Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 12/08 9:26 am - Canada's Dupont-Renaud 4th at Junior Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/08
 

Canada's Dupont-Renaud 4th at Junior Worlds
Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud of Montreal was fourth Saturday in the women's scratch race to open the world junior cycling championships.

Megan Dunn of Australia won the gold medal with Gemma Dudley of New Zealand second and Colleen Hayduk of the U.S., third. Dupont-Renaud was fourth out of 18 entries.

Canada's other racer on Saturday was Ryan Aitcheson of Kitchener, Ont., who took 21st spot in the men's individual pursuit.

Canada has fielded an 11-member for these championships which features competition on both the track and road. It continues until next Sunday.

Canadian team for the world junior cycling championships July 12-20 at Cape Town, South Africa:

Men's Road
Ryan Aitcheson ˆ Kitchener, Ont
Devon Novakowski ˆ Kingston, Ont
Hugo Houle ˆ Drummondville, QC
William Garneau ˆ Quebec City, QC
Simon Lambert Lemay ˆ Montreal, QC
Cody Campbell ˆ Surrey, BC ˆ not attending because of injury
David Larson ˆ Edmonton, AB

Men's time trial
Hugo Houle ˆ Drummondvillem QC
Devon Novacowski ˆ Kingston, Ont

Men's Track
Ryan Aitcheson ˆ Kitchener, Ont
Cody Campbell ˆ Surrey, BC ˆ not attending because of injury

Women's Road
Denise Ramsden ˆ Kingston, Ont
Leah Kirchmann ˆ Winnipeg, MB
Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud ˆ Montreal, QC
Jessica Kissell ˆ Strathmore, AB

Women's time trial
Denise Ramsden ˆ Kingston, Ont
Leah Kirchmann ˆ Winnipeg, MB

Women's Track
Jessica Kissell ˆ Strathmore, AB
Laurie-Anne Dupont -Renaud ˆMontreal, QC

July 12th Results
Women's Scratch
1 Megan Dunn (Aus)
2 Gemma Dudley (NZl)
3 Colleen Hayduk (USA)
4 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can)
5 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Arg)
6 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi Esp)
7 Natasha Marang (RSA)
8 Laurie Berthon (Fra)
9 Gabriela Slamova (Cze)
10 Alfiya Khabibulina (Rus)

Women 500m Final
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger)
2. Victoria Baranova (Rus)
3. Olivia Montauban (Fra)
4. Won Gyeong Kim (Kor)
5. Annette Edmondson (Aus)
6. Ting Ying Huang (Tpe)
7. Magali Baudacci (Fra)
8. Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)
9. Marines Chiquin Prada Rodriguez (Ven)
10. Kornelia Maczka (Pol)
11. Colleen Hayduk (USA)
12. Erika Alanis (Mex)
13. Kayono Maeda (Jpn)
14. Carolina Buenaventura (Ecu)
15. Galina Streltsova (Rus)
16. Yoshiko Kondo (Jpn)
17. Talia ayelen Aguirre (Arg)
18. Michelle Corbett (RSA)
19. Natasha Marang (RSA)

Men's Individual Pursuit Final
1. Taylor Phinney (USA)
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus)
3. Jason Christie (NZl)
4. Luke Durbridge (Aus)
5. Aaron Gate (NZl)
6. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp)
7. Artur Ershov (Rus)
8. Viktor Shmalko (Rus)
9. Harry Kraft (Ger)
10. Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Ven)
11. Jakob Steigmiller (Ger)
12. Ramon Domene Reyes (Esp)
13. Michael Vingerling (Ned)
14. Hyung min Choe (Kor)
15. Luca Pirini (Ita)
16. Claudio Imhof (Sui)
17. Emmanuel Keo (Fra)
18. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita)
19. Jeremie Souton (Fra)
20. Ondrej Vendolsy (Cze)

Men Team Sprint Final
1. France
2. Australia
3. Poland
4. New Zealand
5. Germany
6. Russia
7. Japan
8. Greece
9. Italy
10. Colombia
11. South Africa

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login