Posted by Editoress on 06/30/08
Tour of Pennsylvania
U-23 national criterium champion Daniel Holloway (VMG/Felt) scored an impressive rain-drenched victory in Sundays final stage of the American Eagle Outfitters® Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5®. Twenty-one-year-old Holloway (USA) showed the same grit and sprinting speed today that he had used to win the Tours first criterium in Philadelphia on Tuesday, June 24. The events second place spot went to Canadian Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast), with American Erik Barlevav (TIME Pro Cycling) taking third place honors.
Shortly after the crit began, the race was stopped by Pittsburgh officials when a tornado warning and heavy rains necessitated a pause and required thousands of spectators to take cover until the tornado threat had passed.
Race officials agreed to not count the Stage 6 criterium in the overall general classification standings due to the fact that the event had to be stopped because of the severe weather conditions. Not only did Holloway take todays 50-mile event in convincing style, but his VMG/Felt teammates also controlled the last five laps of the race, displaying the form that earned them the overall team GC for the entire week.
Overall Tour of Pennsylvania winner was David Veilleux of Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast who held a 12-second lead going into the final day of racing. Second place overall went to Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta), and third place was taken by Brazilian Stefano Barberi of the ZTeam, who was 18 seconds off of the leader.
Several thousand spectators were on hand to experience the final day of racing action in Pittsburgh as part of the Pittsburgh 250 celebration honoring the citys 250th anniversary.
Before and after the rainstorm, spectators also enjoyed the Highmark Healthy High 5 ® Finish Line Festival and race Expo area, both of which took place near the race route.
Stage 6: Pittsburgh Criterium | |
1. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt | 1:39:30 |
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | |
3. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | |
4. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler | |
5. Alex Boyd (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | |
6. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | |
7. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta | |
8. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | |
9. Bjorn Selander (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | |
10. Keir Plaice (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | |
11. Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | |
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt | |
13. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler | |
14. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM | |
15. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | |
16. Chance Noble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | |
17. Peter Rennie (NZl) VRC: NOW-MS Society | |
18. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt | |
19. Adrian Gerrits (USA) VRC: NOW-MS Society | |
20. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | all s.t. |
21. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt | 0:16 |
22. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 0:25 |
23. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta | 0:39 |
24. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning | s.t. |
25. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 0:51 |
26. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | s.t. |
27. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt | 1:16 |
28. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 1:25 |
29. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 1:43 |
30. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt | 1:49 |
31. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | s.t. |
32. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 5:37 |
33. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | |
34. Gaston Aguero (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | |
35. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling | |
36. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning | |
37. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling | |
38. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM | |
39. Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | |
40. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM | |
41. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | |
42. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale | |
43. Tyler Dibble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | |
44. Julian Martinez (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | |
45. Sean Mazich (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | |
46. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | |
47. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta | |
48. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta | |
49. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta | |
50. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta | |
51. Demis Aleman (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | |
52. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | |
53. Marcos Santucho (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | |
54. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler | |
55. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling | |
56. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling | |
57. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | all s.t. |
DNF. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | |
DNF. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | |
DNF. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | |
DNF. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler | |
DNF. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling | |
DNF. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | |
DNF. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | |
DNF. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | |
DNF. Max Jenkins (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | |
DNF. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM | |
DNF. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | |
DNF. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | |
DNF. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | |
DNF. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | |
DNF. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | |
DNF. Ryan Baumann (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | |
DNF. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning | |
DNF. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning | |
DNF. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning | |
DNF. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale | |
Final GC | |
1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 14:43:24 |
2. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta | at 0:12 |
3. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM | 0:18 |
4. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt | 0:22 |
5. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt | 0:25 |
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling | 0:33 |
7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 0:58 |
8. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 1:08 |
9. Adrian Gerrits (USA) VRC: NOW-MS Society | 1:21 |
10. Gaston Aguero (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | 1:22 |
11. Alex Boyd (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | 1:23 |
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt | 1:27 |
13. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 1:29 |
14. Max Jenkins (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 1:34 |
15. Keir Plaice (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 2:39 |
16. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta | 2:43 |
17. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 3:10 |
18. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM | 3:49 |
19. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 4:16 |
20. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt | 4:26 |
21. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 4:39 |
22. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 4:40 |
23. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta | 4:43 |
24. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler | 4:43 |
25. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt | 4:44 |
26. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta | 4:45 |
27. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 4:46 |
28. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | 4:47 |
29. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning | 4:49 |
30. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta | 4:51 |
31. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 4:52 |
32. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 4:53 |
33. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM | 5:13 |
34. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 5:27 |
35. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 7:20 |
36. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 12:44 |
37. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 13:38 |
38. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 14:18 |
39. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 17:28 |
40. Ryan Baumann (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 17:52 |
41. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling | 18:06 |
42. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM | 20:41 |
43. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling | 21:00 |
44. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 21:14 |
45. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt | 21:17 |
46. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler | 21:27 |
47. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 23:39 |
48. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 28:03 |
49. Sean Mazich (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | 28:53 |
50. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta | 28:55 |
51. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 30:14 |
52. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | 30:40 |
53. Tyler Dibble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 30:40 |
54. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling | 32:30 |
55. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 34:57 |
56. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 35:09 |
57. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning | 35:16 |
58. Bjorn Selander (USA) Waste Management/Racelab | 35:18 |
59. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling | 35:23 |
60. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 35:26 |
61. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 36:18 |
62. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 37:29 |
63. Chance Noble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 38:04 |
64. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler | 38:16 |
65. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 38:55 |
66. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning | 39:14 |
67. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 39:44 |
68. Julian Martinez (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 41:21 |
69. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning | 42:10 |
70. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 42:32 |
71. Peter Rennie (NZl) VRC: NOW-MS Society | 43:58 |
72. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 44:38 |
73. Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 44:55 |
74. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda | 46:29 |
75. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda | 46:55 |
76. Nick Keough (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 48:45 |
77. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning | 49:43 |
78. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy | 50:54 |
79. Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 1:01:37 |
80. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda | 1:02:16 |
81. Marcos Santucho (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | 1:07:55 |
82. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning | 1:08:57 |
83. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler | 1:09:45 |
84. Demis Aleman (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | 1:09:51 |
85. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro | 1:17:42 |
86. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina | 1:19:06 |
87. Adam Branfman (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 1:19:48 |
88. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling | 1:20:14 |
89. Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 1:37:20 |
Sprint GC | |
1. David Veilleux (Can ) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 47pts |
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 44 |
3. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta | 34 |
4. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 24 |
5. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt | 21 |
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling | 21 |
7. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 16 |
8. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 15 |
9. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team | 12 |
10. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta | 12 |
29. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro | 3 |
KoM | |
1. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt | 35pts |
2. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 26 |
3. Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM | 10 |
4. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 9 |
5. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling | 8 |
6. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM | 8 |
7. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM | 7 |
8. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt | 6 |
9. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team | 6 |
10. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta | 5 |
U21 | |
1. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt | 14:43:49 |
2. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro | at 2:14 |
3. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt | 4:01 |
4. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 4:14 |
5. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 4:15 |
6. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt | 4:19 |
7. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized | 6:55 |
8. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology | 13:53 |
9. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler | 21:02 |
10. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast | 23:14 |
22. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro | 1:17:17 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |