triplett (Avanti Racing)
9. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
10. Elizabeth Nettles (Avanti Racing)
11. Carol Johnson (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
12. Suz Weldon (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
13. Lise Grace (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
14. Allison Beall (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
15. D Robertson Halter (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
16. Jessica Hannah (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
17. Sarah Barber (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
18. Lisa Turnbull (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
19. Zana Faulkner (First Rate Mortgage)
20. Ally Stacher (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
21. Hilary Billington (Veloforma)
22. Robin Secrist (First Rate Mortgage)
23. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Orthopaedic)
24. Mia Huth (Whitman College Cycling Team)
25. Fiona Macleod (Trek/Red Truck-Mosaic Homes)
26. Tricia Sandstrom (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
27. Kimberley Turner (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
28. Karen Claeys (Avanti Racing)
29. Ju Robertson Zivin (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)
30. Sarah Brown (Bobs-Bicycles.com)
31. Tamara Donnelly (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
32. Izette Swan (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)all s.t.
33. Gina Kavesh (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)0:16
34. Teri Sheasby (Bend Bike 'N Sport)s.t.
35. Eden Palmer (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)0:23
36. Sirikit Valentin (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
37. Shannon Payne (Union Bay Cycling/Wines of WA)
DNS. Lee Darling (Glotman Simpson)
DNS. Kelly Crawford (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)
DNS. Erin Playman (Gentle Lovers)
DNS. Rebecca Jensen (Whitman College Cycling Team)
DNS. Jennifer Kohm (Glotman Simpson)
DNS. Jan Moss (Sound Velo/Team Group Health)
DNF. Jill Waskom (Bend Bike 'N Sport)
DNF. Laura Brown (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
DNF. Martha Brown (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)
DNF. Libby Evans (Sorella Forte)
DNF. Cameron Byerley (Pro Cyclery)
DNF. Lisa Picard (ByrneInvent / Jet City Velo)
DNF. Shoshauna Laxson (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
DNF. Joanna Mensher (Gentle Lovers)
DNF. Jennifer Tabbernor (Giant Canada/Team Whistler)
DNF. Rachel Canning (Escape Velocity/dEVo)
DNF. Lisa Lund (First Rate Mortgage)


Women were not required to enter all 4 events, so no Final GC is available
Note: I have bolded the Canadians I KNOW. If I missed any, please send us an email and point out whom.

Results for all other cats can be found Here

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login