Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 9/08 8:28 am - Tour de PEI: Stages 1 & 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/08
 

Tour de PEI PEI

American cyclist Kori Kelley Seehafer (Menikini-Selle Italia-Masters Colours) wears the yellow jersey after today's race across the Confederation Bridge. An elated Seehafer celebrated with one hundred local students who came out to show their support for the athletes.

A talented junior athlete, Denise Ramsen (Team Ontario), earned the jersey for Top Canadian. Rochelle Gilmore holds onto the sprint jersey.

Today's 14.5 km time trial, which took place on the Confederation Bridge, the world's longest bridge over ice covered waters, which links Prince Edward Island to New Brunswick, is an experience the athletes won't soon forget.

The Tour de PEI, presented by Scotiabank, is a five stage International women's cycling event which runs from June 8-12, 2008. Stage 3 will see the women racing 120.2 km through the hills of PEI from Kensington to North Rustico.

Stage 1 (June 8th): Summerside, 99.1km
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:27:30
2. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
3. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
4. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
5. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA
6. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
7. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
8. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
9. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
10. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
11. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
12. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
13. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
14. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
15. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick
17. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
18. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team
19. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
20. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
21. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades
22. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
23. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team
24. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick
25. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades
26. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
27. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
28. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
29. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
30. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
31. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
32. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
33. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
34. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA
35. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
36. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
37. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
38. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
39. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
40. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
41. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick
42. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
43. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
44. Raphaelle Chretien (Can) Equipe Cascades
45. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades
46. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
47. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
48. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
49. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
50. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
51. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
52. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
53. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
54. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
55. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink
56. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
57. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
58. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
59. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
60. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
61. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
62. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
63. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
64. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorall s.t.
65. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team00:18
66. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades00:37
67. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team00:40
68. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
69. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink
70. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralinkall s.t.
71. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental00:46
72. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
73. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestionboth s.t.
74. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team00:59
75. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink s.t.
76. Janie Fortin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda01:05
77. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
78. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENSboth s.t.
79. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre01:31
80. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team06:47
81. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick16:07
82. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t.
83. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink21:58
84. Camie Kornely (USA) Advil-Chapstick24:12
HD. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda41:03
DNF. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
DNF. Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
Stage 2: Confederation Bridge ITT, 14.54km
1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color0:26:26
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorat 0:16
3. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental0:22
4. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink0:23
5. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades0:48
6. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team0:49
7. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental1:11
8. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team1:20
9. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion1:29
10. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS1:30
11. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team s.t.
12. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:47
13. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS1:57
14. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team s.t.
15. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:10
16. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team2:18
17. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team2:21
18. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t.
19. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz2:33
20. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink2:37
21. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:42
22. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre2:46
23. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink2:51
24. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental2:56
25. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3:02
26. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink3:10
27. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team3:16
28. Camie Kornely (USA) Advil-Chapstick3:20
29. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda s.t.
30. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA3:28
31. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling s.t.
32. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz3:40
33. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA3:46
34. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA3:59
35. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental4:03
36. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team4:04
37. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
38. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascadesboth s.t.
39. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team4:07
40. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women4:12
41. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades4:18
42. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team s.t.
43. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS4:21
44. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling4:32
45. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion4:33
46. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA4:34
47. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda4:36
48. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women4:40
49. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team4:44
50. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope4:51
51. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental4:52
52. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling4:53
53. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades4:55
54. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz4:59
55. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:01
56. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5:04
57. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick5:10
58. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick s.t.
59. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:11
60. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS5:13
61. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5:17
62. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda5:21
63. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda5:22
64. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women5:27
65. Janie Fortin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda s.t.
66. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5:34
67. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:36
68. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink5:44
69. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women5:45
70. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:53
71. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5:55
72. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz6:04
73. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling6:10
74. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t.
75. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color6:14
76. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre6:18
77. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick6:27
78. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women6:44
79. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS7:11
80. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades7:42
81. Raphaelle Chretien (Can) Equipe Cascades7:59
82. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick8:42
83. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda8:51
84. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental12:44
DNS. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
GC
1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:53:56
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorat 0:16
3. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink1:03
4. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team1:07
5. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental1:08
6. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades1:25
7. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS1:30
8. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:47
9. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental1:57
10. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:10
11. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:15
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team2:16
13. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz2:33
14. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team2:37
15. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:38
16. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre2:46
17. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental2:56
18. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team3:01
19. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS3:02
20. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team3:16
21. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team3:17
22. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda3:20
23. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA3:28
24. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling3:28
25. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink3:36
26. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz3:40
27. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA3:43
28. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink3:50
29. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA3:59
30. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team4:04
31. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope4:04
32. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades4:04
33. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team4:07
34. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women4:12
35. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades4:18
36. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team4:18
37. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS4:21
38. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling4:32
39. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion4:33
40. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:33
41. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA4:34
42. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda4:36
43. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women4:40
44. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team4:44
45. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope4:51
46. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental4:52
47. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling4:53
48. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades4:55
49. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz4:57
50. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:01
51. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5:04
52. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental5:08
53. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick5:10
54. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:11
55. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS5:13
56. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5:17
57. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women5:21
58. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda5:21
59. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5:34
60. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:36
61. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink5:44
62. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women5:45
63. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:53
64. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5:55
65. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color5:56
66. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz6:04
67. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling6:10
68. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team6:10
69. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre6:18
70. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick6:27
71. Janie Fortin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda6:32
72. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women6:44
73. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS7:11
74. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades7:42
75. Raphaelle Chretien (Can) Equipe Cascades7:59
76. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team8:17
77. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick8:42
78. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda8:51
79. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental12:44
80. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team17:27
81. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick21:17
82. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink24:49
83. Camie Kornely (USA) Advil-Chapstick27:32
84. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda46:25
Sprint GC
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Col23pts
2. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Col10
3. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team8
4. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Col7
5. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women7
6. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire5
7. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5
8. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA5
9. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink3
10. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3
11. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz2
12. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades1
Team GC
1. Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color8:44:14
2. NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dentalat 2:03
3. Ontario Provincial Team2:11
4. Cuban National Team3:36
5. Ultralink4:45
6. Atlantic Cycling Centre5:09
7. EMD SERONO STEVENS5:22
8. ESGL 93 GSD Gestion6:18
9. Equipe Cascades6:44
10. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz8:46
11. UNIQA8:47
12. Giant Pro Cycling10:27
13. Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD10:51
14. Advil-Chapstick11:14
15. Vienne Futuroscope11:30
16. Specialized Designs for Women11:53


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login