Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 13/08 9:22 am - Nature Valley GP: Men Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/13/08
 

Calm stage gives O'Bee, Healthnet-Maxxis repeat win in second stage of Nature Valley Grand Prix
By James Lockwood

In a stage race where "epic" is an apropos word used to describe weather conditions, Thursday's second stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix ˆ the Cannon Falls Road Race ˆ provided a bit of a surprise.

It was sunny, in the 70s, with little crosswinds.

"We were waiting for the crosswinds to come, but they never did," said Healthnet-Maxxis' Kirk O'Bee.

"We were actually hoping for a lot of crosswinds," his director sportif, Mike Tamayo, said.

Without those winds, Healthnet-Maxxis did what any team with a national criterium champion would do. They sat in on the 60-mile jaunt through the rolling farm country of east-central Minnesota until the finishing circuits, led four of five finishing laps through the 2-mile circuit, and delivered O'Bee to the win he was denied in the first stage of Nature Valley.

"Normally you wouldn't start [leading] from eight-and-a-half miles out, but our guys were strong," Tamayo said.

O'Bee tipped his hat to his team for the pace they pushed.

"They did it perfectly," O'Bee said. "Without those guys, I wouldn't have won."

It was a humble statement from a rider who made this a repeat win from 2007. However, as O'Bee told the story, he was not the rider who was supposed to win.

"I was actually trying to help John," O'Bee said, referring to his teammate, John Murphy, who took third on the stage. "He was in front of me coming out of the last corner. I came around him and was hoping he would get on my wheel."

With 500 meters from that corner into the uphill finish, it was a daring move for O'Bee, who made it stick to the end.

"I didn't think I was going to make it," he admitted.

Just a little longer, he might not have. At least, that is the story Alex Candelario of Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast told.

"If I had another 10 feet, I would have caught him," said Candelario, who finished second on the race.

Still, his placing was a bit of surprise, as he said he was not planning to sprint but lead out his teammate, Martin Gilbert. When Gilbert was not on his wheel coming out of the last corner, Candelario said he was told to open it up and go for the win.

But O'Bee had experience on the course. "Tactically, it was similar to last year," O'Bee said. "The course is so tight, you have to get up front. It is hard to come around."

And his team had motivation after race officials called off the first stage of the nature Valley Grand Prix with O'Bee leading.

"[Wednesday's decision] acted as a great motivator for the guys," Tamayo said.

O'Bee stopped short of calling Thursday's second stage win vindication for Wednesday's cut-short effort, but he said he was upset after the first stage, an emotion he didn't seem to be showing after the second stage. "Who knows what would have happened if they had restarted the race. Maybe I wouldn't have won," he said.

It was a sentiment Candelario shared, as his team was charging hard in Wednesday's stage chasing O'Bee down when the race was stopped. He said the team was disappointed with the call to stop the race, and there was little to compliment on the action on Thursday, too, outside of his placing.

"It was just not hard enough," Candelario said about Thursday's action. "It was pretty negative racing. It was such a short race, it was difficult to split things apart."

Not that Kelly Benefit Strategies didn't try. They played at the front of the peloton most of the race and featured in the best break of the day, a solo effort by Jonny Sundt for 12 miles that was never more than a minute from the field.

Only a few other attacks were made, and the field stayed together most of the day. Jelly Belly's director sportif, Danny Van Haute, chalked up the lack of action to spent riders coming out of a 250-kilometer effort in 100-degree heat in Philadelphia.

"I think Philly took a little more out of everyone than they thought it had," he said.

His rider, Nick Reistad, who took the Sports Beans King of the Mountains jersey on the stage, called the racing nervous with everyone packed tight for the whole stage.

"No team was willing to take the helm," he said.

That is until Healthnet hit the circuit.

And with the win on Thursday, Tamayo said they plan to keep control of the race and the leader's jersey going into Friday's third and fourth stages, the 6-mile Saint Paul Riverfront Time Trial in the morning and the Downtown Minneapolis Classic criterium in the evening.

"We're confident," he said. "We're here to win."

StStage 2: Cannon Falls RR, 60 miles/96.54km
1. Kirk O'Bee (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)2.25:53
2. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
3. John Murphy (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
4. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United)
5. Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United)
6. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
7. Alex Boyd (Team Waste Management)
8. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)
9. Keil Reijnen (Team Waste Management)
10. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
11. Richard England (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
12. Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
13. Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)
14. Jonathan Page (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
15. Michael Grabinger (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
16. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)
17. Emile Abraham (Team Type 1)
18. David Guttenplan (TIME Pro Cycling)
19. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
20. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
21. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
22. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home)
23. Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home)
24. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)
25. Michael Creed (Rock Racing)
26. Eric Schildge (Fiordifrutta)
27. Frank Pipp (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
28. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
29. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)
30. Edward King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
31. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)all s.t.
32. Rory Sutherland (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)0:09
33. David Clinger (Rock Racing)
34. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)
35. Jason Walters (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
36. Jesse Anthony (Team Type 1)
37. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
38. Ben Brooks (Team Type 1)
39. Brian Jensen (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
40. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
41. Aaron Olson (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
42. Jonny Clarke (Toyota-United)
43. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
44. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
45. Doug Ollerenshaw (Rock Racing)
46. Garrett Peltonen (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
47. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home)
48. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
49. Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing)
50. Sheldon Deeny (THF Racing)
51. Michael Woell (Flanders/MBRC)
52. Jon Parrish (Team Waste Management)
53. Nick Frey (TIME Pro Cycling)
54. Phil Zajicek (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
55. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
56. Adam Bergman (HRRC / Trek Stores)
57. Bernard VanUlden (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
58. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
59. Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
60. Luca Damiani (Colavita Sutter Home)
61. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)
62. Bradley White (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
63. Jesse Moore (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
64. Armando Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home)
65. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta)
66. Steve Tilford (HRRC / Trek Stores)
67. Scott Zwizanski (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
68. Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
69. Michael Lange (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
70. Russ Langley (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
71. Matt Crane (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
72. Cole House (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
73. Tim Johnson (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
74. Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)all s.t.
75. Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)0:24
76. Chris Hall (HRRC / Trek Stores)s.t.
77. Charles Hutcheson (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)0:34
78. Ian Stanford (Grandstay Hotels)
79. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)
80. Romun Kilun (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
81. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
82. Daniel Ramsey (TIME Pro Cycling)
83. Rudolph Napolitano (Rock Racing)
84. Phillip Gaimon (Fiordifrutta)all s.t.
85. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)0:45
86. Henk Vogels (Toyota-United)0:54
87. Pat Lemieux (Bianchi / Grand Performance)1:08
88. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
89. Christopher Doig (Flanders/MBRC)
90. Keck Baker (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
91. Joshua Chugg (THF Racing)
92. Jordan Roessingh (IS Corp Cycling Team)
93. Andy Minier (Grandstay Hotels)
94. Evan Fader (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
95. Kevin Klein (Rock Racing)
96. Ryan Dewald (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
97. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
98. Jared Gilyard (Wheel & Sprocket)
99. Brady Gibney (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
100. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
101. Ron Jensen (Team Waste Management)
102. Shane Braley (Wheel & Sprocket)
103. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
104. Brian Toone (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
105. David Duncan (TIME Pro Cycling)
106. Curtis Gunn (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
107. Jered Gruber (TIME Pro Cycling)
108. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)all s.t.
109. Craig Luekens (Wheel & Sprocket)1:51
110. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)2:07
111. Zak Grabowski (THF Racing)2:21
112. Mark Shimahara (Nature Valley Cycling Team)2:30
113. Gregg Brant (Bianchi / Grand Performance)3:01
114. Eric Marcotte (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
115. Steve Weller (Fiordifrutta)both s.t.
116. Joseph Kukolla (Wheel & Sprocket)3:07
117. Stolte Bill (HRRC / Trek Stores)
118. Scott Tietzel (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
119. Matt Rice (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
120. David Zimmerman (Flanders/MBRC)
121. Dan Swanson (Grandstay Hotels)
122. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
123. Nicholas Coil (HRRC / Trek Stores)
124. Doug Swanson (Grandstay Hotels)all s.t.
125. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)3:37
126. Adam Mills (HRRC / Trek Stores)5:08
127. Dan Harm (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
128. Jake Boyce (Flanders/MBRC)
129. Peter Dawson (Rock Racing)all s.t.
130. Cody O'Reilly (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)6:38
131. Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1)7:07
132. Hilton Clarke (Toyota-United)9:00
133. Jonathan Jacob (Nature Valley Cycling Team)9:18
134. Jeff Hartman (Nature Valley Cycling Team)20:44
135. Tom Soladay (TIME Pro Cycling)28:32
DNF. Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
DNF. Austin Allison (THF Racing)
GC
1. Kirk O'Bee (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)2.25:38
2. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)at 0:05
3. John Murphy (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)0:09
4. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United)0:15
5. Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United)
6. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
7. Alex Boyd (Team Waste Management)
8. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)
9. Keil Reijnen (Team Waste Management)
10. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
11. Richard England (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
12. Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
13. Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)
14. Jonathan Page (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
15. Michael Grabinger (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
16. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)
17. Emile Abraham (Team Type 1)
18. David Guttenplan (TIME Pro Cycling)
19. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
20. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
21. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
22. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home)
23. Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home)
24. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)
25. Michael Creed (Rock Racing)
26. Eric Schildge (Fiordifrutta)
27. Frank Pipp (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
28. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
29. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)
30. Edward King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
31. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)all s.t.
32. Rory Sutherland (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)0:24
33. David Clinger (Rock Racing)
34. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)
35. Jason Walters (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
36. Jesse Anthony (Team Type 1)
37. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
38. Ben Brooks (Team Type 1)
39. Brian Jensen (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
40. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
41. Aaron Olson (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
42. Jonny Clarke (Toyota-United)
43. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
44. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
45. Doug Ollerenshaw (Rock Racing)
46. Garrett Peltonen (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
47. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home)
48. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
49. Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing)
50. Sheldon Deeny (THF Racing)
51. Michael Woell (Flanders/MBRC)
52. Jon Parrish (Team Waste Management)
53. Nick Frey (TIME Pro Cycling)
54. Phil Zajicek (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
55. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
56. Adam Bergman (HRRC / Trek Stores)
57. Bernard VanUlden (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
58. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
59. Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
60. Luca Damiani (Colavita Sutter Home)
61. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)
62. Bradley White (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
63. Jesse Moore (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
64. Armando Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home)
65. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta)
66. Steve Tilford (HRRC / Trek Stores)
67. Scott Zwizanski (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
68. Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
69. Michael Lange (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
70. Russ Langley (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
71. Matt Crane (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
72. Cole House (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
73. Tim Johnson (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
74. Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)all s.t.
75. Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)0:39
76. Chris Hall (HRRC / Trek Stores)s.t.
77. Charles Hutcheson (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)0:49
78. Ian Stanford (Grandstay Hotels)
79. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)
80. Romun Kilun (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)
81. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
82. Daniel Ramsey (TIME Pro Cycling)
83. Rudolph Napolitano (Rock Racing)
84. Phillip Gaimon (Fiordifrutta)all s.t.
85. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)1:00
86. Henk Vogels (Toyota-United)1:09
87. Pat Lemieux (Bianchi / Grand Performance)1:23
88. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
89. Christopher Doig (Flanders/MBRC)
90. Keck Baker (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
91. Joshua Chugg (THF Racing)
92. Jordan Roessingh (IS Corp Cycling Team)
93. Andy Minier (Grandstay Hotels)
94. Evan Fader (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
95. Kevin Klein (Rock Racing)
96. Ryan Dewald (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar)
97. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
98. Jared Gilyard (Wheel & Sprocket)
99. Brady Gibney (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
100. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
101. Ron Jensen (Team Waste Management)
102. Shane Braley (Wheel & Sprocket)
103. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
104. Brian Toone (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
105. David Duncan (TIME Pro Cycling)
106. Curtis Gunn (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
107. Jered Gruber (TIME Pro Cycling)
108. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)all s.t.
109. Craig Luekens (Wheel & Sprocket)2:06
110. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)2:22
111. Zak Grabowski (THF Racing)2:36
112. Mark Shimahara (Nature Valley Cycling Team)2:45
113. Gregg Brant (Bianchi / Grand Performance)3:16
114. Eric Marcotte (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
115. Steve Weller (Fiordifrutta)both s.t.
116. Joseph Kukolla (Wheel & Sprocket)3:22
117. Stolte Bill (HRRC / Trek Stores)
118. Scott Tietzel (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
119. Matt Rice (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)
120. David Zimmerman (Flanders/MBRC)
121. Dan Swanson (Grandstay Hotels)
122. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
123. Nicholas Coil (HRRC / Trek Stores)
124. Doug Swanson (Grandstay Hotels)all s.t.
125. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)3:52
126. Adam Mills (HRRC / Trek Stores)5:23
127. Dan Harm (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team)
128. Jake Boyce (Flanders/MBRC)
129. Peter Dawson (Rock Racing)all s.t.
130. Cody O'Reilly (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)6:53
131. Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1)7:22
132. Hilton Clarke (Toyota-United)9:15
133. Jonathan Jacob (Nature Valley Cycling Team)9:33
134. Jeff Hartman (Nature Valley Cycling Team)20:59
135. Tom Soladay (TIME Pro Cycling)28:47
Team GC
1. Toyota-United7.17:39
2. Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis
3. Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
4. Colavita Sutter Home
5. Bissell Pro Cycling Teamall s.t.
6. Team Type 10:09
7. Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
8. Team Waste Management
9. Rock Racingall s.t.
10. Jelly Belly Pro Cycling0:27
11. HRRC / Trek Stores0:42
12. Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team0:43
13. TIME Pro Cycling
14. Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar
15. Fiordifruttaall s.t.
16. IS Corp Cycling Team1:26
17. Nature Valley Cycling Team
18. THF Racing1:26
19. Wheel & Sprocket4:07
20. Bianchi / Grand Performance4:18
21. Flanders/MBRC4:24
22. Grandstay Hotels4:49
Sprint GC
1. Kirk O'Bee (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)10pts
2. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)7
3. Eric Marcotte (Bianchi / Grand Performance)5
4. John Murphy (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)5
5. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United)4
6. Sheldon Deeny (THF Racing)3
7. Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United)3
8. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)2
9. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)1
10. Alex Boyd (Team Waste Management)1
Climber GC
1. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling)11pts
2. Sheldon Deeny (THF Racing)8
3. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)5
4. Aaron Olson (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)2
5. Romun Kilun (Team Healthnet p/b Maxxis)1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login