Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 10/08 3:25 am - CCA Announces Final Team Selection for Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/08
 

The Canadian Cycling Association is pleased to announce today the final selections to the 2008 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships, which will take place June 17-22, 2008 in Val di Sole, Italy.

Following the completion of the World Cup event in Fort William, GBR, Kiara Bisaro (Elite Women XCO), Derek Zandstra (Elite Men XCO), Max Plaxton (Elite Men XCO) and Hans Lambert (Elite Men DH) have been named to the team.

Elite Men XCO:
Geoff Kabush – top 12 World Cup performance
Seamus McGrath – top 12 World Cup performance
Derek Zandstra – two-best Canada Cup results
Max Plaxton – wildcard selection

Elite Women XCO:
Marie-Helene Premont – top 12 World Cup performance
Catharine Pendrel – top 12 World Cup performance
Kiara Bisaro – wildcard selection

U23 Men XCO:
Neal Kindree – medal at Pan Am Championships (injured and unable to attend)
Raphael Gagne – two best Canada Cup results

U23 Women XCO:
Emily Batty – two best Canada Cup results

Junior Men XCO:
Evan Guthrie – two best Canada Cup results
Tyson Wagler – committee choice selection
Jonathon Boucher – committee choice selection

Junior Women XCO:
Leah Kirchmann – two best Canada Cup results
Bianca Adolf - committee choice selection

Elite Men DH:
Steve Smith – top 16 World Cup performance
Andrew Mitchell - two best Canada Cup results
Charles -Alexandre Dube – committee choice selection
Hans Lambert – committee choice selection

Elite Women DH:
Claire Buchar - top 12 World Cup performance
Micayla Gatto - top 12 World Cup performance
Denise Uyesugi – two best Canada Cup results
Kim Huard – committee choice selection
Marie-Eve Marcotte – committee choice selection

Junior Men DH:
Yann Gauvin – two best Canada Cup results
Trenton Zoobkoff – committee choice selection
Alex Prochazka – committee choice selection
Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard – committee choice selection

Junior Women DH:
Miranda Miller – two best Canada Cup results

Trials Men:
James Barton – automatic selection
Jeff Anderson – committee choice selection

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login