Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 25/08 10:17 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 5: results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 04/25/08
 

Tour de Georgia Georgia USA

Photos

 


Stage 5: Suwanee to Dahlonega, 214.7km
1. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling5:15:15
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
3. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
4. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
5. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
7. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
8. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
9. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
10. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Coffee
11. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
13. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
14. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
15. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC
16. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
17. Antonio Colom (Esp) Astana
18. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
19. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
20. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
21. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
22. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cyclingall s.t.
23. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road0:17
24. Tom Danielson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
25. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
26. Santiago Botero (Col) Rock Racing
27. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
28. Francois Parisien (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
29. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
30. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
32. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
33. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
35. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
36. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
37. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
38. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1all s.t.
39. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis0:24
40. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team
41. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1both s.t.
42. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H300:37
43. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
44. Tolleson Taylor (USA) BMC Racing Team
45. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
46. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
47. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
48. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
49. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Bellyall s.t.
50. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team0:42
51. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team0:46
52. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Coffee0:58
53. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
54. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Coffee
55. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
56. Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
57. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
58. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
59. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
60. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Coffee
61. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
62. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Coffee
63. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
64. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cyclingall s.t.
65. Jai Crawford (Aus) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team1:21
66. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team1:32
67. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
68. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racingboth s.t.
69. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana2:28
70. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Coffee
71. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
72. Fuyu Li (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team
73. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
74. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team
75. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
76. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
77. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxisall s.t.
78. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling2:36
79. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team2:41
80. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Bellys.t.
81. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis3:03
82. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Bellys.t.
83. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3:39
84. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road4:12
85. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team High Road
86. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
87. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
88. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's Coffee
89. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSCall s.t.
92. Liu Yilin (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team5:17
93. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road7:18
94. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road15:12
95. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
96. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
97. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
98. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly
99. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
100. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly
101. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly20:34
102. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
103. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing29:43
104. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis30:08
105. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly36:00
106. Kayle Leo Grande (USA) Rock Racing37:49
107. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Coffee
108. David Galvin (USA) BMC Racing Team
109. Xing Yan Dong (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team
110. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Teamall s.t.
GC
1. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H3016:33:29
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30both s.t.
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana0:04
5. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
6. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astanaboth s.t.
7. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road0:06
8. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Roads.t.
9. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC0:13
10. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC
11. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSCboth s.t.
12. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road0:17
13. Thomas Danielson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30s.t.
14. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana0:21
15. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team0:28
16. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC0:30
17. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSCs.t.
18. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31
19. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling0:42
20. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cyclings.t.
21. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 10:49
22. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner0:50
23. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
24. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teamboth s.t.
25. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing0:53
26. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teams.t.
27. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:56
28. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Teams.t.
29. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:59
30. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30s.t.
31. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team1:01
32. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:05
33. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team1:06
34. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team1:09
35. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Teams.t.
36. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing1:10
37. Francois Parisien (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
38. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
39. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teamall s.t.
40. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 11:13
41. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team1:21
42. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner1:31
43. Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:39
44. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:41
45. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:48
46. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cyclings.t.
47. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1:51
48. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 11:54
49. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1s.t.
50. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Team Type 11:59
51. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team2:09
52. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cyclings.t.
53. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner2:15
54. Matthew Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2:19
55. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:25
56. Jai Crawford (Aus) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team2:44
57. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Teams.t.
58. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2:58
59. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3:01
60. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing3:02
61. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team3:07
62. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3:10
63. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing3:21
64. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3:29
65. Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Rock Racing3:31
66. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3:44
67. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxiss.t.
68. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing3:51
69. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis4:09
70. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana4:12
71. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner4:33
72. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner4:56
73. Fuyu Li (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team5:23
74. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC6:07
75. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team6:09
76. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team6:12
77. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team High Road6:22
78. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team6:32
79. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team6:36
80. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7:15
81. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road7:24
82. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC7:40
83. Yilin Liu (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team7:50
84. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team7:57
85. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis8:01
86. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road8:07
87. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team8:09
88. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 18:35
89. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner8:48
90. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team9:01
91. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner9:16
92. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling13:05
93. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team High Road14:57
94. Justin England (USA) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team15:07
95. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana15:16
96. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team16:29
97. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H3016:55
98. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana17:17
99. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:48
100. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H3020:21
101. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team22:31
102. Matt Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team25:08
103. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing30:36
104. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis37:30
105. Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team42:55
106. Kayle Leogrande (USA) Rock Racing44:06
107. David Galvin (USA) BMC Racing Team44:27
108. Loh Sea Keong (Mas) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team45:52
109. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team46:49
110. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team51:31
Points GC
1. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road38. pts
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H3030
3. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team25
4. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling25
5. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team18
6. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC15
7. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team15
8. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner15
9. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 115
10. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road13
11. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis13
12. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis12
13. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road10
14. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing9
15. Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Astana7
16. Ivan Stevic (Srb) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team7
17. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing6
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana5
19. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC5
20. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team5
21. Justin England (USA) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team5
22. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team5
23. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team4
24. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC3
25. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3
26. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team3
27. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3
28. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H302
29. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana2
30. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2
31. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis1
32. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team1
33. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team1
34. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana1
35. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1
36. Loh Sea Keong (Mas) Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team1
Mountains GC
1. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling13. pts
2. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 110
3. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team10
4. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 16
5. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis6
6. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC5
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana4
8. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing4
9. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis4
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis2
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login