Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 15/08 9:52 am - Tour de Beauce Stage 6 and Final GC: full results, report & photos


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/08
 

Tour de Beauce



Photos by Jerome Lessard

The 23rd Tour de Beauce ended on Sunday with Symmetrics' Svein Tuft recording the first Canadian victory since 1995. Tuft and his team held off repeated attacks by both the Tecos Trek and Team Type 1 squads to take the overall victory. Matt Wilson gave Team Type 1 a victory in the final stage, and that team also wrapped up the Points and Climber's Jerseys, plus the top overall team on general classification.

Symmetrics went into the final 125 kilometre stage facing the same situation as in the previous stage: Tecos rider Bernardo Colex Tepoz only seven seconds behind in the GC, and a trio of TT1 riders within 65 seconds.

The stage, a 13.9 kilometre circuit covered 9 times through the streets of Old Quebec and along the St Lawrence River, featured a tough climb and 500 metre false flat run in to the finish line; which was certainly conducive to a last ditch breakaway effort by Colex, or multiple attacks by TT1 to wear down the Symmetrics squad.

However, Symmetrics stuck to the game plan that had worked in the previous stage: let a non-threatening breakaway go up the road, and keep the pace high enough in the peloton to discourage attempts by potential rivals. Christian Meier, along with Andrew Randell and Andrew Pinfold, was in charge of the tempo on the flat sections at the top of the climb and base of the descent, while Jacob Erker and Cam Evans took care of pacing duties on the climb.

The plan worked to perfection. A group of five went up the road starting on lap two - Dustin Macburnie (Team Race Pro), Matt Wilson (TT1), Philipp Mamos (Sparkasse), Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's) and Ciaran Power (Pezula). They were joined on lap four by Chris Jones (TT1) and Florencio Ramos Torres (Tecos Trek), with an eighth rider, Jairo Perez Suarez (Colombia), jumping across to make the final selection.

A chase group formed, but did not manage to make it to the front and eventually dropped back to the peloton. The front group took the gap up to three minutes, but that was as much space as Symmetrics was willing to give them, since Jones was only 5:42 down on Tuft in the general classification.

By the start of the final lap the gap was below three minutes, and TT1 sent Jones off the front of the lead group to try for the stage win. He quickly gained 18 seconds, but as the chase got organized that dwindled and he was caught before the base of the climb. His team mate Wilson counterattacked, taking Suarez with him. Wilson managed to stay away for the stage win, followed in by Mamos, Shriver and the rest of the break.

Behind, Symmetrics was managing the peloton carefully, and did not panic when TT1 sent off Glen Chadwick on repeated attacks on the climb. Instead, they maintained their tempo and reeled him in each time along the top of the course.

"We wanted to see if we could put them under pressure," explained Chadwick "but the team was riding well, and it was hard to get more than a few seconds on your own because of the headwind on the flats. I think Evans was the key again, just like in stage five."

It was all going to come down to the final climb, and the question was: could Colex get the few seconds he needed?

The answer was no, as Tuft followed the last attempt by the Mexican rider to get away and rolled across the line beside him, three seconds behind Moises Aldape (TT1) and just ahead of Valeriy Kobzarenko (TT1).

"Symmetrics was very well organized," commented Colex. "They kept the pace hard, so I knew that the last lap would be my only chance. Our Tecos riders attacked at the bottom of the climb, but we couldn't drop Tuft, he was just too strong. But, I am still very happy with my second place; I have never finished so high in a race of this calibre."

For Tuft, all credit went to his team mates. "The guys rode another amazing stage. I think we demoralized the other teams with how strong the team was and the pace they kept up. Everyone left it on the road today."

"Kobzarenko, Chadwick and Colex were all attacking, but not once did I panic, because the way the guys were riding I had nothing to worry about. The last time on the climb was unreal, because Colex gave it everything, and I knew that I would die before not staying with him, because I wasn't going to go back to the guys and say 'Sorry' after all they had done."

"We came to win Beauce, and nothing was going to stop us."

Downtown Quebec City Circuit, 125.1km
1. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 13:07:25
2. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasseat 0:04
3. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe'ss.t.
4. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing0:11
5. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG0:15
6. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Teams.t.
7. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro0:41
8. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 10:45
9. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 12:10
10. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG2:13
11. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetricss.t.
12. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 12:21
13. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse2:24
14. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG
16. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Proall s.t.
17. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 12:26
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasses.t.
19. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's2:27
20. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics
21. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.ukboth s.t.
22. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's2:29
23. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team
24. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Teamboth s.t.
25. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:31
26. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racings.t.
27. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta2:33
28. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec2:36
29. Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:41
30. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
31. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.ukboth s.t.
32. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics2:45
33. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocss.t.
34. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's2:51
35. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:53
36. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:57
37. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com
38. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinciboth s.t.
39. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Team Québec3:00
40. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
41. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing
42. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG
43. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
44. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
45. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
46. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's
47. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
48. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team
49. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
50. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team
51. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro
52. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racingall s.t.
53. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com3:09
54. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs3:21
55. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's3:26
56. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasses.t.
57. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn3:38
58. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen3:39
59. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devincis.t.
60. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA Devinci3:39
61. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 14:04
62. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1s.t.
63. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta4:06
64. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minoltas.t.
65. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro4:19
66. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics4:20
67. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racings.t.
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics4:59
69. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse8:41
70. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs8:55
71. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racings.t.
72. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse9:44
73. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasses.t.
74. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics12:40
75. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics12:40
76. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs14:56
DNF. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's
DNF. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's
DNF. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe's
DNF. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
DNF. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
DNF. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn
DNF. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn
DNF. David O'loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
DNF. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta
DNF. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA Devinci
DNF. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
DNF. Matthew Bell (Can) Team Québec
DNF. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
DNF. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes
Final GC
1. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics21:48:45
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAGat 0:07
3. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 10:44
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:58
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 11:27
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse1:54
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse2:26
8. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro2:32
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG2:50
10. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's2:53
11. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics3:11
12. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn3:12
13. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk3:20
14. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's3:32
15. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 13:44
16. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing3:48
17. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs3:50
18. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team4:23
19. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics4:30
20. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk5:11
21. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing5:28
22. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG5:36
23. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team6:54
24. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk7:29
25. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team8:31
26. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec8:42
27. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn8:43
28. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 18:45
29. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk9:00
30. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's9:27
31. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG9:45
32. Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk10:02
33. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen10:41
34. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinci10:45
35. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com11:17
36. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta11:29
37. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci11:37
38. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG11:38
39. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse13:09
40. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's13:18
41. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 113:20
42. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro15:02
43. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA Devinci15:32
44. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team16:30
45. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse16:36
46. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics16:53
47. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's17:13
48. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing17:35
49. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro18:29
50. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG18:43
51. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing20:16
52. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Team Québec20:50
53. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs21:31
54. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro22:15
55. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro23:11
56. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com23:29
57. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics23:46
58. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG24:49
59. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team24:57
60. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse26:10
61. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta28:26
62. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta29:17
63. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's31:14
64. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 131:35
65. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing33:44
66. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse33:55
67. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse37:12
68. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk39:12
69. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing41:24
70. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs41:48
71. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team42:39
72. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics43:10
73. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics48:50
74. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing54:59
75. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs1:13:23
76. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1:39:32
Young Rider
1. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team21:53:08
2. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Teamat 2:31
3. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk3:06
4. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk4:37
5. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci7:14
6. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team12:07
7. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics12:30
8. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro18:48
9. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG20:26
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team20:34
11. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta24:03
12. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta24:54
13. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 127:12
14. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing29:21
15. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk34:49
16. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs37:25
17. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1:35:09
KoM
1. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 154pts
2. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 132
3. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's32
4. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG31
5. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse20
6. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn20
7. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 120
8. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG18
9. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs18
10. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 116
11. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG14
12. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 112
13. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci10
14. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's10
15. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics9
16. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing9
17. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec8
18. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing8
19. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro7
20. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's6
21. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
22. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG6
23. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro6
24. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics6
25. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse6
26. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG5
27. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG5
28. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics5
29. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics4
30. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk4
31. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing4
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team3
33. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics3
34. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team2
35. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2
36. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse1
37. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro1
Sprint GC
1. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 154pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG52
3. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse41
4. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse40
5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 136
6. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics34
7. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing32
8. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 130
9. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 123
10. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's23
11. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn22
12. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse21
13. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's20
14. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 120
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's19
16. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse19
17. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG19
18. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro16
19. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's15
20. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's15
21. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse14
22. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 114
23. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk13
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG13
25. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro12
26. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec12
27. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing11
28. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinci11
29. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta11
30. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG11
31. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk10
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team10
33. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro9
34. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci9
35. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk9
36. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro8
37. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta8
38. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG7
39. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team7
40. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics6
41. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing5
42. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs5
43. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta4
44. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's4
45. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team3
46. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics2
47. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics2
48. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn2
49. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1
Team GC
1. Team Type 165:21:39
2. Tecos Trek UAGat 8:17
3. Symmetrics10:48
4. Team Sparkasse11:11
5. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's13:50
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk17:52
7. Team R.A.C.E Pro19:49
8. South African U23 National Team30:18
9. EVA Devinci37:09
10. Garneau-Crocs38:47
11. Konica-Minolta42:22
12. Colombian National Team54:07
13. Trek-Red Truck Racing54:58
14. Pezula Racing55:41


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login