Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 14/08 10:41 am - Tour de Delta: Stage 2 report, results, photos and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/08
 

Tour de Delta

Locals Pinfold and Beijing-bound Bell repeat at Tour de Delta - American Benjamin, Australia’s Corset win on women’s side


Photos by Greg Descantes

It was repeat times two for Symmetrics Pro Cycling at the Tour de Delta as Andrew Pinfold won his second straight White Spot Road Race Sunday, and Beijing-bound Zach Bell finished third to take consecutive overall titles.

Pinfold took advantage of a nice lead out from Bell to win a bunch sprint to the finish ahead of Australian Cody Stevenson of Jittery Joes Pro Cycling, completing the 140-kilometer race through from North Delta into and around Tsawwassen in three hours, 19 minutes and 54 seconds.

“I only had to work hard the last 100 meters,” said Pinfold, a native of North Vancouver. “The guys rode unbelievable and just delivered me beautifully for the sprint win at the end. They did the hard work and I did the easy stuff at the end and fortunately I was able to win. Between Zach and I, we’re sort of the two fast men on the team and we go back and forth between who is feeling good and I guess it was Zach’s turn to lead me out and often times it’s the opposite, which is great between us.”

Bell, who was also third in the Lehigh Cement Criterium on Saturday night after placing fifth in the inaugural Brenco Prologue on Friday night, won the Tour de Delta overall with the lowest time over all three events.

“All these events this week are a bit of a build up (to Beijing),” said Bell, representing Canada in the Points Race and Madison on Olympic track. “I’m trying to keep a little bit of a fatigue on which means I’m still driving it pretty hard, just to top up endurance.”

Despite top teams and riders from all over the world, it was a sweep for the locally based Symmetrics team starting with Canadian Olympian Svein Tuft, of Langley, dominating the inaugural Brenco Prologue.

Hometown boy Cam Evans took advantage of another nice lead out from Bell to win the Lehigh Cement Criterium on Saturday, before Bell and Pinfold put the finishing touches on the team title in Sunday’s White Spot Road Race.

Next up as BC Superweek continues is the historic Tour de Gastown on Wednesday, followed by the fast-growing Giro di Burnaby and the 29th Tour de White, another three-stage race running from July to 20.

Winning the Tour de Gastown for the first time is a big goal for Symmetrics.

“Everybody on the team wants it pretty badly and if there’s a year we’re going to do it, it’s this year,” said Bell. “We’re all on better form than I’ve seen for a while and with the tools we have we have two or three guys that can win it from a break, and two or three who can win it from a sprint.”

For a while it looked like an early break might be the ticket in the road race, just as it was in Saturday’s criterium after a pair of riders stayed out front for the first seven laps of the finishing circuit. But the only reward was a King of the Mountain (a points-based award for the top riders each lap up the grueling hill just past the finish line) title for Trent Wilson of Jittery Joes, who joined local Jamie Sparling of TREK Red Truck Racing in a long break finally reeled in by the peleton with three laps left to go around the 11-kilometer portion of the track through the streets of Tsawwassen.

“That was the plan to put a little pressure on Symmetrics,” said Wilson, who settled for seeing teammate Cody Stevenson finish second after Jittery Joes Matt Shriver was second between two Symmetrics riders in the criterium. “All in all a good weekend.”

The 85-kilometer women’s road race was a repeat of the criterium result the night before, with American Kelly Benjamin of the No.1 NRC Cheerwine Pro Cycling Team winning a sprint to the finish line ahead of Australian Ruth Corset of Jazz Apple Cycling, and Langley’s Lisa Howard of the Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler squad that also took the Tour de Delta team title.
Benjamin couldn’t close a seven second gap on Corset for the overall title.

“It was a pretty aggressive race,” said Benjamin, a 33-year-old from Kansas City who, after quitting the U.S. Track Team to focus on road racing is an early favorite for the 2012 Olympics. “We tried to get away a lot, (teammate) Sarah (Bamberger) did a ton of work, and we were away a couple of times with the Jazz Apples, but the downhill is so long so before you knew it everyone was catching. Halfway through I thought "well, I’m probably not going to get the time I need on Ruth, so we’ll just try to win the stage’ and it worked out well. My teammate Sarah was again unbelievable. Honestly, I could never have done it without her.

“There are only two of us and some teams have five or six riders, so if it was just me against them there is no way I could do it. She helps me cover the moves and then we counter-attack each other, try and put the people that are in the overall with me into a little bit of pain and it works well.”

Bamberger also provided a perfect lead out for Benjamin’s win Saturday in the criterium. But both times Corset, who opened with a win in the Brenco Prologue on Friday night, stayed close enough to retain the overall lead and finish the three-stage Tour de Delta wearing the leader’s jersey.

Not bad for a 31-year-old mother of two who is in just her third season of cycling – and on her first international tour with the developmental Jazz Apple Team led by two-time New Zealand Olympian Susy Pryde.

“It’s very exciting,” said Corset, who also won Queen of the Mountain, not surprising given her shock at winning the Prologue and finishing second in the criterium was because she preferred climbing hills. “We made quite a few attacks and tried to get away on a few occasions and it didn’t work, so it came down to a bunch sprint at the end and I knew because I’m not a sprinter that I had to go from further back. I went right from the corner, so it was a pretty long sprint and I just went as hard as I could right out of my seat and Kelly came around me towards the end. It was a tough sprint.”

 


Stage 3: Delta Road Race
Pro 1/2 Men
1. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling3:19:54
2. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
3. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
4. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
5. Mathieu Roy (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
6. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
7. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
8. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management
9. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management
10. Tom Last (GBr) Kinesis UK
11. Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized
12. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
13. Tyler Trace (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
14. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
15. Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
16. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
17. Cory Forrest (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
18. Dave Brooks (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
19. Dan Macdonald (Can) Kona-Adobe
20. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
21. Matthew Cottrell (Can) Team Aviawest
22. Josh James (Can) Kinesis UK
23. Jeff Bolstad (Can) Team H&R Block
24. Scott Laliberte (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
25. Tim Henry (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
26. Nic Hamilton (Can) Team Aviawest
27. Guy Biggar (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO
28. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management
29. Mark Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block
30. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
31. Frederic Bussieres (Can) Team Aviawest
32. Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
33. Dan Skinner (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
34. Maurice Worsfold (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
35. John Meehan (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
36. Ron Jensen (USA) Team Waste Management
37. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
38. Mike Norton (USA) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
39. Matthew Guse (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
40. Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
41. Marcel Aarden (Can) Kona-Adobe
42. Ryan Taylor (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
43. Grant Van Horn (USA) Team Waste Management
44. Trevor Haaheim (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
45. Dave Vukets (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
46. Rob Britton (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
47. Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus
48. Alistair Howard (Can) Kona-Adobe
49. Jonathan Gormick (Can) Kona-Adobe
50. Chris Devries (Can) Team H&R Block
51. Jonathan Page (Can) Escape Velocity
52. Nathan Macdonald (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
53. Sebastian Salas (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team all s.t
54. Kevin Noiles (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic3:20:18
55. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cyclings.t.
56. Brad Kerr (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team3:20:30
57. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team3:20:38
58. Kirk O'bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team3:20:47
59. Francois Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pros.t.
60. Kyle Ward (USA) Team Waste Management3:21:23
61. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block3:21:24
62. Anthony Steenbergen (Can) Team H&R Block3:21:27
63. Paul Beard (Can) Escape Velocitys.t.
64. Jason Fluckiger (Can) repswest3:23:26
65. Chris Squire (Can) La Bicicletta3:24:09
66. Brett Boniface (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team 3:24:36
67. Jesse James Collins (Can) Bicisport Gruppo Sportivo Campione
68. Russell Stead (Can) La Biciclettaboth s.t.
69. Owen Sturgess (Can) Escape Velocity3:26:30
70. Evan Flater (Can) Team Aviawests.t.
71. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling3:26:33
72. Jon Parrish (USA) Team Waste Management3:27:40
73. Jeff Ain (Can) Escape Velocity3:32:59
DNF. Attila Hajdu (Can) La Bicicletta
DNF. Mathew Bell (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF. John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
DNF. John Tolkamp (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF. Chris Mcneil (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF. Joe Wessel (Can) Kelowna Cycle Opus sd23
DNF. Jonathan Cheung (Can) Independent
DNF. Jamie Sparling (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
DNF. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
DNS. Chris Reid (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNS. Shawn Goulet (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNS. Matt Potma (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNS. Chris Worsfold (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
DNS. Shane Savage (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNS. Michael Rothengatter (Can) Escape Velocity
DNS. Kurtis Vallee (Can) Team Aviawest
DNS. David Gillam (Can) Cycle Solutions
DNS. Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Whistler
DNS. Dana Williams (Can) TNA/Shape Properties
DNS. Julian Base (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
DNS. Chris Reynolds (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
Women
1. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Cheerwine Pro Cycling2:24:22
2. Ruth Corset (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
3. Lisa Howard (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada
4. Jenny Trew (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada
5. Marie-Claude Gagnon (Can) Glotman Simpson
6. Sarah Stewart (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
7. Morgan Schneidler (USA) Wines of Washington
8. Laura Brown (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canadaall s.t.
9. Taitt Sato (USA) ValueAct Capital2:24:31
10. Heather Kay (Can) ERTC/Revolution Cycle
11. Gillian Moody (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
12. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Team Coastal
13. Jaymie Mcgowan (Can) Oak Bay Bikes
14. Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Pro Cycling
15. Gina Kavesh (USA) Wines of Washington
16. Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Teamall s.t.
17. Steph Roorda (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada2:24:40
18. Susannah Pryde (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team2:24:45
19. Chelsea Bilsbarrow (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada2:25:38
20. Shoshauna Laxson (USA) Team Whistler
26. Karen Watson (Can) Glotman Simpson
22. Kelsey Miller (Can) Wedgewood Cycling Team
23. Lisa Dorian (Can) Chicks Cycling Cluball s.t.
24. Jennifer Schulz (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team2:26:11
25. Rachel Canning (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO2:26:15
26. Alyssa Weninger (Can) Sask/BCW2:30:29
27. Margaret Pugh (Can) Chicks Cycling Club2:35:01
DNF. Malindills Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
DNF. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada
DNF. Heather Lamson (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada
DNF. Shoshauna Laxson (USA) Team Whistler
DNF. Monica Nelson (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNF. Sarah Mcmillan (Can) Chicks Cycling Club
DNF. Leslie Vice (Can) Glotman Simpson
DNF. Fiona Macleod (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
DNS. Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital
DNS. Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) Team Whistler
Final GC
Pro 1/2 Men
1. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:26:10
2. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling4:26:20
3. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:26:46
4. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:26:50
5. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team4:26:56
6. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management4:26:56
7. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team4:27:00
8. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:27:01
9. Rob Britton (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic4:27:01
10. Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:01
11. Dan Skinner (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:02
12. Tyler Trace (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic4:27:02
13. Cory Forrest (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:05
14. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management4:27:05
15. Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:27:06
16. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management4:27:07
17. Trevor Haaheim (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:07
18. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling4:27:08
19. Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling4:27:08
20. Guy Biggar (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO4:27:08
21. Alistair Howard (Can) Kona-Adobe4:27:09
22. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:27:09
23. Ron Jensen (USA) Team Waste Management4:27:09
24. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling4:27:10
25. Jonathan Gormick (Can) Kona-Adobe4:27:10
26. Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized4:27:10
27. Mark Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block4:27:10
28. Nathan Macdonald (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic 4:27:11
29. Mike Norton (USA) Calyon Pro Cycling Team4:27:11
30. Jonathan Page (Can) Escape Velocity4:27:11
31. Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus4:27:13
32. Mathieu Roy (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team4:27:13
33. Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:14
34. Ryan Taylor (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team 4:27:15
35. Jeff Bolstad (Can) Team H&R Block4:27:15
36. Dave Vukets (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic4:27:16
37. Dave Brooks (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic4:27:16
38. Scott Laliberte (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team 4:27:17
39. Tom Last (GBr) Kinesis UK4:27:17
40. Josh James (Can) Kinesis UK4:27:19
41. Grant Van Horn (USA) Team Waste Management4:27:19
42. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team4:27:20
43. Chris Devries (Can) Team H&R Block4:27:23
44. Marcel Aarden (Can) Kona-Adobe4:27:23
45. Matthew Guse (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team4:27:24
46. John Meehan (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team4:27:24
47. Maurice Worsfold (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing 4:27:25
48. Matthew Cottrell (Can) Team Aviawest4:27:27
49. Kirk O'bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team4:27:33
50. Francois Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro4:27:36
51. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling4:27:40
52. Kevin Noiles (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic4:27:41
53. Paul Beard (Can) Escape Velocity4:27:43
54. Brad Kerr (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team4:27:56
55. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team4:28:04
56. Nic Hamilton (Can) Team Aviawest4:28:29
57. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block4:28:38
58. Kyle Ward (USA) Team Waste Management4:28:43
59. Anthony Steenbergen (Can) Team H&R Block4:28:57
60. Tim Henry (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling4:30:43
61. Jason Fluckiger (Can) repswest4:31:01
62. Chris Squire (Can) La Bicicletta4:31:39
63. Sebastian Salas (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team 4:31:52
64. Jesse James Collins (Can) Bicisport Gruppo Sportivo Campione4:32:01
65. Brett Boniface (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team 4:32:14
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login