Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 11/08 11:15 am - Tour PEI: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/08
 

Tour de PEI

Cuban, Dalila Rodriguez, has won Stage 4 of the Tour de PEI, a circuit which began in Dalvay, passed through Montague, and finished in Stratford. Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini ˆ Selle Italia ˆ Masters Color) arrived in second position, followed by German Tanja Hennes (Specialized Design for Women) in third.

A pair of Quebec athletes, Genevieve Gauthier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) and Julie Bellerose (Equipe Cascades) broke away from the pack early in the race, maintaining the lead for 85 km. Despite their continued efforts, the peloton caught up approximately 18 km from the finish line.

The 'Menikini Trio', comprised of Kelley Seehafer wearing the yellow jersey, Nathalie Bates in second position at 16 seconds, and the young Trine Schmidt of Denmark in third place at 2 minutes 24 seconds, continue to dominate in the general classification. Merrill Collins (Team Ontario) holds onto the best Canadian jersey and is currently in seventh position. Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini-Selle Italia-Masters Colours) and Nathalie Bates (Menikini-Selle Italia-Masters Colours) continue to wear the best sprinter and best climber jerseys respectively.

Stage 4: Dalvay to Montague to Stratford, 119.8km
1. Dalila Rodriguez Cub) Cuban National Team3:18:49
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
3. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
4. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
5. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
6. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
7. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
8. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
9. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades
10. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA
12. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
13. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
14. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
15. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
17. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
18. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
19. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick
20. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
21. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
22. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
23. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
24. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
25. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
26. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
27. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
28. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
29. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
30. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
31. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team
32. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA
33. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
34. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
35. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
36. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
37. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink
38. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
39. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
40. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
41. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
42. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
43. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
44. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
45. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
46. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
47. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
48. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades
49. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
50. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
51. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
52. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
53. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades
54. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
55. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Teamall s.t.
56. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS2:44
57. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
58. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
59. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
60. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick
61. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dentalall s.t.
62. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink3:38
63. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
64. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cyclingboth s.t.
65. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion3:46
66. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink4:19
67. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centres.t.
68. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink7:26
69. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Womens.t.
70. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick8:43
71. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
72. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dentalboth s.t.
73. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team11:17
74. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team11:34
75. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope22:52
76. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre26:08
77. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades31:12
DNF. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
DNF. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
DNF. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick
DNF. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink
GC
1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color9:25:41
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorat 0:16
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:24
4. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:37
5. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental2:56
6. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team3:16
7. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink3:31
8. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team3:35
9. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades3:53
10. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA3:55
11. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS3:58
12. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:15
13. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team4:31
14. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz5:01
15. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:05
16. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team5:29
17. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color5:32
18. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA5:56
19. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:56
20. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz6:08
21. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA6:11
22. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades6:16
23. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6:32
24. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades6:32
25. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team6:35
26. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women6:40
27. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7:00
28. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7:01
29. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA7:02
30. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD7:11
31. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team7:11
32. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope7:19
33. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7:21
34. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz7:25
35. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:32
36. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7:45
37. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women7:45
38. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD7:49
39. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion8:02
40. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:04
41. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women8:13
42. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:21
43. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre8:23
44. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz8:32
45. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick11:10
46. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling12:16
47. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team14:17
48. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women14:45
49. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades15:01
50. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre17:09
51. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS17:10
52. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS17:11
53. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team17:19
54. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink17:31
55. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental20:32
56. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD22:18
57. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental22:29
58. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion22:54
59. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team24:40
60. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre25:14
61. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS26:36
62. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD26:55
63. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick27:50
64. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS29:21
65. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women32:49
66. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team34:12
67. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink34:37
68. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink35:10
69. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope38:09
70. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental38:58
71. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental40:04
72. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team44:54
73. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick48:39
74. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre49:20
75. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team49:54
76. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades57:33
77. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD1:03:28
Sprints GC
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color53pts
2. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team23
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team10
4. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women10
5. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color10
6. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion9
7. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color8
8. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire5
9. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA5
10. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades5
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Fra) UNIQA5
12. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3
13. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink3
14. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS3
15. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3
16. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz2
17. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire1
18. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades1
19. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1
20. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team1
21. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women1
22. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1
Climber GC
1. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color45pts
2. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team37
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team30
4. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades30
5. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA25
6. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre21
7. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5
8. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5
9. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD3
10. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dent3
11. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling1
12. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color1
13. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion1
Team GC
1. Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color28:19:29
2. Cuban National Teamat 8:32
3. ESGL 93 GSD Gestion11:14
4. Atlantic Cycling Centre12:33
5. UNIQA13:43
6. Equipe Cascades14:08
7. Ontario Provincial Team14:38
8. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz16:10
9. Vienne Futuroscope16:31
10. Giant Pro Cycling17:51
11. Specialized Designs for Women19:17
12. Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD29:19
13. EMD SERONO STEVENS30:39
14. NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental41:59
15. Advil-Chapstick46:16
16. Ultralink48:48


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login