Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 27/08 8:27 am - ZM Zigzag-by-the-lake Crit


Posted by Editoress on 04/27/08
 

ZM Zigzag-by-the-lake Crit Toronto

Presented by ZM Cycle & Fitness & City of Toronto

Master 3 Men - 27.2 km
1. Stanislaw Bielak (Independent - RMM.3)0:47:23
2. Quentin Broad (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMB.3)
3. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
4. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's - RMMB.3)
5. Paul Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
6. Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
7. Andy D`Angelo (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
8. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
9. Neil Armstrong (Independent - RMMB.3)
10. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
11. Jesse Demb (Independent - RMMA.3)
12. Andrew Rucklidge (Sweet Pete's - RMMA.3)all s.t.
13. Chapman Fraser (Independant - RMMA.3)0:05
14. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
15. Paul Eekhoff (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
16. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMMC.3)
17. Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.3)all s.t.
18. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)0:11
19. Dan Robertson (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)0:36
20. Clint Thompson (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMB.3)4:46
21. Mark Kremblewski (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMC.3)
22. Chris Firron (Independent - RMM.3)both s.t.
23. Nigel Gough (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMD.3)5:50
24. Joe Accardi (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)6:18
25. Michael Polzl (Independent - RMM.3)8:12
DNF. Michael Geraghty (Independent - RMMC.3)
DNF. Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club - RMM.3)
DNS. Mark Montgomery (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
Elite 4 Men - 27.2 km
1. Simon Szymczak (D'ornellas Racing Team - RME.4)0:47:22
2. Andrew Zimcik (Independent - RME.4)
3. Brandon Parker (Independent - RME.4)
4. Denis Thang (Independent - RME.4)
5. David Delgado (Dornello's Racing Team - RME.4)all s.t.
6. Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)0:05
7. Jamie Smith (Independent - RME.4)0:26
8. Graeme Doodnaught (Independent - RME.4)6:18
DNF. Arkady Bautista (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RME.4)
DNF. Kim Ns (Independent - RME.4)
NP. Daniel Chavez (Sweet Pete's - RME.4)
Cadet Men - 27.2 km
1. Jordan Kremblewski (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)0:47:22
2. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)at s.t.
3. Alex Krieger (Independent - RMU17)5:45
4. Eric Locke (Independent - RMU17)5:45
5. Desmond Jung (Independent - RMU17)9:55
Elite 3 Men - 34 km
1. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)0:53:39
2. John Mcinulty (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
3. William Kowalczyk (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
4. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
5. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
6. Charles Dumas (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org - RME.3)
7. Charlie Philbrook (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
8. Shannon Hunt (Independent - RME.3)
9. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
10. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)all s.t.
11. Michael Falikowski (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RME.3)0:11
12. Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle - RME.3)0:30
13. Ian Gartley (Independent - RME.3)s.t.
14. Badih Schoueri (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)0:51
15. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)2:09
16. Michael Aston (Independent - RME.3)2:23
17. Justin Kendall (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org - RME.3)3:16
18. Trevor Doyle (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)6:41
19. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)6:47
DNF. Adam Rothschild (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNS. Simon Szymczak (D'ornellas Bike Shop - RME.3)
Junior Men - 34 km
1. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)0:53:40
2. Taylor Reid (Independent - RMJ)at 2:56
Junior Women - 28.9 km
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWJ)0:54:51
Elite 3 Women - 28.9 km
1. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle - RWE.3)0:57:53
2. Sigrid Ziegler (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3)at s.t.
3. Chantal Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RWE.3)0:28
Master Women - 28.9 km
1. Geraldine Molinolo (Independent - RWMA)0:59:10
Master 2 Men - 44.2 km
1. Michael Ybanez (Independent - RMMA.1)1:07:05
2. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMMC.2)
3. Mike Mckee (Dead Goat Racing - RMMA.2)
4. Stefan Zurcher (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.2)
5. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.2)
6. Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMC.2)
7. Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
8. Derek Koops (Zm Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
9. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)
10. Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMM.2)
11. John Provart (Chain Reaction - RMMA.2)
12. Mark Carli (Project Freeride - RMMA.2)
13. Jeremy Mclennan (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.2)
14. Dennis Giobbe (Invita Racing - RMMA.2)
15. Douglas Holt (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.2)
16. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RMMB.2)
17. Jason May (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2)
18. Chris Chambers (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.2)
19. Vito Barbera (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.2)
20. James Laird (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)all s.t.
21. Miroslaw Gacek (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)0:15
22. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.2)0:41
DNF. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
DNF. Terry Dolson (Independent - RMMB.2)
DNF. Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMB.2)
DNF. George Hobson (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
DNF. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.2)
DNF. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance - RMMC.2)
DNF. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
DNF. Greg Bishop (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMA.2)
DNS. Philip Serniak (Independent - RMMB.2)
NP. Duncan Jackson (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMB.2)
Elite 1 & 2 Women - 44.2 km
Place. Name (Team - Cat)
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)1:07:09
2. Heather Logan (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.2)at 1:43
Master 1 Men - 54.4 km
1. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)1:22:56
2. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.1)at 0:17
3. Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
4. John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)
5. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
6. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)all s.t.
7. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)0:40
8. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.1)s.t.
9. Stacy Wall (Independent - RMMA.1)0:43
10. Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)0:49
11. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)1:22
12. Adrian Jackson (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)
13. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMMA.1)
14. Miguel (mike) Novo (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
15. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)
16. Michael Renneboog (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
17. Brian Lee (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.1)
18. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
19. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
20. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
21. Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMMA.1)
22. Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMA.1)
23. Kees Louws (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
24. Carlos Goncalves (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
25. Edward Renkema (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
26. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
27. Norm Riekenbrauck (Independent - RMMB.1)
28. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMC.1)
29. Peiro Zanetti (Invita Racing - RMMA.1)all s.t.
30. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1)1:32
31. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)1:36
32. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)1:40
33. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)s.t.
DNF. Yohan Chung (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)
DNF. Steven Smith (Independent - RMMA.1)
DNF. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNF. Scott Dorfman (Handlebars - RMMB.1)
DNF. Patrick Shea (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
DNF. Robert Chiocca (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Paul Devries (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.1)
NP. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
NP. Michael Forsdike (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMA.1)
NP. Franz Wichmann (Team R.A.C.E - RMMA.1)
NP. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
NP. Matthew Chaffe (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
NP. Richard Poplak (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
Elite 1/2 Men - 73.1 km
1. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)1:47:18
2. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)at 0:23
3. Thorben Wieditz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)2:35
4. Buck Miller (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)s.t.
5. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)5:07
6. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)
7. Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
8. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.2)all s.t.
9. Charlie Bryer (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RMU23.1)5:12
10. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)
11. Andrew Hunt (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)both s.t.
12. Keir Plaice (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)5:15
13. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)5:19
14. Chris Atkins (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)5:22
15. Rodney Mcewan (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)s.t.
16. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)5:35
17. Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)5:41
18. Derrick St. John (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)6:25
19. Enrico Traini (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)7:18
20. Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)s.t.
DNF. Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
DNF. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)
DNF. Attila Hajdu (Escape Velocity - RME.2)
DNF. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
DNF. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
DNF. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)
DNF. Ryan Nye (Preferred Care Cycling - RMU23.2)
DNF. Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
DNF. William Fu (Pedal Performance - RME.2)
DNF. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login