Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 14/08 11:20 am - Ontario Criterium Championships full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/08
 

Ontario Criterium Championships - Ontario Cup #8 July 13th, Ottawa ON

Presented by BRO - BikeRace Ottawa

Master 3 Men - 36.4 km - Average Speed 37.4 km/h
1G. Mark Antonio (Independent - RMMC.3)0:58:21
2. Gary Monette (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMM.3)
3S. Derek De Gannes (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
4B. Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.3)
5. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
6. Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3)
7. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)all s.t.
8. Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall - RMMA.3)0:06
9. Marc-andre Lauzon (Independent - RMM.3)0:09
10. David Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMMB.3)0:11
DNS. Dan Robertson (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
Master D Men - 36.4 km - Average Speed 37.4 km/h
1G. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)0:58:21
2S. Peter T. Morris (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMD.3)at 0:03
3B. Brian Neilson (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.3)0:07
Cadet Men - 38.22 km - Average Speed 40.0 km/h
1G. Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)0:57:17
2. Nicolas Kilsdonk- Gervais (Vélo Club Longueuil - RMU17)
3S. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17)
4B. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
5. Jacob Bouchard (Acidose Lactique - RMU17)
6. Jason King (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)
7. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)
8. Jordan Kremblewski (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)
9. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17)all s.t.
10. John Carden (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)0:08
11. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMU17)0:13
12. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMU17)02:25
DNS. Justin Zottl (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)
Cadet Women - 38.22 km - Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1G. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWU17)0:58:26
DNS. Anne-Marie Morin (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RWU17)
Junior Women - 38.22 km - Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1G. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RWJ)0:58:25
2S. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWJ)
3B. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ)both s.t.
Master A Women - 38.22 km - Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1G. Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas Racing Team - RWMA)0:58:26
2. Annie-claude Gaudet (Rwr - RWMA)s.t.
DNS. Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWMA)
Master B Women - 38.22 km - Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1G. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)0:58:26
2S. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)at 3:36
Elite Women - 38.22 km - Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1G. Heather Logan (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.1)0:58:25
2S. Julia Farell (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
3B. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
4. Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery - RWE.2)
5. Susan Palmer-Komar (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1)
6. Christiane Knobbe (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2)
7. Claire Michel (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RWE.2)
8. Michelle Gauthier (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RWE.3)
9. Sarah Coney (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)
10. Jill Vale (Team Polar Canada - RWE.1)
11. Wendy Blagdon (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.2)
12. Alyssa Mellon (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)all s.t.
13. Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)0:30
DNF. Sophie Matte (Emd Serono Stevens - RWE.2)
DNF. Tricia K. Spooner (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.2)
DNF. Sue Schlatter (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.1)
DNS. Natasha Elliott (Emd Serono / Stevens - RWE.1)
Elite 3 / 4 Men - 40.04 km - Average Speed 41.7 km/h
1. Emile De Rosnay (Organicathlete Victoria - RME.3)0:57:35
2. William Kowalczyk (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.3)at 0:02
3. Toni Fischer (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
4. Bruno Bourassa (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMU23.3)
5. Jean- Charles Lambert (Vélo 2 Max (T-R) - RME.3)
6. Duncan Beard (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3)
7. Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
8. Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3)
9. Vincent Trepanier (Independent - RME.3)
10. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
11. Brendan Gorman (Fresh Air Experience - RME.3)
12. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)all s.t.
13. DANTE D'urnbano (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3)0:10
14. Nicolas Therrien (Espoirs De Laval - RME.3)0:20
15. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)0:35
16. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)0:58
17. Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs De Laval - RME.3)01:28
DNF. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
DNF. Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.3)
DNF. Justin Kitney (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RME.3)
DNF. Brandon Parker (Velocity Bike And Multisport - RME.3)
DNF. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
DNF. John Hewie (Freewheelers Grupetto - RME.4)
DNF. Todd Hoover (Sc Bicycles Development Team - RME.4)
DNF. Casey Roth (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU23.4)
DNF. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4)
DNF. Martin Charron (Rwr - RME.3)
DNF. Michael Falikowski (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RME.3)
DNS. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)
NP. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3)
NP. Adam Freed (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery - RME.4)
NP. Bruno Lafontain (Kino2 - RME.4)
NP. G. viktor Marcoux (Kino2 - RME.4)
Junior Men - 40.04 km - Average Speed 42.1 km/h
1. David Boily (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMJ)0:57:04
2G. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)at 0:08
3. Yannick Bédard (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMJ)
4S. Brody Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMJ)
5B. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMJ)
6. Maximilien Benjamin (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMJ)
7. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMJ)
8. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
9. Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
10. Marc-olivier Jussaume (Eva-Devinci - RMJ)
11. Sam Loud (Rollin' Thunder Bike Club - RMJ)all s.t.
12. Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)0:17
DNF. Devon Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)
DNF. Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
DNF. Pierre-etienne Boivin (Eva-Devinci - RMJ)
Master 2 Men - 40.04 km - Average Speed 40.0 km/h
1. Yan Parent (Rocky Mountain/Pro-Cycle - RMMA)1:00:07
2G. Neil Crawford (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.2)
3S. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC.2)
4. Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMM.2)
5B. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMMC.2)
6. Douglas Holt (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.2)
7. Duncan Jackson (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMB.2)
8. Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
9. Andres ivan Ramirez (Veloselect-2peer - RMM.2)
10. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.2)
11. Fred Brewer (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
12. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.2)
13. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
14. Peter Conn (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.2)
15. Ugo Garneau (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA)
16. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)
17. Phill Vermette (G. Caboto Velo Club - RMMB.2)all s.t.
18. Dave Lankenau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.2)0:13
19. Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)0:17
20. Rino Lapiccirella (Invita Racing - RMMB.2)0:30
21. Michel Lalonde (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)0:46
DNF. Tim Taha (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
DNS. Jonathan Mitchell (Invita Racing - RMMB.2)
DNS. Philip Palmer (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2)
DNS. Kevin Stoppa (North Bay Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
NP. Marc Booth (Independent - RMMB.2)
NP. Craig Burge (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)
Master 1 Men - 41.86 km - Average Speed 43.3 km/h
1G. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)0:58:01
2. James Brooks (The Cyclery - RMM.1)
3S. Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall - RMMA.1)both s.t.
4B. Miguel (mike) Novo (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)0:22
5. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
6. Craig C Hawkes (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)
7. Dave Tomsic (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
8. John Fee (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
9. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
10. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
11. Ian Dalling (The Cyclery - RMMB.1)
12. Duane Smith (The Cyclery - RMMB.1)
13. Paul Chedore (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1)
14. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
15. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)
16. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1)
17. Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
18. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
19. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
20. Patrick Neil Hendry (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.1)
21. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
22. Francis Clark (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMA.1)
23. David Munden (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)
24. Michael Cowan (Independent - RMMA.1)
25. Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1)
26. Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1)
27. Jon Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1)
28. Philip Palmer (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2)
29. Stacy Wall (Invita Racing - RMMA.1)
30. Craig Mccarthy (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
31. Hans Loeffelholz (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMA.1)all s.t.
32. Mike Leach (The Cyclery - RMMB.1)0:34
33. Steve Proulx (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)0:34
34. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)0:55
DNF. Oscar Retamal (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)
DNF. Trevor Thomas (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1)
DNF. Robert Kerr (The Cyclery - RMMA.1)
DNF. Charles Bougie (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA.1)
DNS. Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
DNS. Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1)
DNS. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1)
Elite Men - 72.8 km - Average Speed 44.4 km/h
1. Jean sebastion Perron (Eva-Devinci - RME.1)1:38:25
2. Patrique Azevado (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RME.1)
3G. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)
4S. Derrick St. John (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
5B. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono / Stevens - RME.1)
6. Tim Hucker (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RME.1)all s.t.
7. Jeffery Schiller (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RME.1)0:11
8. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
9. Nicholas Rowe (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RME.1)
10. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
11. Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)
12. Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.1)
13. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)
14. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)
15. Sebastien Pilotte (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RME.1)
16. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
17. Jason Cheney (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)all s.t.
18. Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)0:18
19. Rodney Mcewan (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)
20. Mark Walters (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)both s.t.
DNF. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)
DNF. Jean-philippe Houle-Paradis (Sleeman-Clear - RME.2)
DNF. Alexandre Nadeau (Sleeman Clear- Énergie - RME.2)
DNF. Kleber Ramos (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RME.1)
DNF. Joel Sidhu (Team Ultralink - RME.2)
DNF. John Large (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.2)
DNF. Greg Zuliani (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
DNF. Imad Elghazal (Norco - Evolution Team - RME.2)
DNS. John Mcinulty (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNS. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNS. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling Team - RME.1)
NP. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.2)
NP. Maheu Jean-Sébastien (Sleeman Clear - RME.1)
NP. Peter Ladd (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RME.1)
NP. Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
NP. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
NP. Sebastien Moquin (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RME.2)
NP. Philippe Viau-Dupuis (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RME.2)
Under 23 Men - 72.8 km - Average Speed 44.4 km/h
1. Michael Joanisse (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RMU23.1)1:38:27
2. Guillaume Boivin (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1)at 0:08
3G. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)
4S. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
5. Vincent Quirion (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano - RMU23.2)
6. Joel Dion- Poitras (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)
7B. Josh Gillingham (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMU23.2)
8. Andrew Hunt (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)
9. Goji Kawamura (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RMU23.2)all s.t.
10. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.1)0:15
DNF. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
DNF. David Maltais (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1)
DNS. Thomas Devisscher (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMU23.1)
DNS. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)
DNS. Andre Tremblay (Elicycle Inc / Apogee- Kuota - RMU23.1)
NP. Antoine Matteau (Garneau-Crocs - RMU23.2)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login