Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

April 23/08 6:01 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 3 report, photos & results


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/08
 

Tour de Georgia Georgia USA

Photos

report by Amy Smolensbr>
Prerace, Andrew Pinfold - Symmetrics

Amy Smolens: Are you happy with your 5th place on yesterday's stage?

Andrew Pinfold: Not bad, yeah, I'm reasonably happy with it. I had to use a little bit more gas than I would have liked in the last kilometre so I didn't really have a sprint at the end. Yeah! If we can maybe today get a little closer to the front at the end, you never know - podium maybe!

AS: Do you think a break will get away today?

AP: Oh, I think a break will go but I don't think it'll last to the finish. I don't see anything changing from yesterday. It's just that the circuit looks quite technical and narrow so it could be a little bit more like the first day where positioning was critical in the last kilometre and that's where we didn't have things together. We'll see!

Postrace, Andrew Pinfold - Symmetrics - 6th place on the stage

AS: It wasn't exactly a flat stage at the end there, was it?

AP: No, it wasn't. No, it was a little harder than I think we'd anticipated. Unfortunately I flatted with about 10k to go, right before we got into the circuits and that sort of sapped my legs a little bit. But that circuit I think suited us pretty good because the it was kind of a strength thing for positioning as opposed to really argy-bargy stuff. So all the guys were able to kind of be up there (in addition to Pinfold's 6th, Andrew Randell and François Parisien finished 12th and 13th, respectively) so it was good, so I think it suited our team pretty well.
(Now in the daily moment of heckling, his teammates give Pinner grief about his use of the term "argy-bargy" and I debate how to spell it.)

AS: Ivan Dominguez wasn't enjoying the circuits and he lost the Yellow Jersey...

AP: Yeah, he was getting dropped just as I caught on. It certainly wasn't a pure sprinter's stage, but you know, you saw (Greg) Henderson (who won the stage) and (Tyler) Farrar up there. I think, you know, it was kind of a hard man's circuit.

AS: What are your thoughts going into tomorrow's Team Time Trial? Have you done many of them?

AP: We've done a few, like we've raced in El Salvador and stuff. I think we're a well-balanced team, then again, that's in a North American sense. I think here with all the ProTour teams every team is pretty well balanced. I think we'll do pretty good tomorrow, we're just going to focus on being smooth and we didn't have anyone in the break today so we're all relatively fresh.

Stage 3: Washington to Gainesville, 174,1km
1. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road3:55:45
2. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
4. Antonio Colom (Esp) Astana
5. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
6. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
7. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United
8. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
9. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
10. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Team CSC
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
12. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
13. Francois Parisien (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
14. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
15. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
16. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
17. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
18. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC
19. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC
20. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
21. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
22. Tom Danielson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
23. Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing
24. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
25. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
26. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota-United
27. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
28. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
29. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
30. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
31. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
32. Rubiera Vigil Jose Luis (Esp) Astana
33. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
34. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
35. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
36. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
37. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
38. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
39. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
40. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
41. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC
42. Fuyu Li (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
43. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road
44. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana
45. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
46. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
47. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
48. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
49. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC
50. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
51. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
52. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC
53. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
54. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
55. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
56. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
57. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
58. Jai Crawford (Aus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
59. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
60. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
61. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
62. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC
63. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
64. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
65. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
66. Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
67. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
68. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
69. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
70. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
71. Michael Schar (Sui) Astana
72. Emile Abraham (TRI) Team Type 1
73. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
74. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
75. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
76. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
77. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
78. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United
79. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
80. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
81. Mike Sayers (USA) BMCall s.t.
82. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner0:32
83. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team0:39
84. Barrilleaux Jared (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
85. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
86. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road0:47
87. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United0:52
88. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:00
89. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
90. Yilin Liu (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek1:10
91. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:25
92. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner1:27
93. Ivan Dominguez (Cub)Toyota-United
94. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC
95. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team High Road2:04
96. Kayle Leo Grande (USA) Rock Racing2:08
97. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3:14
98. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
99. Leon Van Bon (Ned) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
100. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
101. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
102. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
103. Yan Dong Xing (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek3:43
104. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3:55
105. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis4:22
106. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC5:00
107. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
108. David Galvin (USA) BMC
109. Rhys Pollock (Aus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
110. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United
111. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
112. Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United
113. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United
114. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
115. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
116. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
117. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling7:57
GC
1. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road10:58:17
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30at 0:09
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC0:11
4. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:13
5. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 10:14
6. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road0:15
7. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota-United0:17
8. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team0:18
9. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC0:20
10. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team0:21
11. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
12. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United
13. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
14. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
15. Francois Parisien (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
16. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
17. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC
18. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
19. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
20. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
21. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
22. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
23. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
24. Tom Danielson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
25. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
26. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
27. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
28. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
29. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC
30. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
31. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
33. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
34. Emile Abraham (TRI) Team Type 1
35. Fuyu Li (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
36. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road
37. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
38. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
39. Hugo Victor Hugo (Col) Rock Racing
40. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
41. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
42. Lowe Trent (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
43. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
44. Antonio Colom (Esp) Astana
45. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
46. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
47. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
48. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
49. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
50. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
51. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
52. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
53. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC
54. Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing
55. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana
56. Jai Crawford (Aus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek
57. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
58. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
59. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
60. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
61. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
62. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
63. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC
64. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
65. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
66. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC
67. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
68. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
69. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
70. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
71. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United
72. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC
73. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
74. Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
75. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
76. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
77. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
78. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
79. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner0:49
80. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 11:00
81. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
82. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Teamboth s.t.
83. Michael Schar (Sui) Astana1:01
84. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road1:08
85. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United1:13
86. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:21
87. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxiss.t
88. Liu Yilin (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek1:31
89. Ivan Dominguez (Cub)Toyota-United1:34
90. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:46
91. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC1:48
92. Gatto Oscar (Ita) Gerolsteiner1:53
93. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner2:21
94. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team High Road2:25
95. Kayle Leo Grande (USA) Rock Racing2:29
96. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2:58
97. Leon Van Bon (Ned) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek3:35
98. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
99. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30
100. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
101. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1all s.t
102. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis3:45
103. Yan Dong Xing (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek4:04
104. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team4:16
105. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis4:43
106. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis5:13
107. Rhys Pollock (Aus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek5:18
108. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek5:20
109. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek5:21
110. Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United
111. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC
112. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United
113. David Galvin (USA) BMC
114. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Teamall s.t
115. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9:05
116. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United14:22
117. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team14:23
Points GC
1. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road38 pts
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H3030
3. Ivan Dominguez (Cub)Toyota-United25
4. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC15
5. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team15
6. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner15
7. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road13
8. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis13
9. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team11
10. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 111
11. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling10
12. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing9
13. Antonio Colom (Esp) Astana7
14. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota-United7
15. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek6
16. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC5
17. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC5
18. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team5
19. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United5
20. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United4
21. Emile Abraham (TRI) Team Type 14
22. Rhys Pollock (Aus) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek3
23. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3
24. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana2
25. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2
26. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis1
27. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC1
28. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1
29. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek1
Mountains GC
1. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis4 pts
2. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3
3. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis2
4. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing1
Young Rider GC
1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H3010:58:26
2. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:04
3. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team0:09
4. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC0:12
5. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
6. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road
7. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
8. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
9. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30all s.t.
10. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team0:51
11. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Teams.t.
12. Michael Schar (Sui) Astana0:52
13. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:12
14. Yilin Liu (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek1:22
15. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC1:39
16. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner1:44
17. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team High Road2:16
18. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC3:26
19. Yan Dong Xing (Chn) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek3:55
20. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) GE Marco Polo p/b Trek5:11
Team GC
1. High Road32:55:54
2. Astana
3. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
4. BMC Racing Team
5. Symmetrics Cycling Team
6. Rock Racing
7. Team Type 1
8. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
9. Jelly Belly Cycling Team Cycling Team
10. Team CSC
11. Gerolsteiner
12. The Jittery Joe'S Pro Cycling Team
13. Bissell Pro Cycling
14. Health Net Presented By Maxxisall s.t.
15. Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team1:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login